High School Football Scores 9/3

The Broken Bow Indians knocked off top ten ranked St. Paul Friday night to improve to 2-0 on the season.  Broken Bow controlled the time of possession and held the St. Paul offense to just one score in a 20-6 victory.  Bow scored on their second offensive series driving 82 yards and capping off the drive on a 1 yard touchdown run by Ashton Schweitzer.  The score was 6-0 in favor of Broken Bow at halftime.  St. Paul received the 2nd half kickoff but could not pick up a first down forcing what turned out to be an errant punt setting up Broken Bow at the St. Paul 25 yard line.  Bow took advantage of the short field as Austin Harvey punched it in on a 2 yard touchdown run to make the score 12-0.  St. Paul would finally get on the board later in the 2nd half to make the score 12-6 but Broken Bow responded with a 70 yard touchdown drive capped off by a 6 yard touchdown run by Connor Wells to make the score 20-6 which would be the final score.  Broken Bow was plus three in turnovers intercepting St. Paul quarterback Trevor Dugan three times.  Broken Bow will host Gothenburg next Friday for homecoming.  The Swedes are 0-2 after falling to Kearney Catholic 38-7 on Friday.

In the area 8 man game broadcast on KBBN 95.3 FM, Mullen knocked off Twin Loup 52-22. Clayton Moore had two rushing touchdowns, one passing touchdown and an interception return for a touchdown to help lead the Broncos to victory. Mullen’s Spencer DeNaeyer had two rushing touchdowns and Kyle Durfee had two touchdowns rushing and one touchdown reception.

Other area scores:
Anselmo-Merna 100, Hemingford 6
Burwell 62, Ainsworth 18
Cozad 35, Wood River-Shelton 0
Hyannis 18, South Loup 14
Sandhills/Thedford 36, Morrill 8

Friday (09/03/2021)

Adams Central 13, Wahoo 8
Alma 40, Medicine Valley 38
Anselmo-Merna 100, Hemingford 6
Aquinas Catholic 14, Centennial 0
Arapahoe 30, Lawrence-Nelson 28
Arcadia-Loup City 45, Nebraska Christian 12
Archbishop Bergan 38, Grand Island Central Catholic 8
Arlington 21, North Bend Central 20
Ashland-Greenwood 33, Milford 0
Battle Creek 24, Hartington Cedar Catholic 7
Beatrice 33, Lexington 13
Bellevue West 59, Bellevue East 0
Bennington 55, Aurora 44
Blue Hill 44, Southern Valley 14
Boone Central 28, Minden 13
Burwell 62, Ainsworth 18
Cambridge 32, Amherst 31
Central Valley 62, Palmer 12
Centura 27, Bridgeport 0
Cody-Kilgore 77, Arthur County 33
Columbus Scotus 63, Omaha Concordia 20
Cozad 35, Wood River-Shelton 0
Creighton 78, Walthill 16
Crete 24, McCook 14
Crofton 48, Twin River 0
Cross County 53, Thayer Central 14
Doniphan-Trumbull 24, Gibbon 20
Dundy County Stratton 28, Bertrand 20
Elgin Public/Pope John 60, Boyd County 24
Fillmore Central 27, Syracuse 0
Franklin 52, Wauneta-Palisade 18
Fullerton 48, CWC 30
Garden County 44, Sutherland 38
Gretna 31, Omaha Central 8
Hampton 20, St. Edward 8
Hastings St. Cecilia 26, North Platte St. Patrick’s 22
Hi-Line 36, Elm Creek 18
High Plains Community 57, Omaha Christian Academy 14
Howells-Dodge 46, Shelby-Rising City 13
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 64, Hartington-Newcastle 26
Hyannis 18, South Loup 14
Johnson County Central 28, Southern 18
Johnson-Brock 32, BDS 30
Kearney Catholic 38, Gothenburg 7
Kenesaw 47, Loomis 0
Lincoln Lutheran 23, Lincoln Christian 7
Lincoln Northeast 26, Lincoln North Star 24
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder (LVSS) 24, David City 7
Lourdes Central Catholic 69, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 32
Lutheran High Northeast 30, West Holt 26
McCool Junction 72, Harvard 13
Mead 38, Allen 26
Millard West 56, Millard North 32
Minatare 28, Banner County 7
Mullen 52, Twin Loup 22
Neligh-Oakdale 74, Plainview 32
Norfolk Catholic 27, Bishop Neumann 24
North Central 14, Elkhorn Valley 8
North Platte 34, Fremont 0
ONeill 37, Valentine 7
Ogallala 30, Holdrege 0
Omaha Benson 27, Omaha Northwest 21
Omaha Burke 28, Kearney 21
Omaha Westside 39, Omaha North 22
Osceola 52, Wausa 50
Osmond 48, Niobrara/Verdigre 6
Palmyra 68, Omaha Brownell Talbot 24
Pawnee City 76, Dorchester 16
Perkins County 44, Maywood-Hayes Center 12
Pierce 28, Columbus Lakeview 27
Platteview 19, Boys Town 18
Pleasanton 34, Axtell 14
Ponca 28, Tekamah-Herman 7
Potter-Dix 62, Sioux County 8
Red Cloud 67, Lewiston 12
Sandy Creek 44, Hershey 8
Santee 52, Heartland Lutheran 6
Seward 35, Gross Catholic 32
Silver Lake 44, Spalding Academy 28
St. Mary’s 38, Summerland 23
Stanton 11, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 8
Sterling 73, Elba 6
Superior 42, Fairbury 24
Weeping Water 40, Tri County 26
York 27, Alliance 6
Yutan 34, Malcolm 12

Share:
Comments