High School Football Scores 10/8

The Broken Bow football team improved to 5-2 with a thrilling win over Holdrege on the road Friday night.  The Indians trailed 9-6 at half and were trailing 16-12 in the second half when Nathan Reynolds intercepted Holdrege quarterback Jackson Hinrichs to set up Broken Bow at the Holdrege 27 yard line.  Bow took advantage of the short field as Cyrus Wells scored on a 5 yard touchdown run.  Broken Bow would convert on the 2 point conversion to make the score 20-16.  Holdrege then marched the ball down the field and had a chance to win in the final seconds.  With 12 seconds left,  Holdrege looked at goal to go at the 3 yard line but QB Jackson Hinrichs was stopped short of the goal line by the Bow defense as time ran out.  Broken Bow is now 5-2 on the season and will host Cozad next Friday at Mark Russell Field.  Cozad is also 5-2 after falling to Minden Friday night 14-13.

Ansley/Litchfield held off South Loup Friday night 36-20.  Leyton Rohde had two TD’s and Cooper Slingsby had 164 yards rushing and 2 TD’s to lead the Spartans offensive attack.  Trey Connell had 120 yards passing for South Loup and Harper Johnson had 62 yards on 9 carries for the Bobcats.

In a battle of unbeatens, Anselmo-Merna went toe to toe with top ranked Burwell.  AM jumped out to a 20-0 lead early and led 28-20 after three quarters.  Burwell would outscore the Coyotes 14-0 in the 4th quarter to come back and win 34-28.  The Longhorns remain unbeaten as AM falls to 6-1.  Anselmo-Merna will close the regular season Friday against Arcadia/Loup City.  The Rebels improved to 6-1 with a 53-20 win over Shelby/Rising City.

Other area scores:
Mullen 42, Leyton 14
Sandhills/Thedford 56, Sandhills Valley 0
SEM 44, Wauneta Palisade 22
Gothenburg 38, Sidney 6
Pleasanton 38, Twin Loup 34

Friday (10/08/2021)

Allen 76, Walthill 6
Alma 58, Elm Creek 6
Amherst 28, Ravenna 24
Ansley-Litchfield 36, South Loup 20
Aquinas Catholic 61, David City 0
Arapahoe 32, Bertrand 12
Arcadia-Loup City 53, Shelby-Rising City 20
Archbishop Bergan 69, Tekamah-Herman 14
Arthur County 72, Creek Valley 22
Ashland-Greenwood 21, Wahoo 12
Auburn 41, Nebraska City 14
BDS 48, Giltner 6
Battle Creek 63, ONeill 0
Bennington 49, Elkhorn High 14
Bloomfield 28, St. Mary’s 22
Boone Central 35, Wayne 13
Boyd County 44, Niobrara/Verdigre 6
Boys Town 35, Douglas County West 0
Broken Bow 20, Holdrege 16
Burwell 34, Anselmo-Merna 28
Chadron 41, Alliance 6
Clarkson/Leigh 60, Wisner-Pilger 34
Cody-Kilgore 97, Minatare 0
Columbus 55, Omaha Northwest 28
Columbus Scotus 42, Schuyler 7
Crofton 29, Ponca 7
Cross County 67, East Butler 0
Doniphan-Trumbull 36, Sandy Creek 24
Dorchester 68, Heartland Lutheran 36
Elmwood-Murdock 52, Conestoga 8
Falls City Sacred Heart 48, Omaha Christian Academy 14
Fillmore Central 14, Wood River-Shelton 13
Fullerton 44, Palmer 36
Grand Island 31, Millard North 20
Gross Catholic 24, Blair 21
Hartington Cedar Catholic 27, Oakland-Craig 0
Harvard 60, Elba 0
Hastings St. Cecilia 50, Grand Island Central Catholic 41
Heartland 58, EMF 24
Hi-Line 44, Cambridge 42
Homer 55, Randolph 14
Howells-Dodge 50, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 12
Hyannis 1, Kimball 0 (Forfeit)
Johnson-Brock 77, Diller-Odell 8
Kearney Catholic 41, Adams Central 12
Kenesaw 58, Blue Hill 7
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 64, Wakefield 46
Lincoln Christian 57, Fairbury 14
Lincoln Lutheran 30, Bishop Neumann 17
Lourdes Central Catholic 53, Johnson County Central 6
Lutheran High Northeast 50, Plainview 14
McCook 28, Gering 9
McCool Junction 76, Meridian 24
Mead 62, Cedar Bluffs 27
Medicine Valley 54, Loomis 52
Milford 68, Falls City 0
Millard South 40, Fremont 14
Minden 14, Cozad 13
Mitchell 27, Ogallala 6
Mount Michael Benedictine 28, Elkhorn North 14
Mullen 42, Leyton 14
Neligh-Oakdale 50, West Holt 6
Norris 48, Crete 7
North Platte 41, Lincoln East 38
North Platte St. Patrick’s 43, Gordon-Rushville 3
Northwest 24, York 17
Omaha Burke 70, Omaha South 21
Omaha North 40, Lincoln Pius X 21
Omaha Westside 41, Norfolk 0
Ord 1, Twin River 0 (Forfeit)
Overton 28, Brady 22
Papillion-LaVista 28, Lincoln Southwest 7
Papillion-LaVista South 48, Omaha Central 28
Parkview Christian 41, Hampton 6
Pender 66, Emerson-Hubbard 8
Pierce 57, West Point-Beemer 41
Platteview 43, Louisville 35
Plattsmouth 21, Waverly 14
Potter-Dix 51, Hay Springs 12
Red Cloud 60, Franklin 18
Riverside 57, Elgin Public/Pope John 30
Scottsbluff 49, Lexington 7
Seward 28, Beatrice 26
Silver Lake 67, Wilcox-Hildreth 12
Southwest 42, Paxton 34
Spalding Academy 70, Santee 7
Stanton 52, Madison 6
Sterling 38, Pawnee City 28
Stuart 72, St. Edward 30
Summerland 50, Creighton 6
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 44, Wauneta-Palisade 22
Sutton 28, Superior 21
Thayer Central 56, Southern 24
Tri County 40, Freeman 0
Winside 44, Wausa 20
Wynot 41, Osmond 18
Yutan 67, Syracuse 16

Share:
Comments