High School Football Roundup 9/13 Bow Gives #10 Ogallala All They Can Handle and ALC Rolls Over North Central

It was a battle of the Indians Friday night as Broken Bow traveled west to meet 10th ranked Ogallala.  It was homecoming night for Ogallala and Broken Bow almost spoiled the party.  Bow went toe to toe with undefeated Ogallala but would eventually fall short in the 4th quarter.  The game was tied at 26 at the half and tied at 32 after 3 quarters but Ogallala would outscore Broken Bow 21-6 in the 4th to collect a 53-38 win.  Blake Denson had a big night throwing for six touchdowns to five different receivers.  Denson’s TD tosses in the first half went to Austin Harvey for 25 yards, Skeeter Campbell for 39 yards, Lathan Duda for 25 and Kaden McKean would catch a touchdown pass right before the half.  Denson would connect with Caleb Monninger twice in the 2nd half for touchdowns including one on the final play of the game.  Bow drops to 1-2 on the season and will return home to face Chadron next Friday.

Arcadia/Loup City rolled over North Central in the second half to improve its record to 2-1 in the KBBN area game of the week Friday night.  ALC led by just 10 at the half, 28-18 but took total control of the game in the 2nd half as they shutout North Central in the second half 42-0 and cruised to a 70-18 win.  The Rebels accounted for 600 total yards of offense and were led by Caden Kusek who finished the night with 211 yards rushing on 21 carries

Area Scores
Arthur County 46, McPherson County/Stapleton 42
Cozad 13, Chase County 0
Garden County 60, Mullen 52
Gothenburg 34, Holdrege 6
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 64, Ainsworth 30
Heartland Lutheran 42, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 12
Sandhills/Thedford 48, Anselmo-Merna 24

Friday (09/13/2019)

Adams Central 42, Lincoln Lutheran 0
Allen 66, Emerson-Hubbard 8
Alma 66, Shelton 40
Aquinas Catholic 21, Hartington Cedar Catholic 14
Arcadia-Loup City 70, North Central 18
Archbishop Bergan 23, Wilber-Clatonia 21
Arthur County 46, McPherson County/Stapleton 42
Ashland-Greenwood 40, Fairbury 0
Axtell 42, Elwood 18
BDS 34, Palmer 28
Battle Creek 15, Centennial 13
Bellevue East 27, Omaha Northwest 0
Bellevue West 51, Papillion-LaVista South 3
Bennington 43, Norris 33
Bishop Neumann 42, Fort Calhoun 13
Bloomfield 38, Stuart 6
Boys Town 25, Logan View/Scribner-Snyder (LVSS) 18
Brady 77, Leyton/Banner County 6
Burwell 46, Hemingford 24
Cambridge 96, Bayard 18
Central City 36, ONeill 6
Centura 34, Superior 27
Columbus Lakeview 28, Boone Central/Newman Grove 6
Columbus Scotus 40, West Point-Beemer 23
Cozad 13, Chase County 0
Creek Valley 78, Hyannis 41
Creighton Preparatory School 32, Lincoln High 0
David City 41, Conestoga 20
Doniphan-Trumbull 60, Hershey 14
Dorchester 63, Hampton 19
EMF (Exeter-Milligan/Friend) 42, Lourdes Central Catholic 40
Elkhorn 34, Columbus 17
Elkhorn South 58, Lincoln North Star 13
Elm Creek 31, Morrill 0
Elmwood-Murdock 66, Mead 22
Eustis-Farnam 1, Elba 0
Falls City Sacred Heart 54, Omaha Christian Academy 6
Fillmore Central 18, Sandy Creek 13
Garden County 60, Mullen 52
Gering 34, Torrington, WY 0
Gibbon 21, Hastings St. Cecilia 7
Gothenburg 34, Holdrege 6
Grand Island 42, Papillion-LaVista 21
Grand Island Central Catholic 28, North Platte St. Patrick’s 7
Gretna 28, Lincoln Pius X 14
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 74, Omaha Brownell Talbot 16
Hartington-Newcastle 54, Winside 8
Harvard 59, Silver Lake 22
Hastings 35, Alliance 7
Heartland Lutheran 42, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 12
Holyoke, CO 28, Bridgeport 6
Homer 47, Pender 20
Howells-Dodge 30, Wakefield 28
Humphrey St. Francis 52, Clarkson/Leigh 0
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 33, Sterling 6
Kearney 38, Norfolk 0
Kearney Catholic 30, Lincoln Christian 21
Kimball 42, Southwest 0
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 50, Winnebago 0
Lawrence-Nelson 38, Diller-Odell 22
Lincoln Northeast 34, Omaha Bryan 7
Lincoln Southeast 22, Omaha Westside 17
Loomis 37, Blue Hill 28
Lutheran High Northeast 87, Omaha Nation 28
Madison 42, Boyd County 0
McCook 21, York 0
Milford 34, Auburn 20
Millard West 30, Omaha North 13
Mitchell 42, Gordon-Rushville 0
Mount Michael Benedictine 55, Omaha Concordia 0
Neligh-Oakdale 56, West Holt 12
North Bend Central 48, Stanton 28
Oakland-Craig 71, Ponca 20
Ogallala 53, Broken Bow 38
Omaha Burke 34, Omaha Central 17
Omaha Skutt Catholic 35, Blair 13
Omaha South 62, Omaha Benson 0
Overton 56, Maxwell 37
Paxton 28, Giltner 20
Pierce 28, Ord 14
Platteview 42, Nebraska City 0
Plattsmouth 41, Crete 15
Pleasanton 54, Kenesaw 42
Scottsbluff 18, Northwest 13
Shelby-Rising City 44, Johnson County Central 28
Sioux County 58, Potter-Dix 16
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 64, Ainsworth 30
St. Paul 27, Norfolk Catholic 6
Sutton 64, Freeman 0
Thayer Central 48, Nebraska Lutheran 6
Tri County 71, Pawnee City 8
Twin River 40, Tekamah-Herman 21
Valentine 27, Chadron 12
Wahoo 28, Aurora 6
Wayne 7, Arlington 6
Weeping Water 58, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 36
Wood River 32, Southern Valley 30
Wynot 44, Osmond 40
Yutan 36, Malcolm 0

Share:
Comments