High School Basketball Scores 2/9

The Broken Bow girls basketball team collected its 20th win of the season Tuesday night with a 54-35 win over Ord.  Broken Bow outscored Ord 30-9 in the middle two quarters and held the Lady Chants to 1 point in the third quarter to pull away.  Bow had 10 different players score and were led by Kya Scott who had a team high 12 points.  The Lady Indians are 20-1 overall.  The Broken Bow boys held off Ord 64-50 to improve to 10-8 on the season.  Broken Bow led by as many as 19 in the second half but saw Ord fight back to within 6 on two different occasions.  The Indians were able to hold off the Ord rally though to collect the win.  Keegan Baxter led all scorers with a game high 23 points for Broken Bow.

Ansley/Litchfield girls collected their 4th win of the season by holding off ALC 52-37.  A/L was led by Kaylee Rohde who had a game high 22 points while ALC was led by Halie Kaslon who had a team high 15.  The boys game was a tough low scoring affair with Ansley/Litchfield hanging on for a 42-38 win.  The Spartans had two players finish in double figures led by Tycen Bailey who had 13 and Jeff Cunningham finished with 10.  ALC was led by Vince Eurek who had a team high 11.

Other area scores:
Girls
Gothenburg 53, Ogallala 39
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 51, Anselmo-Merna 41
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 42, Twin Loup 30

Boys
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 63, Anselmo-Merna 55
SEM 73, Twin Loup 44

Girls Scores
Tuesday (02/09/2021)

Ainsworth 65, Stuart 29
Arapahoe 40, Cambridge 34
Ashland-Greenwood 70, Conestoga 41
Aurora 38, Lexington 34
BDS 54, Meridian 37
BRLD 56, Wisner-Pilger 36
Battle Creek 67, Neligh-Oakdale 38
Bellevue East 64, Omaha South 12
Bennington 56, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 42
Bird City-Cheylin, KS 55, Hitchcock County 53
Bloomfield 66, Santee 54
Blue Hill 51, Bertrand 29
Boone Central 47, Centura 38
Bridgeport 75, Gordon-Rushville 44
Broken Bow 54, Ord 35
CWC 55, Elgin Public/Pope John 31
Centennial 38, Yutan 34
Central Valley 39, Elkhorn Valley 32
Clarkson/Leigh 35, Pierce 31
Columbus Scotus 52, Columbus Lakeview 30
Crete 50, Platteview 38
Cross County 49, East Butler 9
Deshler 57, Heartland 28
Dorchester 55, Hampton 54
Elm Creek 60, Hi-Line 19
Exeter-Milligan 45, McCool Junction 35
Fullerton 68, St. Edward 15
Garden County 56, Hyannis 20
Gothenburg 53, Ogallala 39
Gretna 56, Omaha North 30
Hartington Cedar Catholic 50, Homer 35
Hartington-Newcastle 36, Wausa 30
Hemingford 50, Morrill 47
Hershey 63, Paxton 24
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 56, Tri County 32
Humphrey St. Francis 60, Aquinas Catholic 19
Lincoln East 58, Columbus 44
Lincoln Northeast 60, Kearney 41
Lincoln Pius X 74, Elkhorn 54
Loomis 58, Axtell 33
Louisville 49, Raymond Central 37
Malcolm 67, Wahoo 37
Nebraska Christian 63, Nebraska Lutheran 25
Norris 51, Omaha Skutt Catholic 48
North Platte St. Patrick’s 71, Dundy County Stratton 31
O’Neill 56, Plainview 42
Omaha Central 54, Omaha Northwest 31
Omaha Gross Catholic 64, Omaha Concordia 51
Osceola 46, High Plains Community 24
Overton 52, Wilcox-Hildreth 32
Parkview Christian 46, Boys Town 32
Perkins County 57, Creek Valley 14
Potter-Dix 51, Peetz, CO 25
Shelton 40, Silver Lake 29
Sidney 64, Alliance 24
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 51, Anselmo-Merna 41
South Platte 53, Maywood-Hayes Center 48
South Sioux City 64, Sioux City West, IA 49
Southern 51, Lewiston 30
Southwest 48, Wallace 37
St. Mary’s 37, Boyd County 35
St. Paul 41, Ravenna 29
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 42, Twin Loup 30
Sutherland 48, Maxwell 24
Sutton 52, Wilber-Clatonia 21
Syracuse 41, Auburn 36
West Point-Beemer 61, Madison 23
Winnebago 58, Wakefield 38

Boys Scores
Tuesday (02/09/2021)

Adams Central 64, Hastings 30
Ainsworth 48, Stuart 47
Almena-Northern Valley, KS 77, Alma 43
Ansley-Litchfield 42, Arcadia/Loup City 38
Arapahoe 49, Cambridge 37
Arlington 53, Plattsmouth 46
Auburn 78, Syracuse 31
BRLD 63, Wisner-Pilger 43
Central Valley 66, Elkhorn Valley 56
Chadron 61, Valentine 25
College View Academy 33, Cedar Bluffs 30
Creighton Preparatory School 74, Omaha Burke 44
Cross County 65, East Butler 36
Doniphan-Trumbull 68, Thayer Central 48
Douglas County West 82, Conestoga 48
Elkhorn 42, Waverly 29
Falls City 51, Diller-Odell 45
Gibbon 57, Southern Valley 54 (OT)
Gretna 62, Omaha North 60
Hartington-Newcastle 58, Wausa 54
Heartland 62, Deshler 57
Hershey 64, Paxton 43
Hitchcock County 63, Bird City-Cheylin, KS 50
Homer 34, Hartington Cedar Catholic 33
Humphrey St. Francis 47, Aquinas Catholic 31
Kenesaw 64, Red Cloud 26
Loomis 65, Axtell 56
Lourdes Central Catholic 41, Omaha Brownell Talbot 29
Maxwell 52, Sutherland 31
Maywood-Hayes Center 62, South Platte 43
McCool Junction 67, Exeter-Milligan 47
Mead 57, Johnson County Central 55
Morrill 43, Hemingford 35
North Bend Central 75, Tekamah-Herman 54
North Platte St. Patrick’s 70, Dundy County Stratton 49
Omaha Central 81, Omaha Northwest 44
Omaha Skutt Catholic 66, Norris 58
Overton 57, Wilcox-Hildreth 45
Parkview Christian 67, Boys Town 60
Perkins County 76, Creek Valley 57
Pierce 53, Clarkson/Leigh 21
Platteview 66, Crete 38
Potter-Dix 63, Peetz, CO 19
Riverside 69, Elba 4
Sandy Creek 57, Fillmore Central 28
Seward 69, Fairbury 47
Southern 66, Lewiston 44
St. Mary’s 81, Boyd County 33
St. Paul 57, Ravenna 27
Tea Area, SD 80, Crofton 31
Tri County Northeast 52, Randolph 37
Twin River 71, Stanton 57
Wallace 55, Southwest 39
Walthill 85, Omaha Nation 54
West Point-Beemer 73, Madison 30
Wilber-Clatonia 44, Sutton 39
Winnebago 57, Wakefield 54
Yutan 61, Bishop Neumann 31

Share:
Comments