High School Basketball Scores 2/2

The Broken Bow girls basketball team cruised to its 19th win of the season Tuesday by knocking off Lexington on the road 58-37.  Bow hit six threes in the first half as they jumped out to the lead early and outrebounded Lexington to improve their overall record to 19-1 on the season.  Broken Bow entered the week ranked #2 by the Omaha World Herald in Class C1 behind undefeated Malcolm.

The Broken Bow boys snapped a two game losing skid with an impressive 2nd half performance to come back from a halftime deficit and defeat Lexington 55-47.  Bow improves to 9-8 on the season.  Next up for Bow is a girls and boys doubleheader against Ogallala on Saturday at the Indian gym in Broken Bow.

The Fort Kearny Conference basketball tournament boys quarterfinals took place Tuesday.  Ansley/Litchfield advanced into the semifinal round with a 54-33 win over SEM.  The Spartans will face top seed Loomis in the semifinals as Loomis rolled over Overton 76-35. In the other half of the bracket, Amherst defeated Pleasanton 58-34. Amherst will face #2 seed Elm Creek in the semifinals as Elm Creek knocked off Hi-Line to advance.

Other area scores
Girls
Anselmo-Merna 58, Spalding Academy 13
Mullen 56, Hershey 44

Boys
Hershey 53, Mullen 45
Spalding Academy 56, Anselmo-Merna 47

Boys Scores
Tuesday (02/02/2021)

Adams Central 59, Hastings St. Cecilia 39
Amherst 58, Pleasanton 34
Ansley-Litchfield 54, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 33
Aquinas Catholic 67, Raymond Central 37
Ashland-Greenwood 66, Boys Town 41
BDS 56, Osceola 47
BRLD 59, Howells-Dodge 40
Bellevue West 67, Grand Island 45
Centennial 44, Fairbury 39
Central City 49, Centura 44
College View Academy 52, Cornerstone Christian 43
Creighton Preparatory School 51, Papillion-LaVista 50 (OT)
Cross County 65, Nebraska Lutheran 40
Doniphan-Trumbull 74, Ravenna 57
Exeter-Milligan 44, Giltner 38
Falls City Sacred Heart 58, Friend 37
Freeman 56, Malcolm 41
Fremont 68, Omaha Northwest 64 (OT)
Hampton 44, Palmer 28
Hartington Cedar Catholic 67, Battle Creek 36
Heartland 76, Wilber-Clatonia 65 (OT)
Heartland Lutheran 54, Elba 21
Hershey 53, Mullen 45
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 53, Clarkson/Leigh 45
Hyannis 63, Hay Springs 48
Johnson County Central 64, Palmyra 58
Lincoln Pius X 84, North Platte 33
Loomis 76, Overton 35
Lourdes Central Catholic 55, Diller-Odell 39
McCool Junction 77, East Butler 49
Mead 50, Falls City 38
Medicine Valley 68, Maywood-Hayes Center 51
Milford 67, Sandy Creek 38
Nebraska City 53, Plattsmouth 34
North Bend Central 62, West Point-Beemer 44
Northwest 63, Hastings 56
Oakland-Craig 54, Twin River 36
Omaha Concordia 49, Archbishop Bergan 44
Parkview Christian 71, Dorchester 22
Pierce 55, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 35
Seward 52, Columbus Lakeview 42
Southern 45, Johnson-Brock 30
Spalding Academy 56, Anselmo-Merna 47
St. Paul 52, Wood River 39
Sutherland 54, Garden County 49
Sutton 70, Thayer Central 43
Tekamah-Herman 70, Pender 55
Wallace 63, Brady 23

Girls Scores
Tuesday (02/02/2021)

Alma 62, Arapahoe 35
Anselmo-Merna 58, Spalding Academy 13
Archbishop Bergan 71, Omaha Concordia 40
Atwood-Rawlins County, KS 56, Hitchcock County 26
BDS 67, Osceola 22
Bloomfield 52, Winside 31
Blue Hill 50, Lawrence-Nelson 30
Broken Bow 58, Lexington 37
CWC 64, Stuart 31
Cambridge 50, Bertrand 31
Centennial 49, Fillmore Central 38
Chadron 47, Alliance 22
Creighton 55, Tri County Northeast 47
Crete 52, Schuyler 8
Cross County 54, Nebraska Lutheran 27
Dorchester 37, Parkview Christian 27
East Butler 54, McCool Junction 50
Elkhorn Valley 63, St. Mary’s 51
Exeter-Milligan 52, Giltner 10
Fairbury 52, Milford 30
Falls City Sacred Heart 56, Pawnee City 34
Franklin 48, Kenesaw 42
Fullerton 67, Shelby-Rising City 30
Grand Island Central Catholic 50, Aurora 41
Hartington-Newcastle 43, Osmond 41
Hay Springs 70, Hyannis 15
Heartland Lutheran 56, Elba 45
Homer 41, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 40
Humphrey St. Francis 74, Central Valley 34
Lincoln Pius X 61, North Platte 39
Louisville 41, Yutan 31
Maywood-Hayes Center 62, Medicine Valley 35
Meridian 48, High Plains Community 25
Millard South 107, Glenwood, IA 83
Mullen 56, Hershey 44
Norris 37, Beatrice 33
North Central 47, Boyd County 20
North Platte St. Patrick’s 57, Paxton 29
Northwest 47, Hastings 44
Omaha Benson 66, Omaha South 18
Omaha Brownell Talbot 51, Heartland Christian, IA 23
Omaha Gross Catholic 46, Elkhorn 39
Omaha Mercy 38, Ralston 22
Omaha Skutt Catholic 67, Bennington 45
Ord 64, Central City 49
Palmer 46, Hampton 44
Perkins County 45, Maxwell 27
Platteview 36, Wahoo 30
Ponca 72, Winnebago 45
Ravenna 39, Arcadia/Loup City 18
Raymond Central 26, Aquinas Catholic 26
Riverside 44, St. Edward 37
Seward 52, Columbus Lakeview 49 (OT)
Silver Lake 41, Deshler 34
South Sioux City 64, Omaha Duchesne Academy 52
St. Paul 50, Centura 39
Sterling 46, Johnson-Brock 20
Sutherland 43, Garden County 26
Sutton 60, David City 54
Syracuse 52, Douglas County West 27
Thayer Central 48, Superior 41
Wallace 51, Brady 17
Wausa 76, Walthill 35
Wood River 58, Gibbon 13

Share:
Comments