High School Basketball Scores 12/3

In area high school basketball from Friday night, Twin Loup hosted South Loup for a girls and boys doubleheader.  It was the season opener for both teams.  South Loup pulled away in the second half to win the girls game 54-38.  South Loup’s Megan Donegan and Ava Pandorf were the game’s leading scorers.  The two combined for just 4 points in the first half but combined for 22 in the second half as each finished with a game high 13 points.  Twin Loup was led by Alexis Mauler who had a team high 11.  The South Loup boys jumped out to a 24-7 lead over Twin Loup after the first quarter on their way to a 77-36 victory.  South Loup had eleven players score in the game led by Cache Gracey who had a team high 20 points.  Twin Loup’s Quincey Ryker scored 20 points to lead the Wolves.

Other area scores:
Girls
Anselmo-Merna 68, Sandhills Valley 29
Ansley-Litchfield 47, Hi-Line 37
Pleasanton 48, Arcadia/Loup City 31
Sandhills/Thedford 62, Maxwell 25
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 34, Wilcox-Hildreth 24
North Central 57, Burwell 35

Boys
Ansley-Litchfield 47, Hi-Line 41
Burwell 57, North Central 21
Sandhills Valley 74, Anselmo-Merna 58
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 57, Wilcox-Hildreth 25
Gothenburg 69, Hershey 34

Girls Scores
Friday (12/03/2021)

Alma 51, Kenesaw 37
Anselmo-Merna 68, Sandhills Valley 29
Ansley-Litchfield 47, Hi-Line 37
Axtell 51, Bertrand 24
BDS 61, Hampton 26
Bloomfield 54, Tri County Northeast 48
Blue Hill 42, Doniphan-Trumbull 33
Boone Central 55, Hartington Cedar Catholic 48
Bridgeport 78, Perkins County 34
CWC 37, Summerland 35
Creighton 44, West Holt 41
Crofton 57, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 29
Cross County 42, Shelby-Rising City 14
Diller-Odell 58, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 33
Douglas County West 56, Schuyler 11
Elgin Public/Pope John 66, Niobrara/Verdigre 60
Elkhorn 56, Bennington 47
Elkhorn Valley 50, Neligh-Oakdale 15
Garden County 541, Brady 31
Gibbon 25, Central City 23
Hastings 39, Crete 36
Hay Springs 45, Cody-Kilgore 27
Heartland 34, Wilber-Clatonia 29
High Plains Community 36, Giltner 35
Howells-Dodge 50, Stanton 46 (OT)
Humphrey St. Francis 78, Palmer 12
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 52, Clarkson/Leigh 48
Hyannis 47, Creek Valley 30
Kearney Catholic 47, Sutton 32
Lawrence-Nelson 47, Red Cloud 34
Maywood-Hayes Center 47, Wallace 36
Mead 56, Johnson County Central 47
Milford 50, Fillmore Central 38
Morrill 50, Potter-Dix 25
Nebraska Christian 61, St. Edward 0
Norris 60, Freeman 14
North Central 57, Burwell 35
Omaha Brownell Talbot 39, Cornerstone Christian 15
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 45, Omaha Concordia 30
Ord 38, Ainsworth 37
Osceola 33, Exeter-Milligan 26
Osmond 65, Randolph 22
Overton 53, Loomis 44
Paxton 43, Medicine Valley 40 (OT)
Plainview 53, Wausa 35
Pleasanton 48, Arcadia/Loup City 31
Sandhills/Thedford 62, Maxwell 25
Shelton 56, Franklin 10
Sidney 50, Chadron 32
Silver Lake 30, Deshler 25
Southern Valley 38, Elm Creek 31
St. Mary’s 69, Riverside 23
Stuart 48, Central Valley 46
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 34, Wilcox-Hildreth 24
Syracuse 56, Falls City 23
Wahoo 54, Aurora 29
Waverly 46, Northwest 34
Wayne 46, Battle Creek 42
Wynot 58, Winside 13
Yuma, CO 50, Dundy County Stratton 31

Boys Scores
Friday (12/03/2021)

Ainsworth 60, Ord 56
Ansley-Litchfield 47, Hi-Line 41
Bertrand 51, Axtell 40
Brady 50, Garden County 39
Burwell 57, North Central 21
Cross County 50, Shelby-Rising City 25
Doniphan-Trumbull 71, Blue Hill 47
Elkhorn Valley 40, Neligh-Oakdale 37
Elm Creek 44, Southern Valley 22
Freeman 57, Norris 43
Gordon-Rushville 72, Hemingford 35
Gothenburg 69, Hershey 34
Hartington Cedar Catholic 69, Boone Central 66
Heartland 70, Wilber-Clatonia 32
Howells-Dodge 60, Stanton 45
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 55, Diller-Odell 32
Humphrey St. Francis 76, Palmer 5
Kearney Catholic 58, Sutton 30
Kenesaw 53, Alma 22
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 69, Crofton 46
Loomis 77, Overton 35
Lourdes Central Catholic 40, Elmwood-Murdock 27
Mead 59, Johnson County Central 34
Medicine Valley 51, Paxton 31
Mitchell 69, Alliance 67
Nebraska Christian 67, St. Edward 35
Osceola 57, Exeter-Milligan 30
Osmond 45, Randolph 33
Perkins County 55, Bridgeport 45
Raymond Central 50, Aquinas Catholic 46
Sandhills Valley 74, Anselmo-Merna 58
Scottsbluff 67, Chadron 45
Shelton 76, Franklin 35
Silver Lake 59, Deshler 25
South Platte 53, Minatare 34
St. Mary’s 70, Riverside 43
Sterling, CO 73, Sidney 57
Stuart 51, Central Valley 22
Summerland 68, CWC 19
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 57, Wilcox-Hildreth 25
Wahoo 76, Aurora 50
Wausa 63, Plainview 44
Waverly 47, Northwest 34
Wayne 69, Battle Creek 44
Wisner-Pilger 50, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 38
Wynot 55, Winside 28

Share:
Comments