High School Basketball Scores 12/18

The Broken Bow girls and boys basketball teams each picked up wins Friday night on the road at Ainsworth.  The Lady Indians improved to 5-0 as they handed Ainsworth its first loss of the season 62-48.  Broken Bow had three players finish in double figures led by Kya Scott who had a game high 26.  Kailyn Scott finished with 12 and Kali Staples had 10.

The Broken Bow boys improved to 3-1 with an impressive 73-49 win over the Bulldogs.  Keegan Baxter led the way with 22 points.  Riese Kahnk finished with 12 and Blake Denson had 11 to lead the Broken Bow offense.  Broken Bow will be at home Saturday for girls and boys doubleheader with St. Paul.

Area Scores

Boys
Ansley-Litchfield 54, Sandhills/Thedford 29 (Pre Holiday tournament in Litchfield)
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 77, Hi-Line 55 (Pre Holiday tournament in Litchfield)
Burwell 60, St. Edward 24
Holdrege 54, Gothenburg 45
Mullen 62, Cody-Kilgore 16
Sandhills Valley 52, Twin Loup 44
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 58, Medicine Valley 44
St. Paul 69, Arcadia/Loup City 34

Girls
SEM 48, Hi Line 35 (Pre Holiday tournament in Litchfield)
Ansley/Litchfield 48, Sandhills Thedford 35 (Pre Holiday tournament in Litchfield)
Burwell 55, St. Edward 12
South Loup 56, Medicine Valley 35
Mullen 49, Cody-Kilgore 38
St. Paul 48, Arcadia/Loup City 34
Twin Loup 34, Sandhills Valley 31

Boys
Friday (12/18/2020)

Amherst 73, Axtell 34
Ansley-Litchfield 54, Sandhills/Thedford 29
Arapahoe 42, Southwest 26
Arthur County 52, Minatare 33
Auburn 59, Freeman 23
Aurora 44, York 33
Bayard 72, Garden County 40
Burwell 60, St. Edward 24
Central City 52, Doniphan-Trumbull 49
Central Valley 67, Spalding Academy 51
Creighton Preparatory School 65, Gretna 47
Deshler 50, Franklin 28
Diller-Odell 52, Lewiston 34
Elm Creek 45, Bertrand 31
Exeter-Milligan 48, High Plains Community 21
Giltner 52, Meridian 34
Gordon-Rushville 54, Bennett County, SD 47
Grand Island Central Catholic 57, Lincoln Christian 35
Heartland 79, Thayer Central 75
Holdrege 54, Gothenburg 45
Kearney Catholic 59, Hastings 35
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 69, Plainview 31
Louisville 57, Johnson County Central 44
Lutheran High Northeast 65, Homer 32
Malcolm 64, Weeping Water 25
Milford 49, Centennial 37
Millard North 82, Omaha South 64
Mullen 62, Cody-Kilgore 16
Neligh-Oakdale 60, Bloomfield 40
Norfolk Catholic 71, Boone Central 70 (OT)
Norris 66, Seward 22
North Platte 60, Columbus 53
Omaha Central 70, Papillion-LaVista South 69
Omaha Concordia 61, Bennington 58
Omaha North 60, Omaha Bryan 57 (OT)
Omaha Westside 71, Omaha Benson 47
Papillion-LaVista 78, Omaha Northwest 35
Plattsmouth 52, Falls City 37
Pleasanton 69, Overton 43
Riverside 57, Boyd County 43
Sandhills Valley 52, Twin Loup 44
Shelton 32, Red Cloud 17
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 58, Medicine Valley 44
St. Mary’s 71, North Central 49
St. Paul 69, Arcadia/Loup City 34
Stuart 49, Elkhorn Valley 48
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 77, Hi-Line 55
Sutton 57, Hastings St. Cecilia 49
Wayne 64, Wisner-Pilger 37
Wilber-Clatonia 46, Sandy Creek 25
Wood River 50, Blue Hill 49
Wynot 55, Wausa 46

Girls
Friday (12/18/2020)

Adams Central 63, Fillmore Central 42
Ansley-Litchfield 48, Sandhills/Thedford 35
Arthur County 62, Minatare 28
Auburn 55, Freeman 20
BRLD 58, Howells-Dodge 42
Bayard 54, Garden County 30
Boyd County 51, Riverside 33
Broken Bow 62, Ainsworth 48
Burwell 55, St. Edward 12
Centennial 51, Milford 44
Central Valley 61, Spalding Academy 29
Columbus Scotus 52, Pierce 31
Crete 41, Fairbury 21
Cross County 46, BDS 45
Diller-Odell 40, Lewiston 14
Dundy County Stratton 51, Atwood-Rawlins County, KS 30
East Butler 45, Hampton 26
Edgemont, SD 48, Morrill 40
Elkhorn 56, South Sioux City 43
Elkhorn Valley 54, Stuart 39
Elm Creek 57, Bertrand 17
Exeter-Milligan 56, High Plains Community 25
Falls City 31, Plattsmouth 16
Franklin 37, Deshler 21
Fremont 74, Omaha Burke 46
Fullerton 62, Twin River 20
Gering 49, Ogallala 38
Grand Island Central Catholic 57, Lincoln Christian 24
Hastings 49, Kearney Catholic 41
Homer 55, Lutheran High Northeast 51
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 65, Plainview 55
Lawrence-Nelson 57, Friend 34
Lincoln East 64, Grand Island 18
Lincoln Lutheran 37, Syracuse 29
Lincoln Pius X 62, Lincoln North Star 49
Loomis 41, Cambridge 34
Lourdes Central Catholic 49, Archbishop Bergan 37
Malcolm 43, Weeping Water 29
McCool Junction 47, Shelby-Rising City 28
Mead 56, Omaha Brownell Talbot 35
Meridian 46, Giltner 18
Millard South 59, Bellevue East 48
Mitchell 63, Alliance 20
Mullen 49, Cody-Kilgore 38
Niobrara County (Lusk), WY 53, Crawford 51 (OT)
Norris 53, Seward 28
North Central 49, St. Mary’s 34
North Platte 53, Columbus 37
Northwest 51, Lexington 35
O’Neill 56, Battle Creek 50
Omaha Central 55, Papillion-LaVista South 47
Omaha Westside 46, Omaha Benson 45 (OT)
Osceola 32, Palmer 28
Papillion-LaVista 69, Omaha Northwest 55
Paxton 40, Maxwell 32
Pleasanton 55, Overton 25
Ponca 69, Tri County Northeast 29
Silver Lake 46, Kenesaw 33
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 56, Medicine Valley 35
Southwest 34, Arapahoe 30
St. Paul 48, Arcadia/Loup City 34
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 48, Hi-Line 35
Superior 38, Southern Valley 27
Thayer Central 50, Heartland 9
Wakefield 55, Stanton 36
Wauneta-Palisade 63, South Platte 59
Wilber-Clatonia 33, Sandy Creek 26
Wood River 48, Blue Hill 28
Wynot 54, Wausa 30
York 36, Aurora 19

Share:
Comments