High School Basketball Scores 1/9

High School Basketball Scores 1/9
Ansley/Litchfield vs Amherst - A/L girls won 39-33 Photo by Dean Ringlein

In games broadcast on KBBN 95.3 FM Thursday night, the South Loup girls basketball team improved to 9-1 on the season with a 54-7 win over Sandhills/Thedford. The Lady Bobcats had 10 different players score in the game and were led by Megan Donegan who finished with a game high 13. Sandhills Thedford was led by freshman Tenley Rasmussen who finished with a team high 6 points. The South Loup boys were able to pull away in the second half to collect their fifth win in a row as they held off Sandhills Thedford 42-27. South Loup’s Grant Jones led all scorers with 19 points and Dane Pokorny finished with a team high 7 for Sandhills Thedford.

Other area scores
Girls
Ansley Litchfield 39, Amherst 33
Arcadia/Loup City 51, Wood River 47
Hi-Line 35, SEM 28
Burwell 38, Central Valley 31

Boys
Arcadia/Loup City 48, Wood River 46
Central Valley 54, Burwell 37
Amherst 58, Ansley/Litchfield 56
Central Valley 54, Burwell 37

Girls Scores
Thursday (01/09/2020)

Ansley-Litchfield 39, Amherst 33
Aquinas Catholic 48, Pierce 40
Arcadia/Loup City 51, Wood River 47
Bennington 54, Bishop Neumann 25
Boyd County 44, Stuart 35
Burwell 38, Central Valley 31
Chase County 59, Wray, CO 39
Columbus Lakeview 35, Douglas County West 23
Crawford 54, Edgemont, SD 28
East Butler 61, College View Academy 24
Fairbury 53, Tri County 13
Falls City Sacred Heart 48, Sidney, IA 34
Fillmore Central 67, Central City 50
Franklin 42, Alma 33
Fullerton 52, Nebraska Christian 44
Hampton 34, High Plains Community 24
Hartington Cedar Catholic 54, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 44
Hartington-Newcastle 50, Winside 34
Hastings St. Cecilia 68, Sandy Creek 12
Hemingford 38, Garden County 27
Hi-Line 35, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 28
Johnson County Central 46, Wilber-Clatonia 34
Johnson-Brock 52, Pawnee City 30
Lawrence-Nelson 38, Giltner 12
Louisville 45, Omaha Duchesne Academy 36
Malcolm 50, Palmyra 15
Niobrara/Verdigre 38, Osmond 33
Norris 59, Waverly 33
North Central 47, Summerland 42
Oelrichs, SD 63, Hay Springs 57
Ogallala 77, Bridgeport 42
Omaha Concordia 41, Auburn 37
Omaha Marian 58, Omaha Benson 39
Omaha Skutt Catholic 65, Ralston 47
Ravenna 38, Doniphan-Trumbull 26
Southern 38, Friend 10
Sterling 44, Dorchester 19
Sutton 47, Cross County 36
Wakefield-Allen 81, Lutheran High Northeast 58
Weeping Water 61, Ashland-Greenwood 47
West Point-Beemer 45, Archbishop Bergan 32
Wisner-Pilger 44, Madison 18
Wynot 71, Bloomfield 18
York 43, Columbus Scotus 40
Yutan 53, Omaha Brownell Talbot 30

Boys Scores
Thursday (01/09/2020)

Alliance 59, Casper Kelly Walsh, WY 48
Alma 51, Franklin 33
Amherst 58, Ansley-Litchfield 56
Arcadia/Loup City 48, Wood River 46
Auburn 56, Omaha Concordia 40
Battle Creek 62, Crofton 47
Beatrice 60, York 27
Bennington 38, Bishop Neumann 25
Boyd County 48, Stuart 25 (OT)
Central Valley 54, Burwell 37
Douglas County West 46, Columbus Lakeview 45
East Butler 64, College View Academy 38
Falls City Sacred Heart 73, Sidney, IA 31
Fullerton 74, Nebraska Christian 41
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 64, Pender 41
Hartington-Newcastle 59, Winside 19
Hastings St. Cecilia 50, Sandy Creek 37
Hemingford 62, Garden County 49
High Plains Community 49, Hampton 34
Johnson County Central 52, Wilber-Clatonia 34
Johnson-Brock 66, Pawnee City 31
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 77, Hartington Cedar Catholic 59
Lawrence-Nelson 46, Giltner 32
Lawton-Bronson, IA 93, Omaha Nation 91
Lincoln Christian 59, Crete 44
Norris 47, Waverly 39
North Central 51, Summerland 44
Oelrichs, SD 72, Hay Springs 48
Ogallala 69, Bridgeport 56
Omaha Skutt Catholic 73, Ralston 60
Osmond 70, Niobrara/Verdigre 25
Palmyra 55, Malcolm 44
Pierce 41, Aquinas Catholic 35
Ravenna 53, Doniphan-Trumbull 43
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 41, Sandhills/Thedford 27
Southern 70, Friend 32
Sterling 53, Dorchester 38
Sutton 68, Cross County 50
Tri County 50, Fairbury 48
Wayne 78, Norfolk Catholic 57
Wynot 50, Bloomfield 36
Yutan 68, Omaha Brownell Talbot 26

Share:
Comments