High School Basketball Scores 1/3

Area girls scores
Landyn Cole and Jessie Sallach each scored 9 points to help lead the South Loup Lady Bobcats past Sandhills/Thedford 35-26. Marlee Taylor had a team high 13 to lead the Lady Knights.
Other area girls scores:
SEM 41, Elwood 27
Twin Loup 45, McPherson County 21
Wood River 50, Arcadia/Loup City 41
Central Valley 60, Burwell 30
Mullen 37, Anselmo-Merna 25

Area boys scores
Jace Connell and Drew Vickers each scored 12 points to lead South Loup past Sandhills/Thedford 59-41. Gage Haake scored 12 and Cauy Pokorny added 11 to lead the way for the Knights.
Other area boys scores:
Burwell 72, Central Valley 64
Arcadia/Loup City 62, Wood River 59
Anselmo-Merna 56, Mullen 37
Elwood 56, SEM 38

Boys scores
Thursday (01/03/2019)

Alliance 69, Casper Natrona, WY 53
Alma 58, Franklin 40
Aquinas Catholic 0, Pierce 0
Arcadia/Loup City 62, Wood River 59
Battle Creek 62, Crofton 41
Bellevue West 71, Papillion-LaVista South 58
Bishop Neumann 72, Bennington 61
Burwell 72, Central Valley 64
Chase County 69, Dundy County-Stratton 33
Clearwater-Orchard 57, North Central 50
College View Academy 62, East Butler 54
Doniphan-Trumbull 89, Ravenna 84 (OT)
Douglas County West 59, Columbus Lakeview 57
Edgemont, SD 43, Crawford 40
Giltner 40, Lawrence-Nelson 30
Hartington-Newcastle 53, Bloomfield 32
Hastings St. Cecilia 37, Sandy Creek 19
Haxtun, CO 76, Leyton 18
Hemingford 84, Garden County 57
High Plains Community 61, Hampton 37
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 77, Hartington Cedar Catholic 67
Lincoln Christian 69, Crete 27
Millard South 54, Omaha North 47
Ogallala 70, Bridgeport 63
Omaha Skutt Catholic 88, Ralston 52
Palmyra 57, Malcolm 42
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 59, Sandhills/Thedford 41
Sterling 70, Dorchester 30
Sutton 58, Cross County 57
Tri County 54, Fairbury 49
Wausa 59, Niobrara/Verdigre 51
Wayne 59, Norfolk Catholic 51
Wilber-Clatonia 48, Johnson County Central 32
Wynot 59, Winside 14
York 60, Beatrice 42
Yutan 71, Omaha Brownell Talbot 30

Girls Scores
Thursday (01/03/2019)

Alliance 58, Casper Natrona, WY 49
Amherst 64, Eustis-Farnam 16
Aquinas Catholic 47, Pierce 27
Archbishop Bergan 60, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 45
Bellevue West 51, Elkhorn South 41
Bishop Neumann 54, Bennington 47
Boyd County 41, Stuart 28
Central Valley 60, Burwell 30
Columbus Lakeview 72, Douglas County West 18
Crete 56, Lincoln Christian 41
Crofton 67, Battle Creek 42
Cross County 41, Sutton 36 (OT)
Doniphan-Trumbull 69, Ravenna 52
Dundy County-Stratton 56, Chase County 38
East Butler 69, College View Academy 32
Fairbury 44, Tri County 15
Fillmore Central 67, Central City 38
Franklin 40, Alma 32
Fullerton 56, Nebraska Christian 40
Garden County 27, Hemingford 26
Hartington Cedar Catholic 56, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 44
Hartington-Newcastle 50, Bloomfield 21
Hastings St. Cecilia 71, Sandy Creek 16
Haxtun, CO 62, Leyton 41
High Plains Community 48, Hampton 42
Johnson County Central 32, Wilber-Clatonia 28
Lawrence-Nelson 41, Giltner 32
Malcolm 48, Palmyra 16
Niobrara/Verdigre 51, Wausa 42
Ogallala 55, Bridgeport 19
Omaha Skutt Catholic 75, Ralston 23
Omaha Westside 43, Millard West 35
Papillion-LaVista 57, Millard South 55
Papillion-LaVista South 66, Omaha Bryan 14
Schuyler 50, Boys Town 13
Sidney 68, Kimball 28
Sterling 41, Dorchester 36
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 41, Elwood 27
Twin Loup 45, McPherson County 21
Weeping Water 59, Ashland-Greenwood 30
Wisner-Pilger 55, Madison 36
Wood River 50, Arcadia/Loup City 41
York 37, Columbus Scotus 30
Yutan 64, Omaha Brownell Talbot 47

Share:
Comments