High School Basketball Scores 1/19

In games broadcast on KBBN 95.3 FM Tuesday night, the South Loup girls improved to 12-2 on the season as they held off Arcadia/Loup City. South Loup held ALC to just 11 second half points as they pulled away for a 58-35 victory. South Loup was led by Landyn Cole who had a game high 19 points. Jessica Stieb led the Lady Rebels with a team high 12. In the boys game, Arcadia/Loup City led 17-2 at the end of the first quarter and was able to hold off a shorthanded South Loup team winning 51-26. ALC was led by Drew Lewandowski and Jadyn Scott who had 13 and 12 points respectively. South Loup was led by Alex Shown who finished with a team 11.

Other area scores
Girls
Anselmo-Merna 48, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 31
Burwell 46, Central Valley 20 (Goldenrod Conference Tournament)
Gothenburg 47, Amherst 39
Pleasanton 65, Ansley-Litchfield 24

Boys
Amherst 68, Gothenburg 39
Anselmo-Merna 60, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 51
Sandhills Valley 54, Arthur County 50

Boys scores
Tuesday (01/19/2021)

Ainsworth 69, CWC 28
Alliance 63, Gordon-Rushville 49
Amherst 68, Gothenburg 39
Auburn 59, Falls City Sacred Heart 37
Axtell 48, Arapahoe 44 (OT)
BDS 52, McCool Junction 43
Bayard 69, Minatare 31
Blue Hill 63, Harvard 26
Centura 50, Fillmore Central 45
Clarkson/Leigh 50, Aquinas Catholic 46
College View Academy 59, Heartland Christian, IA 45
Creek Valley 68, South Platte 64
Cross County 74, Dorchester 25
Doniphan-Trumbull 55, Sandy Creek 41
Douglas County West 55, Louisville 52
Dundy County Stratton 64, Wallace 55
East Butler 45, Giltner 40
Elkhorn North 83, Boys Town 75
Exeter-Milligan 53, Meridian 35
Hastings St. Cecilia 44, Superior 36
Heartland 75, High Plains Community 32
Hitchcock County 46, Paxton 44
Homer 58, Tri County Northeast 48
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 50, Pawnee City 37
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 69, Summerland 28
Johnson-Brock 40, Lewiston 26
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 67, Hartington-Newcastle 50
Lincoln Christian 44, Elkhorn 38
Lincoln North Star 77, Norfolk 73
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 50, Arlington 30
Lutheran High Northeast 62, Walthill 47
Maxwell 74, Brady 33
Mead 54, Parkview Christian 40
Milford 66, Columbus Lakeview 44
Mitchell 63, Pine Bluffs, WY 55
Morrill 52, Sioux County 17
Norris 78, York 61
North Bend Central 76, Columbus Scotus 53
North Central 70, Niobrara/Verdigre 54
Northwest 55, North Platte 52
Omaha Concordia 56, Blair 44
Omaha Westside 58, Papillion-LaVista 44
Osmond 48, Bloomfield 34
Platteview 88, Nebraska City 68
Plattsmouth 72, Syracuse 65
Randolph 49, Winside 37
Seward 51, Crete 43
Silver Lake 66, Franklin 38
South Sioux City 61, Omaha Gross Catholic 47
St. Mary’s 71, Santee 47
St. Paul 66, Minden 45
Sterling 47, Omaha Christian Academy 40
Thayer Central 57, Friend 55
Wakefield 59, BRLD 55
Wausa 58, Elkhorn Valley 54
Wayne 59, Crofton 24
West Holt 52, Plainview 43
Winnebago 37, Ponca 34
Wisner-Pilger 63, Twin River 54
Yutan 52, Ashland-Greenwood 40

Girls Scores
Tuesday (01/19/2021)

Ainsworth 69, CWC 28
Alliance 63, Gordon-Rushville 49
Amherst 68, Gothenburg 39
Auburn 59, Falls City Sacred Heart 37
Axtell 48, Arapahoe 44 (OT)
BDS 52, McCool Junction 43
Bayard 69, Minatare 31
Blue Hill 63, Harvard 26
Centura 50, Fillmore Central 45
Clarkson/Leigh 50, Aquinas Catholic 46
College View Academy 59, Heartland Christian, IA 45
Creek Valley 68, South Platte 64
Cross County 74, Dorchester 25
Doniphan-Trumbull 55, Sandy Creek 41
Douglas County West 55, Louisville 52
Dundy County Stratton 64, Wallace 55
East Butler 45, Giltner 40
Elkhorn North 83, Boys Town 75
Exeter-Milligan 53, Meridian 35
Hastings St. Cecilia 44, Superior 36
Heartland 75, High Plains Community 32
Hitchcock County 46, Paxton 44
Homer 58, Tri County Northeast 48
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 50, Pawnee City 37
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 69, Summerland 28
Johnson-Brock 40, Lewiston 26
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 67, Hartington-Newcastle 50
Lincoln Christian 44, Elkhorn 38
Lincoln North Star 77, Norfolk 73
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 50, Arlington 30
Lutheran High Northeast 62, Walthill 47
Maxwell 74, Brady 33
Mead 54, Parkview Christian 40
Milford 66, Columbus Lakeview 44
Mitchell 63, Pine Bluffs, WY 55
Morrill 52, Sioux County 17
Norris 78, York 61
North Bend Central 76, Columbus Scotus 53
North Central 70, Niobrara/Verdigre 54
Northwest 55, North Platte 52
Omaha Concordia 56, Blair 44
Omaha Westside 58, Papillion-LaVista 44
Osmond 48, Bloomfield 34
Platteview 88, Nebraska City 68
Plattsmouth 72, Syracuse 65
Randolph 49, Winside 37
Seward 51, Crete 43
Silver Lake 66, Franklin 38
South Sioux City 61, Omaha Gross Catholic 47
St. Mary’s 71, Santee 47
St. Paul 66, Minden 45
Sterling 47, Omaha Christian Academy 40
Thayer Central 57, Friend 55
Wakefield 59, BRLD 55
Wausa 58, Elkhorn Valley 54
Wayne 59, Crofton 24
West Holt 52, Plainview 43
Winnebago 37, Ponca 34
Wisner-Pilger 63, Twin River 54
Yutan 52, Ashland-Greenwood 40

Share:
Comments