High School Basketball Scores 1/18

High School Basketball Scores 1/18
Photo by Dean Ringlein

SEM hosted Anselmo-Merna Tuesday night for a girls and boys basketball doubleheader.  The Anselmo-Merna girls collected their 11th win of the season with a 42-29 win.  Jaide Chandler led the way for the Lady Coyotes with a game high 16 points including three 3-pointers.  Shaylyn Safranek also finished in double figures with 13 points.  SEM was led by Micah O’Neill who had a team high 10 points.  In the boys game, SEM improved to 9-3 with a 67-49 win.  The Mustangs led by just 6 at the half but outscored AM 18-6 in the third quarter to take control.  SEM had four players finish in double figures led by Kellen Eggleston who had 18 points.  Creyton Line had 17 points including five 3’s.  Anselmo-Merna was led by Dalton Duryea who finished with 18 points and Garrett Porter had 16.

Other area scores:
Girls
Elkhorn North 89, Broken Bow 31
Arthur County 35, Sandhills Valley 31
Mullen 40, Twin Loup 27
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 53, Arcadia/Loup City 35
Pleasanton 43, Ansley-Litchfield 42

Boys
Burwell 77, St. Edward 24 (Goldenrod Conference Tournament)
Mullen 57, Twin Loup 21
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 75, Arcadia/Loup City 65
Sandhills Valley 68, Arthur County 36

Girls Scores
Tuesday (01/18/2022)

Adams Central 47, Ord 37
Ainsworth 74, CWC 41
Anselmo-Merna 42, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 29
Arapahoe 39, Axtell 28
Arthur County 35, Sandhills Valley 31
BDS 53, McCool Junction 51
BRLD 79, Wakefield 62
Bayard 67, Creek Valley 21
Blair 72, Omaha Concordia 43
Blue Hill 53, Harvard 12
Central City 41, Schuyler 17
Clarkson/Leigh 61, Lutheran High Northeast 35
College View Academy 49, Heartland Christian, IA 17
Conestoga 47, Palmyra 43
Crofton 46, Wayne 33
Cross County 53, Dorchester 25
David City 37, Shelby-Rising City 30 (OT)
East Butler 54, Giltner 20
Elkhorn North 89, Broken Bow 31
Elkhorn Valley 57, Wausa 26
Falls City Sacred Heart 44, Auburn 21
Fillmore Central 46, Centura 44
Fort Calhoun 53, Omaha Brownell Talbot 41
Garden County 60, Potter-Dix 25
Gordon-Rushville 62, Alliance 46
Grand Island Central Catholic 70, Wood River 24
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 58, Battle Creek 13
Hitchcock County 38, Paxton 23
Homer 53, Tri County Northeast 42
Johnson-Brock 38, Lewiston 33
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 50, Hartington-Newcastle 23
Louisville 51, Douglas County West 40
Malcolm 60, Freeman 21
McCook 44, Lexington 39
Milford 46, Columbus Lakeview 37
Minden 41, St. Paul 31
Mitchell 61, Pine Bluffs, WY 34
Mullen 40, Twin Loup 27
Nebraska Lutheran 52, Hampton 46
Niobrara/Verdigre 70, North Central 52
Norris 42, York 33
North Bend Central 40, Columbus Scotus 32
North Platte 52, Northwest 49
Oakland-Craig 62, Tekamah-Herman 23
Omaha Central 57, Millard North 51
Omaha Christian Academy 2, Whiting, IA 0 (Forfeit)
Omaha Westside 48, Papillion-LaVista 40
Osmond 47, Bloomfield 40
Overton 70, Hi-Line 30
Plainview 48, West Holt 37
Silver Lake 42, Franklin 40
Southern 45, Diller-Odell 25
Southwest 57, Loomis 46
St. Mary’s 59, Santee 30
Stanton 50, Madison 23
Sterling 59, Mead 43
Sutton 52, Ravenna 48
Syracuse 57, Plattsmouth 26
Wahoo 73, Ralston 17
Wallace 54, Dundy County Stratton 28
Winside 34, Randolph 29
Wynot 51, Creighton 26
Yutan 51, Ashland-Greenwood 37

Boys Scores
Tuesday (01/18/2022)

Adams Central 68, Ord 40
Ainsworth 60, CWC 23
Ashland-Greenwood 65, Yutan 30
Axtell 78, Arapahoe 36
Battle Creek 50, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 43
Bennington 69, Lourdes Central Catholic 55
Blue Hill 60, Harvard 22
Bridgeport 56, Kimball 32
Burwell 77, St. Edward 24
Chase County 52, Hershey 47
Cross County 71, Dorchester 15
Dundy County Stratton 63, Wallace 50
East Butler 48, Giltner 45
Edgemont, SD 40, Crawford 28
Elkhorn Valley 56, Wausa 48
Freeman 46, Malcolm 39
Humphrey St. Francis 62, Central Valley 32
Johnson-Brock 63, Lewiston 22
Lincoln North Star 45, Grand Island 43
Maxwell 61, Brady 55
McCook 66, Lexington 27
Mead 60, Sterling 37
Milford 58, Columbus Lakeview 44
Millard North 53, Omaha Central 48
Mullen 57, Twin Loup 21
Nebraska Lutheran 69, Hampton 30
Norfolk Catholic 46, Pierce 35
Norris 50, York 45
North Platte 58, Northwest 42
Oakland-Craig 65, Tekamah-Herman 40
Omaha Westside 86, Papillion-LaVista 41
Overton 78, Hi-Line 38
Palmyra 64, Conestoga 39
Parkview Christian 56, Elmwood-Murdock 46
Perkins County 57, Sutherland 38
Pine Bluffs, WY 59, Mitchell 44
Platteview 93, Nebraska City 65
Plattsmouth 64, Syracuse 44
Riverside 56, Nebraska Christian 40
Shelby-Rising City 44, David City 36
Silver Lake 58, Franklin 28
Southern 58, Diller-Odell 26
St. Mary’s 93, Santee 65
Stanton 58, Madison 43
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 67, Anselmo-Merna 49
Sutton 44, Ravenna 39
Tri County Northeast 52, Homer 46
Wahoo 79, Ralston 31
Wakefield 56, BRLD 47
Wayne 68, Crofton 33
West Holt 47, Plainview 36

Share: