Gothenburg Reserve Wrestling Invite Results

Gothenburg hosted a Reserve Wrestling Tournament on Thursday (1/4). Here are the final results

113A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adrian Martinez of Kearney
2nd Place – Dakota Russell of Broken Bow
3rd Place – Dylan Hubbard of Lexington
Round 1
Adrian Martinez (Kearney) 6-3, Fr. over Dylan Hubbard (Lexington) 6-7, Fr. (MD 14-0)
Round 2
Dakota Russell (Broken Bow) 10-7, So. over Dylan Hubbard (Lexington) 6-7, Fr. (Fall 1:35)
Round 3
Adrian Martinez (Kearney) 6-3, Fr. over Dakota Russell (Broken Bow) 10-7, So. (Fall 5:36)
120B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Schylar Campbell of Broken Bow
2nd Place – Angel Vega of Lexington
3rd Place – Reice Rivera of Valentine
Round 1
Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 6-11, Fr. over Reice Rivera (Valentine) 1-11, Fr. (Fall 5:38)
Round 2
Angel Vega (Lexington) 5-7, Fr. over Reice Rivera (Valentine) 1-11, Fr. (Fall 3:52)
Round 3
Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 6-11, Fr. over Angel Vega (Lexington) 5-7, Fr. (MD 10-0)
120A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Grant Reynolds of Broken Bow
2nd Place – Elmer Sotelo of Lexington
3rd Place – Gilberto Ramirez of Kearney
Round 1
Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) 8-4, So. over Elmer Sotelo (Lexington) 4-11, Fr. (Fall 0:48)
Round 2
Elmer Sotelo (Lexington) 4-11, Fr. over Gilberto Ramirez (Kearney) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 3:54)
Round 3
Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) 8-4, So. over Gilberto Ramirez (Kearney) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 2:52)
126A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Landon Platter of Gothenburg
2nd Place – Brock Broweleit of Kearney
3rd Place – Angel De La Torre of Lexington
Round 1
Landon Platter (Gothenburg) 4-10, So. over Brock Broweleit (Kearney) 4-6, Fr. (SV-1 8-6)
Round 2
Landon Platter (Gothenburg) 4-10, So. over Angel De La Torre (Lexington) 6-10, Fr. (Dec 9-7)
Round 3
Brock Broweleit (Kearney) 4-6, Fr. over Angel De La Torre (Lexington) 6-10, Fr. (Fall 4:59)
132B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tate Felber of McCook
2nd Place – Hunter Hoscheit of Broken Bow
3rd Place – Steven Alvarez of Lexington
Round 1
Hunter Hoscheit (Broken Bow) 13-5, So. over Steven Alvarez (Lexington) 6-10, Fr. (Fall 2:20)
Round 2
Tate Felber (McCook) 6-0, Fr. over Steven Alvarez (Lexington) 6-10, Fr. (Fall 1:28)
Round 3
Tate Felber (McCook) 6-0, Fr. over Hunter Hoscheit (Broken Bow) 13-5, So. (Fall 2:47)
132A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandt Hansmeier of Ogallala
2nd Place – Kevin Sandoval of Lexington
3rd Place – Harrison Elliott of Holdrege
4th Place – Jacie Hausserman of Kearney
Round 1
Brandt Hansmeier (Ogallala) 3-0, So. over Harrison Elliott (Holdrege) 3-9, So. (Fall 1:05)
Kevin Sandoval (Lexington) 2-7, So. over Jacie Hausserman (Kearney) 1-11, Fr. (Fall 0:33)
Round 2
Kevin Sandoval (Lexington) 2-7, So. over Harrison Elliott (Holdrege) 3-9, So. (Dec 10-5)
Brandt Hansmeier (Ogallala) 3-0, So. over Jacie Hausserman (Kearney) 1-11, Fr. (Fall 1:19)
Round 3
Harrison Elliott (Holdrege) 3-9, So. over Jacie Hausserman (Kearney) 1-11, Fr. (Fall 0:01)
Brandt Hansmeier (Ogallala) 3-0, So. over Kevin Sandoval (Lexington) 2-7, So. (Fall 1:22)
132 C
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Traelyn Skiles of Ogallala
2nd Place – Carlos Romero of Lexington
3rd Place – James Brown of Valentine
Round 1
Traelyn Skiles (Ogallala) 3-8, Fr. over Carlos Romero (Lexington) 9-8, Fr. (Dec 2-1)
Round 2
Traelyn Skiles (Ogallala) 3-8, Fr. over James Brown (Valentine) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 1:50)
Round 3
Carlos Romero (Lexington) 9-8, Fr. over James Brown (Valentine) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 0:51)
138A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brodee Gugelman of Gothenburg
2nd Place – Kristen Eikor of Kearney
3rd Place – Jason Tovar of Lexington
Round 1
Brodee Gugelman (Gothenburg) 6-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Kristen Eikor (Kearney) 2-5, So. over Jason Tovar (Lexington) 3-12, Fr. (Fall 2:41)
Round 2
Brodee Gugelman (Gothenburg) 6-1, Fr. over Kristen Eikor (Kearney) 2-5, So. (Fall 4:56)
Jason Tovar (Lexington) 3-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Brodee Gugelman (Gothenburg) 6-1, Fr. over Jason Tovar (Lexington) 3-12, Fr. (Fall 2:41)
Kristen Eikor (Kearney) 2-5, So. over () , . (Bye)
138B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Porter Slack of Gothenburg
2nd Place – Saw Htoo of Cozad
3rd Place – Jeremy Pearson of Gothenburg
4th Place – Miquel Guerrero of Kearney
Round 1
Jeremy Pearson (Gothenburg) 3-5, Sr. over Saw Htoo (Cozad) 1-2, So. (MD 12-3)
Porter Slack (Gothenburg) 3-0, So. over Miquel Guerrero (Kearney) 4-9, So. (Fall 2:28)
Round 2
Porter Slack (Gothenburg) 3-0, So. over Jeremy Pearson (Gothenburg) 3-5, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
Saw Htoo (Cozad) 1-2, So. over Miquel Guerrero (Kearney) 4-9, So. (Fall 5:42)
Round 3
Miquel Guerrero (Kearney) 4-9, So. over Jeremy Pearson (Gothenburg) 3-5, Sr. (TB-1 7-4)
Porter Slack (Gothenburg) 3-0, So. over Saw Htoo (Cozad) 1-2, So. (Fall 2:37)
145A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Bespalec of Kearney
2nd Place – Riley Baker of Gothenburg
3rd Place – Rene Corado of Lexington
4th Place – Noah Burris of Hershey
Round 1
Jackson Bespalec (Kearney) 8-2, So. over Riley Baker (Gothenburg) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 10-6)
Rene Corado (Lexington) 4-10, Fr. over Noah Burris (Hershey) 1-10, Sr. (Fall 5:28)
Round 2
Jackson Bespalec (Kearney) 8-2, So. over Noah Burris (Hershey) 1-10, Sr. (Fall 3:19)
Riley Baker (Gothenburg) 2-3, Fr. over Rene Corado (Lexington) 4-10, Fr. (MD 11-3)
Round 3
Jackson Bespalec (Kearney) 8-2, So. over Rene Corado (Lexington) 4-10, Fr. (Fall 0:08)
Riley Baker (Gothenburg) 2-3, Fr. over Noah Burris (Hershey) 1-10, Sr. (Fall 1:02)
145B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Pohl of Cozad
2nd Place – Brendan Libich of Gothenburg
3rd Place – Zac Burkert of Hershey
4th Place – Dylanger Dady of Broken Bow
Round 1
Caleb Pohl (Cozad) 3-0, Fr. over Brendan Libich (Gothenburg) 5-2, So. (Fall 1:05)
Zac Burkert (Hershey) 3-3, So. over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) 0-10, Fr. (Fall 5:07)
Round 2
Brendan Libich (Gothenburg) 5-2, So. over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) 0-10, Fr. (Fall 0:58)
Caleb Pohl (Cozad) 3-0, Fr. over Zac Burkert (Hershey) 3-3, So. (Fall 1:46)
Round 3
Brendan Libich (Gothenburg) 5-2, So. over Zac Burkert (Hershey) 3-3, So. (Fall 1:10)
Caleb Pohl (Cozad) 3-0, Fr. over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) 0-10, Fr. (Fall 1:23)
152A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cade Nicol of Kearney
2nd Place – Damian Smith of Holdrege
3rd Place – Langdon Kohn of Hershey
4th Place – Tyler Peterson of Gothenburg
Round 1
Cade Nicol (Kearney) 3-0, Jr. over Damian Smith (Holdrege) 7-10, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
Langdon Kohn (Hershey) 1-8, Fr. over Tyler Peterson (Gothenburg) 1-5, Jr. (Fall 0:59)
Round 2
Damian Smith (Holdrege) 7-10, Fr. over Langdon Kohn (Hershey) 1-8, Fr. (Fall 1:34)
Cade Nicol (Kearney) 3-0, Jr. over Tyler Peterson (Gothenburg) 1-5, Jr. (Fall 0:23)
Round 3
Damian Smith (Holdrege) 7-10, Fr. over Tyler Peterson (Gothenburg) 1-5, Jr. (Fall 2:20)
Cade Nicol (Kearney) 3-0, Jr. over Langdon Kohn (Hershey) 1-8, Fr. (Fall 1:18)
152B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Leontae McDowell of Kearney
2nd Place – Morgan Van Houten of Broken Bow
3rd Place – J.D. Ellis of Kearney
4th Place – William Wylie of Cozad
Round 1
Morgan Van Houten (Broken Bow) 11-4, Fr. over William Wylie (Cozad) 0-3, So. (Dec 6-2)
Leontae McDowell (Kearney) 9-6, Fr. over J.D. Ellis (Kearney) 1-5, So. (Fall 0:45)
Round 2
Morgan Van Houten (Broken Bow) 11-4, Fr. over J.D. Ellis (Kearney) 1-5, So. (Fall 5:35)
Leontae McDowell (Kearney) 9-6, Fr. over William Wylie (Cozad) 0-3, So. (Dec 8-3)
Round 3
Leontae McDowell (Kearney) 9-6, Fr. over Morgan Van Houten (Broken Bow) 11-4, Fr. (Fall 2:52)
J.D. Ellis (Kearney) 1-5, So. over William Wylie (Cozad) 0-3, So. (Dec 9-4)
160A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Schnase of Broken Bow
2nd Place – Jacob Schmitt of Hershey
3rd Place – Jaden Eynetich of Kearney
Round 1
Jacob Schmitt (Hershey) 2-5, Jr. over Jaden Eynetich (Kearney) 4-10, Fr. (Fall 1:53)
Round 2
Hunter Schnase (Broken Bow) 9-6, Sr. over Jacob Schmitt (Hershey) 2-5, Jr. (Fall 3:53)
Round 3
Hunter Schnase (Broken Bow) 9-6, Sr. over Jaden Eynetich (Kearney) 4-10, Fr. (Fall 1:28)
160B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gage Holt of Holdrege
2nd Place – Trenton Peterson of Gothenburg
3rd Place – Hunter Shafer of Kearney
Round 1
Gage Holt (Holdrege) 2-0, Jr. over Hunter Shafer (Kearney) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 1:42)
Round 2
Gage Holt (Holdrege) 2-0, Jr. over Trenton Peterson (Gothenburg) 2-3, So. (Fall 1:01)
Round 3
Trenton Peterson (Gothenburg) 2-3, So. over Hunter Shafer (Kearney) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 1:10)
170A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kody Hahn of McCook
2nd Place – Tyler Wolfe of Broken Bow
3rd Place – Jordan Hill of Holdrege
Round 1
Tyler Wolfe (Broken Bow) 10-6, So. over Jordan Hill (Holdrege) 1-7, So. (Fall 4:15)
Round 2
Kody Hahn (McCook) 5-0, Jr. over Jordan Hill (Holdrege) 1-7, So. (Fall 1:19)
Round 3
Kody Hahn (McCook) 5-0, Jr. over Tyler Wolfe (Broken Bow) 10-6, So. (Dec 5-0)
170B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joseph Kain of McCook
2nd Place – Samuel Peterson of Broken Bow
3rd Place – Jacen Osterholt of Kearney
Round 1
Samuel Peterson (Broken Bow) 6-6, Jr. over Jacen Osterholt (Kearney) 5-11, Fr. (Fall 3:55)
Round 2
Joseph Kain (McCook) 10-3, So. over Jacen Osterholt (Kearney) 5-11, Fr. (Fall 2:28)
Round 3
Joseph Kain (McCook) 10-3, So. over Samuel Peterson (Broken Bow) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 5:52)
195A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mikey Day of Cozad
2nd Place – Kohl Smith of Kearney
3rd Place – Adrian Manzanares of McCook
4th Place – Colton Donason of Ogallala
Round 1
Mikey Day (Cozad) 3-0, So. over Kohl Smith (Kearney) 4-11, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
Adrian Manzanares (McCook) 1-2, Fr. over Colton Donason (Ogallala) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 3:29)
Round 2
Kohl Smith (Kearney) 4-11, Fr. over Colton Donason (Ogallala) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:48)
Mikey Day (Cozad) 3-0, So. over Adrian Manzanares (McCook) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:20)
Round 3
Kohl Smith (Kearney) 4-11, Fr. over Adrian Manzanares (McCook) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:49)
Mikey Day (Cozad) 3-0, So. over Colton Donason (Ogallala) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:33)
220A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Kreutzer of McCook
2nd Place – Trent Weak of Holdrege
3rd Place – Josh Garrelts of Kearney
4th Place – Coleden Grassmeyer of Kearney
Round 1
Austin Kreutzer (McCook) 10-1, So. over Coleden Grassmeyer (Kearney) 3-12, Fr. (Fall 0:35)
Trent Weak (Holdrege) 13-4, So. over Josh Garrelts (Kearney) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 4:36)
Round 2
Austin Kreutzer (McCook) 10-1, So. over Josh Garrelts (Kearney) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 0:33)
Trent Weak (Holdrege) 13-4, So. over Coleden Grassmeyer (Kearney) 3-12, Fr. (Fall 1:06)
Round 3
Austin Kreutzer (McCook) 10-1, So. over Trent Weak (Holdrege) 13-4, So. (Fall 2:12)
Josh Garrelts (Kearney) 7-5, Jr. over Coleden Grassmeyer (Kearney) 3-12, Fr. (Fall 1:45)
285A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Brenn of Holdrege
2nd Place – Joseph Eller of Hershey
3rd Place – Carter Krause of Kearney
Round 1
Hunter Brenn (Holdrege) 2-0, Sr. over Joseph Eller (Hershey) 1-1, Sr. (Fall 3:40)
Round 2
Joseph Eller (Hershey) 1-1, Sr. over Carter Krause (Kearney) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 0:34)
Round 3
Hunter Brenn (Holdrege) 2-0, Sr. over Carter Krause (Kearney) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 0:50)
195B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Reid Steinbeck of McCook
2nd Place – Cole Watts of Holdrege
3rd Place – Tanner Houser of Kearney
4th Place – Chris Galvan of Lexington
Round 1
Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 11-3, Fr. over Chris Galvan (Lexington) 0-3, So. (Fall 1:19)
Cole Watts (Holdrege) 2-1, Jr. over Tanner Houser (Kearney) 1-15, So. (Fall 0:33)
Round 2
Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 11-3, Fr. over Cole Watts (Holdrege) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
Tanner Houser (Kearney) 1-15, So. over Chris Galvan (Lexington) 0-3, So. (Fall 2:23)
Round 3
Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 11-3, Fr. over Tanner Houser (Kearney) 1-15, So. (Fall 0:54)
Cole Watts (Holdrege) 2-1, Jr. over Chris Galvan (Lexington) 0-3, So. (Fall 1:49)

Broken Bow results

Gothenburg Reserve Invite Results for Broken Bow
113A
Dakota Russell (10-7) placed 2nd and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 2 – Dakota Russell (Broken Bow) 10-7 won by fall over Dylan Hubbard (Lexington) 6-7 (Fall 1:35)
Round 3 – Adrian Martinez (Kearney) 6-3 won by fall over Dakota Russell (Broken Bow) 10-7 (Fall 5:36)
120B
Schylar Campbell (6-11) placed 1st and scored 8.00 team points.

Round 1 – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 6-11 won by fall over Reice Rivera (Valentine) 1-11 (Fall 5:38)
Round 3 – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 6-11 won by major decision over Angel Vega (Lexington) 5-7 (MD 10-0)
120A
Grant Reynolds (8-4) placed 1st and scored 9.00 team points.

Round 1 – Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) 8-4 won by fall over Elmer Sotelo (Lexington) 4-11 (Fall 0:48)
Round 3 – Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) 8-4 won by fall over Gilberto Ramirez (Kearney) 2-3 (Fall 2:52)
132B
Hunter Hoscheit (13-5) placed 2nd and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 – Hunter Hoscheit (Broken Bow) 13-5 won by fall over Steven Alvarez (Lexington) 6-10 (Fall 2:20)
Round 3 – Tate Felber (McCook) 6-0 won by fall over Hunter Hoscheit (Broken Bow) 13-5 (Fall 2:47)
145B
Dylanger Dady (0-10) placed 4th and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 – Zac Burkert (Hershey) 3-3 won by fall over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) 0-10 (Fall 5:07)
Round 2 – Brendan Libich (Gothenburg) 5-2 won by fall over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) 0-10 (Fall 0:58)
Round 3 – Caleb Pohl (Cozad) 3-0 won by fall over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) 0-10 (Fall 1:23)
152B
Morgan Van Houten (11-4) placed 2nd and scored 12.00 team points.

Round 1 – Morgan Van Houten (Broken Bow) 11-4 won by decision over William Wylie (Cozad) 0-3 (Dec 6-2)
Round 2 – Morgan Van Houten (Broken Bow) 11-4 won by fall over J.D. Ellis (Kearney) 1-5 (Fall 5:35)
Round 3 – Leontae McDowell (Kearney) 9-6 won by fall over Morgan Van Houten (Broken Bow) 11-4 (Fall 2:52)
160A
Hunter Schnase (9-6) placed 1st and scored 9.00 team points.

Round 2 – Hunter Schnase (Broken Bow) 9-6 won by fall over Jacob Schmitt (Hershey) 2-5 (Fall 3:53)
Round 3 – Hunter Schnase (Broken Bow) 9-6 won by fall over Jaden Eynetich (Kearney) 4-10 (Fall 1:28)
170A
Tyler Wolfe (10-6) placed 2nd and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 – Tyler Wolfe (Broken Bow) 10-6 won by fall over Jordan Hill (Holdrege) 1-7 (Fall 4:15)
Round 3 – Kody Hahn (McCook) 5-0 won by decision over Tyler Wolfe (Broken Bow) 10-6 (Dec 5-0)
170B
Samuel Peterson (6-6) placed 2nd and scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 – Samuel Peterson (Broken Bow) 6-6 won by fall over Jacen Osterholt (Kearney) 5-11 (Fall 3:55)
Round 3 – Joseph Kain (McCook) 10-3 won by fall over Samuel Peterson (Broken Bow) 6-6 (Fall 5:52)

Share:
Comments