Football Scores 9/4

In the KBBN area game of the week, Mullen held off Twin Loup to pick up their first win of the season 28-20.  Twin Loup had the ball with just under a minute to play with the opportunity to put together a game tying drive but Mullen’s Clayton Moore was able to come up with an interception to seal the game for the Broncos.  Moore also ran for 2 touchdowns and passed for one while Spencer DeNayer had a rushing and receiving touchdown to lead Mullen.  Quade Young threw for two touchdowns and Nolan Osborn had a touchdown pass to help lead Twin Loup.

The Broken Bow Indians fell to St. Paul 41-6 in their home opener Friday night at Mark Russell Field.  St. Paul was led by Tommy Wroblewski who had touchdown runs of 55, 32, and 16 yards while Eli Larson added touchdown runs of 26 and 63 yards.  Broken Bow was able to get on the board late when Blake Denson pitched the ball to Skeeter Campbell on an option play for a 13 yard touchdown with 5:13 to play in the 4th quarter.  The Indians fall to 0-2 on the season and will travel to Gothenburg next Friday.  The Swedes are also 0-2 after falling to Kearney Catholic Friday night 35-0.

Area Scores
Anselmo-Merna 52, Hemingford 12
Burwell 76, Ainsworth 38
Hyannis 14, South Loup 12
Nebraska Christian 46, Arcadia/Loup City 42
Ravenna 30, Ansley/Litchfield 14
Sandhills Valley 42, Overton 20
Sandhills/Thedford 64, Morrill 6
Cozad 43, Wood River/Shelton 0

Friday (09/04/2020)

Adams Central 24, Wahoo 7
Allen 32, Mead 22
Amherst 28, Cambridge 26
Anselmo-Merna 50, Hemingford 12
Aquinas Catholic 27, Centennial 0
Arapahoe 38, Lawrence-Nelson 14
Archbishop Bergan 47, Grand Island Central Catholic 6
Arthur County 54, Cody-Kilgore 39
Ashland-Greenwood 42, Milford 14
Auburn 35, Fort Calhoun 7
BDS 70, Johnson-Brock 22
Beatrice 57, Lexington 0
Bennington 31, Aurora 18
Bishop Neumann 35, Norfolk Catholic 26
Blair 49, Mount Michael Benedictine 10
Boone Central 29, Minden 13
Bridgeport 40, Centura 0
Burwell 76, Ainsworth 38
Central Valley 52, Palmer 16
Clarkson/Leigh 54, Elmwood-Murdock 8
Columbus 42, Norfolk 0
Cozad 43, Wood River-Shelton 0
Creighton 1, Walthill 0 (Forfeit)
Creighton Preparatory School 21, Papillion-LaVista 16
Crofton 48, Twin River 7
Cross County 58, Thayer Central 20
Diller-Odell 36, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 18
Dorchester 48, Pawnee City 37
Dundy County Stratton 68, Bertrand 12
EMF 50, East Butler 12
Elgin Public/Pope John 68, Boyd County 22
Elkhorn Valley 46, North Central 34
Elm Creek 40, Hi-Line 22
Falls City Sacred Heart 68, Nebraska Lutheran 6
Fillmore Central 27, Syracuse 7
Franklin 57, Wauneta-Palisade 7
Freeman 52, Conestoga 14
Fullerton 36, CWC 24
Gibbon 30, Doniphan-Trumbull 16
Grand Island 24, Lincoln Pius X 7
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 28, Lourdes Central Catholic 12
Hampton 30, St. Edward 27
Hartington Cedar Catholic 24, Battle Creek 21 (OT)
Hastings 45, Scottsbluff 6
Heartland 58, Madison 28
High Plains Community 51, Omaha Christian Academy 13
Hitchcock County 78, Bayard 26
Howells-Dodge 50, Shelby-Rising City 0
Humphrey St. Francis 68, Emerson-Hubbard 0
Hyannis 14, South Loup 12
Kearney Catholic 35, Gothenburg 0
Kenesaw 44, Loomis 0
Leyton 49, Kimball 6
Lincoln Christian 28, Lincoln Lutheran 14
Lincoln North Star 39, Lincoln Northeast 15
Lincoln Southeast 35, Lincoln Southwest 5
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder (LVSS) 21, David City 0
Louisville 33, Nebraska City 22
Lutheran High Northeast 66, West Holt 12
Maxwell 48, Brady 34
McCool Junction 50, Harvard 6
Medicine Valley 60, Alma 20
Millard South 17, Elkhorn South 14
Millard West 21, Millard North 14
Mitchell 43, Burns, WY 0
Mullen 28, Twin Loup 20
Nebraska Christian 46, Arcadia-Loup City 42
Norris 35, Elkhorn North 6
North Bend Central 30, Arlington 0
Northwest 41, Gering 3
ONeill 25, Valentine 13
Ogallala 20, Holdrege 0
Omaha Brownell Talbot 58, Palmyra 42
Ord 37, Central City 20
Osceola 78, Wausa 0
Paxton 66, Creek Valley 56
Pender 63, Randolph 0
Perkins County 76, Maywood-Hayes Center 32
Pierce 41, Columbus Lakeview 21
Platteview 21, Boys Town 14
Plattsmouth 29, Ralston 20
Pleasanton 48, Axtell 36
Potter-Dix 61, Sioux County 32
Ravenna 30, Ansley-Litchfield 14
Raymond Central 21, Falls City 14
Red Cloud 56, Lewiston 0
Sandhills Valley 42, Overton 20
Sandhills/Thedford 64, Morrill 6
Sandy Creek 28, Hershey 14
Schuyler 14, Douglas County West 6
Seward 13, Gross Catholic 7
Sidney 27, Chase County 18
Southern 44, Johnson County Central 22
Southern Valley 36, Blue Hill 32
Spalding Academy 59, Silver Lake 14
St. Mary’s 42, Summerland 14
St. Paul 41, Broken Bow 6
Stanton 46, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 16
Sterling 54, Elba 12
Superior 20, Fairbury 0
Sutherland 26, Garden County 16
Tekamah-Herman 7, Ponca 6
Tri County 52, Weeping Water 20
Wakefield 56, Wisner-Pilger 20
Waverly 17, Omaha Skutt Catholic 7
Wayne 35, West Point-Beemer 19
Wilber-Clatonia 13, Sutton 12
Winside 56, Cedar Bluffs 20
Wynot 32, Bloomfield 6
York 20, Alliance 0
Yutan 42, Malcolm 13

Share:
Comments