Football Scores 9/18

Ord scored two defensive touchdowns and running back Tommy Stevens had two touchdown runs as the Ord Chanticleers knocked off the Broken Bow Indians 42-0 Friday night.  The Indians return home next Friday to host O’Neill at Mark Russell Field.  The game will be broadcast on KCNI 1280 AM / 96.3 FM and kcni1280.com.

Sandhills/Thedford improved to 4-0 with a 49-6 win over Twin Loup.  The Knights scored on their first offensive possession thanks to a 58 yard touchdown run by Trae Hickman.  Reece Zutavern ran for a touchdown and had two touchdown receptions and Dane Pokorny had two rushing touchdowns to help lead the Knights offense.  Twin Loup’s score came on a 6 yard touchdown run by Quade Young in the third quarter.  Twin Loup will play at Ansley/Litchfield next week while Sandhills/Thedford will play at South Loup.

Other area scores:
Arcadia-Loup City 32, Amherst 7
Burwell 57, Ravenna 12
Anselmo-Merna 80, Ainsworth 20
Garden County 44, Mullen 34
St. Paul 35, Gothenburg 6
Adams Central 21, Cozad 13
Pleasanton 70, Ansley/Litchfield 52

Friday (09/18/2020)

Adams Central 21, Cozad 13
Allen 50, Homer 13
Anselmo-Merna 80, Ainsworth 20
Aquinas Catholic 22, Crofton 14
Arcadia-Loup City 32, Amherst 7
Arthur County 46, Paxton 26
Ashland-Greenwood 28, Wayne 20
Auburn 49, Douglas County West 14
Aurora 35, Gross Catholic 21
Beatrice 47, Elkhorn North 21
Bellevue West 49, Millard South 29
Blue Hill 33, Lawrence-Nelson 6
Bridgeport 27, Gibbon 0
Burwell 57, Ravenna 12
Cambridge 32, Arapahoe 18
Centura 27, Hastings St. Cecilia 7
Creighton 46, Boyd County 8
Diller-Odell 64, Omaha Christian Academy 12
Doniphan West, KS 44, Johnson-Brock 22
Doniphan-Trumbull 30, Wood River-Shelton 22
Dundy County Stratton 42, Hitchcock County 0
Elgin Public/Pope John 24, CWC 22
Elkhorn South 44, Lincoln Southwest 0
Falls City 46, Louisville 6
Fillmore Central 32, Fairbury 14
Franklin 60, Elba 6
Garden County 44, Mullen 34
Gretna 35, Lincoln Pius X 3
Heartland Lutheran 86, Lewiston 58
Hi-Line 68, Maxwell 30
Holdrege 34, Sidney 10
Howells-Dodge 40, Wisner-Pilger 22
Humphrey St. Francis 62, Wausa 6
Kenesaw 48, Giltner 6
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 34, Elkhorn Valley 14
Lourdes Central Catholic 56, Palmyra 18
Malcolm 30, Centennial 7
Medicine Valley 36, Axtell 26
Meridian 56, St. Edward 25
Minden 43, Hershey 0
Mitchell 56, Chase County 8
Norris 28, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 17
North Platte 35, Lincoln North Star 21
Omaha Westside 49, Papillion-LaVista South 27
Ord 42, Broken Bow 0
Papillion-LaVista 36, Norfolk 7
Parkview Christian 38, Pawnee City 26
Perkins County 43, Bayard 8
Pierce 56, Arlington 13
Potter-Dix 46, Crawford 8
Sandhills/Thedford 49, Twin Loup 6
Southwest 25, Silver Lake 6
St. Paul 35, Gothenburg 6
Stanton 42, Clarkson/Leigh 20
Stuart 20, Cody-Kilgore 18
Sutherland 56, Kimball 20
Sutton 42, Lincoln Lutheran 31
Syracuse 21, Superior 20
Thayer Central 56, Johnson County Central 22
Tri County 66, EMF 6
Wahoo 38, Milford 0
Walthill 50, Emerson-Hubbard 32
Wauneta-Palisade 75, Banner County 0
Weeping Water 48, Conestoga 8
West Holt 34, Summerland 22
West Point-Beemer 53, ONeill 14
Wynot 70, Randolph 16

Share:
Comments