D3 District Wrestling – Sandhills/Thedford Qualifies 3, Sandhills Valley 1, and SEM 4 for the State Tournament

Sandhills/Thedford, Sandhills Valley, and SEM were among the area teams that competed at the D3 district wrestling tournament Saturday.

Sandhills/Thedford qualified 3 wrestlers for the state tournament and all three were district champions.  Reece Zutavern was the champion at 182 lbs.  Reed McFadden was champion at 220 lbs. and Brayton Branic took the title at 285 lbs.

SEM qualified three wrestlers for the state tournament.  They included : Reece Jones 4th at 138 lbs., Aaron Hernandez at 220 lbs., and Brendon Hall at 285 lbs.

Dayton Gipe will represent Sandhills Valley at the state tournament.  Gipe remained undefeated on the season winning the district championship at 120 lbs.

Final Results D3 District

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Kocian of East Butler
  • 2nd Place – Triston Wells of Thayer Central
  • 3rd Place – Carson Whitesel of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Dierks Nekoliczak of Central Valley

1st Place Match

  • Reece Kocian (East Butler) 32-3, So. over Triston Wells (Thayer Central) 33-16, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Whitesel (Neligh-Oakdale) 31-13, So. over Dierks Nekoliczak (Central Valley) 21-15, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lane Bohac of East Butler
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Fox of Axtell
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Sinn of Thayer Central
  • 4th Place – Cody Booth of Neligh-Oakdale

1st Place Match

  • Lane Bohac (East Butler) 28-5, So. over Jacob Fox (Axtell) 36-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Sinn (Thayer Central) 42-8, Jr. over Cody Booth (Neligh-Oakdale) 19-16, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dayton Gipe of Sandhills Valley
  • 2nd Place – Cayden Ellis of Winside
  • 3rd Place – Luke Polivka of East Butler
  • 4th Place – Kegan Payne of Neligh-Oakdale

1st Place Match

  • Dayton Gipe (Sandhills Valley) 36-0, So. over Cayden Ellis (Winside) 38-5, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Polivka (East Butler) 25-9, Fr. over Kegan Payne (Neligh-Oakdale) 14-16, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brenner McLaughlin of Thayer Central
  • 2nd Place – Jacoby Mann of Winside
  • 3rd Place – Rafe Grebin of Summerland
  • 4th Place – Michael Polivka of East Butler

1st Place Match

  • Brenner McLaughlin (Thayer Central) 43-6, Jr. over Jacoby Mann (Winside) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Rafe Grebin (Summerland) 20-16, Sr. over Michael Polivka (East Butler) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 2:13)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Kester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place – Cole Broeker of Southern Valley
  • 3rd Place – Maddox Magwire of Winside
  • 4th Place – Eli Thiele of Summerland

1st Place Match

  • Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 40-7, Sr. over Cole Broeker (Southern Valley) 28-13, So. (MD 15-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Maddox Magwire (Winside) 30-9, Jr. over Eli Thiele (Summerland) 26-21, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Art Escalante of Winside
  • 2nd Place – Cinch Kiger of Overton
  • 3rd Place – Damien Erickson of Stanton
  • 4th Place – Reece Jones of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

1st Place Match

  • Art Escalante (Winside) 44-5, Jr. over Cinch Kiger (Overton) 35-17, Jr. (MD 18-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Damien Erickson (Stanton) 28-13, Jr. over Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 29-21, Jr. (Fall 0:33)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Escalante of Winside
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Stewart of Thayer Central
  • 3rd Place – Mason Noel of Southern Valley
  • 4th Place – Taaron Lavicky of Axtell

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Escalante (Winside) 41-5, Jr. over Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) 44-7, Sr. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Noel (Southern Valley) 26-15, So. over Taaron Lavicky (Axtell) 34-18, Fr. (Dec 8-7)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Rudolf of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place – RJ Wilmes of Creighton
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Brown of Southern Valley
  • 4th Place – Joseph French of Axtell

1st Place Match

  • Austin Rudolf (Neligh-Oakdale) 24-5, So. over RJ Wilmes (Creighton) 31-11, Sr. (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Brown (Southern Valley) 30-11, Jr. over Joseph French (Axtell) 22-14, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Kuester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place – Levi Belina of Howells-Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Trevin Brecka of East Butler
  • 4th Place – Buchannen Tietjen of Thayer Central

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 40-1, So. over Levi Belina (Howells-Dodge) 46-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevin Brecka (East Butler) 24-10, Jr. over Buchannen Tietjen (Thayer Central) 40-10, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Schutz of Hi-Line
  • 2nd Place – Jestin Bayer of Howells-Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Sutton Pohlman of Stanton
  • 4th Place – Sam Vortherms of Creighton

1st Place Match

  • Conner Schutz (Hi-Line) 29-0, Sr. over Jestin Bayer (Howells-Dodge) 45-7, So. (Fall 2:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Sutton Pohlman (Stanton) 36-11, Sr. over Sam Vortherms (Creighton) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Senff of Axtell
  • 3rd Place – Mason Topp of Winside
  • 4th Place – Caleb Payne of Neligh-Oakdale

1st Place Match

  • Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 44-1, Jr. over Kaleb Senff (Axtell) 27-15, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Topp (Winside) 41-11, So. over Caleb Payne (Neligh-Oakdale) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bobby Evans of Cambridge
  • 2nd Place – Colton Thiele of Summerland
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Engle of Thayer Central
  • 4th Place – Bryson Warner of Southern Valley

1st Place Match

  • Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 39-7, Sr. over Colton Thiele (Summerland) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Engle (Thayer Central) 25-15, Sr. over Bryson Warner (Southern Valley) 21-14, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reed McFadden of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Kaup of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Hernandez of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 4th Place – Julien Grindle of Cambridge

1st Place Match

  • Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 36-11, Sr. over Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 29-15, Sr. (Fall 2:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Hernandez (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 16-24, Sr. over Julien Grindle (Cambridge) 35-18, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayton Branic of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Brendon Hall of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 3rd Place – Logan Mueller of Summerland
  • 4th Place – Caleb Klein of Hastings St. Cecilia

1st Place Match

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 46-6, Sr. over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 29-17, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Mueller (Summerland) 21-8, Jr. over Caleb Klein (Hastings St. Cecilia) 20-12, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

 

NSAA Class D District 3 Results for Sandhills/Thedford

113

Brodie Stengel (10-31) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Lane Bohac (East Butler) 28-5 won by fall over Brodie Stengel (Sandhills/Thedford) 10-31 (Fall 0:43)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Brodie Stengel (Sandhills/Thedford) 10-31 won by decision over Cooper Behmer (Winside) 27-15 (Dec 12-5)
  • Cons. Semi – Ashton Sinn (Thayer Central) 42-8 won by fall over Brodie Stengel (Sandhills/Thedford) 10-31 (Fall 1:41)

182

Reece Zutavern (44-1) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 44-1 won by fall over Jacob Hegemann (Howells-Dodge) 18-23 (Fall 1:26)
  • Semifinal – Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 44-1 won by decision over Mason Topp (Winside) 41-11 (Dec 6-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 44-1 won by fall over Kaleb Senff (Axtell) 27-15 (Fall 1:11)

220

Reed McFadden (36-11) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 36-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 36-11 won by decision over Julien Grindle (Cambridge) 35-18 (Dec 10-5)
  • 1st Place Match – Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 36-11 won by fall over Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 29-15 (Fall 2:39)

285

Brayton Branic (46-6) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 46-6 won by fall over Evan Niemeier (Hi-Line) 1-9 (Fall 0:26)
  • Semifinal – Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 46-6 won by fall over Logan Mueller (Summerland) 21-8 (Fall 2:19)
  • 1st Place Match – Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 46-6 won by fall over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 29-17 (Fall 1:22)

 

NSAA Class D District 3 Results for Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

106

Navarre Plagmann (11-22) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Carson Whitesel (Neligh-Oakdale) 31-13 won by fall over Navarre Plagmann (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 11-22 (Fall 0:58)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Daley Bearinger (Summerland) 20-16 won by decision over Navarre Plagmann (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 11-22 (Dec 6-0)

126

Ethan Atkins (18-14) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Rafe Grebin (Summerland) 20-16 won by fall over Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 18-14 (Fall 4:59)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 18-14 won by fall over Manny Consbruck (Hastings St. Cecilia) 7-24 (Fall 1:35)
  • Cons. Semi – Michael Polivka (East Butler) 20-14 won by fall over Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 18-14 (Fall 2:12)

138

Reece Jones (29-21) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 29-21 won by fall over Damien Erickson (Stanton) 28-13 (Fall 3:06)
  • Semifinal – Art Escalante (Winside) 44-5 won by fall over Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 29-21 (Fall 1:09)
  • Cons. Semi – Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 29-21 won by decision over Ashton Higgins (Neligh-Oakdale) 20-25 (Dec 11-8)
  • 3rd Place Match – Damien Erickson (Stanton) 28-13 won by fall over Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 29-21 (Fall 0:33)

170

Ashton Nichols (17-23) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Sam Vortherms (Creighton) 36-9 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 17-23 (Fall 1:50)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 17-23 won by fall over Dylan Pooschke (Overton) 7-33 (Fall 4:14)
  • Cons. Semi – Sutton Pohlman (Stanton) 36-11 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 17-23 (Fall 1:19)

220

Aaron Hernandez (16-24) placed 3rd and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Aaron Hernandez (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 16-24 won by decision over Syrus Snow (Hi-Line) 22-14 (Dec 7-4)
  • Semifinal – Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 29-15 won by fall over Aaron Hernandez (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 16-24 (Fall 1:18)
  • Cons. Semi – Aaron Hernandez (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 16-24 won by decision over Wyatt Chipps (Summerland) 25-15 (Dec 7-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Aaron Hernandez (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 16-24 won by decision over Julien Grindle (Cambridge) 35-18 (Dec 6-4)

285

Brendon Hall (29-17) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 29-17 won by fall over Carsen Reiners (Hi-Line) 7-18 (Fall 3:40)
  • Semifinal – Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 29-17 won by fall over Caleb Klein (Hastings St. Cecilia) 20-12 (Fall 0:43)
  • 1st Place Match – Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 46-6 won by fall over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 29-17 (Fall 1:22)
Share:
Comments