D2 District Wrestling – Twin Loup Qualifies 7, A/L 4, and Burwell 5 for State Tournament

Twin Loup, Ansley/Litchfield, and Burwell all competed at the D2 district wrestling tournament on Saturday.

Twin Loup qualified 7 wrestlers for the state tournament.  The Wolves finished runner-up in the team standings with 112 points just 8 behind team champion Southwest.  State qualifiers for Twin Loup included : Nolan Osborn 2nd at 106 lbs., Ethan Kipp 3rd at 120 lbs., Keaton Dowse 4th at 138 lbs., Shawn Quandt 2nd at 145 lbs., Archer Grint 2nd at 152 lbs., Kade Bottorf 4th at 160 lbs., and Slate Micheel 2nd at 170 lbs.

Ansley/Litchfield qualified four wrestlers for the state tournament.  The Spartans had two district champions with Hunter Arehart winning the title at 170 lbs. and Cooper Slingsby was champion at 182.  Also qualifying for state was Collin Arehart who was third at 160 lbs. and Kolby Larson placed 2nd at 195 lbs. to qualify.

Burwell qualified five for state.  They included : Colten Dawe 3rd at 132 lbs., Jace Ostrom 2nd at 182 lbs., Alex Gideon 3rd at 195 lbs., Tyler Dawe 2nd at 220 lbs., and Hunter Mayfield was the district champion at 285 lbs.

Final D2 District Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Neeman of Superior
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Sauceda of Shelton
  • 4th Place – Waylon Warneke of Elkhorn Valley

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Neeman (Superior) 37-1, So. over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 21-8, Fr. over Waylon Warneke (Elkhorn Valley) 13-25, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Bennett of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Carter Beckman of Elgin/Pope John
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Piel of Red Cloud/Blue Hill
  • 4th Place – Nathan Halsey of Elkhorn Valley

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 43-0, Sr. over Carter Beckman (Elgin/Pope John) 30-8, So. (MD 18-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Piel (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 38-7, Jr. over Nathan Halsey (Elkhorn Valley) 12-11, So. (MD 23-13)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zack Hartl of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Owen Vondra of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Carter VanPelt of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Zack Hartl (Elkhorn Valley) 24-4, Jr. over Owen Vondra (Elkhorn Valley) 11-3, Fr. (Fall 0:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 30-12, Jr. over Carter VanPelt (Southwest) 25-17, So. (Fall 0:31)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Miller of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Smith of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Lane Barton of Meridian
  • 4th Place – Jacob Kerns of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 42-0, Sr. over Tristan Smith (Elkhorn Valley) 13-7, So. (Fall 0:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Barton (Meridian) 31-7, Sr. over Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 31-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Larson of Brady
  • 2nd Place – Drake Belville of Doniphan-Trumbull
  • 3rd Place – Colten Dawe of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Maverick Hagemann of Elkhorn Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 44-0, Sr. over Drake Belville (Doniphan-Trumbull) 22-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Colten Dawe (Burwell) 15-2, Sr. over Maverick Hagemann (Elkhorn Valley) 35-11, Fr. (Fall 2:15)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Latimer of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Reed Bennett of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Allgood of Superior
  • 4th Place – Keaton Dowse of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 48-4, Sr. over Reed Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 36-12, Jr. (Fall 5:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Allgood (Superior) 24-21, So. over Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 27-22, Fr. (Fall 3:54)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ruger Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Shawn Quandt of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Brooks Armstrong of Red Cloud/Blue Hill
  • 4th Place – Tyler Ellis of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 48-2, Sr. over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 37-12, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Brooks Armstrong (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 37-9, So. over Tyler Ellis (Southwest) 31-23, So. (MD 17-6)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt VanPelt of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Archer Grint of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Judd Alberts of Freeman
  • 4th Place – Isaac Pistulka of West Holt

1st Place Match

  • Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 44-1, Sr. over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 16-8, Jr. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Judd Alberts (Freeman) 40-11, Sr. over Isaac Pistulka (West Holt) 25-17, So. (Dec 12-5)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Dickinson of Freeman
  • 2nd Place – Brett Tryon of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Collin Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 4th Place – Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Brody Dickinson (Freeman) 45-3, Sr. over Brett Tryon (Southwest) 40-11, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 33-9, Sr. over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 28-16, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Triston Stearns of Brady
  • 4th Place – Gabe Goes of Freeman

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 28-5, Sr. over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 39-10, So. (Fall 1:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Triston Stearns (Brady) 34-12, Jr. over Gabe Goes (Freeman) 34-23, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Slingsby of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Jace Ostrom of Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Chase Pawloski of Pleasanton
  • 4th Place – Jordan Brown of Superior

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 39-4, Jr. over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 6-4, Jr. over Jordan Brown (Superior) 19-19, Jr. (Fall 2:41)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gunner Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Alex Gideon of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Colton Horne of Doniphan-Trumbull

1st Place Match

  • Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 37-2, Jr. over Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 45-3, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Gideon (Burwell) 27-4, Jr. over Colton Horne (Doniphan-Trumbull) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chet Wichmann of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Dawe of Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Anders Webber of Superior
  • 4th Place – Clayton Hardy of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 46-1, Sr. over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 3:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Anders Webber (Superior) 18-7, Jr. over Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 30-14, So. (Dec 5-3)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Mayfield of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Payton Christiancy of Superior
  • 3rd Place – Bryson Shoemaker of Southwest
  • 4th Place – Jacob Stromberg of Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 24-2, Sr. over Payton Christiancy (Superior) 36-7, Jr. (Fall 3:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 29-16, Sr. over Jacob Stromberg (Palmer) 25-30, So. (Fall 0:48)

 

NSAA Class D District 2 Results for Ansley/Litchfield

106

Owen Hartman (19-25) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Robert Aschoff (Osmond) 22-16 won by fall over Owen Hartman (Ansley/Litchfield) 19-25 (Fall 1:54)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Owen Hartman (Ansley/Litchfield) 19-25 won by fall over Zachary Burkey (Doniphan-Trumbull) 9-28 (Fall 2:29)
  • Cons. Semi – Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 21-8 won by fall over Owen Hartman (Ansley/Litchfield) 19-25 (Fall 3:47)

126

David Lewis (15-23) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tristan Smith (Elkhorn Valley) 13-7 won by fall over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-23 (Fall 3:26)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Garrett Keith (Twin Loup) 28-21 won by fall over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-23 (Fall 2:40)

138

Chase Racicky (21-21) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Davis (West Holt) 28-13 won by decision over Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 21-21 (Dec 8-2)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 21-21 won by fall over Aidan Mullen (Brady) 9-35 (Fall 2:04)
  • Cons. Semi – Aaron Allgood (Superior) 24-21 won by fall over Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 21-21 (Fall 3:30)

160

Collin Arehart (33-9) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 33-9 won by fall over Mason King (Shelton) 9-18 (Fall 2:26)
  • Semifinal – Brett Tryon (Southwest) 40-11 won by decision over Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 33-9 (Dec 1-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 33-9 won by fall over Patrick Vinson (Osmond) 17-12 (Fall 2:52)
  • 3rd Place Match – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 33-9 won by decision over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 28-16 (Dec 4-2)

170

Hunter Arehart (28-5) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 28-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 28-5 won by fall over Gabe Goes (Freeman) 34-23 (Fall 3:53)
  • 1st Place Match – Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 28-5 won by fall over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 39-10 (Fall 1:19)

182

Cooper Slingsby (39-4) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 39-4 won by fall over Reece Payne (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 15-27 (Fall 1:10)
  • Semifinal – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 39-4 won by fall over Jordan Brown (Superior) 19-19 (Fall 2:52)
  • 1st Place Match – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 39-4 won by fall over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 24-7 (Fall 4:32)

195

Kolby Larson (45-3) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 45-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 45-3 won by decision over Colton Horne (Doniphan-Trumbull) 31-11 (Dec 6-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 37-2 won by decision over Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 45-3 (Dec 4-0)

220

Gavin Barela (31-17) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 30-14 won by fall over Gavin Barela (Ansley/Litchfield) 31-17 (Fall 4:36)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Gavin Barela (Ansley/Litchfield) 31-17 won by fall over Brody Fischer (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 25-19 (Fall 1:44)
  • Cons. Semi – Anders Webber (Superior) 18-7 won by fall over Gavin Barela (Ansley/Litchfield) 31-17 (Fall 1:22)

 

NSAA Class D District 2 Results for Burwell

126

Hayes Jensen (18-8) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 31-8 won by decision over Hayes Jensen (Burwell) 18-8 (Dec 7-6)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Hayes Jensen (Burwell) 18-8 won by major decision over Chase Ostdiek (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 11-24 (MD 11-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Lane Barton (Meridian) 31-7 won by decision over Hayes Jensen (Burwell) 18-8 (Dec 4-0)

132

Colten Dawe (15-2) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 15-2 won by decision over Channing Ogden (West Holt) 21-12 (Dec 9-5)
  • Semifinal – Jeremy Larson (Brady) 44-0 won by medical forfeit over Colten Dawe (Burwell) 15-2 (M. For.)
  • Cons. Semi – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 15-2 won by major decision over Caden Trew (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 29-18 (MD 12-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 15-2 won by fall over Maverick Hagemann (Elkhorn Valley) 35-11 (Fall 2:15)

145

Jaxon Thoene (4-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 48-2 won by fall over Jaxon Thoene (Burwell) 4-12 (Fall 1:20)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Bodie True (Osmond) 19-14 won by fall over Jaxon Thoene (Burwell) 4-12 (Fall 0:44)

152

Cody Mayfield (17-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Isaac Pistulka (West Holt) 25-17 won by decision over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 17-12 (Dec 5-0)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 17-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi – Judd Alberts (Freeman) 40-11 won by decision over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 17-12 (Dec 7-6)

160

Emmet Wentworth (5-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Brett Tryon (Southwest) 40-11 won by fall over Emmet Wentworth (Burwell) 5-13 (Fall 0:47)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Mason King (Shelton) 9-18 won by fall over Emmet Wentworth (Burwell) 5-13 (Fall 3:00)

170

Hagen Hodges (12-14) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 39-10 won by fall over Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 12-14 (Fall 1:25)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 12-14 won by fall over Leonardo Guzman (Palmer) 28-30 (Fall 2:58)
  • Cons. Semi – Gabe Goes (Freeman) 34-23 won by fall over Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 12-14 (Fall 2:24)

182

Jace Ostrom (24-7) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 24-7 won by fall over Gavin Chohon (Niobrara/Verdigre) 30-27 (Fall 0:32)
  • Semifinal – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 24-7 won by decision over Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 6-4 (Dec 4-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 39-4 won by fall over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 24-7 (Fall 4:32)

195

Alex Gideon (27-4) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 27-4 won by fall over Cameron Carr (Brady) 7-14 (Fall 1:03)
  • Semifinal – Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 37-2 won by decision over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 27-4 (Dec 4-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 27-4 won by fall over Gavyn Clause (Elkhorn Valley) 15-10 (Fall 4:21)
  • 3rd Place Match – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 27-4 won by decision over Colton Horne (Doniphan-Trumbull) 31-11 (Dec 10-3)

220

Tyler Dawe (20-10) placed 2nd and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 20-10 won by major decision over Grant Hawkins (Pleasanton) 17-19 (MD 8-0)
  • Semifinal – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 20-10 won by fall over Anders Webber (Superior) 18-7 (Fall 1:38)
  • 1st Place Match – Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 46-1 won by fall over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 20-10 (Fall 3:17)

285

Hunter Mayfield (24-2) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 24-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 24-2 won by fall over Caden Reikofski (Elkhorn Valley) 17-10 (Fall 5:09)
  • 1st Place Match – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 24-2 won by fall over Payton Christiancy (Superior) 36-7 (Fall 3:03)

 

NSAA Class D District 2 Results for Burwell

126

Hayes Jensen (18-8) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 31-8 won by decision over Hayes Jensen (Burwell) 18-8 (Dec 7-6)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Hayes Jensen (Burwell) 18-8 won by major decision over Chase Ostdiek (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 11-24 (MD 11-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Lane Barton (Meridian) 31-7 won by decision over Hayes Jensen (Burwell) 18-8 (Dec 4-0)

132

Colten Dawe (15-2) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 15-2 won by decision over Channing Ogden (West Holt) 21-12 (Dec 9-5)
  • Semifinal – Jeremy Larson (Brady) 44-0 won by medical forfeit over Colten Dawe (Burwell) 15-2 (M. For.)
  • Cons. Semi – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 15-2 won by major decision over Caden Trew (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 29-18 (MD 12-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 15-2 won by fall over Maverick Hagemann (Elkhorn Valley) 35-11 (Fall 2:15)

145

Jaxon Thoene (4-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 48-2 won by fall over Jaxon Thoene (Burwell) 4-12 (Fall 1:20)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Bodie True (Osmond) 19-14 won by fall over Jaxon Thoene (Burwell) 4-12 (Fall 0:44)

152

Cody Mayfield (17-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Isaac Pistulka (West Holt) 25-17 won by decision over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 17-12 (Dec 5-0)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 17-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi – Judd Alberts (Freeman) 40-11 won by decision over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 17-12 (Dec 7-6)

160

Emmet Wentworth (5-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Brett Tryon (Southwest) 40-11 won by fall over Emmet Wentworth (Burwell) 5-13 (Fall 0:47)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Mason King (Shelton) 9-18 won by fall over Emmet Wentworth (Burwell) 5-13 (Fall 3:00)

170

Hagen Hodges (12-14) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 39-10 won by fall over Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 12-14 (Fall 1:25)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 12-14 won by fall over Leonardo Guzman (Palmer) 28-30 (Fall 2:58)
  • Cons. Semi – Gabe Goes (Freeman) 34-23 won by fall over Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 12-14 (Fall 2:24)

182

Jace Ostrom (24-7) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 24-7 won by fall over Gavin Chohon (Niobrara/Verdigre) 30-27 (Fall 0:32)
  • Semifinal – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 24-7 won by decision over Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 6-4 (Dec 4-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 39-4 won by fall over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 24-7 (Fall 4:32)

195

Alex Gideon (27-4) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 27-4 won by fall over Cameron Carr (Brady) 7-14 (Fall 1:03)
  • Semifinal – Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 37-2 won by decision over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 27-4 (Dec 4-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 27-4 won by fall over Gavyn Clause (Elkhorn Valley) 15-10 (Fall 4:21)
  • 3rd Place Match – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 27-4 won by decision over Colton Horne (Doniphan-Trumbull) 31-11 (Dec 10-3)

220

Tyler Dawe (20-10) placed 2nd and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 20-10 won by major decision over Grant Hawkins (Pleasanton) 17-19 (MD 8-0)
  • Semifinal – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 20-10 won by fall over Anders Webber (Superior) 18-7 (Fall 1:38)
  • 1st Place Match – Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 46-1 won by fall over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 20-10 (Fall 3:17)

285

Hunter Mayfield (24-2) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 24-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 24-2 won by fall over Caden Reikofski (Elkhorn Valley) 17-10 (Fall 5:09)
  • 1st Place Match – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 24-2 won by fall over Payton Christiancy (Superior) 36-7 (Fall 3:03)

 

NSAA Class D District 2 Results for Twin Loup

106

Nolan Osborn (36-5) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 36-5 won by fall over Zachary Burkey (Doniphan-Trumbull) 9-28 (Fall 0:37)
  • Semifinal – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 36-5 won by fall over Robert Aschoff (Osmond) 22-16 (Fall 3:46)
  • 1st Place Match – Hayden Neeman (Superior) 37-1 won by decision over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 36-5 (Dec 8-2)

113

Hector Estrada (20-25) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Aiden Piel (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 38-7 won by fall over Hector Estrada (Twin Loup) 20-25 (Fall 2:00)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Hector Estrada (Twin Loup) 20-25 won by fall over Brett Miller (Superior) 14-23 (Fall 0:48)
  • Cons. Semi – Nathan Halsey (Elkhorn Valley) 12-11 won by decision over Hector Estrada (Twin Loup) 20-25 (Dec 7-2)

120

Ethan Kipp (30-12) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 30-12 won by fall over Dominic True (Osmond) 15-19 (Fall 0:30)
  • Semifinal – Owen Vondra (Elkhorn Valley) 11-3 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 30-12 (Fall 3:29)
  • Cons. Semi – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 30-12 won by decision over Isaac Piel (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 33-13 (Dec 15-14)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 30-12 won by fall over Carter VanPelt (Southwest) 25-17 (Fall 0:31)

126

Garrett Keith (28-21) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Lane Barton (Meridian) 31-7 won by fall over Garrett Keith (Twin Loup) 28-21 (Fall 2:56)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Garrett Keith (Twin Loup) 28-21 won by fall over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-23 (Fall 2:40)
  • Cons. Semi – Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 31-8 won by fall over Garrett Keith (Twin Loup) 28-21 (Fall 3:50)

138

Keaton Dowse (27-22) placed 4th and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Aaron Allgood (Superior) 24-21 won by decision over Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 27-22 (Dec 4-0)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 27-22 won by fall over Hunter Klinetobe (Elkhorn Valley) 5-8 (Fall 3:37)
  • Cons. Semi – Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 27-22 won by decision over Caleb Davis (West Holt) 28-13 (Dec 6-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Aaron Allgood (Superior) 24-21 won by fall over Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 27-22 (Fall 3:54)

145

Shawn Quandt (37-12) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 37-12 won by fall over Will Schmitz (St. Mary`s) 19-29 (Fall 1:56)
  • Semifinal – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 37-12 won by fall over Brooks Armstrong (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 37-9 (Fall 1:36)
  • 1st Place Match – Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 48-2 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 37-12 (Fall 1:32)

152

Archer Grint (16-8) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 16-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 16-8 won by fall over Judd Alberts (Freeman) 40-11 (Fall 5:24)
  • 1st Place Match – Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 44-1 won by fall over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 16-8 (Fall 3:07)

160

Kade Bottorf (28-16) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 28-16 won by fall over Patrick Vinson (Osmond) 17-12 (Fall 5:37)
  • Semifinal – Brody Dickinson (Freeman) 45-3 won by fall over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 28-16 (Fall 4:32)
  • Cons. Semi – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 28-16 won by fall over Mason King (Shelton) 9-18 (Fall 1:51)
  • 3rd Place Match – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 33-9 won by decision over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 28-16 (Dec 4-2)

170

Slate Micheel (39-10) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 39-10 won by fall over Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 12-14 (Fall 1:25)
  • Semifinal – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 39-10 won by fall over Triston Stearns (Brady) 34-12 (Fall 2:46)
  • 1st Place Match – Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 28-5 won by fall over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 39-10 (Fall 1:19)

182

Garett Schneider (19-25) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 6-4 won by fall over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 19-25 (Fall 3:01)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 19-25 won by fall over Gavin Chohon (Niobrara/Verdigre) 30-27 (Fall 3:51)
  • Cons. Semi – Jordan Brown (Superior) 19-19 won by fall over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 19-25 (Fall 2:30)
Share:
Comments