D2 District Wrestling Results

Arcadia/Loup City and Ansley/Litchfield each qualified 3 wrestlers and Anselmo-Merna qualified 2 for the state tournament at the D2 district meet over the weekend.

ALC qualifiers include – Logan Gregory – 132 ; Tryon Calleroz – 138 ; Jakob Jerabek – 285
AM qualifers include – Cyrus Wells – 120 ; Andrew Burnett – 220
AL – qualifiers include – Blake Racicky – 152 ; Cooper Slingsby – 170 ; Kolby Larson – 195

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Russell of High Plains Community
2nd Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
3rd Place – Tristan White of Arapahoe
4th Place – Jacoby Mann of Winside
1st Place Match
Logan Russell (High Plains Community) 38-0, Sr. over Eli Lanham (Plainview) 38-3, So. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Tristan White (Arapahoe) 33-10, Fr. over Jacoby Mann (Winside) 29-12, Fr. (Fall 3:34)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Scout Ashburn of Plainview
2nd Place – Cayden Ellis of Winside
3rd Place – Kaiden Mrsny of Pender
4th Place – Jacob Fox of Axtell
1st Place Match
Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 40-5, Fr. over Cayden Ellis (Winside) 34-11, Fr. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Kaiden Mrsny (Pender) 34-7, Sr. over Jacob Fox (Axtell) 32-21, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaiah Shields of Amherst
2nd Place – Koby Ellis of Winside
3rd Place – Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna
4th Place – Jaden Sobotka of Plainview
1st Place Match
Isaiah Shields (Amherst) 39-4, Jr. over Koby Ellis (Winside) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 31-4, Fr. over Jaden Sobotka (Plainview) 34-15, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nate Christensen of Plainview
2nd Place – Quentyn Frank of Amherst
3rd Place – Zak Palmer of North Central
4th Place – Gabe Escalante of Winside
1st Place Match
Nate Christensen (Plainview) 40-3, Jr. over Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 40-3, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Zak Palmer (North Central) 42-9, Jr. over Gabe Escalante (Winside) 34-10, Fr. (Dec 11-4)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dustin Klingsporn of Axtell
2nd Place – Jared Shaw of North Central
3rd Place – Clay Church of High Plains Community
4th Place – Logan Gregory of Arcadia/Loup City
1st Place Match
Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 41-7, Jr. over Jared Shaw (North Central) 35-10, Sr. (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match
Clay Church (High Plains Community) 38-14, Sr. over Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 20-23, So. (Fall 0:39)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
2nd Place – Art Escalante of Winside
3rd Place – Tryon Calleroz of Arcadia/Loup City
4th Place – John Lee of Arapahoe
1st Place Match
Levi Lewis (North Central) 40-11, Fr. over Art Escalante (Winside) 35-8, Fr. (Fall 5:24)
3rd Place Match
Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 33-13, So. over John Lee (Arapahoe) 28-17, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Samuel Florell of Amherst
2nd Place – Will Gunning of Plainview
3rd Place – Jarrett Parsons of High Plains Community
4th Place – Riley Ritner of Wilcox-Hildreth
1st Place Match
Samuel Florell (Amherst) 23-3, Sr. over Will Gunning (Plainview) 36-7, Fr. (MD 15-5)
3rd Place Match
Jarrett Parsons (High Plains Community) 18-19, Jr. over Riley Ritner (Wilcox-Hildreth) 27-13, Sr. (Fall 1:31)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Stokebrand of Amherst
2nd Place – Blake Racicky of Ansley-Litchfield
3rd Place – Trace Ebert of North Central
4th Place – Ayden Molzahn of Alma
1st Place Match
Cole Stokebrand (Amherst) 40-7, Jr. over Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 24-3, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
Trace Ebert (North Central) 36-11, Sr. over Ayden Molzahn (Alma) 37-12, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Soule of High Plains Community
2nd Place – Alizae Mejia of Plainview
3rd Place – James Polen of North Central
4th Place – Joseph Felix of Alma
1st Place Match
Dylan Soule (High Plains Community) 39-9, Jr. over Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 33-10, So. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
James Polen (North Central) 24-9, Sr. over Joseph Felix (Alma) 38-11, Sr. (MD 11-2)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jarin Potts of Amherst
2nd Place – Tyson McCurdy of Alma
3rd Place – Sam Hollander of Amherst
4th Place – Cooper Slingsby of Ansley-Litchfield
1st Place Match
Jarin Potts (Amherst) 28-6, Jr. over Tyson McCurdy (Alma) 45-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Sam Hollander (Amherst) 14-11, Fr. over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield) 27-13, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Edwen Baptista of Friend
2nd Place – Daylan Russell of Alma
3rd Place – Micah Noel of Meridian
4th Place – Kaleb Senff of Axtell
1st Place Match
Edwen Baptista (Friend) 28-4, Sr. over Daylan Russell (Alma) 41-4, Jr. (MD 26-12)
3rd Place Match
Micah Noel (Meridian) 38-3, Sr. over Kaleb Senff (Axtell) 33-16, So. (Fall 2:01)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Collin Gale of Plainview
2nd Place – Micheal Jensen of Winside
3rd Place – Drew Bogard of Amherst
4th Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley-Litchfield
1st Place Match
Collin Gale (Plainview) 45-1, Jr. over Micheal Jensen (Winside) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 1:07)
3rd Place Match
Drew Bogard (Amherst) 34-8, So. over Kolby Larson (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-13, Fr. (Fall 2:33)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jaxon Taubenheim of Amherst
2nd Place – Ethan Williams of Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
3rd Place – Blaine Minnick of Red Cloud/Blue Hill
4th Place – Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna
1st Place Match
Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst) 30-18, So. over Ethan Williams (Laurel-Concord-Coleridge) 26-12, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Blaine Minnick (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 21-11, Sr. over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 20-17, So. (Dec 8-2)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jakob Jerabek of Arcadia/Loup City
2nd Place – Zacharia Kerwood of Meridian
3rd Place – Cameron Nelson of Plainview
4th Place – Levi Kerner of Arapahoe
1st Place Match
Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 42-0, Jr. over Zacharia Kerwood (Meridian) 24-17, Jr. (Fall 0:47)
3rd Place Match
Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 30-10, Sr. over Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 39-11, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

Share:
Comments