D2-7 All District Football Team Announced

The D2-7 all district football team has been released.  Anselmo-Merna was among the teams that competed in the district.  AM had two players receive first team honors.  Seth Miller was a first team offense selection at offensive line and Cyrus Wells was a first team defensive selection at defensive back.  Receiving 2nd team honors were Jace Leibhart (QB), Bryce Schmidt (RB), and Seth Miller (LB).  Destry Miller was named to the all district team as a return specialist.  Receiving all district honorable mention for the Coyotes were Kade Safranek, Cass McGinn, and Joel Finney.

D2-7 All – District

MVP’s Zacob Evans (Elwood), Conner Schutz (Elwood), Jakson Keaschall (Pleasanton), Tyce Westland (Pleasanton), Ryan Lauby (Overton), Kien Martin (Overton)

1st Team Offense
QB – Jakson Keaschall (Pleasanton)
RB – Kessler Dixon (Pleasanton)
RB – Elijah Heusinkvelt (Overton)
E – Zacob Evans (Elwood)
E- Tyce Westland (Pleasanton)
E – Jose Murillo (Bertrand)
L- Cauy Bennett (Elwood)
L- Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton)
L- Seth Miller (Anselmo-Merna)
L – Morgan Olmstead (Overton)

1st Team Defense
DL – Connor Schutz (Elwood)
DL – Kien Martin (Overton)
DL – Christian Smith (Overton)
LB – Hunter Rios (Elwood)
LB – Jarret Bieker (Bertrand)
LB – Ryan Lauby (Overton)
DB – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna)
DB – Brady Klein (Pleasanton)
DB – Addison Vance (Overton)
ATH – Jacob Surridge (Overton)

Special Teams
Kicker – Grady Chandler (Pleasanton)
Punter – Max Kulhanek (Overton)
Returner – Destry Miller (Anselmo-Merna)

2nd Team Offense
QB – Jace Leibhart (Anselmo-Merna)
RB – Ethan Klingenburg (Bertrand)
RB – Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna)
E – Jarrett Bieker (Bertrand)
E – Treven Wendt (Pleasanton)
L – Kyle Hort (Elwood)
L – Ian Corder (Elwood)
L – Wilson Kuck (Bertrand)
L – Connor Hand (Pleasanton)

2nd Team Defense
DL – Kyle Hort (Elwood)
DL – Wyatt Reese (Pleasanton)
DL – Wyatt Ryan (Overton)
LB – Hank Green (Elwood)
LB – Cristian Blinco (Loomis)
LB – Seth Miller (Anselmo-Merna)
DB – Timmy Smith (Elwood)
DB – Kessler Dixon (Pleasanton)
DB – Max Kulhanek (Overton)

Honorable Mention
Trevor Jorges and Evan Neimeier (Elwood)
Kade Safranek, Cass McGinn, Joel Finney (Anselmo-Merna)
Arik Ackerman (Bertrand)
Seth Eckel and Carter Klein (Pleasanton)
Carson Orcutt and Joel Abramson (Loomis)
Ryan Johnson, Dalton Carlson, and Preston Shively (Overton)

Share:
Comments