D1, D2 State Football Playoff Results

D1, D2 State Football Playoff Results
Twin Loup vs Axtell - The Wolves won 34-0. Photo by Dean Ringlein

Arcadia/Loup City overcame an early 26-14 deficit to Alma Thursday night and cruised to a 68-32 win.  Jadyn Scott ran for 5 TD’s to help lead the way for the victorious Rebels.  ALC advances to the second round of the D1 playoffs where they will meet Sutherland.  The Sailors got by North Central 32-16.  The second round matchup between the two will take place Wednesday in Arcadia.  Kickoff is at 5pm.  The game will be broadcast on KBBN 95.3 FM.

Burwell also advances to the second round of the D1 playoffs with a 48-16 win over Hitchcock County.  The Longhorns will meet Elm Creek in the second round as the Buffaloes defeated Palmer 45-6.  It will be a rematch of a regular season game which was won by Elm Creek.

In Class D2, Mullen handed Sandhills/Thedford its first loss of the season by upsetting the #3 seed in the west bracket.  Mullen led 12-0 at the half only to see the Knights fight back to tie the game.  The Broncos were able to drive down the field in the final seconds where they were faced with a 4th down and goal.  Mullen lined for a game winning field goal but instead ran a fake and scored a touchdown to go up 18-12 and advance to the next round.  Next up for Mullen is  a date with Twin Loup.  The Wolves were very impressive in shutting out the #6 seed Axtell on the road 34-0.  The second round game will be played Wednesday in Sargent with the kickoff set for 6pm central time.

Kenesaw quarterback Tyson Denkert ran for 4 TD’s and threw for 3 as the Blue Devils defeated Anselmo-Merna in the D2 playoffs 52-14.  The Coyotes scored on an 11 yard touchdown pass from Jace Leibhart to Destry Miller and Destry Miller scored on a 60 yard touchdown run.  Kenesaw advances to the next round to play Pleasanton who held off Brady 56-34.  AM ends the season at 3-6.

Other playoff scores from Thursday night

Thursday (10/31/2019)

Arcadia-Loup City 68, Alma 32
BDS 42, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 20
Bloomfield 54, Pender 16
Burwell 48, Hitchcock County 16
Cambridge 72, Nebraska Christian 36
Central Valley 36, Medicine Valley 12
Clarkson/Leigh 58, Riverside 6
Creighton 56, Wisner-Pilger 32
Cross County 60, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 26
Dundy County-Stratton 50, Hemingford 12
Elm Creek 45, Palmer 6
Elmwood-Murdock 74, East Butler 16
Elwood 86, Maxwell 25
Falls City Sacred Heart 60, Diller-Odell 6
Fullerton 48, Morrill 14
Garden County 52, Blue Hill 6
Hartington-Newcastle 75, Mead 28
Howells-Dodge 52, Homer 12
Humphrey St. Francis 68, Elgin Public/Pope John 6
Johnson-Brock 62, Wynot 14
Kenesaw 52, Anselmo-Merna 14
Lawrence-Nelson 48, Allen 24
Lutheran High Northeast 56, Lourdes Central Catholic 52
Mullen 18, Sandhills/Thedford 12
Neligh-Oakdale 44, West Holt 35
Osceola-High Plains 73, Elkhorn Valley 12
Overton 16, CWCE 14
Plainview 56, Randolph 6
Pleasanton 56, Brady 34
Sutherland 32, North Central 16
Tri County 40, Southern 12
Twin Loup 34, Axtell 0

Share:
Comments