D-1 District Results – Twin Loup and Burwell Each Qualify 5 Wrestlers for State Meet

Burwell placed 3rd and Twin Loup was 4th in the final team standings of  the D-1 district wrestling tournament over the weekend.  The team title went to Plainview and Neligh-Oakdale was second.

Burwell qualified five wrestlers for the state tournament including two district champions.  Tate Phillips was the district champion at 120 lbs. and Corey Dawe won the district title at 182 lbs.  Also qualifying were Alex Gideon (170), Jacob Busch (220), and Hunter Mayfield (285).

Twin Loup qualified five wrestlers for the state tournament.  Colby Coons was district champion at 152 lbs.  Also qualifying were Nolan Osborn (106), Ethan Kipp (113), Archer Grint (132), and Cooper Coons (145)

FINAL RESULTS

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Bennett of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Dane of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Eli Lanham (Plainview) 43-1, Jr. over Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 29-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Dane (Plainview) 36-4, Fr. over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 43-16, So. (MD 11-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scout Ashburn of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Zack Hartl of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Braxton Volk of Pender
  • 4th Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 42-5, So. over Zack Hartl (Elkhorn Valley) 24-14, So. (Fall 5:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Braxton Volk (Pender) 20-8, Fr. over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 26-19, So. (Dec 9-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Phillipps of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Brock Kester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Smith of Elkhorn Valley
  • 4th Place – Tristan White of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 31-4, Sr. over Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 35-8, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Smith (Elkhorn Valley) 24-15, Fr. over Tristan White (Arapahoe) 29-8, So. (Fall 1:35)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Miller of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Brenner McLaughlin of Thayer Central
  • 3rd Place – Lane Barton of Meridian
  • 4th Place – Rafe Grebin of Summerland

1st Place Match

  • Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 35-3, Jr. over Brenner McLaughlin (Thayer Central) 9-4, So. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Barton (Meridian) 27-7, Jr. over Rafe Grebin (Summerland) 34-14, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Larson of Brady
  • 2nd Place – Keagan Mosel of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Archer Grint of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – JOHN TENBENSEL of Cambridge

1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 47-1, Jr. over Keagan Mosel (Plainview) 32-11, Jr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 31-20, So. over JOHN TENBENSEL (Cambridge) 22-12, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Christensen of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Connor Sonderup of Fullerton
  • 3rd Place – Austin Rudolf of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Luke Henn of Elgin Public/Pope John

1st Place Match

  • Nate Christensen (Plainview) 45-1, Sr. over Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 26-9, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Rudolf (Neligh-Oakdale) 30-10, Fr. over Luke Henn (Elgin Public/Pope John) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 4:04)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Stewart of Thayer Central
  • 2nd Place – Bode Wortman of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Coons of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Cody Hanvey of Creighton

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) 36-7, Jr. over Bode Wortman (Plainview) 24-15, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 41-4, Sr. over Cody Hanvey (Creighton) 34-7, Sr. (MD 12-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Will Gunning of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Kuester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Zachery Randall of Pender

1st Place Match

  • Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 43-1, Sr. over Will Gunning (Plainview) 41-5, So. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-7, Fr. over Zachery Randall (Pender) 28-21, So. (Fall 1:34)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Feulner of Thayer Central
  • 2nd Place – Matt Christensen of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Josh Paisley of Cambridge
  • 4th Place – Sam Vortherms of Creighton

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Feulner (Thayer Central) 21-2, Sr. over Matt Christensen (Plainview) 28-7, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Paisley (Cambridge) 20-7, Sr. over Sam Vortherms (Creighton) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 14-8)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alizae Mejia of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Alex Gideon of Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Conor Dempsey of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Hunter Green of Meridian

1st Place Match

  • Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 27-0, Jr. over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 23-7, So. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Conor Dempsey (Neligh-Oakdale) 30-19, Jr. over Hunter Green (Meridian) 19-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corey Dawe of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Kaup of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Bobby Evans of Cambridge
  • 4th Place – Lucas Hammer of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Corey Dawe (Burwell) 34-1, Sr. over Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 34-10, Jr. (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 37-14, Jr. over Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 37-9, Jr. (MD 10-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Pofahl of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place – Colton Thiele of Summerland
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Haverluck of Meridian
  • 4th Place – Gavyn Clause of Elkhorn Valley

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-3, Sr. over Colton Thiele (Summerland) 36-11, So. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Haverluck (Meridian) 21-6, Sr. over Gavyn Clause (Elkhorn Valley) 19-13, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Gale of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Colton Klabenes of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Busch of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Kaden Dady of Brady

1st Place Match

  • Collin Gale (Plainview) 40-2, Sr. over Colton Klabenes (Neligh-Oakdale) 22-8, Jr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Busch (Burwell) 25-12, Sr. over Kaden Dady (Brady) 23-9, So. (Fall 3:23)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Kerner of Arapahoe
  • 2nd Place – Zacharia Kerwood of Meridian
  • 3rd Place – Eric Hathaway of Pender
  • 4th Place – Hunter Mayfield of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 35-3, So. over Zacharia Kerwood (Meridian) 24-10, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Eric Hathaway (Pender) 17-14, Sr. over Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 14-8, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

NSAA Class D District 1 Results for Burwell

120

Tate Phillipps (31-4) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 31-4 won by fall over Cassandra Brown (Pender) 5-15 (Fall 1:02)
  • Quarterfinal – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 31-4 won by fall over Cooper Casey (Thayer Central) 23-17 (Fall 1:13)
  • Semifinal – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 31-4 won by fall over Tristan White (Arapahoe) 29-8 (Fall 2:57)
  • 1st Place Match – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 31-4 won by decision over Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 35-8 (Dec 8-5)

126

Cooper Phillipps (1-7) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brenner McLaughlin (Thayer Central) 9-4 won by fall over Cooper Phillipps (Burwell) 1-7 (Fall 1:36)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Cooper Phillipps (Burwell) 1-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Chase Hofmeister (Pender) 21-18 won by fall over Cooper Phillipps (Burwell) 1-7 (Fall 2:10)

132

Colten Dawe (12-6) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 12-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 12-6 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 30-20 (Fall 2:51)
  • Semifinal – Jeremy Larson (Brady) 47-1 won by injury default over Colten Dawe (Burwell) 12-6 (Inj. 0:02)
  • Cons. Semi – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 31-20 won by major decision over Colten Dawe (Burwell) 12-6 (MD 12-2)

138

Cody Mayfield (6-19) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 6-19 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Austin Rudolf (Neligh-Oakdale) 30-10 won by fall over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 6-19 (Fall 1:04)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 6-19 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 6-19 won by fall over Eli Whipple (Arapahoe) 8-19 (Fall 0:59)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Cooper Stout (Burwell) 17-12 won by fall over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 6-19 (Fall 1:38)

138

Cooper Stout (17-12) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Stout (Burwell) 17-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Cooper Stout (Burwell) 17-12 won by fall over James Kester (Summerland) 21-21 (Fall 1:14)
  • Quarterfinal – Nate Christensen (Plainview) 45-1 won by fall over Cooper Stout (Burwell) 17-12 (Fall 1:06)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Cooper Stout (Burwell) 17-12 won by fall over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 6-19 (Fall 1:38)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Devon Tunender (Plainview) 15-9 won by fall over Cooper Stout (Burwell) 17-12 (Fall 2:09)

160

Jace Ostrom (19-6) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 19-6 won by fall over Michael Glynn (Elkhorn Valley) 3-22 (Fall 1:16)
  • Quarterfinal – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 19-6 won by major decision over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 33-20 (MD 9-0)
  • Semifinal – Matt Christensen (Plainview) 28-7 won by decision over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 19-6 (Dec 8-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Sam Vortherms (Creighton) 35-10 won by decision over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 19-6 (Dec 4-2)

170

Alex Gideon (23-7) placed 2nd and scored 21.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 23-7 won by fall over Wyatt Scofield (St. Mary`s) 1-19 (Fall 0:45)
  • Quarterfinal – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 23-7 won by major decision over Noah Jurjens (Brady) 29-21 (MD 15-7)
  • Semifinal – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 23-7 won by fall over Trey Sucha (Niobrara/Verdigre) 25-15 (Fall 3:29)
  • 1st Place Match – Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 27-0 won by decision over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 23-7 (Dec 6-1)

182

Ethan Joy (4-14) place is unknown.

  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 34-10 won by fall over Ethan Joy (Burwell) 4-14 (Fall 0:18)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ethan Joy (Burwell) 4-14 won by fall over Anthony Morrill (Creighton) 7-18 (Fall 4:21)
  • Cons. Semi – Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 37-9 won by fall over Ethan Joy (Burwell) 4-14 (Fall 0:38)

182

Corey Dawe (34-1) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 34-1 won by fall over Nekoda Essman (Twin Loup) 3-16 (Fall 1:41)
  • Semifinal – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 34-1 won by fall over Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 37-9 (Fall 3:25)
  • 1st Place Match – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 34-1 won by fall over Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 34-10 (Fall 2:31)

195

Tyler Dawe (20-14) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 20-14 won by decision over Skyler Warburton (Arapahoe) 24-16 (Dec 5-3)
  • Semifinal – Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-3 won by fall over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 20-14 (Fall 0:45)
  • Cons. Semi – Gavyn Clause (Elkhorn Valley) 19-13 won by fall over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 20-14 (Fall 1:20)

220

Jacob Busch (25-12) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 25-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 25-12 won by fall over Terance Burrell (Creighton) 23-13 (Fall 3:53)
  • Semifinal – Collin Gale (Plainview) 40-2 won by fall over Jacob Busch (Burwell) 25-12 (Fall 1:33)
  • Cons. Semi – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 25-12 won by fall over Colton Sanderson (Pender) 14-20 (Fall 4:18)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 25-12 won by fall over Kaden Dady (Brady) 23-9 (Fall 3:23)

285

Hunter Mayfield (14-8) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 14-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 14-8 won by fall over Andrew Koehlmoos (St. Mary`s) 8-20 (Fall 2:40)
  • Semifinal – Zacharia Kerwood (Meridian) 24-10 won by fall over Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 14-8 (Fall 0:58)
  • Cons. Semi – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 14-8 won by fall over Cooper Vance (Clarkson-Leigh) 12-16 (Fall 1:37)
  • 3rd Place Match – Eric Hathaway (Pender) 17-14 won by decision over Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 14-8 (Dec 7-1)

NSAA Class D District 1 Results for Twin Loup

106

Nolan Osborn (43-16) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 43-16 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 43-16 won by fall over Nathan Halsey (Elkhorn Valley) 18-13 (Fall 3:04)
  • Quarterfinal – Eli Lanham (Plainview) 43-1 won by major decision over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 43-16 (MD 15-2)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 43-16 won by fall over Robert Aschoff (Osmond) 15-16 (Fall 0:33)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 43-16 won by decision over Carter Beckman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 25-7 (Dec 4-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 43-16 won by decision over Ashton Sinn (Thayer Central) 31-9 (Dec 7-6)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ashton Dane (Plainview) 36-4 won by major decision over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 43-16 (MD 11-2)

106

Tristan Olson (18-22) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 18-22 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Ashton Dane (Plainview) 36-4 won by fall over Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 18-22 (Fall 0:32)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 18-22 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 18-22 won by fall over Kendra Rebel (Brady) 4-16 (Fall 1:30)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Carson Whitesel (Neligh-Oakdale) 32-16 won by fall over Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 18-22 (Fall 2:04)

113

Ethan Kipp (26-19) placed 4th and scored 14.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 26-19 won by fall over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 11-22 (Fall 0:22)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 26-19 won by fall over Bryan Conn (Arapahoe) 27-19 (Fall 0:33)
  • Semifinal – Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 42-5 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 26-19 (Fall 1:09)
  • Cons. Semi – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 26-19 won by tech fall over Alex Thiele (Summerland) 25-19 (TF-1.5 3:13 (16-0))
  • 3rd Place Match – Braxton Volk (Pender) 20-8 won by decision over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 26-19 (Dec 9-4)

113

Keegan Strohl (11-22) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 26-19 won by fall over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 11-22 (Fall 0:22)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 11-22 won by decision over Octavio Palacios (Osmond) 9-14 (Dec 10-6)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Alex Thiele (Summerland) 25-19 won by fall over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 11-22 (Fall 3:36)

120

Dean Schroder (23-24) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tristan Smith (Elkhorn Valley) 24-15 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 23-24 (Fall 2:58)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 23-24 won by decision over Spencer Kester (Summerland) 14-23 (Dec 7-2)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jaxon Smutz (Scribner-Snyder) 17-8 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 23-24 (Fall 0:48)

126

Lane McBride (3-14) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 35-3 won by fall over Lane McBride (Twin Loup) 3-14 (Fall 0:31)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Lane McBride (Twin Loup) 3-14 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Norman Grothe (Elgin Public/Pope John) 13-19 won by fall over Lane McBride (Twin Loup) 3-14 (Fall 0:45)

132

Archer Grint (31-20) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 31-20 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – JOHN TENBENSEL (Cambridge) 22-12 won by decision over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 31-20 (Dec 9-8)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 31-20 won by fall over Ashton Downey (Arapahoe) 20-23 (Fall 4:36)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 31-20 won by major decision over Treyton Waldmeier (Thayer Central) 21-16 (MD 10-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 31-20 won by major decision over Colten Dawe (Burwell) 12-6 (MD 12-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 31-20 won by fall over JOHN TENBENSEL (Cambridge) 22-12 (Fall 1:48)

132

Shawn Quandt (30-20) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 30-20 won by decision over Shane Farnik (Creighton) 18-22 (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 12-6 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 30-20 (Fall 2:51)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 30-20 won by fall over Thomas Johnson (Neligh-Oakdale) 4-20 (Fall 2:32)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 30-20 won by major decision over Eli Thiele (Summerland) 24-18 (MD 10-0)
  • Cons. Semi – JOHN TENBENSEL (Cambridge) 22-12 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 30-20 (Fall 1:09)

138

Slate Micheel (34-19) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 34-19 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 34-19 won by fall over Bodie True (Osmond) 15-14 (Fall 3:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 26-9 won by fall over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 34-19 (Fall 4:26)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 34-19 won by fall over Jesus Nunez (Meridian) 9-19 (Fall 2:42)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 34-19 won by decision over James Kester (Summerland) 21-21 (Dec 5-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Luke Henn (Elgin Public/Pope John) 10-3 won by major decision over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 34-19 (MD 11-3)

145

Cooper Coons (41-4) placed 3rd and scored 18.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 41-4 won by fall over Wyatt Scheets (Meridian) 3-21 (Fall 0:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 41-4 won by fall over Levi Jurjens (Brady) 7-31 (Fall 0:59)
  • Semifinal – Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) 36-7 won by fall over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 41-4 (Fall 1:21)
  • Cons. Semi – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 41-4 won by tech fall over Alex Arroyo (Summerland) 18-11 (TF-1.5 3:11 (20-4))
  • 3rd Place Match – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 41-4 won by major decision over Cody Hanvey (Creighton) 34-7 (MD 12-4)

152

Colby Coons (43-1) placed 1st and scored 26.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 43-1 won by fall over Gabe Huntley (Cambridge) 7-27 (Fall 0:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 43-1 won by fall over Sonny Scheets (Meridian) 10-18 (Fall 1:00)
  • Semifinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 43-1 won by tech fall over Zachery Randall (Pender) 28-21 (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))
  • 1st Place Match – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 43-1 won by major decision over Will Gunning (Plainview) 41-5 (MD 13-3)

160

Kade Bottorf (33-20) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 33-20 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 19-6 won by major decision over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 33-20 (MD 9-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 33-20 won by fall over Evan Ruzicka (Niobrara/Verdigre) 12-13 (Fall 1:34)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 33-20 won by injury default over Jordan Smith (Arapahoe) 32-17 (Inj. 1:23)
  • Cons. Semi – Josh Paisley (Cambridge) 20-7 won by fall over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 33-20 (Fall 3:19)

170

Garett Schneider (9-26) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Hunter Green (Meridian) 19-9 won by fall over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 9-26 (Fall 1:50)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 9-26 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 9-26 won by fall over Easton Pavlik (Creighton) 19-10 (Fall 4:27)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Noah Jurjens (Brady) 29-21 won by decision over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 9-26 (Dec 12-5)

182

Nekoda Essman (3-16) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 34-1 won by fall over Nekoda Essman (Twin Loup) 3-16 (Fall 1:41)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Gavin Chohon (Niobrara/Verdigre) 24-23 won by fall over Nekoda Essman (Twin Loup) 3-16 (Fall 2:02)
Share:
Comments