Burwell Wrestling Team Wins Home Invite

Burwell won its home wrestling invite on Friday. The Longhorns won the team title with 141 points. Wood River finished second in the team standings and North Central came in third. Burwell had three wrestlers claim the title in their respective weight class. Coy Gideon won the title at 126 lbs. Joel Ostrom was champion at 138 and Corey Dawe was champion at 182 lbs. Other area highlights included Collin Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield winning the title at 145 lbs. Colby Coons of Twin Loup was crowned champion at 152 lbs. and Jakob Jerabek of Arcadia/Loup City took the title at 285 lbs.

Final Results
106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Ancheta of Wood River
2nd Place – Trevin Edwards of Loomis/Bertrand
3rd Place – Ben Klemesrud of North Central
4th Place – Dean Schroder of Twin Loup
1st Place Match
Dylan Ancheta (Wood River) 28-1, Fr. over Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 20-5, So. (Fall 4:31)
3rd Place Match
Ben Klemesrud (North Central) 13-6, Fr. over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 19-8, So. (Fall 3:54)
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carson Thompson of Wood River
2nd Place – Kyle Oakley of Central Valley
3rd Place – Colten Dawe of Burwell
4th Place – Jacob Hilmer of Loomis/Bertrand
1st Place Match
Carson Thompson (Wood River) 27-2, So. over Kyle Oakley (Central Valley) 18-3, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Colten Dawe (Burwell) 10-3, So. over Jacob Hilmer (Loomis/Bertrand) 15-8, Jr. (Fall 2:19)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shaye Wood of Central Valley
2nd Place – Koby Smith of Elm Creek
3rd Place – Gage Musser of Hershey
4th Place – Tate Phillipps of Burwell
1st Place Match
Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 23-1, Jr. over Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 29-4, So. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Gage Musser (Hershey) 23-5, Jr. over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 9-3, Jr. (Dec 12-10)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Coy Gideon of Burwell
2nd Place – Zak Palmer of North Central
3rd Place – William Poppe of Crofton-Bloomfield
4th Place – John Kenney of Loomis/Bertrand
1st Place Match
Coy Gideon (Burwell) 9-3, Sr. over Zak Palmer (North Central) 17-5, Jr. (Fall 5:01)
3rd Place Match
William Poppe (Crofton-Bloomfield) 16-11, Fr. over John Kenney (Loomis/Bertrand) 16-8, So. (RULE)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trigger Pokorny of Central Valley
2nd Place – Jared Shaw of North Central
3rd Place – Jadden Treffer of Ravenna
4th Place – Blake Bruns of Hershey
1st Place Match
Trigger Pokorny (Central Valley) 23-2, Sr. over Jared Shaw (North Central) 19-5, Sr. (MD 9-1)
3rd Place Match
Jadden Treffer (Ravenna) 19-7, Sr. over Blake Bruns (Hershey) 22-5, So. (Fall 3:52)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joel Ostrom of Burwell
2nd Place – Evan Waddington of Wood River
3rd Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
4th Place – Enrique Martinez of Central Valley
1st Place Match
Joel Ostrom (Burwell) 13-0, Sr. over Evan Waddington (Wood River) 28-1, Sr. (Fall 1:46)
3rd Place Match
Levi Lewis (North Central) 17-6, Fr. over Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 17-4, Jr. (RULE)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Collin Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
2nd Place – Oren Pozehl of Ainsworth
3rd Place – Tryon Calleroz of Arcadia/Loup City
4th Place – Jesse Drahota of Ravenna
1st Place Match
Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-6, So. over Oren Pozehl (Ainsworth) 17-2, Jr. (Fall 2:47)
3rd Place Match
Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-8, So. over Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 18-8, So. (RULE)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
2nd Place – Camden Thompson of Wood River
3rd Place – Austin Smith of St. Paul
4th Place – Trace Ebert of North Central
1st Place Match
Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 25-0, Jr. over Camden Thompson (Wood River) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 5:04)
3rd Place Match
Austin Smith (St. Paul) 19-3, Sr. over Trace Ebert (North Central) 17-6, Sr. (Fall 2:42)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James Polen of North Central
2nd Place – Colten Ballentine of Hershey
3rd Place – Christian Eacker of St. Paul
4th Place – Ben Slaymaker of West Holt
1st Place Match
James Polen (North Central) 4-3, Sr. over Colten Ballentine (Hershey) 20-6, Sr. (Fall 1:33)
3rd Place Match
Christian Eacker (St. Paul) 12-6, Sr. over Ben Slaymaker (West Holt) 15-5, Jr. (RULE)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Chapa of Ravenna
2nd Place – Tyson Rasmussen of St. Paul
3rd Place – Alex Gideon of Burwell
4th Place – Joel Abramson of Loomis/Bertrand
1st Place Match
Alex Chapa (Ravenna) 8-0, Sr. over Tyson Rasmussen (St. Paul) 11-3, Jr. (SV-1 9-7)
3rd Place Match
Alex Gideon (Burwell) 9-5, Fr. over Joel Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 17-7, So. (Fall 2:09)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Corey Dawe of Burwell
2nd Place – Colin Hurley of Wood River
3rd Place – James Meyers of Ravenna
4th Place – Calvin Dather of Crofton-Bloomfield
1st Place Match
Corey Dawe (Burwell) 10-0, Jr. over Colin Hurley (Wood River) 12-11, Jr. (Fall 2:27)
3rd Place Match
James Meyers (Ravenna) 11-10, Sr. over Calvin Dather (Crofton-Bloomfield) 9-14, So. (Dec 6-3)
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conner Jackman of Ainsworth
2nd Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley/Litchfield
3rd Place – Brock White of Loomis/Bertrand
4th Place – Hunter Mayfield of Burwell
1st Place Match
Conner Jackman (Ainsworth) 6-2, Jr. over Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-7, Fr. (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Brock White (Loomis/Bertrand) 12-6, Sr. over Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 9-4, So. (Fall 2:52)
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Scheer of St. Paul
2nd Place – Keaton Trampe of Elm Creek
3rd Place – Jared Janssen of Crofton-Bloomfield
4th Place – Logan Smith of Burwell
1st Place Match
Nathan Scheer (St. Paul) 16-1, So. over Keaton Trampe (Elm Creek) 21-10, Sr. (Fall 1:14)
3rd Place Match
Jared Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield) 15-10, Fr. over Logan Smith (Burwell) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 3:24)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jakob Jerabek of Arcadia/Loup City
2nd Place – Jade Buss of West Holt
3rd Place – Nick Padrnos of St. Paul
4th Place – Alex Glasenapp of Wood River
1st Place Match
Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 18-0, Jr. over Jade Buss (West Holt) 13-1, Sr. (Fall 5:20)
3rd Place Match
Nick Padrnos (St. Paul) 15-5, Sr. over Alex Glasenapp (Wood River) 16-14, . (Fall 3:39)

Burwell Invite Results for Ansley/Litchfield
113
David Lewis (2-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Carson Thompson (Wood River) 27-2 won by fall over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 2-13 (Fall 0:49)
Cons. Round 1 – David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 2-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 10-14 won by fall over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 2-13 (Fall 1:18)
132
Chase Racicky (6-9) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Stout (Burwell) 4-4 won by fall over Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 6-9 (Fall 3:12)
Cons. Round 1 – Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 6-9 won by fall over Gage Steinke (Grand Island Central Catholic) 2-8 (Fall 2:01)
Cons. Round 2 – Luke Henn (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 6-4 won by fall over Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 6-9 (Fall 0:30)
145
Collin Arehart (13-6) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-6 won by decision over Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 18-8 (Dec 5-3)
Semifinal – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-6 won by medical forfeit over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 5-2 (M. For.)
1st Place Match – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-6 won by fall over Oren Pozehl (Ainsworth) 17-2 (Fall 2:47)
152
Hunter Arehart (15-7) place is unknown and scored 9.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-7 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (SEM) 4-8 (Fall 0:46)
Quarterfinal – Trace Ebert (North Central) 17-6 won by fall over Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-7 (Fall 3:32)
Cons. Round 2 – Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-7 won by fall over Gabe Trampe (Elm Creek) 2-17 (Fall 0:25)
Cons. Round 3 – Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-7 won by major decision over Tyler Wetzel (Ravenna) 12-11 (MD 19-7)
Cons. Semi – Austin Smith (St. Paul) 19-3 won by fall over Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-7 (Fall 1:23)
160
Gavin Cole (1-8) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Ben Slaymaker (West Holt) 15-5 won by fall over Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 1-8 (Fall 0:53)
Cons. Round 1 – Hunter Hegge (Crofton-Bloomfield) 5-15 won by fall over Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 1-8 (Fall 0:26)
160
Cooper Slingsby (17-6) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-6 won by fall over Wyatt Myers (Elm Creek) 0-2 (Fall 2:57)
Quarterfinal – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-6 won by fall over Caleb Busch (Burwell) 2-6 (Fall 2:00)
Semifinal – Colten Ballentine (Hershey) 20-6 won by fall over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-6 (Fall 1:01)
Cons. Semi – Ben Slaymaker (West Holt) 15-5 won by fall over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-6 (Fall 3:25)
170
Zyruss Fauss (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Tyson Rasmussen (St. Paul) 11-3 won by fall over Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 0-2 (Fall 0:36)
Cons. Round 1 – Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Eli English (Wood River) 11-16 won by fall over Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 0-2 (Fall 4:51)
195
Kolby Larson (15-7) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-7 won by fall over Rylie Thomsen (St. Paul) 1-7 (Fall 1:16)
Semifinal – Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-7 won by fall over Brock White (Loomis/Bertrand) 12-6 (Fall 2:56)
1st Place Match – Conner Jackman (Ainsworth) 6-2 won in tie breaker – 1 over Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-7 (TB-1 2-1)
285
Terry Cash (3-7) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Terry Cash (Ansley/Litchfield) 3-7 won by fall over Hunter Teichmeier (Twin Loup) 2-6 (Fall 1:48)
Quarterfinal – Jade Buss (West Holt) 13-1 won by fall over Terry Cash (Ansley/Litchfield) 3-7 (Fall 1:11)
Cons. Round 2 – Thaddeus Radke (St. Paul) 2-4 won by fall over Terry Cash (Ansley/Litchfield) 3-7 (Fall 1:49)

Burwell Invite Results for Arcadia/Loup City
120
Chase Stieb (15-6) place is unknown and scored 9.5 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 15-6 won by fall over Norman Grothe (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 1-8 (Fall 1:53)
Quarterfinal – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 9-3 won by fall over Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 15-6 (Fall 4:23)
Cons. Round 2 – Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 15-6 won by tech fall over Joshua Roesler (St. Paul) 2-8 (TF-1.5 3:39 (16-1))
Cons. Round 3 – Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 15-6 won by fall over Payton Ebert (North Central) 7-13 (Fall 1:39)
Cons. Semi – Gage Musser (Hershey) 23-5 won by decision over Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 15-6 (Dec 8-2)
138
Logan Gregory (6-8) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 6-8 won by fall over Kaden Kocian (St. Paul) 8-10 (Fall 0:52)
Quarterfinal – Evan Waddington (Wood River) 28-1 won by fall over Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 6-8 (Fall 0:56)
Cons. Round 2 – Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 6-8 won by fall over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 11-12 (Fall 1:34)
Cons. Round 3 – Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 17-4 won by fall over Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 6-8 (Fall 1:50)
145
Tryon Calleroz (12-8) placed 3rd and scored 20.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-8 won by fall over Gunnar Lacey (Wood River) 1-14 (Fall 1:27)
Quarterfinal – Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 20-9 won by decision over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-8 (Dec 13-9)
Cons. Round 2 – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-8 won by fall over Cash Gurney (Burwell) 4-7 (Fall 3:24)
Cons. Round 3 – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-8 won by decision over Mylan Andrews (North Central) 8-10 (Dec 5-2)
Cons. Semi – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-8 won by medical forfeit over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 5-2 (M. For.)
3rd Place Match – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-8 won by rule over Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 18-8 (RULE)
152
Lance Sears (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 25-0 won by fall over Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City) 0-2 (Fall 0:47)
Cons. Round 1 – Dodge Daniels (Central Valley) 5-6 won by decision over Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City) 0-2 (Dec 8-5)
170
Ethan Krzycki (2-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Stieb (SEM) 10-6 won by fall over Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City) 2-10 (Fall 4:33)
Cons. Round 1 – Payne Dewey (Hershey) 5-16 won by fall over Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City) 2-10 (Fall 2:48)
195
Cameron Russell (1-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Cameron Russell (Arcadia/Loup City) 1-12 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Conner Jackman (Ainsworth) 6-2 won by fall over Cameron Russell (Arcadia/Loup City) 1-12 (Fall 1:05)
Cons. Round 2 – Grady Smith (West Holt) 5-6 won by fall over Cameron Russell (Arcadia/Loup City) 1-12 (Fall 4:03)
220
Liam Heil (1-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Keaton Trampe (Elm Creek) 21-10 won by fall over Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City) 1-8 (Fall 3:35)
Cons. Round 1 – Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City) 1-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – Jared Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield) 15-10 won by fall over Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City) 1-8 (Fall 2:18)
285
Jakob Jerabek (18-0) placed 1st and scored 28.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 18-0 won by fall over Thaddeus Radke (St. Paul) 2-4 (Fall 0:17)
Quarterfinal – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 18-0 won by fall over James Kaslon (St. Paul) 3-4 (Fall 0:24)
Semifinal – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 18-0 won by fall over Alex Glasenapp (Wood River) 16-14 (Fall 1:00)
1st Place Match – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 18-0 won by fall over Jade Buss (West Holt) 13-1 (Fall 5:20)

Burwell Invite Results for Burwell
113
Colten Dawe (10-3) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 10-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 10-3 won by decision over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 12-7 (Dec 6-2)
Semifinal – Kyle Oakley (Central Valley) 18-3 won by decision over Colten Dawe (Burwell) 10-3 (Dec 5-0)
Cons. Semi – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 10-3 won by decision over Matt Bruns (Hershey) 15-9 (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 10-3 won by fall over Jacob Hilmer (Loomis/Bertrand) 15-8 (Fall 2:19)
120
Cody Mayfield (0-4) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 29-4 won by fall over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 0-4 (Fall 2:52)
Cons. Round 1 – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Payton Ebert (North Central) 7-13 won by decision over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 0-4 (Dec 6-5)
120
Tate Phillipps (9-3) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 9-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 9-3 won by fall over Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 15-6 (Fall 4:23)
Semifinal – Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 23-1 won by fall over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 9-3 (Fall 3:57)
Cons. Semi – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 9-3 won by fall over JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 18-9 (Fall 3:47)
3rd Place Match – Gage Musser (Hershey) 23-5 won by decision over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 9-3 (Dec 12-10)
126
Coy Gideon (9-3) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Coy Gideon (Burwell) 9-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Coy Gideon (Burwell) 9-3 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 6-7 (Fall 1:03)
Semifinal – Coy Gideon (Burwell) 9-3 won by fall over William Poppe (Crofton-Bloomfield) 16-11 (Fall 1:37)
1st Place Match – Coy Gideon (Burwell) 9-3 won by fall over Zak Palmer (North Central) 17-5 (Fall 5:01)
132
Cooper Stout (4-4) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Stout (Burwell) 4-4 won by fall over Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 6-9 (Fall 3:12)
Quarterfinal – Jadden Treffer (Ravenna) 19-7 won by medical forfeit over Cooper Stout (Burwell) 4-4 (M. For.)
Cons. Round 2 – Bryce Lamb (Twin Loup) 8-12 won by forfeit over Cooper Stout (Burwell) 4-4 (For.)
138
Joel Ostrom (13-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Joel Ostrom (Burwell) 13-0 won by fall over Tristen Schulte (Grand Island Central Catholic) 0-7 (Fall 0:44)
Quarterfinal – Joel Ostrom (Burwell) 13-0 won by fall over Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 8-13 (Fall 0:46)
Semifinal – Joel Ostrom (Burwell) 13-0 won by decision over Cole Laible (West Holt) 12-5 (Dec 2-0)
1st Place Match – Joel Ostrom (Burwell) 13-0 won by fall over Evan Waddington (Wood River) 28-1 (Fall 1:46)
145
Cash Gurney (4-7) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 18-8 won by fall over Cash Gurney (Burwell) 4-7 (Fall 2:53)
Cons. Round 1 – Cash Gurney (Burwell) 4-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-8 won by fall over Cash Gurney (Burwell) 4-7 (Fall 3:24)
152
Jace Ostrom (9-5) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 9-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Austin Smith (St. Paul) 19-3 won by fall over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 9-5 (Fall 1:37)
Cons. Round 2 – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 9-5 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (SEM) 4-8 (Fall 2:18)
Cons. Round 3 – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 9-5 won by decision over Colt Temple (Ainsworth) 8-9 (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Semi – Trace Ebert (North Central) 17-6 won by fall over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 9-5 (Fall 3:54)
160
Caleb Busch (2-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Caleb Busch (Burwell) 2-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-6 won by fall over Caleb Busch (Burwell) 2-6 (Fall 2:00)
Cons. Round 2 – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 2-6 won by fall over Caleb Busch (Burwell) 2-6 (Fall 2:49)
160
Tyler Dawe (2-6) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Christian Eacker (St. Paul) 12-6 won by fall over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 2-6 (Fall 0:52)
Cons. Round 1 – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 2-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 2-6 won by fall over Caleb Busch (Burwell) 2-6 (Fall 2:49)
Cons. Round 3 – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 2-6 won by decision over Kollin Dudding (Elm Creek) 12-13 (Dec 6-0)
Cons. Semi – Christian Eacker (St. Paul) 12-6 won by fall over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 2-6 (Fall 0:26)
170
Alex Gideon (9-5) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 9-5 won by fall over Payne Dewey (Hershey) 5-16 (Fall 1:28)
Quarterfinal – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 9-5 won by decision over Jacob Stieb (SEM) 10-6 (Dec 4-2)
Semifinal – Alex Chapa (Ravenna) 8-0 won by decision over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 9-5 (Dec 5-2)
Cons. Semi – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 9-5 won by fall over Zane Puncochar (Grand Island Central Catholic) 8-7 (Fall 4:10)
3rd Place Match – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 9-5 won by fall over Joel Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 17-7 (Fall 2:09)
182
Corey Dawe (10-0) placed 1st and scored 18.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 10-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 10-0 won by fall over Calvin Dather (Crofton-Bloomfield) 9-14 (Fall 0:49)
1st Place Match – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 10-0 won by fall over Colin Hurley (Wood River) 12-11 (Fall 2:27)
195
Hunter Mayfield (9-4) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 9-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 9-4 won by fall over Devin Fisher (Ravenna) 8-13 (Fall 0:36)
Semifinal – Conner Jackman (Ainsworth) 6-2 won by decision over Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 9-4 (Dec 3-1)
Cons. Semi – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 9-4 won by fall over Brendon Hall (SEM) 3-9 (Fall 1:58)
3rd Place Match – Brock White (Loomis/Bertrand) 12-6 won by fall over Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 9-4 (Fall 2:52)
220
Logan Smith (5-2) placed 4th and scored 5.0 team points.

Quarterfinal – Logan Smith (Burwell) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Keaton Trampe (Elm Creek) 21-10 won by fall over Logan Smith (Burwell) 5-2 (Fall 0:52)
Cons. Semi – Logan Smith (Burwell) 5-2 won by fall over Logan Epp (Ravenna) 5-12 (Fall 0:22)
3rd Place Match – Jared Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield) 15-10 won by fall over Logan Smith (Burwell) 5-2 (Fall 3:24)
285
Sophus Moeller Christensen (4-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Jordan Moore (West Holt) 1-2 won by fall over Sophus Moeller Christensen (Burwell) 4-2 (Fall 1:33)
Cons. Round 1 – Sophus Moeller Christensen (Burwell) 4-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Grant Marisch (Central Valley) 10-11 won by fall over Sophus Moeller Christensen (Burwell) 4-2 (Fall 2:06)

Burwell Invite Results for SEM
126
Reece Jones (2-9) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 13-8 won by fall over Reece Jones (SEM) 2-9 (Fall 0:51)
Cons. Round 1 – Reece Jones (SEM) 2-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – John Kenney (Loomis/Bertrand) 16-8 won by fall over Reece Jones (SEM) 2-9 (Fall 2:09)
152
Cody Hollibaugh (4-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-7 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (SEM) 4-8 (Fall 0:46)
Cons. Round 1 – Cody Hollibaugh (SEM) 4-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 9-5 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (SEM) 4-8 (Fall 2:18)
170
Jacob Stieb (10-6) place is unknown and scored 10.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Stieb (SEM) 10-6 won by fall over Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City) 2-10 (Fall 4:33)
Quarterfinal – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 9-5 won by decision over Jacob Stieb (SEM) 10-6 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Stieb (SEM) 10-6 won by fall over Kyle Frederick (Grand Island Central Catholic) 2-6 (Fall 0:44)
Cons. Round 3 – Jacob Stieb (SEM) 10-6 won by fall over Eli English (Wood River) 11-16 (Fall 2:44)
Cons. Semi – Joel Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 17-7 won by fall over Jacob Stieb (SEM) 10-6 (Fall 2:26)
195
Brendon Hall (3-9) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Brendon Hall (SEM) 3-9 won by fall over Grady Smith (West Holt) 5-6 (Fall 3:45)
Quarterfinal – Brock White (Loomis/Bertrand) 12-6 won by fall over Brendon Hall (SEM) 3-9 (Fall 0:40)
Cons. Round 2 – Brendon Hall (SEM) 3-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 – Brendon Hall (SEM) 3-9 won by fall over Andrew Harders (Grand Island Central Catholic) 2-5 (Fall 1:36)
Cons. Semi – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 9-4 won by fall over Brendon Hall (SEM) 3-9 (Fall 1:58)

Burwell Invite Results for Twin Loup
106
Nolan Osborn (8-11) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-11 won by fall over Nick Busse (St. Paul) 3-7 (Fall 3:55)
Quarterfinal – Dylan Ancheta (Wood River) 28-1 won by tech fall over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-11 (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-2))
Cons. Round 2 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-11 won by decision over Jackson Farias (Grand Island Central Catholic) 1-9 (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-11 won by fall over Cody Brandt (Wood River) 9-7 (Fall 0:44)
Cons. Semi – Ben Klemesrud (North Central) 13-6 won by major decision over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-11 (MD 9-0)
106
Dean Schroder (19-8) placed 4th and scored 12.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 19-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 19-8 won by fall over Cody Brandt (Wood River) 9-7 (Fall 0:25)
Semifinal – Dylan Ancheta (Wood River) 28-1 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 19-8 (Fall 1:19)
Cons. Semi – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 19-8 won by major decision over Hudson Barger (Crofton-Bloomfield) 9-13 (MD 10-1)
3rd Place Match – Ben Klemesrud (North Central) 13-6 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 19-8 (Fall 3:54)
113
Ethan Kipp (10-14) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 10-14 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Kyle Oakley (Central Valley) 18-3 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 10-14 (Fall 1:16)
Cons. Round 2 – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 10-14 won by fall over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 2-13 (Fall 1:18)
Cons. Round 3 – Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 12-7 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 10-14 (Fall 2:10)
120
JD Meeks (18-9) place is unknown and scored 7.5 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 18-9 won by tech fall over Joshua Roesler (St. Paul) 2-8 (TF-1.5 4:51 (15-0))
Quarterfinal – Gage Musser (Hershey) 23-5 won by fall over JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 18-9 (Fall 3:41)
Cons. Round 2 – JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 18-9 won by fall over Norman Grothe (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 1-8 (Fall 0:43)
Cons. Round 3 – JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 18-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Ayden Berney (St. Paul) 8-10 (SV-1 8-6)
Cons. Semi – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 9-3 won by fall over JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 18-9 (Fall 3:47)
126
Shawn Quandt (6-7) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 6-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Coy Gideon (Burwell) 9-3 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 6-7 (Fall 1:03)
Cons. Round 2 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 6-7 won by fall over Sam Frame (Hershey) 5-13 (Fall 4:17)
Cons. Round 3 – John Kenney (Loomis/Bertrand) 16-8 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 6-7 (Fall 3:13)
132
Bryce Lamb (8-12) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Luke Henn (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 6-4 won by fall over Bryce Lamb (Twin Loup) 8-12 (Fall 3:02)
Cons. Round 1 – Bryce Lamb (Twin Loup) 8-12 won by decision over Kaleab Kloppel (Ainsworth) 2-10 (Dec 9-3)
Cons. Round 2 – Bryce Lamb (Twin Loup) 8-12 won by forfeit over Cooper Stout (Burwell) 4-4 (For.)
Cons. Round 3 – Isaiah Magana Kuszak (Wood River) 14-15 won by fall over Bryce Lamb (Twin Loup) 8-12 (Fall 2:13)
132
Archer Grint (7-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Skyler Nelson (St. Paul) 8-8 won by fall over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 7-8 (Fall 3:59)
Cons. Round 1 – Jaegher Ogden (West Holt) 3-8 won by fall over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 7-8 (Fall 4:32)
138
Kade Bottorf (11-12) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 8-13 won by fall over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 11-12 (Fall 3:54)
Cons. Round 1 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 11-12 won by fall over Tristen Schulte (Grand Island Central Catholic) 0-7 (Fall 0:22)
Cons. Round 2 – Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 6-8 won by fall over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 11-12 (Fall 1:34)
138
Lane McBride (0-8) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Cole Laible (West Holt) 12-5 won by fall over Lane McBride (Twin Loup) 0-8 (Fall 0:52)
Cons. Round 1 – Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 5-10 won by fall over Lane McBride (Twin Loup) 0-8 (Fall 0:15)
138
Jaden VanDiest (5-10) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 – Hunter Cook (Hershey) 12-6 won by fall over Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 5-10 (Fall 0:59)
Cons. Round 1 – Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 5-10 won by fall over Lane McBride (Twin Loup) 0-8 (Fall 0:15)
Cons. Round 2 – Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 17-4 won by fall over Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup) 5-10 (Fall 1:00)
145
Cooper Coons (5-2) place is unknown and scored 7.5 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 5-2 won by fall over Aidan Blankenship (St. Paul) 0-2 (Fall 1:44)
Quarterfinal – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 5-2 won by tech fall over Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 11-12 (TF-1.5 5:23 (18-3))
Semifinal – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-6 won by medical forfeit over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 5-2 (M. For.)
Cons. Semi – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-8 won by medical forfeit over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 5-2 (M. For.)
152
Colby Coons (25-0) placed 1st and scored 28.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 25-0 won by fall over Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City) 0-2 (Fall 0:47)
Quarterfinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 25-0 won by fall over Tyler Wetzel (Ravenna) 12-11 (Fall 2:25)
Semifinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 25-0 won by fall over Trace Ebert (North Central) 17-6 (Fall 5:57)
1st Place Match – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 25-0 won by fall over Camden Thompson (Wood River) 18-7 (Fall 5:04)
285
Hunter Teichmeier (2-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 – Terry Cash (Ansley/Litchfield) 3-7 won by fall over Hunter Teichmeier (Twin Loup) 2-6 (Fall 1:48)
Cons. Round 1 – Hunter Teichmeier (Twin Loup) 2-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – James Kaslon (St. Paul) 3-4 won by fall over Hunter Teichmeier (Twin Loup) 2-6 (Fall 1:32)

Share:
Comments