Burwell Wrestling Invite Results

Several area wrestlers competed at the Burwell invite on Friday. Ravenna was the team champion with 155.5 points and Burwell was runner-up with 130 points. Twin Loup placed 7th (75.5), Arcadia/Loup City was 8th (69), and Ansley/Litchfield placed 10th (61.5) in the 19 team field.

Some of the area highlights included Colby Coons of Twin Loup winning the title at 152 lbs. winning by major decision over Tryon Calleroz of ALC in the championship match. Blake Racicky of Ansley/Litchfield won by fall over Tyson Rasmussen of St. Paul in the title match at 160 lbs. Corey Dawe was champion at 182 winning by fall over Kolby Larson of Ansley/Litchfield in the first place match and Jakob Jerabek of Arcadia/Loup City pinned Thomas Psota of Ravenna in the championship match at 285 lbs.

Full results are listed below

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Waddington of Wood River
  • 2nd Place – Trevin Edwards of Loomis/Bertrand
  • 3rd Place – Carter Beckman of Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public
  • 4th Place – Hudson Barger of Crofton-Bloomfield

1st Place Match

  • Riley Waddington (Wood River) 27-1, Fr. over Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 18-3, Jr. (Fall 3:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Beckman (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 13-3, Fr. over Hudson Barger (Crofton-Bloomfield) 20-8, So. (Dec 10-6)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Musser of Hershey
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Hilmer of Loomis/Bertrand
  • 3rd Place – Clayton Wedemeyer of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Owen Sack of St. Paul

1st Place Match

  • Gage Musser (Hershey) 18-3, Sr. over Jacob Hilmer (Loomis/Bertrand) 12-4, Sr. (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 17-5, So. over Owen Sack (St. Paul) 12-4, Fr. (Fall 0:43)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Ancheta of Wood River
  • 2nd Place – Koby Smith of Elm Creek
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Klemesrud of North Central
  • 4th Place – Tate Phillipps of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Ancheta (Wood River) 7-0, So. over Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 18-3, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 15-2, Jr. over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 18-4, Sr. (NC)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shaye Wood of Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Kellan Brown of Loomis/Bertrand
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Baker of St. Paul
  • 4th Place – Hays Jensen of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 23-1, Sr. over Kellan Brown (Loomis/Bertrand) 15-7, Fr. (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Baker (St. Paul) 14-6, Fr. over Hays Jensen (Burwell) 11-4, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Thompson of Wood River
  • 2nd Place – kaden kocian of St. Paul
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Douglas of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – John Kenney of Loomis/Bertrand

1st Place Match

  • Carson Thompson (Wood River) 23-6, Jr. over kaden kocian (St. Paul) 10-7, Jr. (Fall 0:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 28-4, So. over John Kenney (Loomis/Bertrand) 18-6, Jr. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Enrique Martinez of Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Tyson Sauser of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 3rd Place – Quenton Ackley of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Xavier Perez of Elm Creek

1st Place Match

  • Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 17-2, Sr. over Tyson Sauser (Crofton-Bloomfield) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 0:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 22-9, Jr. over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 22-11, Jr. (NC)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Coons of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Cook of Hershey
  • 4th Place – Payton Reisbeck of Ravenna

1st Place Match

  • Levi Lewis (North Central) 17-4, So. over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 24-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Cook (Hershey) 15-11, So. over Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 22-9, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Tryon Calleroz of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 3rd Place – Colton Hervert of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Colt Temple of Ainsworth

1st Place Match

  • Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 26-0, Sr. over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-4, Jr. (MD 14-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Hervert (Ravenna) 16-10, Sr. over Colt Temple (Ainsworth) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Racicky of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Tyson Rasmussen of St. Paul
  • 3rd Place – Jace Ostrom of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Collin Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield

1st Place Match

  • Blake Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 20-0, Sr. over Tyson Rasmussen (St. Paul) 14-4, Sr. (Fall 4:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 8-2, Jr. over Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-3, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesse Drahota of Ravenna
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Slaymaker of West Holt
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Slingsby of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 4th Place – Hunter Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 25-3, Jr. over Benjamin Slaymaker (West Holt) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-4, So. over Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-4, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corey Dawe of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Joel Abramson of Loomis/Bertrand
  • 4th Place – Eli English of Wood River

1st Place Match

  • Corey Dawe (Burwell) 21-0, Sr. over Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-3, So. (Fall 3:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Joel Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 14-4, Jr. over Eli English (Wood River) 18-9, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Wetzel of Ravenna
  • 2nd Place – Conner Jackman of Ainsworth
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Dawe of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Colin Hurley of Wood River

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Wetzel (Ravenna) 22-5, Sr. over Conner Jackman (Ainsworth) 12-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 13-6, So. over Colin Hurley (Wood River) 21-9, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – nathan Scheer of St. Paul
  • 2nd Place – Jared Janssen of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Busch of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Brendon Hall of SEM

1st Place Match

  • nathan Scheer (St. Paul) 13-4, Jr. over Jared Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield) 16-11, So. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Busch (Burwell) 15-4, Sr. over Brendon Hall (SEM) 10-7, So. (Fall 3:48)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakob Jerabek of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Psota of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Mayfield of Burwell
  • 4th Place – James Kaslon of St. Paul

1st Place Match

  • Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 15-1, Sr. over Thomas Psota (Ravenna) 16-7, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 8-5, Jr. over James Kaslon (St. Paul) 5-6, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

 

Burwell Invite Results for Ansley/Litchfield

120

David Lewis (7-10) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 7-10 won by decision over River Romej (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 3-7 (Dec 9-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Ancheta (Wood River) 7-0 won by fall over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 7-10 (Fall 2:00)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Landon Holloway (Ainsworth) 5-9 won by decision over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 7-10 (Dec 8-5)

132

Chase Racicky (12-11) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – William Poppe (Crofton-Bloomfield) 15-12 won by fall over Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 12-11 (Fall 3:28)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 12-11 won by fall over Tristen Schulte (Grand Island Central Catholic) 3-14 (Fall 0:50)
  • Cons. Round 2 – John Kenney (Loomis/Bertrand) 18-6 won by fall over Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 12-11 (Fall 2:26)

152

Gavin Cole (3-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 3-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-4 won by fall over Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 3-6 (Fall 1:25)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Wyatt Thorp (Wood River) 8-19 won by fall over Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 3-6 (Fall 2:55)

160

Blake Racicky (20-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Blake Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 20-0 won by fall over Paxton Smith (North Central) 1-2 (Fall 1:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Blake Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 20-0 won by fall over Gavin Jackson (Wood River) 10-16 (Fall 1:09)
  • Semifinal – Blake Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 20-0 won by decision over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 8-2 (Dec 2-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Blake Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 20-0 won by fall over Tyson Rasmussen (St. Paul) 14-4 (Fall 4:28)

160

Collin Arehart (8-3) placed 4th.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-3 won by fall over Gabe Trampe (Elm Creek) 4-21 (Fall 0:38)
  • Quarterfinal – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-3 won by decision over Cash Gurney (Burwell) 8-4 (Dec 6-4)
  • Semifinal – Tyson Rasmussen (St. Paul) 14-4 won by decision over Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-3 (Dec 8-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-3 won by fall over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 21-12 (Fall 1:57)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 8-2 won by decision over Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-3 (Dec 7-5)

170

Cooper Slingsby (13-4) placed 3rd.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-4 won by decision over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 14-5 (Dec 1-0)
  • Semifinal – Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 25-3 won by decision over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-4 (Dec 9-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-4 won by fall over Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-7 (Fall 2:33)
  • 3rd Place Match – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-4 won by fall over Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-4 (Fall 1:24)

170

Hunter Arehart (18-4) placed 4th and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-4 won by fall over Hezi Reyes (Wood River) 2-7 (Fall 0:07)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-4 won by fall over Hunter Hegge (Crofton-Bloomfield) 9-8 (Fall 0:50)
  • Semifinal – Benjamin Slaymaker (West Holt) 13-5 won by fall over Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-4 (Fall 4:27)
  • Cons. Semi – Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-4 won by major decision over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 14-5 (MD 11-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-4 won by fall over Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-4 (Fall 1:24)

182

Kolby Larson (18-3) placed 2nd and scored 14.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-3 won by tech fall over Ethan Joy (Burwell) 1-6 (TF-1.5 2:36 (25-9))
  • Semifinal – Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-3 won by fall over Joel Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 14-4 (Fall 3:27)
  • 1st Place Match – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 21-0 won by fall over Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-3 (Fall 3:49)

195

Zyruss Fauss (8-8) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 13-6 won by fall over Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-8 (Fall 1:25)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-8 won by fall over Ethan Mead (Wood River) 0-2 (Fall 1:41)
  • Cons. Semi – Colin Hurley (Wood River) 21-9 won by fall over Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-8 (Fall 2:58)

220

Karter Moore (9-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Karter Moore (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Brendon Hall (SEM) 10-7 won by fall over Karter Moore (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-6 (Fall 0:41)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Karter Moore (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Rylie Thomsen (St. Paul) 8-7 won by fall over Karter Moore (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-6 (Fall 0:31)

 

Burwell Invite Results for Arcadia/Loup City

106

Ty Greenland (1-8) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jackson Farias (Grand Island Central Catholic) 10-10 won by fall over Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City) 1-8 (Fall 0:38)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City) 1-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City) 1-8 won by fall over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 8-14 (Fall 4:34)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 25-7 won by fall over Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City) 1-8 (Fall 0:42)

120

Kaden Reeves (2-10) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dylan Ancheta (Wood River) 7-0 won by fall over Kaden Reeves (Arcadia/Loup City) 2-10 (Fall 2:55)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Kaden Reeves (Arcadia/Loup City) 2-10 won by fall over River Romej (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 3-7 (Fall 0:33)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 16-13 won by fall over Kaden Reeves (Arcadia/Loup City) 2-10 (Fall 2:55)

132

Chase Stieb (13-6) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 13-6 won by fall over Caden Swanson (Ainsworth) 6-10 (Fall 4:34)
  • Quarterfinal – Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 13-6 won by fall over Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 28-4 (Fall 1:36)
  • Semifinal – Carson Thompson (Wood River) 23-6 won by fall over Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 13-6 (Fall 2:43)
  • Cons. Semi – John Kenney (Loomis/Bertrand) 18-6 won by decision over Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 13-6 (Dec 17-15)

152

Tryon Calleroz (12-4) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-4 won by fall over Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 3-6 (Fall 1:25)
  • Semifinal – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-4 won by fall over Colt Temple (Ainsworth) 6-4 (Fall 2:52)
  • 1st Place Match – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 26-0 won by major decision over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-4 (MD 14-3)

160

Lance Sears (4-7) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cash Gurney (Burwell) 8-4 won by fall over Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City) 4-7 (Fall 2:50)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City) 4-7 won by fall over Gabe Trampe (Elm Creek) 4-21 (Fall 4:51)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 21-12 won by fall over Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City) 4-7 (Fall 1:49)

170

Ethan Krzycki (12-7) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-7 won by fall over Brayden Peetz (St. Paul) 5-10 (Fall 3:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Benjamin Slaymaker (West Holt) 13-5 won by fall over Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-7 (Fall 1:44)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-7 won by decision over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 5-16 (Dec 8-2)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-7 won by fall over Hunter Hegge (Crofton-Bloomfield) 9-8 (Fall 1:36)
  • Cons. Semi – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-4 won by fall over Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-7 (Fall 2:33)

195

Cameron Russell (3-10) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Colin Hurley (Wood River) 21-9 won by fall over Cameron Russell (Arcadia/Loup City) 3-10 (Fall 1:37)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Cameron Russell (Arcadia/Loup City) 3-10 won by fall over Dominic Leech (Ravenna) 6-15 (Fall 1:44)
  • Cons. Semi – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 13-6 won by fall over Cameron Russell (Arcadia/Loup City) 3-10 (Fall 0:49)

220

Liam Heil (7-7) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City) 7-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 15-4 won by fall over Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City) 7-7 (Fall 5:35)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Devin Fisher (Ravenna) 15-13 won by fall over Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City) 7-7 (Fall 2:46)

285

Jakob Jerabek (15-1) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 15-1 won by fall over Alex Booe (Loomis/Bertrand) 6-13 (Fall 0:19)
  • Semifinal – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 15-1 won by fall over Paxton Bartels (Crofton-Bloomfield) 9-13 (Fall 0:14)
  • 1st Place Match – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 15-1 won by fall over Thomas Psota (Ravenna) 16-7 (Fall 0:26)

 

Burwell Invite Results for Burwell

120

Tate Phillipps (18-4) placed 4th and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 18-4 won by fall over Asher McCart (West Holt) 2-9 (Fall 1:03)
  • Quarterfinal – Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 15-2 won by fall over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 18-4 (Fall 1:47)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 18-4 won by fall over Victor Castro (Wood River) 6-17 (Fall 1:47)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 18-4 won by fall over Landon Holloway (Ainsworth) 5-9 (Fall 2:00)
  • Cons. Semi – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 18-4 won by fall over Matt Bruns (Hershey) 18-4 (Fall 1:24)
  • 3rd Place Match – Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 15-2 won by no contest over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 18-4 (NC)

126

Hays Jensen (11-4) placed 4th and scored 15.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Hays Jensen (Burwell) 11-4 won by fall over erik rojas (Elm Creek) 3-13 (Fall 1:42)
  • Quarterfinal – Hays Jensen (Burwell) 11-4 won by fall over Keagan Brodersen (Ravenna) 9-20 (Fall 0:59)
  • Semifinal – Kellan Brown (Loomis/Bertrand) 15-7 won by decision over Hays Jensen (Burwell) 11-4 (Dec 7-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Hays Jensen (Burwell) 11-4 won by fall over Payton Ebert (North Central) 8-12 (Fall 2:45)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kaleb Baker (St. Paul) 14-6 won by decision over Hays Jensen (Burwell) 11-4 (Dec 4-1)

132

Colton Dawe (10-5) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Colton Dawe (Burwell) 10-5 won by fall over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 14-13 (Fall 3:15)
  • Quarterfinal – Colton Dawe (Burwell) 10-5 won by fall over John Kenney (Loomis/Bertrand) 18-6 (Fall 4:35)
  • Semifinal – kaden kocian (St. Paul) 10-7 won by fall over Colton Dawe (Burwell) 10-5 (Fall 1:46)
  • Cons. Semi – Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 28-4 won by medical forfeit over Colton Dawe (Burwell) 10-5 (M. For.)

138

Cody Mayfield (2-10) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Skyler Nelson (St. Paul) 14-6 won by fall over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 2-10 (Fall 1:15)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Cooper Stout (Burwell) 5-8 won by fall over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 2-10 (Fall 0:38)

138

Cooper Stout (5-8) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ty Conroy (Ainsworth) 13-6 won by fall over Cooper Stout (Burwell) 5-8 (Fall 0:49)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Cooper Stout (Burwell) 5-8 won by fall over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 2-10 (Fall 0:38)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ty Nelson (North Central) 5-3 won by fall over Cooper Stout (Burwell) 5-8 (Fall 2:19)

152

Dominic Tolfa (3-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dominic Tolfa (Burwell) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Colton Hervert (Ravenna) 16-10 won by fall over Dominic Tolfa (Burwell) 3-4 (Fall 0:44)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Traiton Nelson (St. Paul) 4-10 won by decision over Dominic Tolfa (Burwell) 3-4 (Dec 4-3)

160

Jace Ostrom (8-2) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 8-2 won by fall over Jackson Koehn (Clarkson/Leigh) 4-9 (Fall 1:28)
  • Quarterfinal – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 8-2 won by decision over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 21-12 (Dec 2-0)
  • Semifinal – Blake Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 20-0 won by decision over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 8-2 (Dec 2-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 8-2 won by medical forfeit over Cash Gurney (Burwell) 8-4 (M. For.)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 8-2 won by decision over Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-3 (Dec 7-5)

160

Cash Gurney (8-4) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cash Gurney (Burwell) 8-4 won by fall over Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City) 4-7 (Fall 2:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-3 won by decision over Cash Gurney (Burwell) 8-4 (Dec 6-4)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Cash Gurney (Burwell) 8-4 won by fall over Jackson Koehn (Clarkson/Leigh) 4-9 (Fall 4:06)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Cash Gurney (Burwell) 8-4 won by decision over Stran Sage (Crofton-Bloomfield) 11-12 (Dec 8-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 8-2 won by medical forfeit over Cash Gurney (Burwell) 8-4 (M. For.)

170

Alex Gideon (14-5) place is unknown and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 14-5 won by fall over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 5-16 (Fall 5:57)
  • Quarterfinal – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 13-4 won by decision over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 14-5 (Dec 1-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 14-5 won by fall over Brayden Peetz (St. Paul) 5-10 (Fall 2:18)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 14-5 won by fall over Hezi Reyes (Wood River) 2-7 (Fall 1:00)
  • Cons. Semi – Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-4 won by major decision over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 14-5 (MD 11-3)

182

Ethan Joy (1-6) place is unknown.

  • Quarterfinal – Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-3 won by tech fall over Ethan Joy (Burwell) 1-6 (TF-1.5 2:36 (25-9))
  • Cons. Round 1 – Owen Woodward (Ravenna) 9-15 won by tech fall over Ethan Joy (Burwell) 1-6 (TF-1.5 3:56 (15-0))

182

Corey Dawe (21-0) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 21-0 won by fall over Hayden Thurnau (St. Paul) 0-9 (Fall 1:56)
  • Semifinal – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 21-0 won by fall over Eli English (Wood River) 18-9 (Fall 0:58)
  • 1st Place Match – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 21-0 won by fall over Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-3 (Fall 3:49)

195

Tyler Dawe (13-6) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 13-6 won by fall over Zyruss Fauss (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-8 (Fall 1:25)
  • Semifinal – Tyler Wetzel (Ravenna) 22-5 won by fall over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 13-6 (Fall 1:32)
  • Cons. Semi – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 13-6 won by fall over Cameron Russell (Arcadia/Loup City) 3-10 (Fall 0:49)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 13-6 won by fall over Colin Hurley (Wood River) 21-9 (Fall 1:50)

220

Jacob Busch (15-4) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 15-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 15-4 won by fall over Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City) 7-7 (Fall 5:35)
  • Semifinal – Jared Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield) 16-11 won by fall over Jacob Busch (Burwell) 15-4 (Fall 2:40)
  • Cons. Semi – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 15-4 won by fall over Rylie Thomsen (St. Paul) 8-7 (Fall 3:44)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 15-4 won by fall over Brendon Hall (SEM) 10-7 (Fall 3:48)

285

Hunter Mayfield (8-5) placed 3rd and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – James Kaslon (St. Paul) 5-6 won by fall over Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 8-5 (Fall 2:45)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 8-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 8-5 won by fall over Paxton Bartels (Crofton-Bloomfield) 9-13 (Fall 1:44)
  • 3rd Place Match – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 8-5 won by fall over James Kaslon (St. Paul) 5-6 (Fall 2:30)

 

Burwell Invite Results for SEM

120

Ethan Atkins (10-6) place is unknown and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Atkins (SEM) 10-6 won by fall over Victor Castro (Wood River) 6-17 (Fall 1:18)
  • Quarterfinal – Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 18-3 won by fall over Ethan Atkins (SEM) 10-6 (Fall 1:38)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ethan Atkins (SEM) 10-6 won by fall over Asher McCart (West Holt) 2-9 (Fall 2:02)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ethan Atkins (SEM) 10-6 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 16-13 (Fall 1:19)
  • Cons. Semi – Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 15-2 won by fall over Ethan Atkins (SEM) 10-6 (Fall 4:21)

126

Reece Jones (2-8) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 23-1 won by fall over Reece Jones (SEM) 2-8 (Fall 3:32)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Reece Jones (SEM) 2-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Reece Jones (SEM) 2-8 won by fall over Keagan Brodersen (Ravenna) 9-20 (Fall 1:57)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Reece Jones (SEM) 2-8 won by fall over Norman Grothe (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 3-9 (Fall 3:40)
  • Cons. Semi – Kaleb Baker (St. Paul) 14-6 won by decision over Reece Jones (SEM) 2-8 (Dec 6-4)

145

Sean Russel (0-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Levi Lewis (North Central) 17-4 won by fall over Sean Russel (SEM) 0-6 (Fall 1:08)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Max Serrano (Elm Creek) 8-14 won by fall over Sean Russel (SEM) 0-6 (Fall 0:20)

160

Cody Hollibaugh (3-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 21-12 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (SEM) 3-8 (Fall 1:03)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jackson Koehn (Clarkson/Leigh) 4-9 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (SEM) 3-8 (Fall 4:49)

170

Ashton Nichols (1-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 25-3 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (SEM) 1-8 (Fall 1:08)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ashton Nichols (SEM) 1-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Hunter Hegge (Crofton-Bloomfield) 9-8 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (SEM) 1-8 (Fall 0:23)

220

Brendon Hall (10-7) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brendon Hall (SEM) 10-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Brendon Hall (SEM) 10-7 won by fall over Karter Moore (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-6 (Fall 0:41)
  • Semifinal – nathan Scheer (St. Paul) 13-4 won by fall over Brendon Hall (SEM) 10-7 (Fall 1:45)
  • Cons. Semi – Brendon Hall (SEM) 10-7 won by fall over Devin Fisher (Ravenna) 15-13 (Fall 0:52)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 15-4 won by fall over Brendon Hall (SEM) 10-7 (Fall 3:48)

 

Burwell Invite Results for Twin Loup

106

Keegan Strohl (8-14) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 8-14 won by fall over Nathaniel Nelson (West Holt) 2-4 (Fall 3:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Riley Waddington (Wood River) 27-1 won by fall over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 8-14 (Fall 0:35)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City) 1-8 won by fall over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 8-14 (Fall 4:34)

106

Nolan Osborn (25-7) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 25-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Hudson Barger (Crofton-Bloomfield) 20-8 won by decision over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 25-7 (Dec 8-4)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 25-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 25-7 won by fall over Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City) 1-8 (Fall 0:42)
  • Cons. Semi – Carter Beckman (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 13-3 won by decision over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 25-7 (Dec 7-0)

113

Ethan Kipp (17-11) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 17-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 17-5 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 17-11 (Fall 1:19)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 17-11 won by fall over Bryson Eacker (St. Paul) 2-7 (Fall 0:50)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 17-11 won by fall over Brendyn Wagner (Wood River) 4-11 (Fall 0:29)
  • Cons. Semi – Owen Sack (St. Paul) 12-4 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 17-11 (Fall 1:41)

120

Dean Schroder (16-13) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 16-13 won by fall over Landon Holloway (Ainsworth) 5-9 (Fall 5:09)
  • Quarterfinal – Matt Bruns (Hershey) 18-4 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 16-13 (Fall 1:33)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 16-13 won by fall over Kaden Reeves (Arcadia/Loup City) 2-10 (Fall 2:55)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ethan Atkins (SEM) 10-6 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 16-13 (Fall 1:19)

132

Archer Grint (14-13) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Colton Dawe (Burwell) 10-5 won by fall over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 14-13 (Fall 3:15)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 14-13 won by fall over Sam Frame (Hershey) 6-12 (Fall 2:28)
  • Cons. Round 2 – William Poppe (Crofton-Bloomfield) 15-12 won by fall over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 14-13 (Fall 4:57)

138

Slate Micheel (18-12) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 18-12 won by major decision over Nick Brodigan (Wood River) 15-11 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyson Sauser (Crofton-Bloomfield) 22-6 won by decision over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 18-12 (Dec 9-2)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 18-10 won by medical forfeit over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 18-12 (M. For.)

138

Shawn Quandt (18-10) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 22-11 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 18-10 (Fall 5:02)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 18-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 18-10 won by medical forfeit over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 18-12 (M. For.)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 18-10 won by medical forfeit over Skyler Nelson (St. Paul) 14-6 (M. For.)
  • Cons. Semi – Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 22-9 won by decision over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 18-10 (Dec 4-1)

145

Cooper Coons (24-1) placed 2nd and scored 17.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 24-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 24-1 won by tech fall over Samuel Thede (St. Paul) 8-9 (TF-1.5 5:19 (15-0))
  • Semifinal – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 24-1 won by decision over Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 22-9 (Dec 3-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Levi Lewis (North Central) 17-4 won by decision over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 24-1 (Dec 5-2)

152

Colby Coons (26-0) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 26-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 26-0 won by fall over Justice Wissmann (Loomis/Bertrand) 8-12 (Fall 0:37)
  • Semifinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 26-0 won by fall over Colton Hervert (Ravenna) 16-10 (Fall 4:16)
  • 1st Place Match – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 26-0 won by major decision over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-4 (MD 14-3)

160

Kade Bottorf (21-12) place is unknown and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 21-12 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (SEM) 3-8 (Fall 1:03)
  • Quarterfinal – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 8-2 won by decision over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 21-12 (Dec 2-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 21-12 won by fall over Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City) 4-7 (Fall 1:49)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 21-12 won by fall over Isaac Hood (Ainsworth) 2-9 (Fall 2:04)
  • Cons. Semi – Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 8-3 won by fall over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 21-12 (Fall 1:57)

170

Garett Schneider (5-16) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 14-5 won by fall over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 5-16 (Fall 5:57)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 5-16 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-7 won by decision over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 5-16 (Dec 8-2)
Share:
Comments