Burwell Wins Team Title at Twin Loup Wrestling Invitational

Burwell claimed the team title at the Twin Loup Wrestling Invitational on Friday. Burwell won the championship with 179 points. Neligh Oakdale was second with 157 points, Ravenna was third (144.5) and Twin Loup was fourth (140).

Some of the area highlights included Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna winning the individual championship at 126 lbs. Connor Wells of Anselmo-Merna was champion at 132 lbs. Cooper Coons of Twin Loup was the winner at 145 lbs. and Colby Coons of Twin Loup was champion at 152. Dalton Kunkee of South Loup took gold at 160 lbs. Corey Dawe of Burwell was champion at 182 lbs. and Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna took gold at 220.

FINAL RESULTS

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Beckman of Elgin/Pope John
  • 2nd Place – Carson Whitesel of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Zane Druery of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Carter Beckman (Elgin/Pope John) 7-0, Fr. over Carson Whitesel (Neligh-Oakdale) 7-3, Fr. (Fall 1:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-2, So. over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4, Fr. (Fall 2:47)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Dickau of Hi-Line
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Wedemeyer of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup
  • 4th Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Zach Dickau (Hi-Line) 6-0, Jr. over Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 5-1, So. (MD 18-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 4-2, Jr. over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 5-3, So. (Fall 4:11)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Klemesrud of North Central
  • 2nd Place – Shane Horwart of Cambridge
  • 3rd Place – Hays Jensen of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Brody Ridder of Broken Bow JV

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 6-0, Jr. over Shane Horwart (Cambridge) 9-1, Jr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Hays Jensen (Burwell) 5-1, Fr. over Brody Ridder (Broken Bow JV) 5-3, So. (Fall 3:59)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Brock Kester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Tate Phillipps of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Jesse Gruber of Minden

1st Place Match

  • Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 3-0, So. over Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 9-2, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 10-2, Sr. over Jesse Gruber (Minden) 3-2, So. (Fall 0:43)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Colten Dawe of Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Timmy Smith of Hi-Line
  • 4th Place – Cinch Kiger of Overton

1st Place Match

  • Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 9-0, Fr. over Colten Dawe (Burwell) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Timmy Smith (Hi-Line) 6-2, Sr. over Cinch Kiger (Overton) 7-5, So. (OTHR1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Conroy of Ainsworth
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Douglas of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Alex Rodriquez of North Platte JV
  • 4th Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Ty Conroy (Ainsworth) 6-0, Sr. over Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 8-2, So. (Fall 1:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Rodriquez (North Platte JV) 4-1, Jr. over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 7-4, Fr. (OTHR1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Coons of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
  • 3rd Place – Blake Vaughn of North Platte JV
  • 4th Place – Zane Kreikemeier of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0, Sr. over Levi Lewis (North Central) 6-2, So. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Vaughn (North Platte JV) 4-1, Jr. over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 5-4, So. (Fall 0:22)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Kuester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Payton Reisbeck of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Shawn Quandt of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0, Sr. over Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 7-1, Fr. (Fall 2:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 7-2, Jr. over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 4-4, Jr. (Dec 15-8)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dalton Kunkee of South Loup
  • 2nd Place – Colton Hervert of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Cash Gurney of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 5-1, Jr. over Colton Hervert (Ravenna) 3-4, Sr. (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 7-3, So. over Cash Gurney (Burwell) 5-2, So. (Fall 2:35)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Schutz of Hi-Line
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Drahota of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Alex Gideon of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Conner Dempsey of Neligh-Oakdale

1st Place Match

  • Conner Schutz (Hi-Line) 8-0, Jr. over Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 6-2, Jr. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Gideon (Burwell) 4-2, So. over Conner Dempsey (Neligh-Oakdale) 8-6, Jr. (OTHR1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corey Dawe of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Wetzel of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Kaup of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Bobby Evans of Cambridge

1st Place Match

  • Corey Dawe (Burwell) 10-0, Sr. over Tyler Wetzel (Ravenna) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 9-2, Jr. over Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Pofahl of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place – Conner Jackman of Ainsworth
  • 3rd Place – Cauy Bennett of Hi-Line
  • 4th Place – Tyler Dawe of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale) 10-0, Sr. over Conner Jackman (Ainsworth) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Cauy Bennett (Hi-Line) 5-2, Sr. over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 4-2, So. (Fall 0:36)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Colton Klabenes of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Busch of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Devin Fisher of Ravenna

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 5-1, Jr. over Colton Klabenes (Neligh-Oakdale) 8-3, Jr. (Fall 3:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Busch (Burwell) 9-2, Sr. over Devin Fisher (Ravenna) 5-5, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kien Martin of Overton
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Mayfield of Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Thomas of Broken Bow JV
  • 4th Place – Syrus Snow of Hi-Line

1st Place Match

  • Kien Martin (Overton) 9-0, Sr. over Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow JV) 7-4, So. over Syrus Snow (Hi-Line) 5-4, So. (M. For.)

ANSELMO-MERNA RESULTS

106

Zane Druery (6-4) placed 4th and scored 12.5 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4 won by fall over Justin White (Ravenna) 1-4 (Fall 0:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4 won by tech fall over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 1-4 (TF-1.5 5:34 (19-3))
  • Semifinal – Carter Beckman (Elgin/Pope John) 7-0 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4 (Fall 0:49)
  • Cons. Semi – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4 won by decision over Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 4-4 (Dec 7-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-2 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4 (Fall 2:47)

126

Cyrus Wells (3-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 3-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 3-0 won by fall over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 2-4 (Fall 1:09)
  • Semifinal – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 3-0 won by fall over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 10-2 (Fall 5:00)
  • 1st Place Match – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 3-0 won by decision over Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 9-2 (Dec 9-2)

126

Adam Morse (0-2) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 9-2 won by fall over Adam Morse (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 (Fall 1:42)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Adam Morse (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jesse Gruber (Minden) 3-2 won by fall over Adam Morse (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 (Fall 2:49)

132

Connor Wells (9-0) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 9-0 won by fall over Caden Swanson (Ainsworth) 0-4 (Fall 2:45)
  • Quarterfinal – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 9-0 won by decision over Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow JV) 3-5 (Dec 7-1)
  • Semifinal – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 9-0 won by decision over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 3-4 (Dec 6-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 9-0 won by decision over Colten Dawe (Burwell) 4-2 (Dec 6-5)

138

Jonathan Olson (2-4) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Stout (Burwell) 2-3 won by fall over Jonathan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 2-4 (Fall 1:26)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jonathan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 2-4 won by medical forfeit over Haedyn Brauer (North Platte JV) 0-2 (M. For.)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jasper Birkestrand (Minden) 2-4 won by fall over Jonathan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 2-4 (Fall 0:39)

145

Zane Kreikemeier (5-4) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 5-4 won by fall over Carter Johnson (North Platte JV) 0-2 (Fall 1:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 5-4 won by fall over Dominic Tolfa (Burwell) 3-2 (Fall 1:55)
  • Semifinal – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 5-4 (Fall 1:31)
  • Cons. Semi – Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 5-4 won by decision over Weston Needham (North Central) 5-4 (Dec 9-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Blake Vaughn (North Platte JV) 4-1 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 5-4 (Fall 0:22)

182

Cody Miller (3-4) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 3-4 won by decision over Jensen Williams (Ainsworth) 2-3 (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 9-2 won by fall over Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 3-4 (Fall 0:25)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 3-4 won by fall over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 1-2 (Fall 0:48)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ben Tiede (Hi-Line) 5-4 won by fall over Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 3-4 (Fall 0:31)

182

Samuel McMillan (1-2) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 10-0 won by fall over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 1-2 (Fall 0:51)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 1-2 won by decision over Coy Griffiths (Broken Bow JV) 1-4 (Dec 8-2)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 3-4 won by fall over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 1-2 (Fall 0:48)

195

Sid Miller (3-3) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Conner Jackman (Ainsworth) 4-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 3-3 (UTB 3-2)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tyson Krab (North Platte JV) 1-2 won by medical forfeit over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 3-3 (M. For.)

220

Andrew Burnett (5-1) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 5-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 5-1 won by fall over Emil Brandt (Niobrara-Verdigre) 0-5 (Fall 1:00)
  • Semifinal – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 5-1 won by decision over Jacob Busch (Burwell) 9-2 (Dec 10-4)
  • 1st Place Match – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 5-1 won by fall over Colton Klabenes (Neligh-Oakdale) 8-3 (Fall 3:57)

BROKEN BOW JV RESULTS

106

William Tercero (3-5) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – William Tercero (Broken Bow JV) 3-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Carter Beckman (Elgin/Pope John) 7-0 won by fall over William Tercero (Broken Bow JV) 3-5 (Fall 0:50)
  • Cons. Round 2 – William Tercero (Broken Bow JV) 3-5 won by medical forfeit over Angel Rodriguez (Cambridge) 0-4 (M. For.)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Austin Kennicutt (Overton) 5-4 won by fall over William Tercero (Broken Bow JV) 3-5 (Fall 2:11)

120

Amarion McFarland (1-4) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Corbett (Cambridge) 6-4 won by fall over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow JV) 1-4 (Fall 1:58)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow JV) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 5-4 won by fall over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow JV) 1-4 (Fall 0:55)

120

Brody Ridder (5-3) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brody Ridder (Broken Bow JV) 5-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Brody Ridder (Broken Bow JV) 5-3 won by fall over Jacob Corbett (Cambridge) 6-4 (Fall 0:41)
  • Semifinal – Shane Horwart (Cambridge) 9-1 won by fall over Brody Ridder (Broken Bow JV) 5-3 (Fall 1:01)
  • Cons. Semi – Brody Ridder (Broken Bow JV) 5-3 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 5-4 (Fall 1:38)
  • 3rd Place Match – Hays Jensen (Burwell) 5-1 won by fall over Brody Ridder (Broken Bow JV) 5-3 (Fall 3:59)

132

Zackary Gaffney (3-5) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow JV) 3-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 9-0 won by decision over Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow JV) 3-5 (Dec 7-1)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-4 won by fall over Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow JV) 3-5 (Fall 0:59)

132

Braylan Rynearson (5-3) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Braylan Rynearson (Broken Bow JV) 5-3 won by fall over Norman Grothe (Elgin/Pope John) 0-2 (Fall 4:39)
  • Quarterfinal – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 3-4 won by fall over Braylan Rynearson (Broken Bow JV) 5-3 (Fall 5:17)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Braylan Rynearson (Broken Bow JV) 5-3 won by fall over Payton Ebert (North Central) 2-6 (Fall 2:30)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-4 won by fall over Braylan Rynearson (Broken Bow JV) 5-3 (Fall 0:45)

152

Layton Lindner (1-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 7-1 won by fall over Layton Lindner (Broken Bow JV) 1-6 (Fall 1:10)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Brock Roblee (North Platte JV) 1-2 won by fall over Layton Lindner (Broken Bow JV) 1-6 (Fall 3:11)

160

Dylanger Dady (0-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 7-3 won by fall over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow JV) 0-6 (Fall 1:46)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow JV) 0-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Gabe Huntley (Cambridge) 2-6 won by fall over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow JV) 0-6 (Fall 1:00)

182

Coy Griffiths (1-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Christian Smith (Overton) 5-5 won by fall over Coy Griffiths (Broken Bow JV) 1-4 (Fall 1:29)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 1-2 won by decision over Coy Griffiths (Broken Bow JV) 1-4 (Dec 8-2)

285

Tyler Thomas (7-4) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow JV) 7-4 won by fall over Beau Hrbek (Niobrara-Verdigre) 2-5 (Fall 0:22)
  • Semifinal – Kien Martin (Overton) 9-0 won by fall over Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow JV) 7-4 (Fall 3:28)
  • Cons. Semi – Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow JV) 7-4 won by fall over Andrew Koehlmoos (St. Mary`s) 1-4 (Fall 0:35)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow JV) 7-4 won by medical forfeit over Syrus Snow (Hi-Line) 5-4 (M. For.)

BURWELL RESULTS

113

Triston Moses (4-2) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Triston Moses (Burwell) 4-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 4-2 won by fall over Triston Moses (Burwell) 4-2 (Fall 1:31)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Triston Moses (Burwell) 4-2 won by fall over Aidan Gunderson (Cambridge) 2-6 (Fall 0:59)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Triston Moses (Burwell) 4-2 won by major decision over Spencer Walahoski (Overton) 2-4 (MD 11-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 5-3 won by fall over Triston Moses (Burwell) 4-2 (Fall 0:56)

120

Hays Jensen (5-1) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Hays Jensen (Burwell) 5-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Hays Jensen (Burwell) 5-1 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 5-4 (Fall 2:59)
  • Semifinal – Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 6-0 won by fall over Hays Jensen (Burwell) 5-1 (Fall 3:38)
  • Cons. Semi – Hays Jensen (Burwell) 5-1 won by fall over Jacob Corbett (Cambridge) 6-4 (Fall 2:36)
  • 3rd Place Match – Hays Jensen (Burwell) 5-1 won by fall over Brody Ridder (Broken Bow JV) 5-3 (Fall 3:59)

126

Tate Phillipps (10-2) placed 3rd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 10-2 won by fall over Jackson Creel (North Platte JV) 0-2 (Fall 0:26)
  • Quarterfinal – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 10-2 won by fall over Jesse Gruber (Minden) 3-2 (Fall 1:37)
  • Semifinal – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 3-0 won by fall over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 10-2 (Fall 5:00)
  • Cons. Semi – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 10-2 won by fall over Alex Brais (Minden) 3-5 (Fall 0:46)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 10-2 won by fall over Jesse Gruber (Minden) 3-2 (Fall 0:43)

132

Colten Dawe (4-2) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 4-2 won by fall over Thomas Johnson (Neligh-Oakdale) 0-2 (Fall 0:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 4-2 won by decision over Cinch Kiger (Overton) 7-5 (Dec 6-5)
  • Semifinal – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 4-2 won by fall over Timmy Smith (Hi-Line) 6-2 (Fall 4:49)
  • 1st Place Match – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 9-0 won by decision over Colten Dawe (Burwell) 4-2 (Dec 6-5)

138

Cody Mayfield (2-2) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 7-4 won by fall over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 2-2 (Fall 3:22)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 2-2 won by fall over Shemas Palmer (North Platte JV) 0-2 (Fall 4:57)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 2-2 won by major decision over Elijah Clay (North Central) 2-4 (MD 9-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Alex Rodriquez (North Platte JV) 4-1 won by fall over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 2-2 (Fall 0:31)

138

Cooper Stout (2-3) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Stout (Burwell) 2-3 won by fall over Jonathan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 2-4 (Fall 1:26)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 8-2 won by fall over Cooper Stout (Burwell) 2-3 (Fall 1:28)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Alex Rodriquez (North Platte JV) 4-1 won by fall over Cooper Stout (Burwell) 2-3 (Fall 2:16)

145

Phillip Martinez (1-3) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – David Thompson (Overton) 3-6 won by fall over Phillip Martinez (Burwell) 1-3 (Fall 3:30)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Phillip Martinez (Burwell) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Talon Crago (South Loup) 2-4 won by decision over Phillip Martinez (Burwell) 1-3 (Dec 15-8)

145

Dominic Tolfa (3-2) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dominic Tolfa (Burwell) 3-2 won by fall over Will Schmitz (St. Mary`s) 1-4 (Fall 2:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 5-4 won by fall over Dominic Tolfa (Burwell) 3-2 (Fall 1:55)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 5-4 won by fall over Dominic Tolfa (Burwell) 3-2 (Fall 2:56)

160

Cash Gurney (5-2) placed 4th and scored 15.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cash Gurney (Burwell) 5-2 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 0-4 (Fall 0:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Cash Gurney (Burwell) 5-2 won by fall over Robert Zeiler (North Platte JV) 1-2 (Fall 0:49)
  • Semifinal – Colton Hervert (Ravenna) 3-4 won by fall over Cash Gurney (Burwell) 5-2 (Fall 3:36)
  • Cons. Semi – Cash Gurney (Burwell) 5-2 won by fall over Dominique Vieyra (North Platte JV) 2-2 (Fall 2:11)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 7-3 won by fall over Cash Gurney (Burwell) 5-2 (Fall 2:35)

170

Alex Gideon (4-2) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 4-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 4-2 won by fall over Conner Dempsey (Neligh-Oakdale) 8-6 (Fall 6:24)
  • Semifinal – Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 6-2 won by decision over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 4-2 (Dec 8-6)
  • Cons. Semi – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 4-2 won by fall over Trey Sucha (Niobrara-Verdigre) 2-2 (Fall 3:43)
  • 3rd Place Match – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 4-2 won over Conner Dempsey (Neligh-Oakdale) 8-6 (OTHR1)

182

Ethan Joy (0-2) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 9-2 won by fall over Ethan Joy (Burwell) 0-2 (Fall 0:29)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jensen Williams (Ainsworth) 2-3 won by major decision over Ethan Joy (Burwell) 0-2 (MD 10-0)

182

Corey Dawe (10-0) placed 1st and scored 28.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 10-0 won by fall over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 1-2 (Fall 0:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 10-0 won by fall over Christian Smith (Overton) 5-5 (Fall 3:01)
  • Semifinal – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 10-0 won by fall over Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 8-4 (Fall 4:55)
  • 1st Place Match – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 10-0 won by fall over Tyler Wetzel (Ravenna) 6-3 (Fall 2:48)

195

Tyler Dawe (4-2) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 4-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 4-2 won by decision over Jordan Cole (Minden) 3-4 (Dec 7-6)
  • Semifinal – Conner Jackman (Ainsworth) 4-2 won by fall over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 4-2 (Fall 5:39)
  • Cons. Semi – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 4-2 won by fall over Owen Woodward (Ravenna) 2-4 (Fall 3:54)
  • 3rd Place Match – Cauy Bennett (Hi-Line) 5-2 won by fall over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 4-2 (Fall 0:36)

220

Jacob Busch (9-2) placed 3rd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 9-2 won by fall over Gavin Lupkes (Minden) 1-4 (Fall 0:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 9-2 won by fall over Evan Niemeier (Hi-Line) 2-2 (Fall 0:57)
  • Semifinal – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 5-1 won by decision over Jacob Busch (Burwell) 9-2 (Dec 10-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 9-2 won by fall over Keithen Huntley (Cambridge) 2-6 (Fall 0:41)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jacob Busch (Burwell) 9-2 won by fall over Devin Fisher (Ravenna) 5-5 (Fall 1:32)

285

Hunter Mayfield (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 4-1 won by fall over Taylor Donohue (Cambridge) 0-7 (Fall 1:41)
  • Semifinal – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 4-1 won by fall over Syrus Snow (Hi-Line) 5-4 (Fall 0:57)
  • 1st Place Match – Kien Martin (Overton) 9-0 won by fall over Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 4-1 (Fall 1:22)

SOUTH LOUP RESULTS

106

Tanner Brown (0-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Carter Beckman (Elgin/Pope John) 7-0 won by fall over Tanner Brown (South Loup) 0-4 (Fall 0:25)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Tanner Brown (South Loup) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Kaden Clark (Minden) 3-4 won by fall over Tanner Brown (South Loup) 0-4 (Fall 1:41)

113

Logan Peterson (4-2) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 4-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 4-2 won by fall over Triston Moses (Burwell) 4-2 (Fall 1:31)
  • Semifinal – Zach Dickau (Hi-Line) 6-0 won by major decision over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 4-2 (MD 14-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 4-2 won by decision over Ben Klemesrud (North Central) 3-4 (Dec 4-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 4-2 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 5-3 (Fall 4:11)

126

Suzy Heusman (2-4) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 2-4 won by decision over Guy Bitz (Ravenna) 1-4 (Dec 9-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 3-0 won by fall over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 2-4 (Fall 1:09)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 2-4 won by fall over River Romej (Elgin/Pope John) 1-2 (Fall 1:58)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jesse Gruber (Minden) 3-2 won by fall over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 2-4 (Fall 1:43)

132

Carson Mason (5-4) place is unknown and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cinch Kiger (Overton) 7-5 won by fall over Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-4 (Fall 5:38)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-4 won by fall over Thomas Johnson (Neligh-Oakdale) 0-2 (Fall 0:31)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-4 won by fall over Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow JV) 3-5 (Fall 0:59)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-4 won by fall over Braylan Rynearson (Broken Bow JV) 5-3 (Fall 0:45)
  • Cons. Semi – Timmy Smith (Hi-Line) 6-2 won by decision over Carson Mason (South Loup) 5-4 (Dec 6-2)

145

Talon Crago (2-4) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Talon Crago (South Loup) 2-4 won by fall over Lawrence Werth (St. Mary`s) 1-3 (Fall 1:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Levi Lewis (North Central) 6-2 won by fall over Talon Crago (South Loup) 2-4 (Fall 1:16)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Talon Crago (South Loup) 2-4 won by decision over Phillip Martinez (Burwell) 1-3 (Dec 15-8)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Weston Needham (North Central) 5-4 won by fall over Talon Crago (South Loup) 2-4 (Fall 2:29)

160

Colby Streit (0-4) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cash Gurney (Burwell) 5-2 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 0-4 (Fall 0:43)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Colby Streit (South Loup) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Dominique Vieyra (North Platte JV) 2-2 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 0-4 (Fall 2:43)

160

Dalton Kunkee (5-1) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 5-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 5-1 won by fall over Dominique Vieyra (North Platte JV) 2-2 (Fall 0:44)
  • Semifinal – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 5-1 won by decision over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 7-3 (Dec 8-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 5-1 won by fall over Colton Hervert (Ravenna) 3-4 (Fall 3:12)

182

Lila Bloomer (0-4) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Wetzel (Ravenna) 6-3 won by tech fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-4 (TF-1.5 2:40 (16-0))
  • Cons. Round 1 – Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 2-4 won by fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-4 (Fall 0:44)

182

Clay Witthuhn (2-4) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ben Tiede (Hi-Line) 5-4 won by fall over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 2-4 (Fall 0:31)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 2-4 won by fall over Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 0-4 (Fall 0:44)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Edmund Hatch (North Platte JV) 2-2 won by fall over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 2-4 (Fall 4:57)

TWIN LOUP RESULTS

106

Keegan Strohl (1-4) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 1-4 won by fall over Karson Klumpe (Cambridge) 4-4 (Fall 1:40)
  • Quarterfinal – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4 won by tech fall over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 1-4 (TF-1.5 5:34 (19-3))
  • Cons. Round 2 – Austin Kennicutt (Overton) 5-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Keegan Strohl (Twin Loup) 1-4 (SV-1 7-5)

106

Nolan Osborn (8-2) placed 3rd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-2 won by fall over Angel Rodriguez (Cambridge) 0-4 (Fall 0:26)
  • Quarterfinal – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-2 won by fall over Kaden Clark (Minden) 3-4 (Fall 1:54)
  • Semifinal – Carson Whitesel (Neligh-Oakdale) 7-3 won by decision over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-2 (Dec 9-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-2 won by fall over Austin Kennicutt (Overton) 5-4 (Fall 1:21)
  • 3rd Place Match – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 8-2 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4 (Fall 2:47)

106

Tristan Olson (4-4) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 4-4 won by fall over Austin Kennicutt (Overton) 5-4 (Fall 1:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Carson Whitesel (Neligh-Oakdale) 7-3 won by fall over Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 4-4 (Fall 1:48)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 4-4 won by fall over Karson Klumpe (Cambridge) 4-4 (Fall 0:30)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 4-4 won by major decision over Kaden Clark (Minden) 3-4 (MD 11-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 6-4 won by decision over Tristan Olson (Twin Loup) 4-4 (Dec 7-4)

113

Ethan Kipp (5-3) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 5-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 5-3 won by fall over Cody Booth (Neligh-Oakdale) 5-5 (Fall 3:59)
  • Semifinal – Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 5-1 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 5-3 (Fall 1:13)
  • Cons. Semi – Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 5-3 won by fall over Triston Moses (Burwell) 4-2 (Fall 0:56)
  • 3rd Place Match – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 4-2 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 5-3 (Fall 4:11)

120

Dean Schroder (5-4) place is unknown and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 5-4 won by fall over Tucker Schmidt (Minden) 1-4 (Fall 0:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Hays Jensen (Burwell) 5-1 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 5-4 (Fall 2:59)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 5-4 won by fall over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow JV) 1-4 (Fall 0:55)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 5-4 won by fall over Lucas Beitler (Minden) 1-4 (Fall 2:07)
  • Cons. Semi – Brody Ridder (Broken Bow JV) 5-3 won by fall over Dean Schroder (Twin Loup) 5-4 (Fall 1:38)

132

Archer Grint (3-4) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 3-4 won by fall over Griffen Clausen (Neligh-Oakdale) 5-4 (Fall 0:44)
  • Quarterfinal – Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 3-4 won by fall over Braylan Rynearson (Broken Bow JV) 5-3 (Fall 5:17)
  • Semifinal – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 9-0 won by decision over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 3-4 (Dec 6-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Cinch Kiger (Overton) 7-5 won by fall over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 3-4 (Fall 4:51)

138

Slate Micheel (7-4) placed 4th and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 7-4 won by fall over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 2-2 (Fall 3:22)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Rudolf (Neligh-Oakdale) 7-4 won by decision over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 7-4 (Dec 6-3)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 7-4 won by fall over Isaias Juarez (Neligh-Oakdale) 0-4 (Fall 2:01)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 7-4 won by fall over Jasper Birkestrand (Minden) 2-4 (Fall 0:59)
  • Cons. Semi – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 7-4 won by fall over Trevor Jorges (Hi-Line) 6-3 (Fall 2:56)
  • 3rd Place Match – Alex Rodriquez (North Platte JV) 4-1 won over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 7-4 (OTHR1)

145

Cooper Coons (7-0) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0 won by fall over David Thompson (Overton) 3-6 (Fall 1:14)
  • Semifinal – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 5-4 (Fall 1:31)
  • 1st Place Match – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0 won by major decision over Levi Lewis (North Central) 6-2 (MD 11-2)

152

Colby Coons (7-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0 won by fall over Eli Hernandez (North Platte JV) 0-2 (Fall 0:58)
  • Semifinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 4-4 (Fall 0:37)
  • 1st Place Match – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0 won by fall over Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 7-1 (Fall 2:21)

152

Shawn Quandt (4-4) placed 4th.

  • Quarterfinal – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 4-4 won by fall over Mylan Andrews (North Central) 3-3 (Fall 2:55)
  • Semifinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 7-0 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 4-4 (Fall 0:37)
  • Cons. Semi – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 4-4 won by fall over Brock Roblee (North Platte JV) 1-2 (Fall 2:30)
  • 3rd Place Match – Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 7-2 won by decision over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 4-4 (Dec 15-8)

160

Kade Bottorf (7-3) placed 3rd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 7-3 won by fall over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow JV) 0-6 (Fall 1:46)
  • Quarterfinal – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 7-3 won by fall over Nate Redwine (Hi-Line) 0-4 (Fall 0:19)
  • Semifinal – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 5-1 won by decision over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 7-3 (Dec 8-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 7-3 won by fall over Robert Zeiler (North Platte JV) 1-2 (Fall 2:11)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 7-3 won by fall over Cash Gurney (Burwell) 5-2 (Fall 2:35)

170

Nekoda Essman (1-4) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Evan Ruzicka (Niobrara-Verdigre) 2-5 won by fall over Nekoda Essman (Twin Loup) 1-4 (Fall 2:51)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Nekoda Essman (Twin Loup) 1-4 won by fall over Wyatt Scofield (St. Mary`s) 0-4 (Fall 1:24)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 2-4 won by fall over Nekoda Essman (Twin Loup) 1-4 (Fall 2:05)

170

Garett Schneider (2-4) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 2-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 6-2 won by fall over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 2-4 (Fall 0:51)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 2-4 won by fall over Nekoda Essman (Twin Loup) 1-4 (Fall 2:05)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Conner Dempsey (Neligh-Oakdale) 8-6 won by fall over Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 2-4 (Fall 2:11)
Share:
Comments