Burwell Places 2nd in Class D and Lexington Places 6th at State Wrestling Duals

Burwell claimed the Class D runner-up trophy at the state wrestling duals on Saturday. Burwell defeated Winside 45-33 to advance to the semifinals against Thayer Central. The semifinal was tied at 36 after the matches had been wrestled. Officials had to go to the “criteria” to determine the winner and Burwell was given the point to advance to the championship where they would face top seed Plainview. In the final, Plainview picked up the victory 48-27.

In Class B, Lexington placed 6th. The Minutemen fell to Schuyler in the opening round 43-30 but came back to defeat Northwest 39-38 in the consolation bracket to advance to the 5th place match. In the match, Lex and Columbus Lakeview battle to a 33 all tie with Lakeview winning the dual on “criteria”.
The Class B title was won by top seeded Blair who defeated Sidney in the championship dual.

The Class A title went to Millard South who was victorious over Lincoln East in the championship.

Match #1 Quarterfinal
Burwell defeated Winside 45-33
160 – Alex Gideon (Burwell) over Dominic Reed (Winside) Fall 2:21
170 – Bode Jensen (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Corey Dawe (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Michael Jensen (Winside) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Sophus Moeller Christensen (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Jacoby Mann (Winside) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Colten Dawe (Burwell) over Cayden Ellis (Winside) Dec 6-2
120 – Koby Ellis (Winside) over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) Fall 3:37
126 – Gabe Escalante (Winside) over Coy Gideon (Burwell) Dec 8-1
132 – Matthew Frederick (Winside) over Cooper Stout (Burwell) Fall 3:12
138 – Joel Ostrom (Burwell) over Tyler Carlson (Winside) Fall 1:10
145 – Art Escalante (Winside) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) over Alex Carlson (Winside) Fall 5:25

Match #2 Semifinal
Burwell defeated Thayer Central 37-36
170 – Alex Gideon (Burwell) over Andrew Engle (Thayer Central) Fall 2:28
182 – Tyler Dawe (Burwell) over Leyton Mumm (Thayer Central) Dec 8-2
195 – Corey Dawe (Burwell) over Dahrran Cast (Thayer Central) Fall 0:45
220 – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) over Logan Luehring (Thayer Central) Dec 2-1
285 – Sophus Moeller Christensen (Burwell) over Charlie Mitchell (Thayer Central) Fall 2:56
106 – Ashton Sinn (Thayer Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Brenner McLaughlin (Thayer Central) over Colten Dawe (Burwell) Dec 8-3
120 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) over Treyton Waldmeier (Thayer Central) Fall 1:01
126 – Keegan Casey (Thayer Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Damian Stewart (Thayer Central) over Coy Gideon (Burwell) Fall 3:41
138 – Joel Ostrom (Burwell) over Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) Fall 3:26
145 – Buchannan Tietjen (Thayer Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Jarod Hergott (Thayer Central) over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) SV-1 2-0
160 – Jackson Feulner (Thayer Central) over Caleb Busch (Burwell) Fall 3:04
Burwell’s team score was adjusted by 1.0 for Criteria H – Burwell has 8 First Points Scored

Match #3 1st Place Match
Plainview defeated Burwell 48-27
182 – Lucas Hammer (Plainview) over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) Fall 1:54
195 – Corey Dawe (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Collin Gale (Plainview) over Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) Fall 4:31
285 – Cameron Nelson (Plainview) over Sophus Moeller Christensen (Burwell) Fall 1:31
106 – Eli Lanham (Plainview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Colten Dawe (Burwell) over Scout Ashburn (Plainview) Fall 0:59
120 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) over Jaden Sobotka (Plainview) Dec 5-1
126 – Nate Christensen (Plainview) over Cooper Stout (Burwell) Fall 1:29
132 – Keagan Mosel (Plainview) over Coy Gideon (Burwell) Dec 6-4
138 – Joel Ostrom (Burwell) over Devon Tunender (Plainview) Fall 0:24
145 – Matt Christensen (Plainview) over Phillip Martinez (Burwell) Fall 0:39
152 – Will Gunning (Plainview) over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) Dec 6-3
160 – Alizae Mejia (Plainview) over Caleb Busch (Burwell) Fall 1:23
170 – Alex Gideon (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #1 Quarterfinal
Schuyler defeated Lexington 43-30
160 – Caden Yrkoski (Schuyler) over Riley Kopf (Lexington) Fall 4:47
170 – Michael Hernandez (Schuyler) over Efrin Aguirre (Lexington) Fall 3:01
182 – William Marxsen (Schuyler) over Aidan Stuart (Lexington) Dec 8-4
195 – Mario Encarnacion (Schuyler) over Cody Wolf (Lexington) Dec 1-0
220 – Jesus Maganda (Schuyler) over James Hernandez (Lexington) Fall 0:52
285 – Jade Wurth (Lexington) over Casey Ramirez (Schuyler) Fall 0:32
106 – Ivan Lazo (Lexington) over Geovany Chacon (Schuyler) Fall 0:39
113 – John Gasper (Schuyler) over Dylan Hubbard (Lexington) Dec 5-2
120 – Ean Bailey (Lexington) over Denilson Martinez (Schuyler) Fall 1:58
126 – Kenneth Castro (Schuyler) over Angel Vega (Lexington) Fall 1:25
132 – Jesus Carrasco (Schuyler) over Anthony Rodriguez (Lexington) Maj 14-2
138 – Miguel Roman (Schuyler) over Rene Corado (Lexington) Fall 2:49
145 – Trystan Berry (Lexington) over Miguel Carrasco (Schuyler) Fall 3:23
152 – Dakota Haines (Lexington) over Olvin Lopez (Schuyler) Fall 1:35

Match #2 Cons. Semi
Lexington defeated Northwest 39-38
170 – Efrin Aguirre (Lexington) over Alex Cabello (Northwest) Fall 0:44
182 – Aidan Stuart (Lexington) over Zach Pistulka (Northwest) Fall 2:00
195 – Grady Griess (Northwest) over Cody Wolf (Lexington) Fall 1:43
220 – Cooper Kiser (Northwest) over James Hernandez (Lexington) Fall 1:16
285 – Jade Wurth (Lexington) over Marcos Martinez (Northwest) Fall 0:47
106 – Grady Arends (Northwest) over Ivan Lazo (Lexington) Dec 5-1
113 – Caden Frederiksen (Northwest) over Dylan Hubbard (Lexington) Fall 0:40
120 – Ean Bailey (Lexington) over Grayson Fries (Northwest) Dec 4-1
126 – Collin Quandt (Northwest) over Anthony Rodriguez (Lexington) TF 24-7
132 – Brady Fago (Lexington) over Hayden Freidt (Northwest) Fall 5:52
138 – Dillon Mckinney (Northwest) over Rene Corado (Lexington) Fall 1:18
145 – Trystan Berry (Lexington) over Owen Friesen (Northwest) Fall 1:33
152 – Austin Cooley (Northwest) over Dakota Haines (Lexington) Fall 1:24
160 – Riley Kopf (Lexington) over Jose Costilla (Northwest) Fall 1:36

Match #3 5th Place Match
Columbus Lakeview defeated Lexington 34-33
182 – Jacob Frenzen (Columbus Lakeview) over Aidan Stuart (Lexington) Fall 3:36
195 – Cody Wolf (Lexington) over Austen Smith (Columbus Lakeview) Fall 5:16
220 – Austin Rollman (Columbus Lakeview) over James Hernandez (Lexington) Dec 7-4
285 – Jade Wurth (Lexington) over Cody Thompson (Columbus Lakeview) Fall 0:46
106 – Ivan Lazo (Lexington) over Hayden Johnston (Columbus Lakeview) Fall 1:06
113 – Kevin Dominguez (Columbus Lakeview) over Dylan Hubbard (Lexington) Dec 6-4
120 – Ean Bailey (Lexington) over Lucien Engel (Columbus Lakeview) Maj 12-0
126 – Gage Perry (Columbus Lakeview) over Anthony Rodriguez (Lexington) TF 18-2
132 – Brady Fago (Lexington) over Logan Jaixen (Columbus Lakeview) Dec 8-1
138 – Joel Lemburg (Columbus Lakeview) over Rene Corado (Lexington) Fall 1:19
145 – Trystan Berry (Lexington) over Boston Barcel (Columbus Lakeview) Dec 7-6
152 – Dakota Haines (Lexington) over Lucas Thatcher (Columbus Lakeview) TF 20-2
160 – Zeth Gerkensmeyer (Columbus Lakeview) over Riley Kopf (Lexington) Fall 0:50
170 – Brook Behlen (Columbus Lakeview) over Efrin Aguirre (Lexington) Maj 13-0
Columbus Lakeview’s team score was adjusted by 1.0 for Criteria I – Columbus Lakeview 34 Nearfall Points

Share:
Comments