Burwell 2nd and Mullen 4th in Class D State Duals

Burwell 2nd and Mullen 4th in Class D State Duals
Photo by Dean Ringlein

The Burwell Longhorns finished runner-up and Mullen placed 4th in the Class D state wrestling duals on Saturday in Kearney. Burwell started the day with a 54-27 win over Elkhorn Valley in the quarterfinals. Mullen also won its quarterfinal by defeating Pender 49-27. In the semifinals, Burwell defeated Neligh-Oakdale 43-33 to advance to the championship match while Mullen fell to top seed Plainview 50-14. In the first place match, Plainview defeated Burwell 54-21.  Mullen was edged by Neligh-Oakdale in the third place match 42-39. Millard South won the Class A championship and Hastings won the Class B title. In Class C, Aquinas Catholic of David City defeated Valentine in the championship match 39-31.

Final Results

Class A Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Millard South
  • 2nd Place – Lincoln East
  • 3rd Place – Grand Island
  • 4th Place – Norfolk
  • 5th Place – Columbus
  • 6th Place – Kearney
  • 8th Place – Millard North
  • 8th Place – Omaha Burke

1st Place Match

  • Millard South defeated Lincoln East 49-18.

3rd Place Match

  • Grand Island defeated Norfolk 45-29.

5th Place Match

  • Columbus defeated Kearney 36-30.

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Class B Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hastings
  • 2nd Place – Pierce
  • 3rd Place – Bennington
  • 4th Place – Gering
  • 5th Place – Central City
  • 6th Place – Blair
  • 8th Place – Minden
  • 8th Place – Adams Central

1st Place Match

  • Hastings defeated Pierce 54-24.

3rd Place Match

  • Bennington defeated Gering 41-36.

5th Place Match

  • Central City defeated Blair 39-30.

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Class C Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aquinas Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Valentine
  • 3rd Place – David City
  • 4th Place – Logan View
  • 5th Place – Amherst
  • 6th Place – Conestoga
  • 8th Place – Raymond Central
  • 8th Place – Battle Creek

1st Place Match

  • Aquinas Catholic defeated Valentine 39-31.

3rd Place Match

  • David City defeated Logan View 42-27.

5th Place Match

  • Amherst defeated Conestoga 48-30.

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Class D Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Mullen
  • 5th Place – Maxwell
  • 6th Place – Winside
  • 8th Place – Elkhorn Valley
  • 8th Place – Pender

1st Place Match

  • Plainview defeated Burwell 54-21.

3rd Place Match

  • Neligh-Oakdale defeated Mullen 42-39.

5th Place Match

  • Maxwell defeated Winside 54-30.

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Class D – Burwell

Guaranteed 2nd place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Burwell defeated Elkhorn Valley 54-27

  • 106 – Nathan Halsey (Elkhorn Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) over Zack Hartl (Elkhorn Valley) Fall 1:55
  • 126 – Tristan Smith (Elkhorn Valley) over Hays Jensen (Burwell) TB-1 3-2
  • 132 – Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) over Cooper Phillipps (Burwell) Fall 0:56
  • 138 – Cooper Stout (Burwell) over Reed Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) Fall 1:31
  • 145 – Cody Mayfield (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 – Dominic Tolfa (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Alex Gideon (Burwell) over Michael Glynn (Elkhorn Valley) Fall 0:43
  • 182 – Corey Dawe (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Gavyn Clause (Elkhorn Valley) over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) Fall 1:28
  • 220 – Jacob Busch (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Semifinal

Burwell defeated Neligh-Oakdale 43-33

  • 113 – Cody Booth (Neligh-Oakdale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) over Hays Jensen (Burwell) Dec 5-0
  • 132 – Colten Dawe (Burwell) over Griffin Claussen (Neligh-Oakdale) Fall 3:09
  • 138 – Cooper Stout (Burwell) over Thomas Johnson (Neligh-Oakdale) Fall 0:52
  • 145 – Austin Rudolf (Neligh-Oakdale) over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) Fall 3:03
  • 152 – Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) over Dominic Tolfa (Burwell) Fall 1:56
  • 160 – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Alex Gideon (Burwell) over Conor Dempsey (Neligh-Oakdale) Dec 9-4
  • 182 – Ethan Joy (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Corey Dawe (Burwell) over Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) Maj 15-7
  • 220 – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) over Colton Klabenes (Neligh-Oakdale) Fall 4:46
  • 285 – Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale) over Jacob Busch (Burwell) Fall 2:27
  • 106 – Carson Whitesel (Neligh-Oakdale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 1st Place Match

Plainview defeated Burwell 54-21

  • 120 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Tanner Frahm (Plainview) over Hays Jensen (Burwell) Dec 4-0
  • 132 – Keagan Mosel (Plainview) over Cooper Phillipps (Burwell) Fall 1:38
  • 138 – Nate Christensen (Plainview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Bode Wortman (Plainview) over Cody Mayfield (Burwell) Fall 0:37
  • 152 – Will Gunning (Plainview) over Dominic Tolfa (Burwell) Fall 2:19
  • 160 – Jace Ostrom (Burwell) over Matt Christensen (Plainview) SV-1 6-4
  • 170 – Alizae Mejia (Plainview) over Alex Gideon (Burwell) Dec 6-1
  • 182 – Corey Dawe (Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Lucas Hammer (Plainview) over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) Fall 4:40
  • 220 – Collin Gale (Plainview) over Jacob Busch (Burwell) Fall 4:46
  • 285 – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) over Julio Tellez (Plainview) Fall 0:32
  • 106 – Ashton Dane (Plainview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Eli Lanham (Plainview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Class D – Mullen

Guaranteed 4th place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Mullen defeated Pender 49-27

  • 106 – Eli Paxton (Mullen) over Layne Sturek (Pender) Dec 7-4
  • 113 – Braxton Volk (Pender) over Tristin Grooms (Mullen) Dec 5-0
  • 120 – Teven Marshall (Mullen) over Cassandra Brown (Pender) Fall 0:08
  • 126 – Kyle Durfee (Mullen) over Trey Johnson (Pender) Fall 2:53
  • 132 – Chase Hofmeister (Pender) over Brady Oltmer (Mullen) Fall 0:12
  • 138 – Dylan Russman (Pender) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) over Alexander Johnson (Pender) Fall 1:10
  • 152 – Sean Simonson (Mullen) over Brian Robertson (Pender) Fall 1:29
  • 160 – Kendal Neal (Mullen) over Zachery Randall (Pender) Maj 22-8
  • 170 – Jacob Bruns (Pender) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Riley Kessler (Mullen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) over Colton Sanderson (Pender) Fall 1:30
  • 285 – Eric Hathaway (Pender) over Isaac Welch (Mullen) Fall 1:42

Match #2 Semifinal

Plainview defeated Mullen 50-14

  • 113 – Scout Ashburn (Plainview) over Eli Paxton (Mullen) Maj 11-3
  • 120 – Teven Marshall (Mullen) over Kyler Mosel (Plainview) TF 16-1
  • 126 – Tanner Frahm (Plainview) over Kyle Durfee (Mullen) Dec 4-1
  • 132 – Keagan Mosel (Plainview) over Brady Oltmer (Mullen) Fall 3:24
  • 138 – Nate Christensen (Plainview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Bode Wortman (Plainview) over Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) Fall 2:53
  • 152 – Will Gunning (Plainview) over Sean Simonson (Mullen) Fall 5:20
  • 160 – Matt Christensen (Plainview) over Kendal Neal (Mullen) Maj 11-3
  • 170 – Alizae Mejia (Plainview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Riley Kessler (Mullen) over Lucas Hammer (Plainview) Dec 7-1
  • 195 – Collin Gale (Plainview) over Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) Dec 8-2
  • 220 – Double Forfeit
  • 285 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) over Julio Tellez (Plainview) Fall 1:02
  • 106 – Eli Lanham (Plainview) over Tristin Grooms (Mullen) Fall 4:30

Match #3 3rd Place Match

Neligh-Oakdale defeated Mullen 42-39

  • 120 – Teven Marshall (Mullen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) over Kyle Durfee (Mullen) Fall 3:22
  • 132 – Griffin Claussen (Neligh-Oakdale) over Brady Oltmer (Mullen) Fall 0:45
  • 138 – Thomas Johnson (Neligh-Oakdale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) over Austin Rudolf (Neligh-Oakdale) Fall 0:50
  • 152 – Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) over Sean Simonson (Mullen) Fall 1:53
  • 160 – Kendal Neal (Mullen) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Caleb Payne (Neligh-Oakdale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Riley Kessler (Mullen) over Conor Dempsey (Neligh-Oakdale) Fall 4:27
  • 195 – Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) over Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) Fall 3:54
  • 220 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) over Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale) Dec 6-3
  • 285 – Colton Klabenes (Neligh-Oakdale) over Isaac Welch (Mullen) Fall 1:42
  • 106 – Eli Paxton (Mullen) over Carson Whitesel (Neligh-Oakdale) Fall 1:19
  • 113 – Tristin Grooms (Mullen) over Cody Booth (Neligh-Oakdale) Fall 1:52
Share:
Comments