Burke Bound – Good Luck Area Athletes

The KCNI/KBBN coverage area will be well represented at this year’s state track and field championships. Omaha’s Burke Stadium will once again serve as the host site. Competition will take place Friday (5/17) and Saturday (5/18). Friday’s first session of running events will feature classes A and C and will begin at 9am with the running of the 3200 meter relay. The second session of running events on Friday will feature classes B and D and will begin at 3pm. Running events on “Championship Saturday” will begin at 9:30am with the 800 meter run. Central Nebraska’s Sports Source will be reporting live from Burke Stadium during the meet providing updates of results both Friday and Saturday. Reports will be aired on KBBN 95.3 FM and on kbbn.com

Below is a link to the schedule of events for the state meet and a list of area athletes that we will be following at this year’s championships

2019 STATE TRACK SCHEDULE

State Track Area Qualifiers
Broken Bow (Class B)
Boys
Matt Ambler – Pole Vault
Grayson Garey – Long Jump

Girls
Kya Scott – High Jump
Kailyn Scott – 100
Kali Staples – 1600
Lindsay Schauda – 400, 300 meter hurdles
4×400 relay

Cozad (Class B)
Boys
Gabriel Estrada – 1600
4×800 relay

Girls
Brittney Aitken – 100, 200
Megan Burkholder – pole vault
Jercey Irish – 100, 200
Margaret McGinnis – 800
4×800 relay team
4×100 relay team

Gothenburg (Class B)
Boys
Wyatt Hotz – pole vault
Tyce Hruza – pole vault
Adrian Petersen – 110 high hurdles
4×100 relay
4×400 relay

Gothenburg
Girls
Amaya Ackerman – long jump
Hannah Anderson – 400, 800
Lauren Johnson – 100 hurdles
Kaitlyn Kleinknecht – 100 hurdles
Liliana Sitorius – 300 hurdles
4×800 relay
4×400 relay
4×100 relay

Burwell (Class C)
Boys
Bode Jensen – 110 high hurdles
Dominic Tolfa – 200

Girls
Anna Gideon – high jump
Carlie Helgoth – long jump
Emma Hoffscheider – 800
Micheala Kelly – 3200
Hallee Mann – pole vault
4×100 relay

South Loup (Class C)
Boys
Blake Brown – 400
Leighton Bubak – 100
Kalen Dockweiler – 800, 1600
Cole Gracey – pole vault
Cooper Taylor – 3200
Drew Vickers – 110 high hurdles
4×800

South Loup
Girls
Jadeyn Bubak – 100, 200
Taylor Conroy – long jump
Jessie Sallach – discus, shot put

Arcadia Loup City (Class C)
Girls
Capri Dethlefs – 200, 400
Ashley Dearmont – 100
Callie Francisco – 800
Taylor Ference – Shot put, discus
Nadia Van Slyke – Shot put
Alicia Rhoads – 3200
4×400

Anselmo-Merna (Class D)
Boys
Wyatt Porter – discus

Girls
Victoria Griffith – 200
Kaitlyn Jacquot – 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Alexis Zimmer – high jump

Ansley/Litchfield (Class D)
Girls
Carli Bailey – triple jump, 300 hurdles, 400
Harley Myers – 800
Falan Ryan – pole vault
Taylor Stark – 300 hurdles

Boys
Collin Arehart – 800, 1600
Hunter Arehart – pole vault
Justin Bailey – 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump
Chris Paitz – 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, triple jump
John Zimmer – long jump
Calvin Finley – 3200
4×400 relay

Twin Loup (Class D)
Boys
Bryce Lamb – pole vault

Girls
Jordan Dockweiler – shot put

SEM (Class D)
Boys
Carson Rohde – shot put, discus

Girls
Jenaya Pierce – 3200
Abbie Rohde – long jump

Mullen (Class D)
Boys
Lane Edis – high jump, long jump, triple jump
Jaden Emerson – triple jump
Trevor Kuncl – 3200
4×400 relay
4×800 relay

Girls
Courtney Rice – Shot put
Jadyn Chasek – 200
Samantha Moore – 400, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Molly Paxton – 1600, 3200
Brooke McCulley – 1600
4×400 relay
4×800 relay

Sandhills/Thedford (Class D)
Boys
Gage Haake – 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Trae Hickman – 200
Matthew Daily – 800

Girls
Carlie Collier – long jump, 100, 200
Marlee Taylor – long jump
4×100

Lexington (Class B)
Boys
Ean Bailey – pole vault
Ajack Waikur – high jump, long jump, triple jump, 300 hurdles
Timothy Ram Nyinguan – long jump, triple jump, 400
Draake Taylor – 100
Alexis Hernandez – 800, 1600, 3200
Yanni Vasquez Garcia – 1600, 3200
Fernando Arias Barrios – 110 hurdles
4×400 relay

Share:
Comments