Broken Bow Wrestling Team Claims Title at Gothenburg Duals

The Broken Bow wrestling team went 5-0 to claim the team title at the Gothenburg Duals on Saturday and improve their overall dual record to 14-1 on the season. The Indians defeated Holdrege 55-22, defeated Gering 59-24, defeated Sidney 51-30, defeated Adams Central 57-18 and edged Grand Island Northwest in the championship dual 42-36.

Individual Results

Gothenburg Scramble – Broken Bow
Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Round 1
Broken Bow defeated Holdrege 55-22
106 – Trey Rich (Holdrege) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Karson Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Tegan Wood (Holdrege) Fall 1:34
120 – Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Brandon Carpenter (Holdrege) TF 15-0
126 – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) over Carver Powers (Holdrege) Fall 0:13
132 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) over Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) TF 20-4
138 – Matthew Ambler (Broken Bow) over Treven Melroy (Holdrege) Fall 1:56
145 – Sam Holt (Holdrege) over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) Fall 1:50
152 – Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) over Tyler Peterson (Holdrege) Dec 8-2
160 – Damian Smith (Holdrege) over Samuel Peterson (Broken Bow) Fall 3:53
170 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Nathan Anderson (Holdrege) Fall 0:22
182 – Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) over Colton Duda (Broken Bow) Maj 16-8
220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Trent Weak (Holdrege) Fall 3:54
285 – Drew Drake (Broken Bow) over Nick Gannon (Holdrege) Fall 1:55
Match #2 Round 2
Broken Bow defeated Gering 59-24
113 – Jr Aguilar (Gering) over Karson Gaffney (Broken Bow) Fall 3:32
120 – Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Albert Stone (Gering) TF 15-0
126 – Nate Rocheleau (Gering) over Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) Fall 3:03
132 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) over Carmelo Timblin (Gering) Fall 1:14
138 – Matthew Ambler (Broken Bow) over Eli Thompson (Gering) Fall 1:05
145 – Jacob Smith (Gering) over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) Fall 2:14
152 – Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) over Jacob Awiszus (Gering) Fall 2:30
160 – Kris Ambler (Broken Bow) over Donovan DeLosSantos (Gering) Fall 0:35
170 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Logan Segura (Gering) Fall 0:42
182 – Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Colton Duda (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Drew Drake (Broken Bow) over Timothy Bernhardt (Gering) Fall 5:52
106 – Quinton Chavez (Gering) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #3 Round 3
Broken Bow defeated Sidney 51-30
120 – Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Jacob Peckham (Sidney) Fall 3:29
126 – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) over Deekun Cerenil (Sidney) Fall 2:30
132 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) over Paul Houser (Sidney) Fall 4:43
138 – Trey Arellano (Sidney) over Matthew Ambler (Broken Bow) Fall 2:28
145 – Brody Raines (Sidney) over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) Fall 1:00
152 – Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) over KC Higer (Sidney) Dec 4-3
160 – Brady Robb (Sidney) over Kris Ambler (Broken Bow) Fall 1:33
170 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) over Hunter Ahrendt (Sidney) Fall 0:58
195 – Colton Duda (Broken Bow) over Nathan Hofrock (Sidney) Fall 5:01
220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Hayden Hofrock (Sidney) Fall 1:53
285 – Drew Drake (Broken Bow) over Lane Hughes (Sidney) Fall 1:51
106 – Austin Munier (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Cameron Brauer (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #4 Championship Bracket
Broken Bow defeated Adams Central 57-18
126 – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) over Jeret Frerichs (Adams Central) Fall 3:26
132 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) over Malachi Hood (Adams Central) Dec 5-0
138 – Cameron Kort (Adams Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Matthew Ambler (Broken Bow) over Jackson Johnson (Adams Central) Fall 0:42
152 – Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) over Blake Hessler (Adams Central) Fall 1:06
160 – Samuel Peterson (Broken Bow) over Oaklyn Smith (Adams Central) Fall 1:53
170 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Jacob Deckert (Adams Central) Fall 5:01
182 – Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) over Sam Hemberger (Adams Central) Fall 2:58
195 – Colton Duda (Broken Bow) over Conner Brown (Adams Central) Dec 9-3
220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Kayden Saurer (Adams Central) Fall 5:26
285 – Drew Drake (Broken Bow) over Tyler Pavelka (Adams Central) Dec 4-1
106 – Devon Ackles (Adams Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Tristen Obermiller (Adams Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #5 1st Place Match
Broken Bow defeated GI Northwest 42-36
132 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) over Dillon Mckinney (GI Northwest) Fall 0:55
138 – Matthew Ambler (Broken Bow) over Hayden Freidt (GI Northwest) Fall 1:19
145 – Owen Friesen (GI Northwest) over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) Fall 0:31
152 – Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) over Austin Cooley (GI Northwest) Fall 1:30
160 – Samuel Peterson (Broken Bow) over Jose Costilla (GI Northwest) Fall 1:51
170 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Alex Cabello (GI Northwest) Fall 3:04
182 – Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) over Zach Pistulka (GI Northwest) Fall 1:09
195 – Grady Griess (GI Northwest) over Colton Duda (Broken Bow) Fall 1:40
220 – Cooper Kiser (GI Northwest) over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) Fall 1:27
285 – Drew Drake (Broken Bow) over Marcos Martinez (GI Northwest) UTB 3-2
106 – Grady Arends (GI Northwest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Caden Frederiksen (GI Northwest) over Karson Gaffney (Broken Bow) Fall 2:42
120 – Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Grayson Fries (GI Northwest) Dec 4-3
126 – Collin Quandt (GI Northwest) over Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) Fall 4:47

Share:
Comments