Broken Bow Wrestling Runner-up at Duster Scramble

The Broken Bow wrestling team was runner-up to Class A Lincoln Southwest at the Duster Scramble on Saturday.  Southwest won the meet with 219.5 points and Broken Bow was second with 170 points.  Some of the highlights for Broken Bow included Skeeter Campbell winning the title at 126 lbs.  Patrick Powers was the champion at 132 lbs. and Lathan Duda won the title at 182 lbs.  Trey Garey was runner-up at 120 lbs.  Grant Reynolds was runner-up at 138 lbs.  and Sawyer Bumgarner was runner-up at 285 lbs.

FINAL RESULTS

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darius Shields of Norton
  • 2nd Place – Carter Underhill of Hill City
  • 3rd Place – Matt Janssen of Holdrege
  • 4th Place – caleb Alcorta of Northwest
  • 5th Place – Tony Phillips of Lincoln Southwest
  • 6th Place – Kole Nielsen of Minden
  • 7th Place – Lane Russell of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Darius Shields (Norton) 7-1, So. over Carter Underhill (Hill City) 5-1, So. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Janssen (Holdrege) 6-5, Fr. over caleb Alcorta (Northwest) 4-7, Jr. (Dec 15-12)

5th Place Match

  • Tony Phillips (Lincoln Southwest) 2-6, Fr. over Kole Nielsen (Minden) 4-7, Fr. (Fall 2:39)

7th Place Match

  • Lane Russell (Broken Bow) 3-5, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landan McLaughlin of Lincoln Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Atkins of Hill City
  • 3rd Place – Brayden Schmalz of Holdrege
  • 4th Place – Jayson Simpson of Minden
  • 5th Place – Ben Sutherland of Northwest
  • 6th Place – Jullian Stiver of McCook
  • 7th Place – Wilson Cucul Tzin of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Landan McLaughlin (Lincoln Southwest) 8-0, So. over Kaleb Atkins (Hill City) 8-2, Fr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Brayden Schmalz (Holdrege) 4-5, Jr. over Jayson Simpson (Minden) 5-6, So. (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Sutherland (Northwest) 4-7, Fr. over Jullian Stiver (McCook) 3-5, So. (SV-1 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 4-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kash Bates of Lincoln Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Trey Garey of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Aidan Hockman of Hill City
  • 4th Place – Caden Frederiksen of Northwest
  • 5th Place – Kolton Field of Norton
  • 6th Place – Evan Smith of Minden
  • 7th Place – Jaydan Janssen of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Kash Bates (Lincoln Southwest) 8-1, Fr. over Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 8-1, Jr. (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Aidan Hockman (Hill City) 7-3, So. over Caden Frederiksen (Northwest) 6-5, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

5th Place Match

  • Kolton Field (Norton) 6-2, So. over Evan Smith (Minden) 6-4, So. (MD 8-0)

7th Place Match

  • Jaydan Janssen (Holdrege) 1-7, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Schylar Campbell of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Talyn Campbell of McCook
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Carpenter of Holdrege
  • 4th Place – Brody Wojtasek of Lincoln Southwest
  • 5th Place – Zac Lee of Minden

Round 1

  • Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 9-1, Jr. over Brody Wojtasek (Lincoln Southwest) 2-4, Jr. (Fall 3:35)
  • Brandon Carpenter (Holdrege) 5-5, So. over Zac Lee (Minden) 0-7, So. (MD 11-3)

Round 2

  • Talyn Campbell (McCook) 3-4, Jr. over Zac Lee (Minden) 0-7, So. (Fall 2:27)
  • Brandon Carpenter (Holdrege) 5-5, So. over Brody Wojtasek (Lincoln Southwest) 2-4, Jr. (Inj. 3:20)

Round 3

  • Talyn Campbell (McCook) 3-4, Jr. over Brandon Carpenter (Holdrege) 5-5, So. (M. For.)
  • Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 9-1, Jr. over Zac Lee (Minden) 0-7, So. (Fall 1:46)

Round 4

  • Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 9-1, Jr. over Talyn Campbell (McCook) 3-4, Jr. (Fall 3:20)
  • Brody Wojtasek (Lincoln Southwest) 2-4, Jr. over Zac Lee (Minden) 0-7, So. (M. For.)

Round 5

  • Brody Wojtasek (Lincoln Southwest) 2-4, Jr. over Talyn Campbell (McCook) 3-4, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
  • Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 9-1, Jr. over Brandon Carpenter (Holdrege) 5-5, So. (M. For.)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Patrick Powers of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Jaxon Morrow of Lincoln Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Brady Isley of Northwest
  • 4th Place – Hunter Heath of Minden
  • 5th Place – Camdyn Unterseher of Norton
  • 6th Place – Jacob Janssen of Holdrege

Round 1

  • Jaxon Morrow (Lincoln Southwest) 7-2, Sr. over Brady Isley (Northwest) 8-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
  • Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) 10-1, Sr. over Camdyn Unterseher (Norton) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 3:49)
  • Hunter Heath (Minden) 7-4, Jr. over Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

Round 2

  • Jaxon Morrow (Lincoln Southwest) 7-2, Sr. over Hunter Heath (Minden) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 1:51)
  • Camdyn Unterseher (Norton) 3-5, Sr. over Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) 4-6, Jr. (MD 15-4)
  • Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) 10-1, Sr. over Brady Isley (Northwest) 8-4, Jr. (MD 16-8)

Round 3

  • Jaxon Morrow (Lincoln Southwest) 7-2, Sr. over Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 2:48)
  • Brady Isley (Northwest) 8-4, Jr. over Camdyn Unterseher (Norton) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 3:02)
  • Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) 10-1, Sr. over Hunter Heath (Minden) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 4:44)

Round 4

  • Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) 10-1, Sr. over Jaxon Morrow (Lincoln Southwest) 7-2, Sr. (Dec 12-6)
  • Hunter Heath (Minden) 7-4, Jr. over Camdyn Unterseher (Norton) 3-5, Sr. (Dec 9-4)
  • Brady Isley (Northwest) 8-4, Jr. over Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 4:36)

Round 5

  • Jaxon Morrow (Lincoln Southwest) 7-2, Sr. over Camdyn Unterseher (Norton) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 3:22)
  • Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) 4-6, Jr. over Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) 10-1, Sr. (Fall 2:00)
  • Brady Isley (Northwest) 8-4, Jr. over Hunter Heath (Minden) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Mazour of Lincoln Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Grant Reynolds of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Nic Mandl of Norton
  • 4th Place – Colton Ruff of Northwest
  • 5th Place – Nate Renner of McCook
  • 6th Place – Carver Powers of Holdrege
  • 7th Place – Eric Iniguez of Minden
  • 8th Place – Zechariah Hamel of Hill City

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Mazour (Lincoln Southwest) 4-5, Jr. over Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) 6-6, Sr. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Nic Mandl (Norton) 4-1, Sr. over Colton Ruff (Northwest) 8-2, So. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Renner (McCook) 3-5, So. over Carver Powers (Holdrege) 2-6, So. (Fall 2:39)

7th Place Match

  • Eric Iniguez (Minden) 4-7, Sr. over Zechariah Hamel (Hill City) 5-5, Sr. (For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Treven Melroy of Holdrege
  • 2nd Place – Chase Charroin of Lincoln Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Austin Cole of Broken Bow
  • 4th Place – Garrett Urban of Norton
  • 5th Place – Gage Fries of Minden
  • 6th Place – Tate Felber of McCook
  • 7th Place – Bo Bushhousen of Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Treven Melroy (Holdrege) 7-2, Sr. over Chase Charroin (Lincoln Southwest) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 5:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Cole (Broken Bow) 10-2, Sr. over Garrett Urban (Norton) 6-4, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Fries (Minden) 6-4, So. over Tate Felber (McCook) 5-4, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Bo Bushhousen (Northwest) 3-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Cooley of Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Jackson of Lincoln Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Alex Banuelos of Minden
  • 4th Place – Sam Holt of Holdrege
  • 5th Place – Jack Myers of Broken Bow
  • 6th Place – Paine Sutter of Hill City

Round 1

  • Austin Cooley (Northwest) 10-2, Jr. over Paine Sutter (Hill City) 0-7, Sr. (Fall 1:07)
  • Alex Banuelos (Minden) 9-3, Jr. over Sam Holt (Holdrege) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 5:25)
  • Cooper Jackson (Lincoln Southwest) 5-4, Fr. over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 3:07)

Round 2

  • Austin Cooley (Northwest) 10-2, Jr. over Cooper Jackson (Lincoln Southwest) 5-4, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)
  • Alex Banuelos (Minden) 9-3, Jr. over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 0:51)
  • Sam Holt (Holdrege) 3-3, Jr. over Paine Sutter (Hill City) 0-7, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

Round 3

  • Austin Cooley (Northwest) 10-2, Jr. over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 3:43)
  • Alex Banuelos (Minden) 9-3, Jr. over Paine Sutter (Hill City) 0-7, Sr. (Fall 1:19)
  • Cooper Jackson (Lincoln Southwest) 5-4, Fr. over Sam Holt (Holdrege) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 3:40)

Round 4

  • Austin Cooley (Northwest) 10-2, Jr. over Sam Holt (Holdrege) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 0:47)
  • Cooper Jackson (Lincoln Southwest) 5-4, Fr. over Alex Banuelos (Minden) 9-3, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
  • Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 3-8, Fr. over Paine Sutter (Hill City) 0-7, Sr. (Fall 2:35)

Round 5

  • Austin Cooley (Northwest) 10-2, Jr. over Alex Banuelos (Minden) 9-3, Jr. (Fall 1:01)
  • Sam Holt (Holdrege) 3-3, Jr. over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 1:00)
  • Cooper Jackson (Lincoln Southwest) 5-4, Fr. over Paine Sutter (Hill City) 0-7, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Carstens of Lincoln Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Colt Segarra of Hill City
  • 3rd Place – Alex Anthony of McCook
  • 4th Place – Alex Cabello of Northwest
  • 5th Place – Eduardo Gonzalez of Minden
  • 6th Place – Cade Kirwan of Holdrege
  • 7th Place – Nick Shada of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Carstens (Lincoln Southwest) 6-2, Sr. over Colt Segarra (Hill City) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Anthony (McCook) 4-2, Fr. over Alex Cabello (Northwest) 5-6, Jr. (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match

  • Eduardo Gonzalez (Minden) 9-1, Sr. over Cade Kirwan (Holdrege) 3-5, Fr. (Fall 4:58)

7th Place Match

  • Nick Shada (Broken Bow) 2-7, So. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Baker of Lincoln Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Jadyn Walker of Hill City
  • 3rd Place – Brody Sheeks of Northwest
  • 4th Place – Coy Griffiths of Broken Bow

Round 1

  • Jadyn Walker (Hill City) 4-4, So. over Coy Griffiths (Broken Bow) 0-3, . (Fall 1:10)
  • Blake Baker (Lincoln Southwest) 3-0, Jr. over Brody Sheeks (Northwest) 3-7, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

Round 2

  • Blake Baker (Lincoln Southwest) 3-0, Jr. over Jadyn Walker (Hill City) 4-4, So. (Fall 1:57)
  • Brody Sheeks (Northwest) 3-7, Jr. over Coy Griffiths (Broken Bow) 0-3, . (Fall 1:05)

Round 3

  • Jadyn Walker (Hill City) 4-4, So. over Brody Sheeks (Northwest) 3-7, Jr. (Fall 1:32)
  • Blake Baker (Lincoln Southwest) 3-0, Jr. over Coy Griffiths (Broken Bow) 0-3, . (Fall 2:49)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lathan Duda of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Jayce Hamel of Hill City
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Vacura of Norton
  • 4th Place – Daulton Kuehn of Minden
  • 5th Place – Brody Rogers of Lincoln Southwest
  • 6th Place – Deven Anderson of Holdrege
  • 7th Place – Kyler Keeshan of Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 10-0, Jr. over Jayce Hamel (Hill City) 9-1, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Vacura (Norton) 3-2, Sr. over Daulton Kuehn (Minden) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Brody Rogers (Lincoln Southwest) 2-6, Jr. over Deven Anderson (Holdrege) 1-7, So. (Dec 13-8)

7th Place Match

  • Kyler Keeshan (Northwest) 1-9, So. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alec Langan of McCook
  • 2nd Place – Imanol Munoz of Holdrege
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Sproul of Norton
  • 4th Place – Cody Presley of Hill City
  • 5th Place – Victor Isele of Northwest
  • 6th Place – Caleb Underwood of Lincoln Southwest

Round 1

  • Alec Langan (McCook) 9-0, Jr. over Caleb Underwood (Lincoln Southwest) 0-5, Sr. (Fall 2:39)
  • Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) 8-2, Sr. over Gavin Sproul (Norton) 3-2, Jr. (TB-1 16-15)
  • Cody Presley (Hill City) 6-4, So. over Victor Isele (Northwest) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 4:42)

Round 2

  • Alec Langan (McCook) 9-0, Jr. over Victor Isele (Northwest) 3-9, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
  • Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) 8-2, Sr. over Cody Presley (Hill City) 6-4, So. (Fall 0:32)
  • Gavin Sproul (Norton) 3-2, Jr. over Caleb Underwood (Lincoln Southwest) 0-5, Sr. (Fall 0:33)

Round 3

  • Alec Langan (McCook) 9-0, Jr. over Cody Presley (Hill City) 6-4, So. (Fall 4:45)
  • Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) 8-2, Sr. over Caleb Underwood (Lincoln Southwest) 0-5, Sr. (Fall 0:55)
  • Gavin Sproul (Norton) 3-2, Jr. over Victor Isele (Northwest) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 2:46)

Round 4

  • Alec Langan (McCook) 9-0, Jr. over Gavin Sproul (Norton) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 3:28)
  • Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) 8-2, Sr. over Victor Isele (Northwest) 3-9, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
  • Cody Presley (Hill City) 6-4, So. over Caleb Underwood (Lincoln Southwest) 0-5, Sr. (Fall 2:46)

Round 5

  • Alec Langan (McCook) 9-0, Jr. over Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) 8-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
  • Gavin Sproul (Norton) 3-2, Jr. over Cody Presley (Hill City) 6-4, So. (Fall 4:26)
  • Victor Isele (Northwest) 3-9, Fr. over Caleb Underwood (Lincoln Southwest) 0-5, Sr. (Fall 3:30)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Judson Wiltfong of Norton
  • 2nd Place – Austin Kreutzer of McCook
  • 3rd Place – Keifer Anderson of Broken Bow
  • 4th Place – Eli Nitzel of Lincoln Southwest
  • 5th Place – Trent Weak of Holdrege

Round 1

  • Judson Wiltfong (Norton) 4-0, Sr. over Austin Kreutzer (McCook) 7-3, Sr. (Fall 2:58)
  • Trent Weak (Holdrege) 4-6, Sr. over Eli Nitzel (Lincoln Southwest) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 3:49)

Round 2

  • Eli Nitzel (Lincoln Southwest) 3-5, Sr. over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 7-3, So. (Fall 2:00)
  • Judson Wiltfong (Norton) 4-0, Sr. over Trent Weak (Holdrege) 4-6, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

Round 3

  • Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 7-3, So. over Trent Weak (Holdrege) 4-6, Sr. (Fall 1:48)
  • Austin Kreutzer (McCook) 7-3, Sr. over Eli Nitzel (Lincoln Southwest) 3-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

Round 4

  • Austin Kreutzer (McCook) 7-3, Sr. over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 7-3, So. (Fall 1:42)
  • Judson Wiltfong (Norton) 4-0, Sr. over Eli Nitzel (Lincoln Southwest) 3-5, Sr. (Fall 1:26)

Round 5

  • Judson Wiltfong (Norton) 4-0, Sr. over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 7-3, So. (Fall 1:22)
  • Austin Kreutzer (McCook) 7-3, Sr. over Trent Weak (Holdrege) 4-6, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reid Steinbeck of McCook
  • 2nd Place – Sawyer Bumgarner of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Thayn Walt of Hill City
  • 4th Place – Brody Stutzman of Northwest

Round 1

  • Thayn Walt (Hill City) 5-3, So. over Brody Stutzman (Northwest) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:32)
  • Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 6-2, Jr. over Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 6-3, So. (Fall 1:51)

Round 2

  • Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 6-3, So. over Thayn Walt (Hill City) 5-3, So. (Fall 4:51)
  • Brody Stutzman (Northwest) 2-3, Jr. over Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 6-2, Jr. (Inj. 3:58)

Round 3

  • Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 6-2, Jr. over Thayn Walt (Hill City) 5-3, So. (Fall 1:18)
  • Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 6-3, So. over Brody Stutzman (Northwest) 2-3, Jr. (For.)

2019 Duster Scramble Results for Broken Bow

106

Lane Russell (3-5) placed 7th and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – caleb Alcorta (Northwest) 4-7 won by fall over Lane Russell (Broken Bow) 3-5 (Fall 4:51)
  • Round 2 – Lane Russell (Broken Bow) 3-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Carter Underhill (Hill City) 5-1 won by fall over Lane Russell (Broken Bow) 3-5 (Fall 0:54)
  • Consolation Bracket – Kole Nielsen (Minden) 4-7 won by decision over Lane Russell (Broken Bow) 3-5 (Dec 3-0)
  • 7th Place Match – Lane Russell (Broken Bow) 3-5 received a bye () (Bye)

113

Wilson Cucul Tzin (4-4) placed 7th and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jayson Simpson (Minden) 5-6 won by decision over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 4-4 (Dec 6-0)
  • Round 2 – Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 4-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Landan McLaughlin (Lincoln Southwest) 8-0 won by fall over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 4-4 (Fall 1:16)
  • Consolation Bracket – Ben Sutherland (Northwest) 4-7 won by fall over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 4-4 (Fall 2:36)
  • 7th Place Match – Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 4-4 received a bye () (Bye)

120

Trey Garey (8-1) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 8-1 won by fall over Caden Frederiksen (Northwest) 6-5 (Fall 1:58)
  • Round 2 – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 8-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 8-1 won by fall over Kolton Field (Norton) 6-2 (Fall 5:26)
  • Championship Bracket – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 8-1 won by decision over Aidan Hockman (Hill City) 7-3 (Dec 7-4)
  • 1st Place Match – Kash Bates (Lincoln Southwest) 8-1 won by fall over Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 8-1 (Fall 1:08)

126

Schylar Campbell (9-1) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 9-1 won by fall over Brody Wojtasek (Lincoln Southwest) 2-4 (Fall 3:35)
  • Round 3 – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 9-1 won by fall over Zac Lee (Minden) 0-7 (Fall 1:46)
  • Round 4 – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 9-1 won by fall over Talyn Campbell (McCook) 3-4 (Fall 3:20)
  • Round 5 – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 9-1 won by medical forfeit over Brandon Carpenter (Holdrege) 5-5 (M. For.)

132

Patrick Powers (10-1) placed 1st and scored 21.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) 10-1 won by fall over Camdyn Unterseher (Norton) 3-5 (Fall 3:49)
  • Round 2 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) 10-1 won by major decision over Brady Isley (Northwest) 8-4 (MD 16-8)
  • Round 3 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) 10-1 won by fall over Hunter Heath (Minden) 7-4 (Fall 4:44)
  • Round 4 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) 10-1 won by decision over Jaxon Morrow (Lincoln Southwest) 7-2 (Dec 12-6)
  • Round 5 – Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) 4-6 won by fall over Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) 10-1 (Fall 2:00)

138

Grant Reynolds (6-6) placed 2nd and scored 19.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) 6-6 won by major decision over Eric Iniguez (Minden) 4-7 (MD 15-4)
  • Round 2 – Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) 6-6 won by fall over Carver Powers (Holdrege) 2-6 (Fall 1:37)
  • Round 3 – Nic Mandl (Norton) 4-1 won by fall over Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) 6-6 (Fall 0:30)
  • Championship Bracket – Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) 6-6 won by medical forfeit over Colton Ruff (Northwest) 8-2 (M. For.)
  • 1st Place Match – Ryan Mazour (Lincoln Southwest) 4-5 won by fall over Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) 6-6 (Fall 2:42)

145

Austin Cole (10-2) placed 3rd and scored 17.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Austin Cole (Broken Bow) 10-2 won by fall over Garrett Urban (Norton) 6-4 (Fall 1:07)
  • Round 2 – Austin Cole (Broken Bow) 10-2 won by fall over Bo Bushhousen (Northwest) 3-6 (Fall 1:17)
  • Round 3 – Austin Cole (Broken Bow) 10-2 won by forfeit over Tate Felber (McCook) 5-4 (For.)
  • Championship Bracket – Chase Charroin (Lincoln Southwest) 4-4 won by fall over Austin Cole (Broken Bow) 10-2 (Fall 3:19)
  • 3rd Place Match – Austin Cole (Broken Bow) 10-2 won by fall over Garrett Urban (Norton) 6-4 (Fall 1:00)

152

Jack Myers (3-8) placed 5th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Cooper Jackson (Lincoln Southwest) 5-4 won by fall over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 3-8 (Fall 3:07)
  • Round 2 – Alex Banuelos (Minden) 9-3 won by fall over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 3-8 (Fall 0:51)
  • Round 3 – Austin Cooley (Northwest) 10-2 won by fall over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 3-8 (Fall 3:43)
  • Round 4 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 3-8 won by fall over Paine Sutter (Hill City) 0-7 (Fall 2:35)
  • Round 5 – Sam Holt (Holdrege) 3-3 won by fall over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 3-8 (Fall 1:00)

160

Nick Shada (2-7) placed 7th and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Alex Anthony (McCook) 4-2 won by fall over Nick Shada (Broken Bow) 2-7 (Fall 0:37)
  • Round 2 – Eduardo Gonzalez (Minden) 9-1 won by fall over Nick Shada (Broken Bow) 2-7 (Fall 1:05)
  • Round 3 – Colt Segarra (Hill City) 4-6 won by fall over Nick Shada (Broken Bow) 2-7 (Fall 0:30)
  • Consolation Bracket – Cade Kirwan (Holdrege) 3-5 won by fall over Nick Shada (Broken Bow) 2-7 (Fall 4:48)
  • 7th Place Match – Nick Shada (Broken Bow) 2-7 received a bye () (Bye)

170

Coy Griffiths (0-3) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jadyn Walker (Hill City) 4-4 won by fall over Coy Griffiths (Broken Bow) 0-3 (Fall 1:10)
  • Round 2 – Brody Sheeks (Northwest) 3-7 won by fall over Coy Griffiths (Broken Bow) 0-3 (Fall 1:05)
  • Round 3 – Blake Baker (Lincoln Southwest) 3-0 won by fall over Coy Griffiths (Broken Bow) 0-3 (Fall 2:49)

182

Lathan Duda (10-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 10-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 10-0 won by fall over Kyler Keeshan (Northwest) 1-9 (Fall 1:01)
  • Round 3 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 10-0 won by fall over Daulton Kuehn (Minden) 4-6 (Fall 0:48)
  • Championship Bracket – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 10-0 won by fall over Brandon Vacura (Norton) 3-2 (Fall 0:45)
  • 1st Place Match – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 10-0 won by decision over Jayce Hamel (Hill City) 9-1 (Dec 8-4)

220

Keifer Anderson (7-3) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Eli Nitzel (Lincoln Southwest) 3-5 won by fall over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 7-3 (Fall 2:00)
  • Round 3 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 7-3 won by fall over Trent Weak (Holdrege) 4-6 (Fall 1:48)
  • Round 4 – Austin Kreutzer (McCook) 7-3 won by fall over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 7-3 (Fall 1:42)
  • Round 5 – Judson Wiltfong (Norton) 4-0 won by fall over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 7-3 (Fall 1:22)

285

Sawyer Bumgarner (6-3) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 6-2 won by fall over Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 6-3 (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 2 – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 6-3 won by fall over Thayn Walt (Hill City) 5-3 (Fall 4:51)
  • Round 3 – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 6-3 won by forfeit over Brody Stutzman (Northwest) 2-3 (For.)
Share:
Comments