Broken Bow Wrestling Goes Undefeated to Win UNK Duals

The Broken Bow wrestling team went 4-0 to claim the title at the UNK Duals held Friday at the Buffalo County Fairgrounds. Broken Bow opened with a 52-27 win over Aurora followed by a win over South Central Unified 60-21 and then defeated the Kearney JV’s 54-29. That advanced Bow into the championship dual where they met York for the title. The Indians were able to hold off the Dukes by a final team score of 45-28. Broken Bow improves their overall dual record this season to 19-1.

Dual Results

Midwest Duals – Broken Bow

Match #1 Round 1
Broken Bow defeated Aurora 52-27
106 – Tyson Kottwitz (Aurora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Caden Svoboda (Aurora) over Karson Gaffney (Broken Bow) Fall 4:52
120 – Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Kahle Greenwood (Aurora) Fall 2:45
126 – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) over Logan Jensen (Aurora) Fall 0:37
132 – Trevor Kluck (Aurora) over Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) Dec 5-2
138 – Matthew Ambler (Broken Bow) over Allen Stalnaker (Aurora) Fall 1:31
145 – Seth Wonch (Aurora) over Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) Fall 2:34
152 – Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) over Carter Pursley (Aurora) Maj 10-2
160 – Anthony Jividen (Aurora) over Samuel Peterson (Broken Bow) Fall 3:19
170 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Isaac Sine (Aurora) Fall 1:53
182 – Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) over Mack Owens (Aurora) Fall 1:49
195 – Colton Duda (Broken Bow) over Kole Fiala (Aurora) Fall 1:49
220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Gage Griffith (Aurora) Fall 0:39
285 – Drew Drake (Broken Bow) over Aaron Jividen (Aurora) Fall 2:32

Match #2 Round 2
Broken Bow defeated South Central NE Unified Dist #5 60-21
113 – Tobey Turman (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) over Karson Gaffney (Broken Bow) Dec 7-3
120 – Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Karson Sherman (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) Fall 0:55
126 – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) over Wyatt Schutte (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) Fall 0:13
132 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) over Safi Makhdum (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) Fall 1:55
138 – Matthew Ambler (Broken Bow) over Chase DeVries (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) Fall 0:48
145 – Brayton Jarosik (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) over Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) Fall 3:34
152 – Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) over Hunter Steinbach (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) Fall 1:35
160 – Samuel Peterson (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) over Julian Geib (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) Fall 0:39
195 – Jaekob Spitz (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) over Colton Duda (Broken Bow) Fall 2:33
220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Joel Shuck (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) Fall 1:15
285 – Drew Drake (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – John Brodrick (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3
Broken Bow defeated Kearney JV 54-29
120 – Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Brock Broweleit (Kearney JV) Fall 1:57
126 – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) over Cisco Rivas (Kearney JV) Fall 2:00
132 – Brayden Smith (Kearney JV) over Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) Fall 3:18
138 – Matthew Ambler (Broken Bow) over Tate Kuchera (Kearney JV) Fall 1:57
145 – Kaden Bonner (Kearney JV) over Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) Fall 0:52
152 – Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) over Tyson Cepel (Kearney JV) Fall 5:00
160 – Brecken White (Kearney JV) over Samuel Peterson (Broken Bow) Fall 4:53
170 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Jaden Eynetich (Kearney JV) Fall 0:42
182 – Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) over Riley Johnson (Kearney JV) Fall 1:53
195 – Colton Duda (Broken Bow) over Tanner Houser (Kearney JV) Fall 0:50
220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Asher Wedige (Kearney JV) Fall 1:15
285 – Drew Drake (Broken Bow) over Brandon Moore (Kearney JV) Fall 0:50
106 – Flavia Natatani (Kearney JV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Ethan Lawrence (Kearney JV) over Karson Gaffney (Broken Bow) TF 15-0

Match #4 Round 4
Broken Bow received a Bye

Match #5 1st Place Match
Broken Bow defeated York 45-28
138 – Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) over Trent Bush (York) Fall 2:25
145 – Matthew Ambler (Broken Bow) over Manuel Acosta (York) Fall 0:24
152 – Harrison Gocke (York) over Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) Dec 5-1
160 – Kaden Lyons (York) over Samuel Peterson (Broken Bow) Fall 1:35
170 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Chase Cotton (York) Fall 3:02
182 – Kobe Lyons (York) over Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) Dec 11-7
195 – Colton Duda (Broken Bow) over Trenton Arndt (York) Fall 0:25
220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Douglas Lazo (York) Fall 1:29
285 – Noah Stafursky (York) over Drew Drake (Broken Bow) Fall 0:30
106 – Nick Conrad (York) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Thomas Ivey (York) over Karson Gaffney (Broken Bow) Maj 10-0
120 – Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Kaleb Eliker (York) Dec 6-0
126 – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) over Oren Krumrei (York) Fall 3:16
132 – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) over Nate Streeter-Myers (York) Fall 0:44

Share:
Comments