Broken Bow Sends 14 Wrestlers to B4 District Tournament

The Broken Bow wrestling team competed at the B4-B sub district tournament Friday in Lexington. The top four in each weight class advanced to the B4 district tournament to be held in Gering on February 13th. The Indians qualified 14 for the district tournament as Bow finished with a wrestler in the top four of each weight class. The following were champions of their weight class. Cyrus Wells (126), Trey Garey (138), Connor Wells (145), Max Denson (170), Lathan Duda (195), Keifer Anderson (220), and Sawyer Bumgarner (285).

The other district qualifiers for Broken Bow included: Chauncey Watson (3rd-106), Wilson Cucul Tzin (3rd-113), Amarion McFarland (4th-120), Skeeter Campbell (4th-132), Jack Myers (3rd-152), Zackary Gafney (3rd-160), and Kaden Powers (3rd-182).

The B4 district tournament will take place in Gering on February 13th. Central Nebraska’s Sports Source will be there to broadcast all Broken Bow matches from the tournament live on KBBN 95.3 FM and kbbn.com.

Finals result of B4-B Sub District tournament

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chance Houser of Sidney
  • 2nd Place – Matt Janssen of Holdrege
  • 3rd Place – Chauncey Watson of Broken Bow
  • 4th Place – Lazaro Adame of Lexington

1st Place Match

  • Chance Houser (Sidney) 37-1, Fr. over Matt Janssen (Holdrege) 27-12, So. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) 31-10, Fr. over Lazaro Adame (Lexington) 15-22, Fr. (Fall 1:37)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daven Naylor of Lexington
  • 2nd Place – Cadde Beeby of McCook
  • 3rd Place – Wilson Cucul Tzin of Broken Bow
  • 4th Place – Bryson Bussinger of Cozad

1st Place Match

  • Daven Naylor (Lexington) 35-3, So. over Cadde Beeby (McCook) 19-10, Fr. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 34-15, So. over Bryson Bussinger (Cozad) 20-17, So. (Dec 8-5)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Talyn Campbell of McCook
  • 2nd Place – Ivan Lazo of Lexington
  • 3rd Place – Austin Munier of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Amarion McFarland of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Talyn Campbell (McCook) 32-7, Sr. over Ivan Lazo (Lexington) 32-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Munier (Sidney) 31-8, Jr. over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) 18-16, So. (Fall 3:33)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cyrus Wells of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Hubbard of Lexington
  • 3rd Place – Kooper Pohl of Cozad
  • 4th Place – Andrew Jacobson of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) 31-5, Jr. over Dylan Hubbard (Lexington) 26-14, Sr. (Dec 17-13)

3rd Place Match

  • Kooper Pohl (Cozad) 10-24, Fr. over Andrew Jacobson (Holdrege) 6-17, So. (Fall 1:57)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dreu White of Cozad
  • 2nd Place – Angel Vega of Lexington
  • 3rd Place – Julian Maytorena of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Schylar Campbell of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Dreu White (Cozad) 29-4, Fr. over Angel Vega (Lexington) 15-20, Sr. (Fall 4:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Julian Maytorena (Sidney) 24-11, Jr. over Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 27-17, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trey Garey of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Janssen of Holdrege
  • 3rd Place – Landen Johnson of Lexington
  • 4th Place – Colby Langley of Sidney

1st Place Match

  • Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 27-10, Sr. over Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) 22-18, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Landen Johnson (Lexington) 17-20, So. over Colby Langley (Sidney) 11-27, So. (TF-1.5 2:21 (18-3))

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Wells of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Canyon Hosick of McCook
  • 3rd Place – Jaydan Janssen of Holdrege
  • 4th Place – Greg Treffer of Lexington

1st Place Match

  • Connor Wells (Broken Bow) 37-9, So. over Canyon Hosick (McCook) 23-7, Fr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaydan Janssen (Holdrege) 18-13, So. over Greg Treffer (Lexington) 12-24, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Felber of McCook
  • 2nd Place – Isaac White of Cozad
  • 3rd Place – Jack Myers of Broken Bow
  • 4th Place – Cade Kirwan of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Tate Felber (McCook) 35-11, Sr. over Isaac White (Cozad) 28-5, So. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 25-16, So. over Cade Kirwan (Holdrege) 13-23, So. (Dec 2-1)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rene Corado of Lexington
  • 2nd Place – Alex Anthony of McCook
  • 3rd Place – Zackary Gaffney of Broken Bow
  • 4th Place – Cauyer Glanz of Sidney

1st Place Match

  • Rene Corado (Lexington) 26-14, Sr. over Alex Anthony (McCook) 32-4, So. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) 15-17, So. over Cauyer Glanz (Sidney) 10-19, Jr. (Fall 2:36)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Denson of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Eli Boryca of Cozad
  • 3rd Place – Sam Holt of Holdrege
  • 4th Place – Carlos Romero of Lexington

1st Place Match

  • Max Denson (Broken Bow) 32-18, Fr. over Eli Boryca (Cozad) 7-2, So. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Holt (Holdrege) 29-10, Sr. over Carlos Romero (Lexington) 12-23, Sr. (M. For.)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Robb of Sidney
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Pohl of Cozad
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Powers of Broken Bow
  • 4th Place – Damian Smith of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Brady Robb (Sidney) 30-2, Sr. over Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) 29-4, Sr. (Fall 3:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) 32-15, Sr. over Damian Smith (Holdrege) 25-14, Sr. (Fall 4:25)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lathan Duda of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Fredy Vargas of Lexington
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Ahrendt of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Christopher Ruano of Cozad

1st Place Match

  • Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 44-0, Sr. over Fredy Vargas (Lexington) 16-22, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Ahrendt (Sidney) 21-12, Sr. over Christopher Ruano (Cozad) 10-17, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keifer Anderson of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Alec Langan of McCook
  • 3rd Place – Riley Christensen of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Jade Brown of Cozad

1st Place Match

  • Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 37-9, Jr. over Alec Langan (McCook) 38-2, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Christensen (Sidney) 20-15, Sr. over Jade Brown (Cozad) 11-18, Jr. (Fall 3:24)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sawyer Bumgarner of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Reid Steinbeck of McCook
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Cervantes of Cozad
  • 4th Place – Sebastian Dones of Lexington

1st Place Match

  • Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 38-3, Jr. over Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 25-7, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Cervantes (Cozad) 20-13, So. over Sebastian Dones (Lexington) 11-26, So. (Fall 1:36)
Share:
Comments