Broken Bow Qualifies 9 for State and Finishes Runner-up at B4 District Meet

It was a good day for the Broken Bow wrestling team as they qualified nine wrestlers for the state tournament at the difficult B4 district meet held at Gering on Saturday.  Broken Bow finished runner-up in the team standings finishing with 145 points which was second to Gering who won the meet with 159.5 points.  The Indians had two district champions as Lathan Duda won the title at 195 lbs. and Sawyer Bumgarner was champion at 285 lbs.  Broken Bow had five others make it to the championship match of their weight class and finish as runner-up.  They included Cyrus Wells at 126 lbs., Trey Garey at 138 lbs., Connor Wells at 145 lbs., Max Denson at 170 lbs., and Keifer Anderson at 220 lbs.  Also qualifying were Chauncey Watson who placed 4th at 106 lbs., and Wilson Cucul Tzin placed 4th at 113 lbs.

Final Results B4 District

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Dane of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Chance Houser of Sidney
  • 3rd Place – Joey Canseco of Scottsbluff
  • 4th Place – Chauncey Watson of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Dane (Gering) 15-2, So. over Chance Houser (Sidney) 39-2, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Joey Canseco (Scottsbluff) 39-10, Fr. over Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) 33-12, Fr. (Fall 3:00)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pedro Carizales of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Daven Naylor of Lexington
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Shirley of Gering
  • 4th Place – Wilson Cucul Tzin of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Pedro Carizales (Ogallala) 28-3, Fr. over Daven Naylor (Lexington) 36-4, So. (Fall 5:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Shirley (Gering) 33-9, Fr. over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 36-17, So. (SV-1 6-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quinton Chavez of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Connor Whiteley of Scottsbluff
  • 3rd Place – Austin Munier of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Talyn Campbell of McCook

1st Place Match

  • Quinton Chavez (Gering) 42-1, Sr. over Connor Whiteley (Scottsbluff) 15-2, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Munier (Sidney) 34-9, Jr. over Talyn Campbell (McCook) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 11-8)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paul Garcia of Scottsbluff
  • 2nd Place – Cyrus Wells of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Paul Ruff of Gering
  • 4th Place – Dylan Hubbard of Lexington

1st Place Match

  • Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 39-3, Sr. over Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Ruff (Gering) 42-2, Sr. over Dylan Hubbard (Lexington) 28-16, Sr. (MD 15-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Nagel of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Dreu White of Cozad
  • 3rd Place – Mason Wagner of Scottsbluff
  • 4th Place – Jaxon Minnick of Alliance

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Nagel (Gering) 23-4, Sr. over Dreu White (Cozad) 30-8, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Wagner (Scottsbluff) 31-17, So. over Jaxon Minnick (Alliance) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Rocheleau of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Trey Garey of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Abe Mendez of Gothenburg
  • 4th Place – Jacob Janssen of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 25-3, Sr. over Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Abe Mendez (Gothenburg) 20-12, Jr. over Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) 26-20, Sr. (MD 18-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Stokey of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Connor Wells of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Asa Johnson of Alliance
  • 4th Place – Albert Stone of Gering

1st Place Match

  • Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 44-4, Sr. over Connor Wells (Broken Bow) 39-10, So. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Asa Johnson (Alliance) 32-9, Sr. over Albert Stone (Gering) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Zink of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Tate Felber of McCook
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Wellnitz of Chadron
  • 4th Place – Mychaia Moss of Scottsbluff

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 46-3, Jr. over Tate Felber (McCook) 37-12, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Wellnitz (Chadron) 31-10, Sr. over Mychaia Moss (Scottsbluff) 13-8, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Anthony of McCook
  • 2nd Place – Philip Halstead of Alliance
  • 3rd Place – Josiah Mobley of Scottsbluff
  • 4th Place – Rhett Cullers of Chadron

1st Place Match

  • Alex Anthony (McCook) 35-3, So. over Philip Halstead (Alliance) 45-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Josiah Mobley (Scottsbluff) 31-16, So. over Rhett Cullers (Chadron) 30-14, So. (Fall 3:26)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Awiszus of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Max Denson of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Jayce Wilkinson of Scottsbluff
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Haag of Chadron

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 38-4, Jr. over Max Denson (Broken Bow) 34-19, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayce Wilkinson (Scottsbluff) 36-13, So. over Sawyer Haag (Chadron) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Pohl of Cozad
  • 2nd Place – Kade Waggener of Chadron
  • 3rd Place – Brady Robb of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Damian Smith of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) 32-4, Sr. over Kade Waggener (Chadron) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 4:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Robb (Sidney) 33-3, Sr. over Damian Smith (Holdrege) 27-16, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lathan Duda of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Ahrendt of Sidney
  • 3rd Place – Fredy Vargas of Lexington
  • 4th Place – Bo Edmond of Ogallala

1st Place Match

  • Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 47-0, Sr. over Hunter Ahrendt (Sidney) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Fredy Vargas (Lexington) 19-23, Jr. over Bo Edmond (Ogallala) 32-19, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alec Langan of McCook
  • 2nd Place – Keifer Anderson of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Iziah Blanco of Gering
  • 4th Place – Colton Donason of Ogallala

1st Place Match

  • Alec Langan (McCook) 41-1, Sr. over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 39-10, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Iziah Blanco (Gering) 25-17, Sr. over Colton Donason (Ogallala) 31-10, Sr. (Fall 4:20)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sawyer Bumgarner of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Reid Steinbeck of McCook
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Bickel of Chadron
  • 4th Place – Ethan Libich of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 40-3, Jr. over Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Bickel (Chadron) 31-5, Jr. over Ethan Libich (Gothenburg) 25-19, So. (Fall 0:31)

 

NSAA Class B District 4 Results for Broken Bow

106

Chauncey Watson (33-12) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) 33-12 won in sudden victory – 1 over Matt Janssen (Holdrege) 28-14 (SV-1 6-4)
  • Semifinal – Chance Houser (Sidney) 39-2 won by major decision over Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) 33-12 (MD 20-7)
  • Cons. Semi – Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) 33-12 won by decision over Abel Flores (Gothenburg) 14-16 (Dec 2-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Joey Canseco (Scottsbluff) 39-10 won by fall over Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) 33-12 (Fall 3:00)

113

Wilson Cucul Tzin (36-17) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 36-17 won by decision over Cadde Beeby (McCook) 19-12 (Dec 11-9)
  • Semifinal – Daven Naylor (Lexington) 36-4 won by major decision over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 36-17 (MD 17-6)
  • Cons. Semi – Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 36-17 won by fall over Bryson Bussinger (Cozad) 21-19 (Fall 2:19)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jordan Shirley (Gering) 33-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 36-17 (SV-1 6-4)

120

Amarion McFarland (19-18) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Quinton Chavez (Gering) 42-1 won by fall over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) 19-18 (Fall 0:29)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) 19-18 won by decision over Ivan Lazo (Lexington) 32-8 (Dec 10-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Talyn Campbell (McCook) 34-9 won by decision over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) 19-18 (Dec 8-4)

126

Cyrus Wells (33-6) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) 33-6 won by fall over Sawyer Therrien (Gothenburg) 14-22 (Fall 1:33)
  • Semifinal – Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) 33-6 won by decision over Paul Ruff (Gering) 42-2 (Dec 4-3)
  • 1st Place Match – Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 39-3 won by decision over Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) 33-6 (Dec 9-2)

138

Trey Garey (29-11) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 29-11 won by fall over Zane Stoike (Alliance) 18-30 (Fall 1:30)
  • Semifinal – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 29-11 won by decision over Abe Mendez (Gothenburg) 20-12 (Dec 9-4)
  • 1st Place Match – Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 25-3 won by fall over Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 29-11 (Fall 1:38)

145

Connor Wells (39-10) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Connor Wells (Broken Bow) 39-10 won by fall over Ty Hotz (Gothenburg) 22-22 (Fall 4:33)
  • Semifinal – Connor Wells (Broken Bow) 39-10 won in tie breaker – 1 over Asa Johnson (Alliance) 32-9 (TB-1 5-4)
  • 1st Place Match – Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 44-4 won by decision over Connor Wells (Broken Bow) 39-10 (Dec 5-1)

152

Jack Myers (25-18) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Mychaia Moss (Scottsbluff) 13-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 25-18 (SV-1 5-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 25-18 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi – Daniel Wellnitz (Chadron) 31-10 won by decision over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 25-18 (Dec 5-1)

160

Zackary Gaffney (15-19) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Alex Anthony (McCook) 35-3 won by tech fall over Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) 15-19 (TF-1.5 5:52 (20-5))
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jameson Smith (Gothenburg) 24-20 won by decision over Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) 15-19 (Dec 7-0)

170

Max Denson (34-19) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Max Denson (Broken Bow) 34-19 won by decision over Eli Boryca (Cozad) 8-4 (Dec 2-1)
  • Semifinal – Max Denson (Broken Bow) 34-19 won in sudden victory – 1 over Sawyer Haag (Chadron) 31-9 (SV-1 3-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 38-4 won by fall over Max Denson (Broken Bow) 34-19 (Fall 0:55)

182

Kaden Powers (33-17) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) 33-17 won by fall over Landon Holecheck (Ogallala) 24-25 (Fall 2:48)
  • Semifinal – Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) 32-4 won by fall over Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) 33-17 (Fall 3:39)
  • Cons. Semi – Damian Smith (Holdrege) 27-16 won by fall over Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) 33-17 (Fall 3:56)

195

Lathan Duda (47-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 47-0 won by fall over Christopher Ruano (Cozad) 10-19 (Fall 0:41)
  • Semifinal – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 47-0 won by fall over Fredy Vargas (Lexington) 19-23 (Fall 0:45)
  • 1st Place Match – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 47-0 won by fall over Hunter Ahrendt (Sidney) 22-13 (Fall 1:17)

220

Keifer Anderson (39-10) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 39-10 won by fall over Jade Brown (Cozad) 11-20 (Fall 0:21)
  • Semifinal – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 39-10 won by fall over Colton Donason (Ogallala) 31-10 (Fall 1:26)
  • 1st Place Match – Alec Langan (McCook) 41-1 won by decision over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 39-10 (Dec 11-4)

285

Sawyer Bumgarner (40-3) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 40-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 40-3 won by fall over Ethan Libich (Gothenburg) 25-19 (Fall 0:27)
  • 1st Place Match – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 40-3 won by decision over Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 27-8 (Dec 9-5)
Share:
Comments