Broken Bow Fourth at Wood River Holiday Duals

The Broken Bow wrestling team went 2-3 and finished fourth at the Wood River Holiday Duals on Saturday.  Broken Bow opened with a 72-12 win over Hershey in round one and then defeated Syracuse 48-30 in round two.  Broken Bow then fell to Amherst in round 3 50-27 followed by a loss to Aquinas Catholic of David City in round 4 54-18.  Broken Bow then wrestled Raymond Central for the third place match with Raymond Central winning 54-24.

Final Results of each dual are listed below

Wood River Holiday Duals Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aquinas Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Amherst
  • 3rd Place – Raymond Central
  • 4th Place – Broken Bow
  • 5th Place – Wood River
  • 6th Place – Syracuse
  • 7th Place – Hershey
  • 8th Place – Gibbon

Round 1

  • Aquinas Catholic defeated Gibbon 72-3.
  • Raymond Central defeated Wood River 51-18.
  • Broken Bow defeated Hershey 72-12.
  • Amherst defeated Syracuse 50-27.

Round 2

  • Aquinas Catholic defeated Wood River 72-6.
  • Raymond Central defeated Gibbon 50-20.
  • Broken Bow defeated Syracuse 48-30.
  • Amherst defeated Hershey 63-15.

Round 3

  • Aquinas Catholic defeated Raymond Central 45-19.
  • Wood River defeated Gibbon 51-30.
  • Amherst defeated Broken Bow 50-27.
  • Syracuse defeated Hershey 42-26.

Round 4

  • Aquinas Catholic defeated Broken Bow 54-18.
  • Amherst defeated Raymond Central 49-23.
  • Wood River defeated Hershey 52-24.
  • Syracuse defeated Gibbon 42-23.

Round 5

  • Aquinas Catholic defeated Amherst 39-37.
  • Raymond Central defeated Broken Bow 54-24.
  • Wood River defeated Syracuse 51-30.
  • Hershey defeated Gibbon 48-30.

 

Wood River Holiday Duals – Broken Bow

Guaranteed 4th place

Match #1 Round 1

Broken Bow defeated Hershey 72-12

  • 160 – Jeremiah Seamann (Hershey) over Nick Shada (Broken Bow) Fall 5:49
  • 170 – Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Eric Halsted (Hershey) Fall 0:55
  • 195 – Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Devon McCreery (Hershey) Fall 0:30
  • 285 – Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow) over Carter Butterfield (Hershey) Fall 1:13
  • 106 – Lane Russell (Broken Bow) over Wyatt Sachtjen (Hershey) Fall 1:34
  • 113 – Gage Musser (Hershey) over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) Fall 1:50
  • 120 – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) over Matt Bruns (Hershey) Fall 3:22
  • 126 – Braylan Rynearson (Broken Bow) over Keltin Vanarsdall (Hershey) Fall 0:50
  • 132 – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) over Sam Frame (Hershey) Fall 1:12
  • 138 – Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Austin Cole (Broken Bow) over Hunter Cook (Hershey) Fall 2:49
  • 152 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2

Broken Bow defeated Syracuse 48-30

  • 170 – Burton Brandt (Syracuse) over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) Fall 1:03
  • 182 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Bryce Draeger (Syracuse) Fall 0:49
  • 195 – Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow) over Zachary Burr (Syracuse) Fall 0:33
  • 106 – Barret Brandt (Syracuse) over Lane Russell (Broken Bow) Fall 1:45
  • 113 – Spencer Bridgmon (Syracuse) over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) Fall 3:13
  • 120 – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) over Jace Goebel (Syracuse) Fall 1:53
  • 126 – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) over Jacob Smith (Syracuse) Dec 6-0
  • 132 – Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) over Braxton Walz (Syracuse) Dec 7-3
  • 138 – Austin Cole (Broken Bow) over Aaron Carlson (Syracuse) Fall 0:40
  • 145 – Owen Wander (Syracuse) over Grant Reynolds (Broken Bow) Fall 4:48
  • 152 – Jack Myers (Broken Bow) over Isaiah Reed (Syracuse) Fall 5:26
  • 160 – Jackson Nordhues (Syracuse) over Nick Shada (Broken Bow) Fall 3:09

Match #3 Round 3

Amherst defeated Broken Bow 50-27

  • 182 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Cole Stokebrand (Amherst) Dec 10-5
  • 195 – Brody Bogard (Amherst) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Jarin Potts (Amherst) over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) Dec 7-0
  • 285 – Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow) over Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst) Fall 0:26
  • 106 – Lane Russell (Broken Bow) over Taleah Thomas (Amherst) Fall 2:57
  • 113 – Bradley Smolik (Amherst) over Amarion McFarland (Broken Bow) Fall 2:04
  • 120 – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) over trevor Klingelhoefer (Amherst) Fall 5:05
  • 126 – Isaiah Shields (Amherst) over Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) TF 17-2
  • 132 – Quentyn Frank (Amherst) over Zackary Gaffney (Broken Bow) Fall 0:58
  • 138 – Austin Cole (Broken Bow) over Josh Klingelhoefer (Amherst) Fall 2:38
  • 145 – Morgan Shields (Amherst) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 – Jakob Graham (Amherst) over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) Fall 2:38
  • 160 – Sam Hollander (Amherst) over Nick Shada (Broken Bow) Fall 1:04
  • 170 – Riley Gallaway (Amherst) over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) Fall 1:03

Match #4 Championship Bracket

Aquinas Catholic defeated Broken Bow 54-18

  • 106 – Lane Russell (Broken Bow) over Grady Romshek (Aquinas Catholic) Fall 1:09
  • 113 – Zander Kavan (Aquinas Catholic) over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) Fall 5:15
  • 120 – Hunter Vandenberg (Aquinas Catholic) over Trey Garey (Broken Bow) Dec 11-6
  • 126 – Zach Zitek (Aquinas Catholic) over Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) Dec 7-6
  • 132 – Noah Scott (Aquinas Catholic) over Braylan Rynearson (Broken Bow) Fall 3:35
  • 138 – Christopher Nickolite (Aquinas Catholic) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Cameron Schrad (Aquinas Catholic) over Austin Cole (Broken Bow) Dec 12-11
  • 152 – Nolan Eller (Aquinas Catholic) over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) Fall 2:40
  • 160 – Marcus Eickmeier (Aquinas Catholic) over Nick Shada (Broken Bow) Fall 1:08
  • 170 – Ben Kment (Aquinas Catholic) over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) Fall 1:09
  • 182 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Reilly Miller (Aquinas Catholic) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Coy Meysenburg (Aquinas Catholic) Fall 0:20
  • 285 – Owen Schramm (Aquinas Catholic) over Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow) Dec 10-5

Match #5 3rd Place Match

Raymond Central defeated Broken Bow 54-24

  • 220 – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Cameron Shultz (Raymond Central) over Lane Russell (Broken Bow) Fall 1:53
  • 113 – Elijah Nacke (Raymond Central) over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) Dec 1-0
  • 120 – Mitch Albrecht (Raymond Central) over Trey Garey (Broken Bow) Dec 6-4
  • 126 – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) over McKay Bryce (Raymond Central) Fall 1:57
  • 132 – Logan Bryce (Raymond Central) over Braylan Rynearson (Broken Bow) Fall 1:01
  • 138 – Travis Nelson (Raymond Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Jeremiah Karpov (Raymond Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 – Conner Kreikemier (Raymond Central) over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) Fall 0:44
  • 160 – John Karpov (Raymond Central) over Nick Shada (Broken Bow) Fall 1:44
  • 170 – Gavin Soden (Raymond Central) over Dylanger Dady (Broken Bow) Fall 2:42
  • 182 – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) over Jack Henry (Raymond Central) Fall 1:10
  • 195 – Noah Thornburg (Raymond Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Share:
Comments