Broken Bow Finishes 2nd at SWC Wrestling Tournament

Broken Bow finished runner-up at the Southwest Conference wrestling tournament in Ogallala on Friday.  Valentine won the team title with 186 points and Broken Bow was 2nd with 154 points.  Bow had 5 conference champions on the day.  Lane Russell took gold at 106 lbs.  Trey Garey was champion at 120 lbs.  Casey Faulkenberry won the title at 126 lbs.  Skeeter Campbell placed first at 132 lbs. and Lathan Duda was champion at 182 lbs.

Full results are listed below

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lane Russell of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Casey Miller of Valentine
  • 3rd Place – John Stanley of Gothenburg
  • 4th Place – Bryson Bussinger of Cozad

1st Place Match

  • Lane Russell (Broken Bow) 23-14, Sr. over Casey Miller (Valentine) 21-14, Fr. (Fall 4:53)

3rd Place Match

  • John Stanley (Gothenburg) 21-19, Sr. over Bryson Bussinger (Cozad) 11-23, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Stokey of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Cayden Lamb of Valentine
  • 3rd Place – Wilson Cucul Tzin of Broken Bow
  • 4th Place – Jayson Simpson of Minden

1st Place Match

  • Cole Stokey (Ogallala) 38-15, Fr. over Cayden Lamb (Valentine) 21-14, Fr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 16-22, Fr. over Jayson Simpson (Minden) 10-15, So. (Fall 1:46)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trey Garey of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Lurz of Valentine
  • 3rd Place – Evan Smith of Minden
  • 4th Place – Corbyn Sattler of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 26-7, Jr. over Ashton Lurz (Valentine) 25-11, Fr. (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Smith (Minden) 32-11, So. over Corbyn Sattler (Gothenburg) 10-10, Sr. (Dec 13-10)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Casey Faulkenberry of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Chris Williams of Valentine
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Heath of Minden
  • 4th Place – Isaac White of Cozad

1st Place Match

  • Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) 25-1, Jr. over Chris Williams (Valentine) 34-2, Jr. (Fall 1:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Heath (Minden) 34-11, Jr. over Isaac White (Cozad) 26-17, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Schylar Campbell of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Abe Mendez of Gothenburg
  • 3rd Place – Cody Miller of Valentine
  • 4th Place – Jon Brais of Minden

1st Place Match

  • Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 33-16, Jr. over Abe Mendez (Gothenburg) 14-8, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Miller (Valentine) 16-8, So. over Jon Brais (Minden) 17-21, Fr. (Fall 0:53)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Krolikowski of Valentine
  • 2nd Place – Brecken Loftin of Cozad
  • 3rd Place – Ty Conroy of Ainsworth
  • 4th Place – Nate Renner of McCook

1st Place Match

  • Gage Krolikowski (Valentine) 38-0, Sr. over Brecken Loftin (Cozad) 26-13, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Conroy (Ainsworth) 24-9, Sr. over Nate Renner (McCook) 14-18, So. (M. For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Morgan McGinley of Valentine
  • 2nd Place – Tate Felber of McCook
  • 3rd Place – Gage Stokey of Ogallala
  • 4th Place – Brendan Libich of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Morgan McGinley (Valentine) 30-3, Sr. over Tate Felber (McCook) 18-6, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 33-10, Jr. over Brendan Libich (Gothenburg) 13-14, Sr. (Fall 0:18)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Zink of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Drake Janssen of Valentine
  • 3rd Place – Landon Towne of McCook
  • 4th Place – Alex Banuelos of Minden

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 45-5, So. over Drake Janssen (Valentine) 30-11, So. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Landon Towne (McCook) 28-14, Sr. over Alex Banuelos (Minden) 37-10, Jr. (Dec 11-9)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Olson of Valentine
  • 2nd Place – Eduardo Gonzalez of Minden
  • 3rd Place – Alex Anthony of McCook
  • 4th Place – Riley Baker of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Chase Olson (Valentine) 36-2, Sr. over Eduardo Gonzalez (Minden) 28-9, Sr. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Anthony (McCook) 26-16, 2nd. over Riley Baker (Gothenburg) 24-16, Jr. (Dec 15-8)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Skinner of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Eli Boryca of Cozad
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Young of Gothenburg
  • 4th Place – Jaron Brown of Minden

1st Place Match

  • Brock Skinner (Ogallala) 41-7, Sr. over Eli Boryca (Cozad) 20-14, Fr. (MD 16-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Young (Gothenburg) 15-9, Sr. over Jaron Brown (Minden) 25-15, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lathan Duda of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Hunter DeVoe of Ogallala
  • 3rd Place – Daulton Kuehn of Minden
  • 4th Place – Trenton Peterson of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 47-0, Jr. over Hunter DeVoe (Ogallala) 28-21, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Daulton Kuehn (Minden) 19-21, Fr. over Trenton Peterson (Gothenburg) 10-10, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alec Langan of McCook
  • 2nd Place – Sage Schrunk of Valentine
  • 3rd Place – Bo Edmond of Ogallala
  • 4th Place – Jordan Cole of Minden

1st Place Match

  • Alec Langan (McCook) 34-2, Jr. over Sage Schrunk (Valentine) 17-15, Fr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Bo Edmond (Ogallala) 21-25, So. over Jordan Cole (Minden) 16-18, Jr. (Fall 2:11)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Stott of Cozad
  • 2nd Place – Keifer Anderson of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Colton Donason of Ogallala

1st Place Match

  • Cade Stott (Cozad) 30-11, Sr. over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 28-14, So. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Donason (Ogallala) 20-25, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reid Steinbeck of McCook
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Thomas of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Steven Fullerton of Valentine
  • 4th Place – Ethan Libich of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 28-10, Jr. over Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow) 26-9, So. (Fall 3:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Steven Fullerton (Valentine) 20-12, So. over Ethan Libich (Gothenburg) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 2:54)

Southwest Conference 2020 Results for Broken Bow

106

Lane Russell (23-14) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Lane Russell (Broken Bow) 23-14 won by fall over Bryson Bussinger (Cozad) 11-23 (Fall 2:54)
  • Semifinal – Lane Russell (Broken Bow) 23-14 won by fall over John Stanley (Gothenburg) 21-19 (Fall 1:20)
  • 1st Place Match – Lane Russell (Broken Bow) 23-14 won by fall over Casey Miller (Valentine) 21-14 (Fall 4:53)

113

Wilson Cucul Tzin (16-22) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 16-22 won by fall over Abel Flores (Gothenburg) 4-10 (Fall 1:20)
  • Semifinal – Cole Stokey (Ogallala) 38-15 won by fall over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 16-22 (Fall 0:27)
  • Cons. Semi – Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 16-22 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 3rd Place Match – Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 16-22 won by fall over Jayson Simpson (Minden) 10-15 (Fall 1:46)

120

Trey Garey (26-7) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 26-7 won by fall over Max Mueller (Ogallala) 12-24 (Fall 1:55)
  • Semifinal – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 26-7 won by fall over Corbyn Sattler (Gothenburg) 10-10 (Fall 1:41)
  • 1st Place Match – Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 26-7 won by fall over Ashton Lurz (Valentine) 25-11 (Fall 2:28)

126

Casey Faulkenberry (25-1) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) 25-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) 25-1 won by fall over Hunter Heath (Minden) 34-11 (Fall 1:13)
  • 1st Place Match – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) 25-1 won by fall over Chris Williams (Valentine) 34-2 (Fall 1:47)

132

Schylar Campbell (33-16) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 33-16 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 33-16 won by fall over Jon Brais (Minden) 17-21 (Fall 3:02)
  • 1st Place Match – Schylar Campbell (Broken Bow) 33-16 won by decision over Abe Mendez (Gothenburg) 14-8 (Dec 4-3)

145

Jack Myers (16-31) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 33-10 won by fall over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 16-31 (Fall 0:17)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Brendan Libich (Gothenburg) 13-14 won by fall over Jack Myers (Broken Bow) 16-31 (Fall 2:26)

152

Layton Lindner (3-27) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 45-5 won by fall over Layton Lindner (Broken Bow) 3-27 (Fall 0:22)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Colt Temple (Ainsworth) 14-9 won by fall over Layton Lindner (Broken Bow) 3-27 (Fall 1:22)

182

Lathan Duda (47-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 47-0 won by fall over Lee Major (Valentine) 5-11 (Fall 0:52)
  • Semifinal – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 47-0 won by fall over Daulton Kuehn (Minden) 19-21 (Fall 0:37)
  • 1st Place Match – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 47-0 won by fall over Hunter DeVoe (Ogallala) 28-21 (Fall 0:51)

220

Keifer Anderson (28-14) placed 2nd and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 28-14 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 28-14 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 1st Place Match – Cade Stott (Cozad) 30-11 won by fall over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 28-14 (Fall 3:37)

285

Tyler Thomas (26-9) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow) 26-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow) 26-9 won by fall over Jade Brown (Cozad) 11-22 (Fall 1:52)
  • 1st Place Match – Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 28-10 won by fall over Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow) 26-9 (Fall 3:35)
Share:
Comments