Boys State Tournament – Day One Recap – Mullen Advances to Semis

The Mullen Broncos have advanced to the Class D2 state semifinals.  Mullen defeated St. Mary’s of O’Neill in a thriller 51-49.  St. Mary’s went to the free throw line with 2 seconds left with a chance to tie the game but could not convert.  Bryce McIntosh had a big game with a game high 18 points to lead Mullen.  Brendon Walker also finsihed in double figures with 11.  The Broncos will play top seed Humphrey St. Francis today for the right to advance to the state championship game.  St. Francis defeated Randolph 57-46.  Today’s semifinal will tip at 2 p.m. at the Bob Devaney Sports Center in Lincoln.

Ogallala advanced to the Class C1 semifinals as they held off Kearney Catholic 65-62.  Ogallala had four players finish in double figures led by Carter Brown with 19.  Clayton Murphy and Adam Kroeger each had 15 while Kadyn Marhenke finished with 11.  The Indians will face top seed Adams Central in the semifinals.  AC defeated St. Paul in the opening round 65-42.

Pleasanton fell to North Platte St. Pat’s in the opening round of the Class D1 tournament.  The game went to overtime tied at 46.  St. Pat’s would outscore Pleasanton 11-2 in overtime to advance to the semifinals with a 57-48 victory.  St. Pat’s will face Laurel Concord Coleridge in the semi’s.  LCC rolled over Paxton in the opening round 75-47.

Scores from opening day of state tournament

Class A
#1 Bellevue West 55 vs #8 Elkhorn 34
#4 Omaha Westside 74 vs #5 Creighton Prep 70
#2 Millard North 62 vs #7 Papillion La-Vista South 60
#3 Omaha Central 47 vs #6 Omaha South 48

Class B
#1 Omaha Skutt Catholic 66 vs #8 Norris 58
#4 Wahoo 50 vs #5 Elkhorn Mt. Michael 76
#2 Scottsbluff 53 vs #7 Alliance 38
#3 Hastings 58 vs #6 Omaha Roncalli 60

Class C1
#1 Adams Central 65 vs #8 St. Paul 42
#4 Ogallala 65 vs #5 Kearney Catholic 62
#2 Auburn 54 vs #7 Ashland-Greenwood 48
#3 Lincoln Christian 44 vs #6 Wayne 38

Class C2
#1 GICC 41 vs #8 Palmyra 38
#4 Yutan 63 vs #5 Ponca 56 (2OT)
#2 BRLD 71 vs #7 Doniphan-Trumbull 46
#3 Sutton 55 vs #6 Centennial 48

Class D1
#1 North Platte St. Pat’s 57 vs #8 Pleasanton 48 (OT)
#4 Laurel Concord Coleridge 75 vs #5 Paxton 47
#2 Humphrey Lindsay Holy Family 71 vs #7 Fullerton 53
#3 Osmond 48 vs #6 Southern Valley 50

Class D2
#1 Humphrey St. Francis 57 #8 Randolph 46
#4 Mullen 51 #5 St. Mary’s 49
#2 Falls City Sacred Heart 45 #7 Johnson Brock 40
#3 Loomis 49 #6 Parkview Christian 65

Share:
Comments