Basketball Scores 12/4

The Broken Bow girls basketball team improved to 2-0 on the season with a 59-28 win over North Platte St. Pat’s.  Bow led by just 6 at the half but then dominated the 2nd half outscoring St. Pat’s 35-10 to pull away for the win.  Kya Scott hit four 3’s and finished with a game high 17 to lead the way.  Kassidy Cyboron finished with 9 points and Kali Staples had 8 to help lead the Lady Indians offense.

The Broken Bow boys dropped a tough, tight, low scoring affair to St. Pat’s as the Irish held on for a 36-32 win.  Bow led by 1 at the half but St. Pat’s outscored the Indians 10-3 in the third quarter.  Broken Bow went on a 5-0 run to start the fourth to get to within one but St. Pat’s was able to hold off the Indians run and collect the win.  The Indians were led by Austin Harvey who finished with a team high 9 points. Bow is now 1-1 on the season.

Highlights of the Broken Bow girls and boys game:

The South Loup boys and girls each collected wins over Twin Loup as the two teams opened the season on Friday night.  The South Loup girls won 59-17 behind a big game from Megan Donegan who scored 38 to lead the Lady Bobcats.  Landyn Cole also finished in double figures with 15.  Twin Loup was led by Elsie Ottun who had a team high 10.  South Loup won the boys game 50-21.  The Bobcats had three players finish in double figures led by Drew Vickers with 13, Alex Shown had 11 and Colbi Smith finished with 10.  Twin Loup was led by Quincey Ryker who had 13.

Other area scores:
Girls
Franklin 38, Sandhills Valley 22
Gothenburg 45, Hershey 26
Hi-Line 33, Ansley-Litchfield 31
Mullen 43, Anselmo-Merna 33
North Central 60, Burwell 28
Pleasanton 64, Arcadia/Loup City 34
Sandhills/Thedford 41, Maxwell 34
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 47, Wilcox-Hildreth 34

Boys
Ansley-Litchfield 78, Hi-Line 20
Arcadia/Loup City 65, Pleasanton 25
Hershey 43, Gothenburg 27
Mullen 44, Anselmo-Merna 30
Sandhills Valley 54, Franklin 39
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 72, Wilcox-Hildreth 32

GIRLS SCORES
Friday (12/04/2020)

Adams Central 39, Holdrege 30
Alma 41, Kenesaw 29
BDS 55, Hampton 32
Bennington 54, Elkhorn 42
Blue Hill 44, Doniphan-Trumbull 34
Broken Bow 59, North Platte St. Patrick’s 28
CWC 35, Summerland 31
Cambridge 47, Wauneta-Palisade 43
Central City 36, Gibbon 19
Clarkson/Leigh 51, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 42
Conestoga 46, Omaha Christian Academy 30
Creighton 37, West Holt 36
Crete 52, Hastings 29
Crofton 69, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 28
Cross County 46, Shelby-Rising City 8
Diller-Odell 45, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 42
Dorchester 42, Meridian 27
Douglas County West 63, Schuyler 12
Elkhorn Valley 41, Neligh-Oakdale 35
Exeter-Milligan 50, Osceola 35
Fairbury 33, Freeman 13
Falls City Sacred Heart 70, Sterling 47
Franklin 38, Sandhills Valley 22
Garden County 37, Brady 12
Gordon-Rushville 63, Hemingford 35
Gothenburg 45, Hershey 26
Hi-Line 33, Ansley-Litchfield 31
Howells-Dodge 64, Stanton 32
Humphrey St. Francis 87, Palmer 22
Hyannis 48, Creek Valley 30
Kimball 59, Leyton 34
Lawrence-Nelson 39, Red Cloud 32
Lexington 57, Ogallala 51
Maywood-Hayes Center 40, Wallace 26
Mead 52, Johnson County Central 28
Medicine Valley 54, Paxton 24
Milford 53, Fillmore Central 48
Millard South 63, Norfolk 21
Mullen 43, Anselmo-Merna 33
Nebraska Christian 51, St. Edward 10
Niobrara/Verdigre 56, Elgin Public/Pope John 53
North Central 60, Burwell 28
Omaha Westside 44, Columbus 29
Overton 43, Loomis 32
Pender 68, Tekamah-Herman 26
Perkins County 52, Potter-Dix 15
Plainview 55, Wausa 54
Pleasanton 64, Arcadia/Loup City 34
Randolph 43, Osmond 36
Sandhills/Thedford 41, Maxwell 34
Silver Lake 44, Deshler 38
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 59, Twin Loup 17
Southern 50, Palmyra 22
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 47, Wilcox-Hildreth 34
Sutton 49, Kearney Catholic 40
Syracuse 57, Falls City 24
Wahoo 53, Aurora 36
Wayne 62, Battle Creek 48
Wilber-Clatonia 48, Heartland 28

BOYS SCORES
Friday (12/04/2020)

Adams Central 79, Holdrege 47
Ansley-Litchfield 78, Hi-Line 20
Arcadia/Loup City 65, Pleasanton 25
Archbishop Bergan 70, Omaha Christian Academy 30
Bayard 55, Crawford 31
Bertrand 61, Axtell 41
Brady 64, Garden County 49
Cambridge 50, Wauneta-Palisade 24
Chadron 47, Sidney 40
Creighton 48, West Holt 42
Cross County 49, Shelby-Rising City 39
Deshler 52, Silver Lake 38
Dorchester 54, Meridian 32
Douglas County West 70, Schuyler 28
Elm Creek 70, Southern Valley 43
Falls City Sacred Heart 58, Sterling 31
Giltner 34, High Plains Community 21
Gordon-Rushville 47, Hemingford 44
Grand Island Central Catholic 61, Omaha Gross Catholic 20
Hershey 43, Gothenburg 27
Howells-Dodge 71, Stanton 28
Humphrey St. Francis 69, Palmer 29
Hyannis 71, Creek Valley 57
Johnson County Central 42, Mead 41
Kearney Catholic 67, Sutton 47
Kenesaw 66, Alma 44
Loomis 72, Overton 15
Lourdes Central Catholic 50, Elmwood-Murdock 30
Medicine Valley 51, Paxton 41
Milford 63, Fillmore Central 44
Millard South 87, Norfolk 55
Mullen 44, Anselmo-Merna 30
Nebraska Christian 50, St. Edward 33
Neligh-Oakdale 52, Elkhorn Valley 38
North Platte St. Patrick’s 36, Broken Bow 32
Omaha Westside 64, Columbus 51
Osceola 55, Exeter-Milligan 54
Osmond 68, Randolph 28
Perkins County 68, Potter-Dix 48
Plainview 64, Wausa 62
Sandhills Valley 54, Franklin 39
Scottsbluff 59, Mitchell 46
Southern 74, Palmyra 49
St. Mary’s 64, Riverside 36
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 72, Wilcox-Hildreth 32
Syracuse 52, Falls City 29
Tekamah-Herman 63, Pender 50
Wallace 53, Maywood-Hayes Center 42
Wayne 40, Battle Creek 25
Wynot 53, Winside 11

Share:
Comments