Basketball Scores 12/3 – More Area Games Tonight

The Broken Bow girls and boys basketball teams each picked up wins in their season openers against Arcadia/Loup City Thursday night.  The Broken Bow girls outscored ALC 19-0 in the 2nd period to take control of the game as the Lady Indians went on to win 52-27.  The Lady Rebels scored 20 of their 27 points in the fourth quarter.  Broken Bow had 12 players score and were led by Kya Scott who had a game high 12 points.  ALC was led by Ellie Oxford who finished with a team high 7 points.

The Broken Bow boys used a 14-0 run that spanned from the late minutes of the 2nd quarter into the opening of the 3rd quarter to help secure a win in their season opener as the Indians held off Arcadia/Loup City 53-41.  Bow had three players finish in double figures led by Austin Harvey and Riese Kahnk who each had 16 and Keegan Baxter finished with 11.  ALC was led by Vince Eurek who finished with 13 points and Drew Lewandowski also finished in double figures with 10.

Other area scores from 12/3
Boys
Mullen 51, Sutherland 17
Paxton 30, Anselmo-Merna 29
Burwell 57, Fullerton 49

Girls
Anselmo-Merna 60, Paxton 23
Fullerton 58, Burwell 28
Lexington 48, Gothenburg 42
Mullen 48, Sutherland 23

Broken Bow travels to North Platte on Friday to face North Platte St. Pat’s. The games will be broadcast on KCNI 96.3 FM with the girls varsity game scheduled for 5:30 and the boys varsity game to follow. There will also be a special live video stream of the games accompanied by the radio call on the following media platforms : sandhillsexpress.com, Sandhills Express facebook page, twitter, and you tube.

The South Loup and Twin Loup girls and boys basketball teams will begin their season against one another tonight in Callaway. The girls varsity game is scheduled to tip off at 5:30 with the boys game to follow. Tonight’s games will be broadcast on KBBN 95.3 FM and on the web at kbbn.com

Other area girls and boys basketball matchups scheduled for tonight include:
Mullen at Anselmo-Merna
SEM at Wilcox Hildreth
Arcadia/Loup City vs Pleasanton
Sandhills/Thedford at Maxwell
Sandhills Valley vs Franklin
Burwell at North Central
Gothenburg vs Hershey

Girls scores 12/3
Thursday (12/03/2020)

Adams Central 56, Aurora 38
Alma 44, Bertrand 31
Anselmo-Merna 60, Paxton 23
Bellevue East 53, Kearney 52
Bennington 61, Wahoo 36
Blair 55, Omaha Mercy 26
Blue Hill 36, Kenesaw 26
Broken Bow 52, Arcadia/Loup City 27
Cambridge 49, Hitchcock County 28
Central Valley 51, Palmer 37
Chadron 39, Mitchell 36
Crete 43, Columbus Lakeview 40
Cross County 62, McCool Junction 27
Diller-Odell 41, Pawnee City 26
East Butler 64, Cedar Bluffs 15
Elm Creek 45, Shelton 32
Elmwood-Murdock 35, Yutan 20
Exeter-Milligan 29, Deshler 27
Freeman 55, Palmyra 39
Fremont 55, Millard West 32
Fullerton 58, Burwell 28
Gretna 67, Omaha North 26
Harvard 53, Giltner 15
Hastings 53, Seward 29
Heartland Lutheran 55, Spalding Academy 25
Hershey 48, Perkins County 34
Lewiston 47, Friend 36
Lexington 48, Gothenburg 42
Louisville 50, Conestoga 32
Lourdes Central Catholic 48, Omaha Duchesne Academy 33
Lutheran High Northeast 68, Wisner-Pilger 31
Madison 34, Schuyler 28
Medicine Valley 62, Southwest 45
Millard North 54, Columbus 51 (OT)
Millard South 69, Bellevue West 49
Mullen 48, Sutherland 23
North Bend Central 72, Twin River 16
North Central 60, Boyd County 22
North Platte 63, Northwest 41
O’Neill 46, Valentine 26
Omaha Central 70, Omaha Benson 52
Omaha Concordia 55, Boys Town 9
Omaha Gross Catholic 50, Norfolk Catholic 35
Omaha Skutt Catholic 72, Bishop Neumann 29
Osceola 60, St. Edward 19
Overton 58, Arapahoe 32
Papillion-LaVista 60, Elkhorn South 48
Papillion-LaVista South 66, South Sioux City 46
Pierce 55, Howells-Dodge 43
Platteview 51, Fort Calhoun 26
Pleasanton 57, Axtell 16
Ravenna 49, Amherst 40
Santee 79, Walthill 38
Sidney, IA 44, Johnson-Brock 36
South Platte 48, Arthur County 23
Southern Valley 49, Minden 44
St. Paul 41, Gibbon 28
Sutton 50, Superior 32
Wauneta-Palisade 62, Wallace 47
West Point-Beemer 57, Arlington 38
Wilcox-Hildreth 57, Hi-Line 30
Winnebago 57, Homer 41
Wood River 72, Sandy Creek 25
York 83, Ralston 11

Boys Scores 12/3
Thursday (12/03/2020)

Alliance 60, Sidney 45
Amherst 66, Ravenna 39
Arapahoe 49, Overton 22
Arlington 50, West Point-Beemer 48
Arthur County 48, South Platte 40
Auburn 69, Weeping Water 26
Aurora 50, Adams Central 44
Bertrand 62, Alma 26
Blue Hill 45, Kenesaw 34
Bridgeport 61, Bayard 22
Burwell 57, Fullerton 49
Central Valley 69, Palmer 45
Creighton Preparatory School 51, Grand Island 33
Crete 49, Columbus Lakeview 29
Cross County 64, McCool Junction 43
Deshler 48, Exeter-Milligan 21
Diller-Odell 51, Pawnee City 14
East Butler 46, Cedar Bluffs 19
Elgin Public/Pope John 58, Riverside 51
Elm Creek 70, Shelton 41
Freeman 52, Palmyra 41
Friend 39, Lewiston 37
Gretna 49, Omaha North 35
Hastings St. Cecilia 41, Columbus Scotus 35
Hershey 64, Perkins County 36
Hitchcock County 41, Cambridge 30
Louisville 51, Conestoga 36
Lutheran High Northeast 61, Wisner-Pilger 50
Medicine Valley 66, Southwest 34
Millard North 95, Columbus 46
Mullen 51, Sutherland 17
Norfolk Catholic 73, Omaha Gross Catholic 54
North Bend Central 71, Twin River 42
North Platte 66, Northwest 59
Omaha Benson 72, Omaha Burke 62
Omaha Concordia 74, Boys Town 51
Papillion-LaVista 54, Elkhorn South 52
Papillion-LaVista South 70, South Sioux City 23
Paxton 30, Anselmo-Merna 29
Pierce 54, Howells-Dodge 31
Plainview 41, Winside 22
Southern Valley 46, Minden 39
Spalding Academy 52, Heartland Lutheran 38
St. Paul 75, Gibbon 42
Wallace 61, Wauneta-Palisade 41
Walthill 81, Santee 57
Wilcox-Hildreth 64, Hi-Line 59
Winnebago 55, Homer 40
Wood River 53, Superior 21
Wynot 41, Bloomfield 27

Share:
Comments