Area Wrestlers Compete at Burwell Invite

Burwell hosted its annual wrestling invitational on Friday.  St. Paul was the team champion with 189.5 points.  The top area team finish came from Twin Loup who finished 4th overall with 114 points.  The Wolves were led by Ethan Kipp who was runner-up at 113 lbs. and Kade Bottorf was runner-up at 220.  Among other area highlights, Chase Stieb of Arcadia/Loup City won the 170 lb. championship winning over Ashton Meinecke of St. Paul by a 9-3 decision in the championship match.  Kolby Larson of Burwell faced Cooper Slingsby of Ansley/Litchfield for the title at 195 lbs.  The match went to overtime with Larson winning in the ultimate tie breaker 3-2.  Alex Gideon of Burwell won the title at 195 lbs.  winning by fall over Ty Tramp of Crofton-Bloomfield in the championship match.

FINAL RESULTS

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robbie Fisher of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Elliott of Hershey
  • 3rd Place – Derrick Ruzicka of St. Paul
  • 4th Place – Jhonny Matias Trejo of Wood River

1st Place Match

  • Robbie Fisher (Crofton-Bloomfield) 15-1, So. over Ethan Elliott (Hershey) 14-3, Fr. (Fall 5:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Derrick Ruzicka (St. Paul) 11-5, Fr. over Jhonny Matias Trejo (Wood River) 12-7, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Thompson of Hershey
  • 2nd Place – Dierks Nekoliczak of Central Valley
  • 3rd Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Tristen Krueger of North Central

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Thompson (Hershey) 11-2, So. over Dierks Nekoliczak (Central Valley) 10-7, So. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 20-3, Sr. over Tristen Krueger (North Central) 18-5, Jr. (NC)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hudson Barger of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Nicklaus Busse of St. Paul
  • 4th Place – Grady Rasmussen of Ravenna

1st Place Match

  • Hudson Barger (Crofton-Bloomfield) 18-0, Sr. over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicklaus Busse (St. Paul) 13-5, Sr. over Grady Rasmussen (Ravenna) 20-7, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Baker of St. Paul
  • 2nd Place – Carter Beckman of Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public
  • 3rd Place – Braeden Guenther of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 4th Place – Ty Greenland of Arcadia/Loup City

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Baker (St. Paul) 16-2, Jr. over Carter Beckman (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 13-1, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Braeden Guenther (Crofton-Bloomfield) 10-3, Fr. over Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City) 7-6, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Higby of Clarkson/Leigh
  • 2nd Place – Hayes Jensen of Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Bo Pokorny of Central Valley
  • 4th Place – Carter Jasnoch of Ravenna

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Higby (Clarkson/Leigh) 17-3, So. over Hayes Jensen (Burwell) 13-1, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Bo Pokorny (Central Valley) 15-8, Jr. over Carter Jasnoch (Ravenna) 24-10, So. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Waddington of Wood River
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Wood of St. Paul
  • 3rd Place – Asher McCart of West Holt
  • 4th Place – Caden Larsen of Ravenna

1st Place Match

  • Riley Waddington (Wood River) 20-2, Jr. over Anthony Wood (St. Paul) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Asher McCart (West Holt) 9-7, Jr. over Caden Larsen (Ravenna) 19-12, So. (NC)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – William Poppe of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 2nd Place – Carson Gruntorad of Elm Creek
  • 3rd Place – Owen Sack of St. Paul
  • 4th Place – Benjamin Klemesrud of North Central

1st Place Match

  • William Poppe (Crofton-Bloomfield) 17-3, Sr. over Carson Gruntorad (Elm Creek) 22-6, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Sack (St. Paul) 9-1, Jr. over Benjamin Klemesrud (North Central) 12-3, Sr. (Fall 0:08)

145 JV

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Thoene of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Trampe of Elm Creek
  • 3rd Place – Owen Blumenstock of Ainsworth
  • 4th Place – Mason Wendt of Ravenna
  • 5th Place – Trayton Olson of West Holt

Round 1

  • Garrett Trampe (Elm Creek) 7-13, So. over Trayton Olson (West Holt) 1-7, Fr. (Dec 16-10)
  • Owen Blumenstock (Ainsworth) 2-2, Fr. over Mason Wendt (Ravenna) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:16)

Round 2

  • Jaxon Thoene (Burwell) 8-5, So. over Owen Blumenstock (Ainsworth) 2-2, Fr. (MD 9-0)
  • Garrett Trampe (Elm Creek) 7-13, So. over Mason Wendt (Ravenna) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:01)

Round 3

  • Jaxon Thoene (Burwell) 8-5, So. over Mason Wendt (Ravenna) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:34)
  • Owen Blumenstock (Ainsworth) 2-2, Fr. over Trayton Olson (West Holt) 1-7, Fr. (Inj. 3:38)

Round 4

  • Jaxon Thoene (Burwell) 8-5, So. over Trayton Olson (West Holt) 1-7, Fr. (For.)
  • Garrett Trampe (Elm Creek) 7-13, So. over Owen Blumenstock (Ainsworth) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 5:37)

Round 5

  • Jaxon Thoene (Burwell) 8-5, So. over Garrett Trampe (Elm Creek) 7-13, So. (Fall 3:49)
  • Mason Wendt (Ravenna) 1-3, So. over Trayton Olson (West Holt) 1-7, Fr. (M. For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Ancheta of Wood River
  • 2nd Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
  • 3rd Place – Archer Grint of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Caleb Davis of West Holt

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Ancheta (Wood River) 25-2, Sr. over Levi Lewis (North Central) 16-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 23-3, Sr. over Caleb Davis (West Holt) 14-6, So. (Dec 9-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Alberts of Grand Island Central Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Douglas of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Tramp of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 4th Place – Isaac Pistulka of West Holt

1st Place Match

  • Ben Alberts (Grand Island Central Catholic) 20-1, Jr. over Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 19-5, Sr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Tramp (Crofton-Bloomfield) 12-7, Fr. over Isaac Pistulka (West Holt) 13-6, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Stieb of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Meinecke of St. Paul
  • 3rd Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Garret Buschkamp of Crofton-Bloomfield

1st Place Match

  • Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) 12-1, Sr. over Ashton Meinecke (St. Paul) 17-2, So. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 24-5, Jr. over Garret Buschkamp (Crofton-Bloomfield) 5-3, Jr. (MD 8-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolby Larson of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Slingsby of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Cody Kuszak of St. Paul
  • 4th Place – Casey Jeannoutot of Crofton-Bloomfield

1st Place Match

  • Kolby Larson (Burwell) 16-0, Sr. over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 5-1, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Kuszak (St. Paul) 13-4, Fr. over Casey Jeannoutot (Crofton-Bloomfield) 10-8, So. (Dec 7-1)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Gideon of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Ty Tramp of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 3rd Place – Owen Woodward of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Hunter Borges of Grand Island Central Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Alex Gideon (Burwell) 17-0, Sr. over Ty Tramp (Crofton-Bloomfield) 13-2, Jr. (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Woodward (Ravenna) 22-7, Sr. over Hunter Borges (Grand Island Central Catholic) 8-11, So. (Fall 0:45)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Janssen of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 2nd Place – Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Rylie Thomsen of St. Paul
  • 4th Place – Gavin Barela of Ansley/Litchfield

1st Place Match

  • Jared Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield) 17-0, Sr. over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 18-2, Sr. (Fall 4:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Rylie Thomsen (St. Paul) 10-2, Sr. over Gavin Barela (Ansley/Litchfield) 14-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:11 (20-5))

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Psota of Ravenna
  • 2nd Place – Quade Peterson of St. Paul
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Vance of Clarkson/Leigh
  • 4th Place – Paxton Bartels of Crofton-Bloomfield

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Psota (Ravenna) 27-2, Jr. over Quade Peterson (St. Paul) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 4:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Vance (Clarkson/Leigh) 9-2, Sr. over Paxton Bartels (Crofton-Bloomfield) 11-6, Jr. (Fall 1:30)
Share:
Comments