Area Wrestlers Compete at Amherst Invite

Anselmo-Merna, Arcadia/Loup City, South Loup and SEM were among the area teams that competed at the Amherst wrestling invitational on Saturday.  The meet was won by Plainview with 209 points and Amherst was second with 195.  Arcadia/Loup City placed 6th with 85.5 points and Anselmo-Merna also finished in the top ten placing 7th with 79 points.  Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna won the championship at 126 lbs.  The Coyotes had three other medalists on the day.  Connor Wells was 4th at 126 lbs., Sid Miller was 4th at 195, and Andrew Burnett placed 3rd at 220.  Arcadia/Loup City’s Jakob Jerabek claimed the title at 285 lbs.  The Rebels had two other medalists with Chase Stieb placing 3rd at 132 lbs. and Tryon Calleroz was runner-up at 152.  South Loup had two medalists with Logan Peterson placing 4th at 113 lbs. and Dalton Kunkee was 4th at 160.

FINAL RESULTS

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Dane of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Carson Whitesel of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Colin Kennedy of Aurora JV

1st Place Match

  • Eli Lanham (Plainview) 26-0, Jr. over Ashton Dane (Plainview) 22-3, Fr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Whitesel (Neligh-Oakdale) 15-6, Fr. over Colin Kennedy (Aurora JV) 4-3, So. (NC)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Dickau of Hi-Line
  • 2nd Place – Scout Ashburn of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Sauceda of Shelton
  • 4th Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Zach Dickau (Hi-Line) 20-0, Jr. over Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 23-3, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Sauceda (Shelton) 8-1, Sr. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 15-5, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Kester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place – Nickolas Kuehn of Kenesaw
  • 3rd Place – Sam Tourney of Shelton
  • 4th Place – Kyler Mosel of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 18-2, Jr. over Nickolas Kuehn (Kenesaw) 13-5, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Tourney (Shelton) 16-9, Sr. over Kyler Mosel (Plainview) 19-9, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Shields of Amherst
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Frahm of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Connor Wells of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 13-0, So. over Isaiah Shields (Amherst ) 18-5, Sr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Frahm (Plainview) 20-6, Fr. over Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 14-4, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quentyn Frank of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Latimer of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Chase Stieb of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 4th Place – Cinch Kiger of Overton

1st Place Match

  • Quentyn Frank (Amherst ) 16-0, So. over Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 8-3, Jr. (Fall 5:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City ) 16-7, So. over Cinch Kiger (Overton ) 20-9, So. (Dec 5-3)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Christensen of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Austin Rudolf of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Kerns of Southwest
  • 4th Place – Josh Klingelhoefer of Amherst

1st Place Match

  • Nate Christensen (Plainview) 24-1, Sr. over Austin Rudolf (Neligh-Oakdale) 11-3, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:51 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 9-3, So. over Josh Klingelhoefer (Amherst ) 12-9, So. (Fall 2:59)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt VanPelt of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Henderson of Medicine Valley
  • 3rd Place – Morgan Shields of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Bode Wortman of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 19-2, Jr. over Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 20-5, Jr. (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Morgan Shields (Amherst ) 16-5, Sr. over Bode Wortman (Plainview) 12-9, Jr. (Fall 2:21)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Gunning of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Tryon Calleroz of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Kuester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Brett Tryon of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Will Gunning (Plainview) 24-3, So. over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City ) 15-5, Jr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 15-3, Fr. over Brett Tryon (Southwest) 18-6, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Schutz of Hi-Line
  • 2nd Place – Matt Christensen of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Sam Hollander of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Dalton Kunkee of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Conner Schutz (Hi-Line) 21-0, Jr. over Matt Christensen (Plainview) 20-4, So. (Fall 1:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Hollander (Amherst ) 9-6, So. over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 3:18)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alizae Mejia of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Riley Gallaway of Amherst
  • 3rd Place – Christian Smith of Overton
  • 4th Place – Sean Duffy of Kenesaw

1st Place Match

  • Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 6-0, Jr. over Riley Gallaway (Amherst ) 15-8, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Smith (Overton ) 15-12, Sr. over Sean Duffy (Kenesaw) 13-8, So. (Fall 2:12)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Stokebrand of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Kaup of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Lucas Hammer of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Brody Bogard of Amherst

1st Place Match

  • Cole Stokebrand (Amherst ) 16-2, Sr. over Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 15-5, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 22-3, Jr. over Brody Bogard (Amherst ) 14-7, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Pofahl of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place – Drew Bogard of Amherst
  • 3rd Place – Cole Downey of Southwest
  • 4th Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale) 19-0, Sr. over Drew Bogard (Amherst ) 12-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:16 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Downey (Southwest) 16-8, Jr. over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 11-9, Fr. (Fall 1:38)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Gale of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Jarin Potts of Amherst
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Colton Klabenes of Neligh-Oakdale

1st Place Match

  • Collin Gale (Plainview) 21-2, Sr. over Jarin Potts (Amherst ) 13-1, Sr. (SV-1 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 20-4, Jr. over Colton Klabenes (Neligh-Oakdale) 15-6, Jr. (Fall 2:55)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakob Jerabek of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 2nd Place – Kien Martin of Overton
  • 3rd Place – Bryson Shoemaker of Southwest
  • 4th Place – Clayton Hardy of Southwest
  • 5th Place – Syrus Snow of Hi-Line
  • 6th Place – Braeden Hottovy of Medicine Valley

Round 1

  • Kien Martin (Overton ) 25-1, Sr. over Braeden Hottovy (Medicine Valley) 2-15, Jr. (Fall 1:51)
  • Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City ) 20-1, Sr. over Syrus Snow (Hi-Line) 14-9, So. (Fall 1:34)
  • Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 9-5, Jr. over Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 12-8, Fr. (Fall 5:37)

Round 2

  • Kien Martin (Overton ) 25-1, Sr. over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 1:09)
  • Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City ) 20-1, Sr. over Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 12-8, Fr. (Fall 1:08)
  • Syrus Snow (Hi-Line) 14-9, So. over Braeden Hottovy (Medicine Valley) 2-15, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

Round 3

  • Kien Martin (Overton ) 25-1, Sr. over Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 12-8, Fr. (Fall 1:26)
  • Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City ) 20-1, Sr. over Braeden Hottovy (Medicine Valley) 2-15, Jr. (Fall 0:16)
  • Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 9-5, Jr. over Syrus Snow (Hi-Line) 14-9, So. (Fall 2:14)

Round 4

  • Kien Martin (Overton ) 25-1, Sr. over Syrus Snow (Hi-Line) 14-9, So. (Fall 1:58)
  • Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City ) 20-1, Sr. over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 0:29)
  • Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 12-8, Fr. over Braeden Hottovy (Medicine Valley) 2-15, Jr. (Fall 1:05)

Round 5

  • Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City ) 20-1, Sr. over Kien Martin (Overton ) 25-1, Sr. (Fall 3:18)
  • Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 12-8, Fr. over Syrus Snow (Hi-Line) 14-9, So. (Fall 4:27)
  • Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 9-5, Jr. over Braeden Hottovy (Medicine Valley) 2-15, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

 

Amherst Invite 2020 Results for Anselmo-Merna

106

Zane Druery (19-9) place is unknown and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 19-9 won by fall over Rahul Singh (Aurora JV) 0-2 (Fall 1:13)
  • Quarterfinal – Alex Spotanski (Shelton) 13-13 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 19-9 (Fall 4:31)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 19-9 won by fall over Jake Klotz (Hi-Line) 1-2 (Fall 0:44)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 19-9 won by fall over Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City ) 3-10 (Fall 0:52)
  • Cons. Semi – Carson Whitesel (Neligh-Oakdale) 15-6 won by fall over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 19-9 (Fall 2:14)

120

Adam Morse (2-11) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Shane Horwart (Cambridge) 13-5 won by fall over Adam Morse (Anselmo-Merna) 2-11 (Fall 1:20)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Adam Morse (Anselmo-Merna) 2-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Adam Corbett (Cambridge) 5-8 won by fall over Adam Morse (Anselmo-Merna) 2-11 (Fall 2:04)

126

Connor Wells (14-4) placed 4th.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 14-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 14-4 won by decision over Timmy Smith (Hi-Line) 16-7 (Dec 4-3)
  • Semifinal – Isaiah Shields (Amherst ) 18-5 won by fall over Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 14-4 (Fall 3:05)
  • Cons. Semi – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 14-4 won by fall over Reagan Gallaway (Amherst ) 2-4 (Fall 0:56)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tanner Frahm (Plainview) 20-6 won by decision over Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 14-4 (Dec 5-0)

126

Cyrus Wells (13-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 13-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 13-0 won by fall over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 4-10 (Fall 0:14)
  • Semifinal – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 13-0 won by major decision over Tanner Frahm (Plainview) 20-6 (MD 16-5)
  • 1st Place Match – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 13-0 won by major decision over Isaiah Shields (Amherst ) 18-5 (MD 13-4)

138

Jonathan Olson (2-13) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Trevor Jorges (Hi-Line) 9-8 won by fall over Jonathan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 2-13 (Fall 0:44)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jonathan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 2-13 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 9-3 won by fall over Jonathan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 2-13 (Fall 0:58)

138

Zane Kreikemeier (10-13) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 10-13 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Nate Christensen (Plainview) 24-1 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 10-13 (Fall 0:50)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 10-13 won by fall over Allen Stalnaker (Aurora JV) 1-2 (Fall 2:58)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 9-3 won by fall over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 10-13 (Fall 1:26)

160

Tyson Havelka (0-2) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyson Havelka (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Sam Hollander (Amherst ) 9-6 won by fall over Tyson Havelka (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 (Fall 1:18)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tyson Havelka (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City ) 6-9 won by fall over Tyson Havelka (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 (Fall 2:40)

160

Cass McGinn (5-6) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cass McGinn (Anselmo-Merna) 5-6 won by fall over Lunna Hottovy (Medicine Valley) 0-19 (Fall 0:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 11-5 won by fall over Cass McGinn (Anselmo-Merna) 5-6 (Fall 0:35)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Cass McGinn (Anselmo-Merna) 5-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Cass McGinn (Anselmo-Merna) 5-6 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-10 (Fall 1:45)
  • Cons. Semi – Sam Hollander (Amherst ) 9-6 won by fall over Cass McGinn (Anselmo-Merna) 5-6 (Fall 2:01)

170

Cody Miller (11-12) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-10 won by fall over Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 11-12 (Fall 2:49)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 11-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 11-12 won by fall over Kaden Cole (Medicine Valley) 11-7 (Fall 3:42)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Sean Duffy (Kenesaw) 13-8 won by fall over Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 11-12 (Fall 0:30)

182

Samuel McMillan (4-9) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 4-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Stokebrand (Amherst ) 16-2 won by fall over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 4-9 (Fall 0:25)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 4-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 22-3 won by fall over Samuel McMillan (Anselmo-Merna) 4-9 (Fall 1:36)

195

Sid Miller (11-9) placed 4th and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 11-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 11-9 won by major decision over Julien Grindle (Cambridge) 9-7 (MD 13-3)
  • Semifinal – Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale) 19-0 won by fall over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 11-9 (Fall 0:37)
  • Cons. Semi – Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 11-9 won by decision over Ty Engel (Fullerton) 10-11 (Dec 2-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Cole Downey (Southwest) 16-8 won by fall over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 11-9 (Fall 1:38)

220

Andrew Burnett (20-4) placed 3rd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 20-4 won by fall over Jerimiah Lammie (Southwest) 2-7 (Fall 1:25)
  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 20-4 won by fall over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 12-9 (Fall 1:48)
  • Semifinal – Collin Gale (Plainview) 21-2 won by decision over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 20-4 (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 20-4 won by fall over CJ Pickrel (Fullerton) 14-5 (Fall 2:06)
  • 3rd Place Match – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 20-4 won by fall over Colton Klabenes (Neligh-Oakdale) 15-6 (Fall 2:55)

220

E. David Sanchez (1-3) place is unknown.

  • Champ. Round 1 – E. David Sanchez (Anselmo-Merna) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Jarin Potts (Amherst ) 13-1 won by fall over E. David Sanchez (Anselmo-Merna) 1-3 (Fall 1:09)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City ) 9-9 won by fall over E. David Sanchez (Anselmo-Merna) 1-3 (Fall 2:05)

 

Amherst Invite 2020 Results for Arcadia/Loup City

106

Ty Greenland (3-10) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ashton Dane (Plainview) 22-3 won by fall over Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City ) 3-10 (Fall 0:52)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City ) 3-10 won by fall over Austin Kennicutt (Overton ) 8-15 (Fall 2:25)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City ) 3-10 won by fall over Angel Rodriguez (Cambridge) 1-5 (Fall 2:02)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 19-9 won by fall over Ty Greenland (Arcadia/Loup City ) 3-10 (Fall 0:52)

120

Kaden Reeves (2-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 18-2 won by fall over Kaden Reeves (Arcadia/Loup City ) 2-12 (Fall 3:13)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Kaden Reeves (Arcadia/Loup City ) 2-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tyler Ellis (Southwest) 10-14 won by fall over Kaden Reeves (Arcadia/Loup City ) 2-12 (Fall 3:20)

132

Chase Stieb (16-7) placed 3rd and scored 11.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City ) 16-7 won by tech fall over Carson Mason (South Loup) 10-9 (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))
  • Semifinal – Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 8-3 won by decision over Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City ) 16-7 (Dec 12-6)
  • Cons. Semi – Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City ) 16-7 won by decision over Trevor Kuehn (Kenesaw) 13-9 (Dec 5-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City ) 16-7 won by decision over Cinch Kiger (Overton ) 20-9 (Dec 5-3)

152

Tryon Calleroz (15-5) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City ) 15-5 won by fall over Zander Mais (Kenesaw) 0-6 (Fall 0:38)
  • Quarterfinal – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City ) 15-5 won by fall over Mason King (Shelton) 6-8 (Fall 0:45)
  • Semifinal – Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City ) 15-5 won by decision over Brett Tryon (Southwest) 18-6 (Dec 10-5)
  • 1st Place Match – Will Gunning (Plainview) 24-3 won by major decision over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City ) 15-5 (MD 11-3)

160

Lance Sears (6-9) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City ) 6-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Matt Christensen (Plainview) 20-4 won by fall over Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City ) 6-9 (Fall 0:35)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City ) 6-9 won by fall over Lunna Hottovy (Medicine Valley) 0-19 (Fall 0:45)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City ) 6-9 won by fall over Tyson Havelka (Anselmo-Merna) 0-2 (Fall 2:40)
  • Cons. Semi – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 11-5 won by fall over Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City ) 6-9 (Fall 0:37)

170

Ethan Krzycki (15-9) place is unknown and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City ) 15-9 won by fall over Chen Guo (Aurora JV) 4-8 (Fall 3:15)
  • Quarterfinal – Conor Dempsey (Neligh-Oakdale) 13-9 won by decision over Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City ) 15-9 (Dec 5-3)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City ) 15-9 won by fall over Carl Bjerring (Aurora JV) 0-2 (Fall 2:56)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City ) 15-9 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-10 (Fall 0:48)
  • Cons. Semi – Christian Smith (Overton ) 15-12 won by fall over Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City ) 15-9 (Fall 2:01)

195

Cameron Russell (3-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cameron Russell (Arcadia/Loup City ) 3-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale) 19-0 won by fall over Cameron Russell (Arcadia/Loup City ) 3-12 (Fall 1:19)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Cameron Russell (Arcadia/Loup City ) 3-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Julien Grindle (Cambridge) 9-7 won by fall over Cameron Russell (Arcadia/Loup City ) 3-12 (Fall 2:21)

220

Liam Heil (9-9) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst ) 6-7 won by fall over Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City ) 9-9 (Fall 1:14)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City ) 9-9 won by fall over Keithen Huntley (Cambridge) 3-10 (Fall 2:56)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City ) 9-9 won by fall over E. David Sanchez (Anselmo-Merna) 1-3 (Fall 2:05)
  • Cons. Round 3 – CJ Pickrel (Fullerton) 14-5 won by fall over Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City ) 9-9 (Fall 0:40)

285

Jakob Jerabek (20-1) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City ) 20-1 won by fall over Syrus Snow (Hi-Line) 14-9 (Fall 1:34)
  • Round 2 – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City ) 20-1 won by fall over Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 12-8 (Fall 1:08)
  • Round 3 – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City ) 20-1 won by fall over Braeden Hottovy (Medicine Valley) 2-15 (Fall 0:16)
  • Round 4 – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City ) 20-1 won by fall over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 9-5 (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 5 – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City ) 20-1 won by fall over Kien Martin (Overton ) 25-1 (Fall 3:18)

 

Amherst Invite 2020 Results for South Loup

106

Tanner Brown (1-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Angel Rodriguez (Cambridge) 1-5 won by fall over Tanner Brown (South Loup) 1-13 (Fall 4:37)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Gavin Eberly (Aurora JV) 1-2 won by fall over Tanner Brown (South Loup) 1-13 (Fall 1:00)

113

Logan Peterson (15-5) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 15-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 15-5 won by fall over Cody Booth (Neligh-Oakdale) 10-9 (Fall 1:26)
  • Semifinal – Zach Dickau (Hi-Line) 20-0 won by fall over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 15-5 (Fall 5:25)
  • Cons. Semi – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 15-5 won by fall over Jacob Corbett (Cambridge) 9-8 (Fall 1:52)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jesse Sauceda (Shelton) 8-1 won by fall over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 15-5 (Fall 1:29)

126

Suzy Heusman (4-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 4-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 13-0 won by fall over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 4-10 (Fall 0:14)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 4-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Reagan Gallaway (Amherst ) 2-4 won by fall over Suzy Heusman (South Loup) 4-10 (Fall 3:25)

132

Carson Mason (10-9) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City ) 16-7 won by tech fall over Carson Mason (South Loup) 10-9 (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))
  • Cons. Round 1 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 10-9 won by fall over Isaias Juarez (Neligh-Oakdale) 2-11 (Fall 1:12)
  • Cons. Semi – Cinch Kiger (Overton ) 20-9 won by decision over Carson Mason (South Loup) 10-9 (Dec 7-0)

138

Talon Crago (3-10) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Josh Klingelhoefer (Amherst ) 12-9 won by fall over Talon Crago (South Loup) 3-10 (Fall 1:50)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Talon Crago (South Loup) 3-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Talon Crago (South Loup) 3-10 won by decision over Trevor Jorges (Hi-Line) 9-8 (Dec 12-6)
  • Cons. Round 3 – David Smolik (Amherst ) 6-6 won by major decision over Talon Crago (South Loup) 3-10 (MD 10-2)

152

Colby Streit (7-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Colby Streit (South Loup) 7-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 15-3 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 7-8 (Fall 0:55)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ripkin Gallaway (Amherst ) 3-6 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 7-8 (Fall 0:30)

160

Dalton Kunkee (11-5) placed 4th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 11-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 11-5 won by fall over Cass McGinn (Anselmo-Merna) 5-6 (Fall 0:35)
  • Semifinal – Conner Schutz (Hi-Line) 21-0 won by fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 11-5 (Fall 2:52)
  • Cons. Semi – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 11-5 won by fall over Lance Sears (Arcadia/Loup City ) 6-9 (Fall 0:37)
  • 3rd Place Match – Sam Hollander (Amherst ) 9-6 won by fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 11-5 (Fall 3:18)

182

Clay Witthuhn (6-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 6-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 15-5 won by fall over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 6-10 (Fall 2:48)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 6-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Brody Bogard (Amherst ) 14-7 won by fall over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 6-10 (Fall 1:33)

 

Amherst Invite 2020 Results for Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

120

Ethan Atkins (9-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ian Hughes (Amherst ) 4-8 won by fall over Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 9-8 (Fall 2:41)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 9-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Sam Tourney (Shelton) 16-9 won by major decision over Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 9-8 (MD 14-4)

152

Sean Russell (0-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Will Gunning (Plainview) 24-3 won by fall over Sean Russell (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-10 (Fall 0:21)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Sean Russell (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Mason King (Shelton) 6-8 won by fall over Sean Russell (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-10 (Fall 0:37)

160

Cody Hollibaugh (3-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Conner Schutz (Hi-Line) 21-0 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-10 (Fall 4:34)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Cass McGinn (Anselmo-Merna) 5-6 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-10 (Fall 1:45)

170

Ashton Nichols (3-10) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-10 won by fall over Cody Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 11-12 (Fall 2:49)
  • Quarterfinal – Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 6-0 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-10 (Fall 1:04)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-10 won by major decision over Cadin Jenkins (Plainview) 1-2 (MD 8-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City ) 15-9 won by fall over Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 3-10 (Fall 0:48)

220

Brendon Hall (12-9) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 12-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 20-4 won by fall over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 12-9 (Fall 1:48)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 12-9 won by fall over Carsen Reiners (Hi-Line) 4-9 (Fall 1:48)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 12-9 won by fall over Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst ) 6-7 (Fall 2:13)
  • Cons. Semi – Colton Klabenes (Neligh-Oakdale) 15-6 won by fall over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 12-9 (Fall 2:00)
Share:
Comments