Area Wrestlers Compete at Amherst Invite

Several from the KCNI/KBBN coverage area competed at the Amherst Wrestling Invite on Saturday.  Amherst was the team champion with 191 points and Plainview was runner-up with 155 points.  Arcadia/Loup City was 5th (91), Anselmo-Merna was 6th (70), SEM was 9th (48.5), and South Loup was 10th (48).

Those from the coverage area who placed in the top 4 of their respective weight class included:
106 lbs. – Tristan Olson – Anselmo-Merna – 4th
113 lbs. – Clark Padrnos – SEM – 2nd
120 lbs. – Logan Peterson – South Loup – 3rd
126 lbs. – Ethan Atkins – SEM – 4th
132 lbs. – Jadon Wells – Anselmo-Merna – 4th
138 lbs. – Bryce Schmidt – Anselmo-Merna – 3rd
138 lbs. – Logan Gregory – Arcadia/Loup City – 4th
152 lbs. – Tryon Calleroz – Arcadia/Loup City – 2nd
160 lbs. – Chase Stieb – Arcadia/Loup City – 4th
170 lbs. – Ethan Krzycki – Arcadia/Loup City – 4th
195 lbs. – Sid Miller – Anselmo-Merna – 4th
220 lbs. – Clay Witthuhn – South Loup – 4th
285 lbs. – Liam Heil – Arcadia/Loup City – 3rd
285 lbs. – Brendon Hall – SEM – 4th

Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Carson Whitesel of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Sauceda of Shelton
  • 4th Place – Tristan Olson of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Eli Lanham (Plainview) 19-0, Sr. over Carson Whitesel (Neligh-Oakdale) 15-5, So. (Fall 1:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 9-3, Fr. over Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 15-6, So. (Dec 6-4)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Spotanski of Shelton
  • 2nd Place – Clark Padrnos of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 3rd Place – Kale Taubenheim of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Aiden Shutts of Hi-Line

1st Place Match

  • Alex Spotanski (Shelton) 15-3, Jr. over Clark Padrnos (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 14-4, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kale Taubenheim (Amherst ) 6-3, Fr. over Aiden Shutts (Hi-Line) 10-10, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scout Ashburn of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Bivainis of Amherst
  • 3rd Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup
  • 4th Place – Cody Booth of Neligh-Oakdale

1st Place Match

  • Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 19-0, Jr. over Caleb Bivainis (Amherst ) 12-7, Fr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 13-3, Sr. over Cody Booth (Neligh-Oakdale) 5-6, Sr. (Fall 1:41)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nickolas Kuehn of Kenesaw
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Kerns of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Ian Hughes of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Ethan Atkins of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

1st Place Match

  • Nickolas Kuehn (Kenesaw) 16-1, So. over Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 13-4, Jr. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Hughes (Amherst ) 10-8, So. over Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 12-8, So. (Fall 0:57)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quentyn Frank of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Brock Kester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Frahm of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Jadon Wells of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Quentyn Frank (Amherst ) 23-0, Jr. over Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 19-4, Sr. (MD 13-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Frahm (Plainview) 18-1, So. over Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 17-7, Fr. (Fall 2:08)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Latimer of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Keagan Mosel of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Schmidt of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Logan Gregory of Arcadia/Loup City

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 28-3, Sr. over Keagan Mosel (Plainview) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna) 21-5, Jr. over Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City ) 10-6, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaden Henderson of Medicine Valley
  • 2nd Place – Bode Wortman of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Kirby Smith of Fullerton
  • 4th Place – Christian Wick of Amherst

1st Place Match

  • Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 22-5, Sr. over Bode Wortman (Plainview) 12-6, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Kirby Smith (Fullerton) 15-9, Sr. over Christian Wick (Amherst ) 15-6, So. (NC)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt VanPelt of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Tryon Calleroz of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 3rd Place – Austin Rudolf of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Jakob Graham of Amherst

1st Place Match

  • Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 26-0, Sr. over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City ) 18-1, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Rudolf (Neligh-Oakdale) 4-1, So. over Jakob Graham (Amherst ) 14-11, Jr. (NC)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Kuester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place – Brett Tryon of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Josh Klingelhoefer of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Chase Stieb of Arcadia/Loup City

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 18-1, So. over Brett Tryon (Southwest) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Klingelhoefer (Amherst ) 19-5, Jr. over Chase Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City ) 15-2, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alizae Mejia of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Conor Dempsey of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Christian Thompson of Cambridge
  • 4th Place – Ethan Krzycki of Arcadia/Loup City

1st Place Match

  • Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 12-2, Sr. over Conor Dempsey (Neligh-Oakdale) 11-7, Sr. (MD 13-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Thompson (Cambridge) 7-9, So. over Ethan Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City ) 6-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Bogard of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Sean Duffy of Kenesaw
  • 3rd Place – Brett Bridger of Fullerton
  • 4th Place – Kaden Cole of Medicine Valley

1st Place Match

  • Brody Bogard (Amherst ) 19-6, So. over Sean Duffy (Kenesaw) 11-8, Jr. (Fall 5:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Brett Bridger (Fullerton) 19-4, Fr. over Kaden Cole (Medicine Valley) 20-6, Sr. (Fall 3:28)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bobby Evans of Cambridge
  • 2nd Place – Riley Gallaway of Amherst
  • 3rd Place – Colton Horne of Doniphan Trumbull
  • 4th Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 17-4, Sr. over Riley Gallaway (Amherst ) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Horne (Doniphan Trumbull) 15-4, Sr. over Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 17-6, So. (Fall 4:33)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton Hardy of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Syrus Snow of Hi-Line
  • 3rd Place – Julien Grindle of Cambridge
  • 4th Place – Clay Witthuhn of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 17-8, So. over Syrus Snow (Hi-Line) 7-6, Jr. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Julien Grindle (Cambridge) 14-7, Jr. over Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 7-13, So. (Fall 4:41)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Taubenheim of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Bryson Shoemaker of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Liam Heil of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 4th Place – Brendon Hall of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst ) 10-4, Sr. over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 18-9, Sr. (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Heil (Arcadia/Loup City ) 10-4, Sr. over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 10-10, Jr. (Fall 1:38)
Share:
Comments