Area Athletes to Compete at West Nebraska All Star Games this Summer

Several area athletes have been chosen to compete at this summer’s West Nebraska All Star volleyball and football games in Scottsbluff.  The games will be June 12th with the volleyball match scheduled for 2 p.m. at the West Nebraska Community College “Cougar Palace”  and the football game will kickoff at 7 p.m. that evening at Bearcat Stadium in Scottsbluff.  Broken Bow head volleyball coach Skylar Morris will serve as the head coach of the East squad and will be assisted by Bryson Mahlberg of Gothenburg.  The east squad will include several from the KCNI/KBBN coverage area including Halle Jacobsen, Emma Schall, and Kali Staples of Broken Bow, Jadeyn Bubak of South Loup, Samantha Moore of Mullen, and Chiara Richeson of Gothenburg.

Several area athletes have been chosen to compete in the West Nebraska all star football game.  Grant Ahlstrom, Brayton Branic, and Reed McFadden of Sandhills/Thedford will suit up for the West squad.  Area athletes chosen to play for the East squad include : Blake Denson of Broken Bow ; Bryce McIntosh of Mullen ; Kade Safranek of Anselmo-Merna ; Carson Rohde of SEM ; Owen Geiken and Riley Baker of Gothenburg ; Gunner Armagost, and Jacob Engel of Cozad.

West Nebraska All Star Game (2021) Volleyball Roster

West Volleyball

  • Jayla Brehmer, Gordon-Rushville
  • Anika Burke, Chadron
  • Emma Cogdill, Chadron
  • Milan Coggins, Ogallala
  • Jenna Curtis, Ogallala
  • Emma Foote, Scottsbluff
  • Morgan Jaggers, Sidney
  • Josie Jenkins, Mitchell
  • Kyla Knight, Gering
  • Maddie Lake, Garden County
  • Karly Sylvester, Sidney
  • Joce Varvel, Hay Springs
  • Cambrea Vogel, Crawford

West Coaches- Julie Smith (Sidney), Lisa Hughes-Merritt (Hay Springs)

East Volleyball

  • Ashley Brown, Elm Creek
  • Jadeyn Bubak, South Loup
  • Trinity Christophersen, Brady
  • Aleya Hueftle, Bertrand
  • Halle Jacobsen, Broken Bow
  • Kali Staples, Broken Bow
  • Acelyn Klein, Medicine Valley
  • Alivia Knoerzer, Hi Line
  • Samantha Moore, Mullen
  • Chiara Richeson, Gothenburg
  • Haylee Sandman, Wauneta-Palisade
  • Emma Schall, Broken Bow
  • Jaycee Widener, Maywood-Hayes Center

East Coaches- Skylar Morris (Broken Bow), Bryson Mahlberg (Gothenburg)

West Nebraska All Star Football Game Roster (2021)

West Football

  • Rylan Aguallo, Mitchell
  • Grant Ahlstrom, Sandhills-Thedford
  • Brayton Branic, Sandhills-Thedford
  • Nathan Coley, Mitchell
  • Zach Burke, Sidney
  • Javon Coyle, Potter-Dix
  • Serbando Diaz, Dundy County-Stratton
  • Colton Doneson, Ogallala
  • Cole Faessler, Bridgeport
  • Mario Garza, Alliance
  • Cade Goings, Gordon-Rushville
  • Isaiah Guerue, Morrill
  • Sawyer Haag, Chadron
  • Delton Haines, Dundy County-Stratton
  • Zach Henke, Leyton
  • Brett Hill, Scottsbluff
  • Colin Hillis, Ogallala
  • Jack Kildow, Bayard
  • Brandon Knoles, Perkins County
  • Keegan Krutsinger, Dundy County-Stratton
  • Christian Leonard, Bayard
  • Reed McFadden, Sandhills-Thedford
  • Tony Mokeac, Scottsbluff
  • Ty Monie, Sutherland
  • Brady Newkirk, Bridgeport
  • Brady Robb, Sidney
  • Tyler Smith, Scottsbluff
  • Carter Snyder, Sutherland
  • Dana Storer, Paxton
  • Brian Turek, Hemingford
  • Charles Twarling, Hay Springs
  • Chris Williams, Valentine

West Coaches- Mike Lecher (Chadron), Chad Dormann (Garden County), Dan Lenners (Chase County), Jonn McLain (Chadron)

East Football

  • Gunner Armagost, Cozad
  • Riley Baker, Gothenburg
  • Keegan Benson, Arapahoe
  • Kyle Borland, Cambridge
  • Clayton Berry, Southern Valley
  • Carter Bose, Southern Valley
  • Noah Converse, Lexington
  • Alex Davies, North Platte St. Pat’s
  • Trenton Defruiter, Medicine Valley
  • Blake Denson, Broken Bow
  • Jacob Engel, Cozad
  • Torrington Ford, McCook
  • Owen Geiken, Gothenburg
  • Eddie Hatch, North Platte
  • Kody Keller, Hi Line
  • Jake Kohler, North Platte
  • Alec Langan, McCook
  • Bryce McIntosh, Mullen
  • Xavier Perez, Elm Creek
  • Jaden Dike, North Platte
  • Harold Pineda, Lexington
  • Alex Ramos, Lexington
  • Julio Rodriguez, Lexington
  • Carson Rohde, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • Kade Safranek, Anselmo-Merna
  • Mason Schmoker, McCook
  • Conner Schultz, Hi Line
  • Ethan Sides, Cambridge
  • Camron Sutherland, North Platte
  • Trayton White, North Platte St. Pat’s
  • Isaiah Wiemers, McCook
  • Brody Yant, Southern Valley

East Coaches- Jayce Dueland (Elm Creek), Jake Harvey (Lexington), Brendan Johnsen (Alma), Matt Berry (McCook)

  • Rosters are subject to change
Share:
Comments