Area Athletes to Compete at Central Nebraska Track and Field Championships

The Grand Island Independent Central Nebraska Track and Field Championships will take place Monday at Grand Island Northwest. Several area athletes have been invited to compete. Area participants include : Zach Stieb (Arcadia/Loup City) in the boys discus and shot put ; Alex Horky (Twin Loup) and Nolan Baker (Arcadia/Loup City) boys long jump ; Chris Paitz (Ansley/Litchfield) and Nolan Baker (Arcadia/Loup City) boys triple jump ; Justin Bailey (Ansley/Litchfield) boys high jump ; Joel Myers and Matt Ambler (Broken Bow) and Alex Horky (Twin Loup) boys pole vault ; Reilee Leverington (Broken Bow) and Drew Lewandowski (Arcadia/Loup City) boys 800 ; Justin Bailey and Chris Paitz (Ansley/Litchfield) boys 110 hurdles ; Kevin Linn (Broken Bow) 300 hurdles ; Broken Bow in the boys 4×100 meter relay ; Twin Loup in the boys 4×400 and 4×800 meter relay.

Area participants on the girls side include: Taylor Ference (Arcadia/Loup City) discus ; Alyssa Bailey (Ansley/Litchfield) triple jump and high jump ; Anna Gideon (Burwell) high jump ; Hallee Mann (Burwell) pole vault ; Capri Dethlefs (Arcadia/Loup City) and Emma Hoffschneider (Burwell) 800 meter run ; Kate Fox, Lexie Foster, and Kali Staples (Broken Bow) 1600 ; Michaela Kelley (Burwell) and Lexie Foster and Kali Staples (Broken Bow) 3200 ; Sarah Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) and Sarah Lueck (Arcadia/Loup City) 100 hurdles ; Sarah Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) and Lindsay Schauda (Broken Bow) 300 hurdles ; Burwell in the 4×100 relay ; Arcadia/Loup City in the 4×400 meter relay ; Burwell in the 4×800 meter relay. **Broken Bow and Arcadia/Loup City will have a run off for final spot in the girls 4×100 relay.

Here is the full list of entries courtesy of the GI Independent.

BOYS

Shot Put

Jessie Sullivan, Boone Central/NG 52-6

Alex Goracke, Giltner 51-5 1/2

Kyle Ott, Heartland 51-1 1/4

Jonah Bales, Grand Island CC 48-11

Landon Rogers, Ord 48-3

Zachary Stieb, Arcadia-Loup City 47-8 1/2

Fletcher Bydalek, Northwest 47-8 1/2

Aaron Buller, Heartland 47-5 3/4

Discus

Jessie Sullivan, Boone Central/NG 166-3

Alex Goracke, Giltner 161-2

Jonathan Merten, Boone Central/NG 156-7

Zachary Stieb, Arcadia-Loup City 155-0

Landon Rogers, Ord 153-0

Kyle Ott, Heartland 145-11

Sam Schukei, Kenesaw 144-5

Luke Swanson, Nebraska Christian 141-4

Long jump

Jackson McIntyre, Central Valley 21-6 1/2

Mayra Almayra, Grand Island CC 21-6 1/4

Brady Glause, Northwest 20-5 1/2

Jack Reeg, Twin River 20-4 1/2

Alex Horky, Twin Loup 20-3 1/2

Nolan Baker, Arcadia-Loup City 20-3

Garrett Bundy, Ord 20-3

Jarrod Shoup, Hampton 20-1 1/4

Triple jump

Riley Schliep, Northwest 43-3 3/4

Nolan Baker, Arcadia-Loup City 43-3 1/2

Chris Paitz, Ansley-Litchfield 41-6

Chris Weidt, Hastings St. Cecilia 41-3

Jayden Herzberg, Aurora 40-11 1/4

Keaton VanHousen, High Plains 40-9 1/2

James Lesiak, Fullerton 40-4 1/2

Ethan DeBoer, Central City 40-2 3/4

High jump

Josh Bauer, Ravenna 6-7

Mayra Almayra, Grand Island CC 6-4

Alex Brandt, Northwest 6-3

Marcus Lauber, Shelton 6-3

Cody Nelson, Boone Central/NG 6-2

Dante Boelhower, Adams Central 6-0

Justin Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield 6-0

Chase Smith, Gibbon 6-0

Isaiah Winton, Northwest 6-0

Payton Stein, Northwest 6-0

Trey Mieth, Ravenna 6-0

Parker Klinginsmith 6-0

Jack Reeg, Twin River 6-0

Pole Vault

Joel Myers, Broken Bow 14-1

Issac Lemburg, Northwest 14-1

Noah Bruggeman, Centura 14-0

Carter Pursley, Aurora 13-0

Matthew Ambler, Broken Bow 13-0

Brodi Hansen, Giltner 13-0

Alex Horky, Twin Loup 13-0

Willy Packer, Centura 13-0

100 meter dash

Remington Wright, Shelton 11.16

Chris Vincent, Doniphan-Trumbull 11.34

Sterling Wright, Shelton 11.34

Cy Bullerman, Aurora 11.42

Brodi Hansen, Giltner 11.44

Wyatt Placke, St. Paul 11.49

Landon Rogers, Ord 11.52

Jackson McIntrye, Central Valley 11.54

200 meter dash

Jackson McIntyre, Central Valley 23.11

Parker Klinginsmith, St. Paul 23.32

Josh Hinrichs, Giltner 23.44

Wyatt Placke, St. Paul 23.51

Sterling Wright, Shelton 23.54

Cody Nelson, Boone Central/NG 23.55

Riley Schliep, Northwest 23.59

Remington Wright, Shelton 23.64

400 meter dash

Brent Wetovick, Fullerton 49.34

Trevor Leach, Hastings St. Cecilia 52.15

Joe Maus, St. Paul 52.30

Jackson McIntyre, Central Valley 52.31

Dawson Caspersen, Centura 53.00

James Lesiak, Fullerton 53.14

Nelson King, Northwest 53.22

Micah Gengenbach, Adams Central 53.54

800 meter run

Brent Wetovick, Fullerton 1:55.40

Jackson Seward, St. Paul 2:05.97

Ty Swanson, Wood River 2:08.25

Sean Juengst, Northwest 2:08.86

John Wetovick, Fullerton 2:08.94

Reilee Leverington, Broken Bow 2:09.35

Jack Keller, Adams Central 2:09.63

Jacob Paczosa, St. Paul 2:10.15

Trevor Fisher, Northwest 2:10.84

Jacob Placke, Adams Central 2:10.96

Drew Lewandowski, Arcadia-Loup City 2:11.34

Josh Ibach, Central Valley 2:11.42

1,600 meter run

Justin Vrooman, Hastings St. Cecilia 4:36.92

Nathan Holcomb, Gibbon 4:49.24

Ben Springer, Aurora 4:50.00

Jeff Moody, St. Paul 4:50.47

Tanner Turek, Grand Island CC 4:50.86

Nate Wells, Ord 4:53.48

Zach Smith, Ord 4:53.53

Jesus Sauceda, Shelton 4:56.98

Grant Packer, Wood River 4:57.64

Jon Dockweiler, Nebraska Christian 4:57.99

Caleb Harb, Northwest 4:59.64

Jaxon Kramer, Fullerton 4:59.94

3,200 meter run

Justin Vrooman, Hastings St. Cecilia 9:41.43

Nathan Holcomb, Gibbon 10:14.41

Ben Springer, Aurora 10:28.87

Jonathan Landrigan, Boone Central/NG 10:32.55

Zach Cloud, Grand Island CC 10:35.41

Logan Russell, High Plains 10:38.34

Alex Pinkelman, Cross County 10:39.45

Grant Packer, Wood River 10:47.14

Max Wiarda, Aurora 10:50.13

Payton Reisbeck, Ravenna 10:51.20

Garrett Nokelby, Nebraska Christian 10:51.78

Kaleb Pickel, Gibbon 10:54.84

110 hurdles

Mason Prososki, Twin River 15.14

Kody Bengston, Aurora 15.43

Payton Stein, Northwest 15.73

Trevor Leach, Hastings St. Cecilia 15.87

Jack Drahota, Ravenna 15.96

Brady Glause, Northwest 16.20

Justin Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield 16.24

Chris Paitz, Ansley-Litchfield 16.24

300 hurdles

Jack Drahota, Ravenna 40.34

Mason Prososki, Twin River 40.34

Kody Bengston, Aurora 40.80

Luke Wemhoff, Grand Island CC 41.44

Trevor Leach, Hastings St. Cecilia 41.60

Kevin Linn, Broken Bow 41.64

Kaden Ritz, Doniphan-Trumbull 42.08

Austin Knapp, Ord 42.62

400 relay

Northwest 44.54

St. Paul 45.14

Centura 45.62

Grand Island Central Catholic 45.74

Twin River 45.84

Heartland 45.85

Broken Bow 45.94

High Plains 45.94

1,600 relay

Grand Island Central Catholic 3:35.64

Northwest 3:35.73

Nebraska Christian 3:38.80

Adams Central 3:39.92

St. Paul 3:39.93

Fullerton 3:40.14

Twin Loup 3:40.54

Giltner 3:43.04

3,200 relay

St. Paul 8:26.71

Nebraska Christian 8:27.64

Northwest 8:41.93

Ord 8:48.72

Twin Loup 8:48.94

Grand Island Central Catholic 8:50.34

Wood River 8:58.20

Shelton 9:02.84

Fullerton 9:03.74

Aurora 9:07.08

Centura 9:09.87

Osceola 9:10.04

Central Valley 9:22.24

GIRLS

Shot Put

Lexi Vertin, Hastings St. Cecilia 41-8

Tori Thomas, Hastings St. Cecilia 40-8

Elle Luehr, Wood River 40-4 1/2

Riley Griffith, Aurora 40-4

MaKenzie Peters, Wood River 39-10 3/4

Madyson Schliep, Northwest 37-1 3/4

Brook Buhrman, Northwest 36-7 1/2

Lindsay Foster, Shelton 36-5 1/4

Discus

Lexi Vertin, Hastings St. Cecilia 121-5

Riley Griffith, Aurora 120-6

Reilly Young, Central Valley 119-0

Kenna Graves, Elba 118-8

Ryah Richardson, Central City 118-2

Emily Stein, Northwest 117-6

Taylor Ference, Arcadia-Loup City 116-0

Tori Thomas, Hastings St. Cecilia 115-8 1/2

Long jump

Alix Bloom, Riverside 17-6 1/2

Taylor Quiring, Heartland 17-3 3/4

Karsen Sears, Northwest 17-1

Sam Simdorn, Centura 16-8 3/4

Taryn Burkett, Northwest 16-5 3/4

Courtney Wilson, Grand Island CC 16-4

Gabrielle Moser, Central City 16-3

Emma Allen, Adams Central 16-0 1/2

Triple jump

Taylor Quiring, Heartland 37-0

Alyssa Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield 35-1

Corrie Schneider, Aurora 34-9

Tristan Larson, Doniphan-Trumbull 34-9

Emma Allen, Adams Central 34-8 1/2

Maddie Walkowiak, Riverside 34-4 1/2

Gabby Stump, Northwest 34-0

Madi Maly, Grand Island CC 33-3 1/2

High jump

Caitlyn Beed, Fullerton 5-2

Samantha Hays, Osceola 5-2

Alyssa Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield 5-0

Anna Gideon, Burwell 5-0

Tristan Larson, Doniphan-Trumbull 5-0

Hanna Plumbtree, Fullerton 5-0

Alex Boon, Grnad Island CC 5-0

Ali Nowicki, Grand Island CC 5-0

Pole Vault

Hallee Mann, Burwell 11-4

Hannah Preissler, Giltner 11-4

Laura Carlson, Nebraska Christian 10-6

Brooklyn Hostetler, Centura 10-4

Olivia Casper, Heartland 10-0

Rylee Kosmicki, Centura 9-10

Carlyn Willis, Northwest 9-8

Sadie Carr, Heartland 9-4

100 meter dash

Jordan Hansen, Giltner 12.81

Alix Bloom, Riverside 12.84

Hannah Lonowski, Adams Central 12.94

Hannah Mulligan, Adams Central 13.01

Karsen Sears, Northwest 13.03

Joceyln Rauert, Wood River 13.04

Sydney Janzen, Giltner 13.05

Taryn Burkett, Northwest 13.09

200 meter dash

Gabby Stump, Northwest 26.59

Hannah Lonowski, Adams Central 26.74

Jocelyn Rauert, Wood River 26.94

Hannah Mulligan, Adams Central 27.04

Alix Bloom, Riverside 27.09

Sadie Carr, Heartland 27.21

Breanna Schroder, Twin River 27.24

Sydney Jansen, Giltner 27.33

400 meter dash

Kyla Carlson, Aurora 1:00.40

Reagan Janzen, Giltner 1:01.86

Gabrielle Moser, Central City 1:02.33

Jocelyn Rauert, Wood River 1:02.64

Cyd Huxtable, Wood River 1:03.10

Caitlin Tibbs, Adams Central 1:03.17

Mollie Rathjen, Osceola 1:03.53

Abby Elstermeier, St. Paul 1:03.56

800 meter run

Taylor Quiring, Heartland 2:19.58

Reagan Janzen, Giltner 2:21.05

Sophia Conant, Adams Central 2:26.42

Samantha Weeder, Boone Central/NG 2:26.88

Capri Dethleps, Arcadia-Loup City 2:28.14

Emma Hoffschneider, Burwell 2:28.31

Logan Poppe, Doniphan-Trumbull 2:32.54

Cassidy Knust, Aurora 2:32.91

Miranda Smith, Gibbon 2:33.31

Ali Smith, Ord 2:33.84

Kathleen Juhl, Shelton 2:33.84

Autumn Simons, Boone Central/NG 2:34.56

1,600 meter run

Sophia Conant, Adams Central 5:27.96

Maddie Portwine, Cross County 5:38.74

Kloe Severance, Ord 5:40.40

Emily Donnell, Aurora 5:41.50

Brittany Quiring, Heartland 5:41.72

Catherine Fox, Broken Bow 5:43.69

Lexie Foster, Broken Bow 5:44.00

Kennedi Krejdl, Aurora 5:48.43

Caitlin States, Centura 5:49.36

Kali Staples, Broken Bow 5:50.31

Brooke Wilson, Giltner 5:50.74

Jordyn Fiddelke, Ravenna 5:54.71

3,200 meter run

Jordan Soto-Stopak, Boone Central/NG 12:02.46

Michaela Kelley, Burwell 12:02.64

Lexie Foster, Broken Bow 12:14.00

Maya Nachtigal, Aurora 12:21.83

Emily Donnell, Aurora 12:23.31

Katie Roach, Doniphan-Trumbull 12:28.43

Whitney Brown, Northwest 12:51.64

Gracie Daly, Hastings St. Cecilia 12:53.21

Raegan Gellatly, Grand Island CC 12:54.61

Kali Staples, Broken Bow 13:05.00

Molli Turek, Grand Island CC 13:11.55

Morgan Ritz, Ord 13:15.31

100 hurdles

Tristian Kinsey, Aurora 15.92

Sarah Lewis, Ansley-Litchfield 16.20

Caitlyn Scott, Adams Central 16.22

Alexa Preissler, Giltner 16.33

Sarah Lueck, Arcadia-Loup City 16.74

Emily Stein, Northwest 16.80

Erica Stuart, Central City 16.83

Maddie Smith, Doniphan-Trumbull 16.84

300 hurdles

Sarah Lewis, Ansley-Litchfield 48.14

Alexa Preissler, Giltner 48.24

Gabrielle Moser, Central City 48.61

Lindsay Schauda, Broken Bow 48.94

Caitlyn Scott, Adams Central 49.04

Cyd Huxtable, Wood River 49.45

Faith Carroll, Central City 49.97

Tristan Kinsey, Aurora 50.10

400 relay

Northwest 50.84

Giltner 52.24

Adams Central 52.50

Burwell 53.25

Heartland 53.25

Twin River 53.35

Aurora 53.94

Run-off

Arcadia-Loup City 54.14

Broken Bow 54.14

1,600 relay

Giltner 4:16.73

Heartland 4:16.88

Adams Central 4:16.98

Wood River 4:17.44

Aurora 4:17.61

St. Paul 4:20.49

Northwest 4:20.66

Arcadia-Loup City 4:21.34

3,200 relay

Aurora 9:59.70

St. Paul 10:14.65

Gibbon 10:17.44

Giltner 10:19.25

Ord 10:23.51

Burwell 10:42.94

Wood River 10:48.67

Doniphan-Trumbull 10:49.24

Centura 11:10.24

Grand Island Central Catholic 11:12.47

Northwest 11:21.44

Hastings St. Cecilia 11:23.57

Share:
Comments