class="post-template-default single single-post postid-2048063 single-format-standard tribe-no-js tribe-bar-is-disabled wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.1 vc_responsive"

PROGRAM ALERT

WEATHER ALERT

Area Athletes Honored on LJS All State Girls Basketball Teams

The Lincoln Journal Star has released its All State Girls Basketball selections for the 2019-2020 season.  Mullen’s Samantha Moore was a first team all state Class D2 selection.  Moore averaged 16.9 points per game this season in helping lead the Lady Broncos to a district championship and a fourth place finish at the girls state tournament.

Several from the area received honorable mention.

Class C1 – Kali Staples, Kya Scott, Majesta Valasek, Kailyn Scott, Madison Neely (Broken Bow)

Class C2 – Jessie Sallach, Kalie Glendy, Jadeyn Bubak, Landyn Cole, Megan Donegan (South Loup)

Class D2 – Jaide Chandler, Alexis Zimmer, Kaitlyn Jacquot, Kirsten Myers (Anselmo-Merna), Taylor Svoboda, Madison Jones, Brooke McCulley (Mullen)

LINCOLN JOURNAL STAR ALL STATE TEAMS

CLASS A

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Alexis Markowski, Lincoln Pius X 6-3 Jr. 21.5 12.1
Taylor McCabe, Fremont 5-9 So. 20.3 5.2
Jayme Horan, Millard South 6-0 Sr. 15.0 8.0
Maddie Krull, Millard South 5-10 Sr. 15.0 4.0
McKenna Minter, Lincoln Northeast 5-8 Sr. 21.9 6.7
Honorary captain: Alexis Markowski

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Nicole Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North 5-8 Sr. 19.3 5.5
Ale’jah Douglas, Omaha Northwest 5-5 Sr. 25.4 4.1
Ella Wedergren, Omaha Westside 5-9 Sr. 13.0 3.1
Jillian Aschoff, Lincoln Pius X 5-7 Jr. 11.0 3.7
Jasmine McGinnis-Taylor, O. Westside 6-3 Sr. 15.1 10.9
CLASS B

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Morgan Maly, Crete 6-1 Sr. 20.4 8.6
Whitney Brown, Northwest 5-7 Sr. 18.0 4.0
Carley Leners, Beatrice 5-10 Sr. 14.0 7.4
Miley Prine, Bennington 5-10 Sr. 17.5 7.3
Brianna Stai, Norris 6-0 Jr. 13.5 5.9
Honorary captain: Morgan Maly.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Yara Garcia, Scottsbluff 5-8 Sr. 16.8 5.5
Natalia Dick, York 6-0 Sr. 12.2 6.5
Mattie Johnson, Sidney 6-0 Sr. 14.2 5.5
Lauren Hauser, Northwest 5-11 Sr. 10.0 7.0
Maddie Portwine, York 6-0 Jr. 13.5 2.8

CLASS C1

FIRST TEAM

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Kendal Brigham, Wahoo 5-5 Sr. 17.3 3.5
Olivia Hollenbeck, Lincoln Christian 6-4 Sr. 15.0 7.6
Sydney Swanson, West Point-Beemer 5-7 Jr. 20.1 6.2
Lauren Emanuel, North Bend Central 6-1 Sr. 10.2 8.0
Brooke Poppert, St. Paul 5-11 Sr. 19.6 6.0
Honorary captain: Kendal Brigham.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Sydney Emanuel, North Bend Central 5-7 So. 9.9 3.7
Gabrielle Moser, Central City 5-8 Sr. 18.7 6.0
Olivia Reed, Chadron 6-1 So. 17.4 7.0
Jayla Policky, Milford 5-6 Sr. 14.0 6.7
Mallie McNair, Chase County 5-7 Sr. 17.3 5.0

Honorable mention

Adams Central—Jessica Babcock, Kylie Dierks; Bryn Lang, Libby Trausch; Ainsworth—Rylee Rice, Kaitlyn Nelson, Madelyn Goochey; Arlington—Jaidyn Spoon, Kailynn Gubbels, Sarah Theiler; Ashland-Greenwood—Kiara Libal, Chloe Bergsten; Auburn—Jocelyn Lambert; Battle Creek—Riley Seifert, Bri Anna Zohner, Paytyn Taake; Boone Central—Lauren Hedlund, Natalee Luetel; Broken Bow—Kali Staples, Kya Scott, Majesta Valasek, Kailyn Scott, Madison Neely; Brownell-Talbot—Cecan Porter, Josie Petrulis; Central City—Taryn Wagner; Chadron—Shea Bailey; Columbus Lakeview—Reese Janssen; Columbus Scotus—Kamryn Chohon, Camille Pelan; Cozad—Makenzie Lee, Megan Burkholder; David City—Lauren Vandenberg, Neely Behrns, Emily Johnson; DC West—Ellen McCarville; Falls City—Hannah Clary, Madi Jones, Eryn Snethen; Fort Calhoun—Kennedy Bradburn, Kinsley Wimer; Gibbon—Jade Bentley, Baylee Rockefeller; Gothenburg—Alexis Bliven; Hershey—Jenna Frels, Shayda Vaughn, Tahlia Steinbeck; Kearney Catholic—Ashlyn Wischmeier, Ashley Keck, Liza Trettel, Ainsley Aiden; Lincoln Christian—Alexis Johnson, Barrett Power, Makylee Ailes, Allyson Korte; Logan View/Scribner-Snyder—Josie Kahlandt, Valerie Uehling, Maelee Beacom; Louisville—Faye Jacobsen, McKenzie Norris; Malcolm—Alyssa Fortik, Emma Brown, Joslyn Small; Milford—Nevaeh Stauffer, Hannah Kepler; Minden—Sarah Hultquist, Jensen Rowse, Jaden Donley; Norfolk Catholic—Hanna Neesen, Hayden Wolf, Anna Kassmeier, Abby Miller; North Bend Central—Kaitlyn Emanuel, Megan Ortmeier, Cierra Kluthe; Ogallala—Jaedy Commins, Kaylee Wach, Harley Hiltibrand, Taeryn Trumper; O’Neill—Alyssa Eichelberger, Meg Schluns; Ord—Nikie Nelson, Megan Benton, Kloe Severance, Payton Hackel; Pierce—Kenzie Moeller, Zoe Brenden; St. Paul—Olivia Poppert, Paige Jakubowski, Amber Kosmicki; Syracuse—Lily Vollertsen, Lauren Meyer, Grace Damme; Wahoo—Kelsie Sears, Taylor Luben, Toni Greenfield, Autumn Iversen, Kharissa Eddie; Wayne—Brooklyn Kruse, Frankie Klausen, Kendall Dorey; West Point-Beemer—Jadyn Meiergerd; Wilber-Clatonia—Megan Tinsley, Nevaeh Honea; Winnebago—Keisha Snyder.

CLASS C2

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Kalynn Meyer, Superior 6-3 Sr. 21.1 15.6
Kennedy Benne, Oakland-Craig 5-7 Sr. 20.4 6.0
Bailey Kissinger, Hastings SC 5-6 So. 12.1 4.3
Tori Thomas, Hastings SC 6-0 Sr. 13.5 7.3
Kaci Day, Ponca 5-10 Sr. 14.6 6.6
Honorary captain: Kalynn Meyer.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Rylie Rice, Grand Island CC 5-9 So. 15.1 4.8
Lacey Sprakel, Crofton 5-9 Jr. 11.7 6.4
Kate Hirschfeld, Centennial 5-10 Jr. 14.1 6.1
Miah Wiebelhaus, North Central 5-8 Sr. 17.0 5.0
Caragan Tietz, BRLD 5-9 Jr. 11.8 4.6

Honorable mention

Aquinas—Macey Thege, Isabel Coufal, Madisen Jelinek; BRLD—Jordan Snyder, KaiLynn Lovejoy, Isabel Freemont; Bayard—Jessica Whitebear, Halley Cochran; Bishop Neumann—Lauren Thiele, Mary Chvatal, Lily Spangler, Lindsey Thiele; Blue Hill—Kyra Meyer, Madison Menke; Boyd County—Kalli Kayl, Heather Atkinson, Lauryn Hoffman; Bridgeport—Ruthie Loomis-Goltl, Sydney Nein, Mackenzie Liakos; Centennial—Hunter Hartshorn, Kaitlyn Fehlhafer; Centura—Morgan Semm, Elayna Holcomb; Clarkson/Leigh—Ashlynn Novotny, Cassidy Hoffman, Kennedy Settje; Crofton—Alexis Arens, Kaley, Einrem, Alexis Folkers, Ryah Ostermeyer, Jayden Jordan, Ella Wragge; Cross County—Cortlyn Schaefer, Erica Stratman; Doniphan-Trumbull—Katie Roach, Maddie Smith, Sophie Fitch; Elm Creek—Whitney Bauer, Ashley Brown, Haley Stone; Elmwood-Murdock—Lauren Justesen, Brenna Schmidt, Sydney Anderson, Jayden Halferty; Fillmore Central—Macy Scott, Halle Theis, Lexi Theis; Freeman—Addison Dorn, Brylie Hartwig, RaeAnn Hartwig; Grand Island CC—Katie Maser, Chloe Cloud, Jenna Heidelk; Guardian Angels CC—Sophia Hasse, Brenna Rief, Brandi Doernemann; Hastings SC—Makenna Asher, Natalie Kissinger, Katharine Hamburger, Chloe McCauley; Homer—Hannah Harris, Katie Baker; Howells-Dodge—Riley Pokorny, Jaedyn Ratzlaff; Johnson County Central—Dakotah Ludemann, Zadie Plager; Lourdes CC—Gina McGowen, Libby Baumert, Aspen Meyer; Lutheran High Northeast—Becca Gebhardt, Mia Wiederin, Chloe Spence; Madison—Brooke Mewis; Mead—Emily Hebenstreit, Emily Quinn, Rebecca Halbmaier; Morrill—Ilycia Guerue, Libbie Schaefer; North Central—Hunter Wiebelhaus, Sydney Linse; Oakland-Craig—Mya Guzinski, Chaney Nelson; Ponca—Ashlyn Kingsbury; Ravenna—Ashlyn Fiddele, Callie Coulter, Allyson Larsen; Sandy Creek—Jaden Claycamp; South Loup—Jessie Sallach, Kalie Glendy, Jadeyn Bubak, Landyn Cole, Megan Donegan; Southern—Kaylee Klover; Stanton—Emma Hansen, Sylvia Cunningham; Summerland—Ashley Koenig, Sidney Stallbaum, Brenna Wagner, Tina Thramer; Superior—Shayla Meyer; Sutton—Kylie Baumert, Xytaly Bautista; Tekamah-Herman—Jadyn Fleischman, Greta Lindberg; Thayer Central—Sydny Havel, Stephanie Meyer; Wisner-Pilger—Lindsey Kneifl, Aspin Waterman; Wood River—Boston Boucher; Yutan—Molly Davis, Johanna Vandenack, Laycee Josoff.

CLASS D1

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Grace Cave, Weeping Water 5-7 Jr. 18.9 5.0
Taylor Peter, CWC 6-0 Sr. 21.3 10.4
Korynn Clason, Cambridge 5-10 Sr. 22.8 7.3
Lauren Baker, Archbishop Bergan 5-10 Jr. 14.0 4.4
Kaci Pierce, Pleasanton 5-8 Jr. 11.0 7.3
Honorary captain: Grace Cave.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Ashley Ostrand, Pender 5-5 Jr. 15.2 4.3
Hanna Plumbtree, Fullerton 6-4 Jr. 17.3 10.7
Josiee Sobotka, Meridian 5-7 Sr. 18.4 7.0
Isabelle Paitz, Pleasanton 5-9 Jr. 11.0 3.5
Peyton Barrett, Weeping Water 5-5 Sr. 17.8 5.8

Honorable mention

Alma—Carlee Stuhmer, Addison Neal; Amherst—Tenley Hadwiger, Jaiden Graham; Arapahoe—Terri Hilker; Archbishop Bergan—Allie DeGroff, Kaia McIntyre, Lily Bojanski; Axtell—Kailey Trampe; CWC—Morgan Ramsey, Michelle Koenig; Cambridge—Autumn Deterding, Cali Gunderson; Deshler—Paiton Nash; Diller-Odell—Addison Heidemann, Emily Swanson; Dundy County-Stratton—McKinzie Baney, Maggie Lutz, Sable Lambley; East Butler—Amanda Aerts, Lexi Haney, Olivia Bohac, Lanae Aerts; Elgin/PJ—Kayce Kalhoff, Allyson Selting, Skyler Meis; Elkhorn Valley—Olivia Nall, Carney Black, Bria Gale; HTRS—Katilyn Glathar, Carissa Allen; Hartington CC—Brynn Wortmann, Abby Hochstein, Aiden Wortmann, Makenna Noecker; Hartington-Newcastle—Abbe Morten; Heartland—Odessa Ohrt, Cassidy Siebert, Kalea Wetjen; Hitchcock County—Kass Kisker, Shaye Porter; Humphrey/LHF—Brittney Veik, Allie Schneider, Addison Schneider, Paige Beller; Johnson-Brock—Jordan Koehler, Audrey Sandfort, Hailey Sandfort, Logan Edwards; Kenesaw—Cassidy Gallagher, Savannah Williams; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge—Kinsey Hall; Maywood-Hayes Center—Avery Johnson, Jaycee Widener, Jaycee Lapp, Ashlin Broz; Meridian—Halle Pribyl; Neligh-Oakdale—Paige Furstenau, Trinity Kurpgeweit; Niobrara/Verdigre—Emily Parks, Senna Swalley; North Platte St. Pat’s—Tonja Heirigs, Jocylin Sellers, Kate Stienike, Kinsey Skillstad; Overton—Rachel Ecklund, Haley Fleischman, Morgan Barner; Palmer—Allie Kunze, Gracie Hillmer; Pawnee City—Krista Menninga, Madison Branek, Austin Branch; Pender—Zoey Lehmkuhl, Faith Morris; Pleasanton—Natalie Siegel, Cadee Nichols, Katy Linder; South Platte—Autumn Dickmander, Mariah Koenen, Kerstin Brown, Lauryn Stanley; Sutherland—Faith Stewart; Twin River—Marissa Morris; Wausa—Morgan Kleinschmit.

CLASS D2

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Allison Weidner , Humphrey SF 5-9 Jr. 25.2 6.1
Samantha Moore, Mullen 6-0 Jr. 16.9 4.3
Erison Vonderschmidt, Falls City SH 5-10 So. 13.6 6.2
Katelyn Heine, Wynot 5-8 Sr. 10.0 1.7
Macy Kamler, BDS 5-10 Jr. 15.0 7.4
Honorary captain: Allison Weidner.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Elle Ravenscroft, Cody-Kilgore 5-9 Jr. 20.0 9.1
Regan Alfs, BDS 5-11 Sr. 12.1 9.1
Macy Richardson, Sterling 5-9 Fr. 12.8 4.9
Shalee Planer, Wynot 5-7 Sr. 8.7 5.6
Taylor Harrington, Lawrence-Nelson 5-4 Sr. 11.8 2.2

Honorable mention

Anselmo-Merna—Jaide Chandler, Alexis Zimmer, Kaitlyn Jacquot, Kirsten Myers; Arthur County—Gracie Wenzel; Bertrand—Erin Boggs; Bloomfield—Alexandra Eisenhauer, Bree Eisenhauer; Cody-Kilgore—Tehya From; Creek Valley—Catie Koenen, Nakayla Fletcher, Chloe Stupka; Dorchester—Jacee Zoubek, Abigail Zoubek; Exeter-Milligan—Anna Sluka, Jaiden Papik, Emma Olsen, Kayla Geiger; Falls City SH—McKenzie Witt, Rachel Magdanz, Danielle Bippes; Giltner—Sydney Janzen, Kaley Ballard, Payton Hunnicutt; Hampton—Lydia Dose, Rorie Loveland, Lexie Wolinski; Heartland Lutheran—Carli Maier, Jessica Zehender; Humphrey SF—Alissa Kosch, Caitlin Jarosz, Kyleigh Sjuts, Lauren Pfeifer; Lawrence-Nelson—Karigan Drudik, Annie McCartney; Leyton—Madelyn Watchorn; Loomis—Darla Thorell, Alexis Billeter; Medicine Valley—Acelyn Klein, Jessa Bailey; Mullen—Taylor Svoboda, Madison Jones, Brooke McCully; Nebraska Lutheran—Amy Richert; Parkview Christian—Anessa Anderson; Randolph—Jaiden Taylor, Gracie Eledge; Santee—Hannah Sheridan; Silver Lake—Abbie Skupa, Kerigan Karr; Sioux County—Karlee Juhnke, Kailey Klein, Kodie Rempp; St. Edward—Alyssa Reardon; Sterling—Colby Thies; Stuart—Reaghan Engel, Lexi Schroder, Lainey Paxton; Wallace—Mariah Gardner, Karlie Finley; Wilcox-Hildreth—Brooke Quadhalmer, Sarah Jensen, Natalie Billington; Wynot—Michaela Lange, Karley Heimes.

Share:
Comments