class="post-template-default single single-post postid-2048061 single-format-standard tribe-no-js tribe-bar-is-disabled wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.1 vc_responsive"

PROGRAM ALERT

WEATHER ALERT

Area Athletes Honored on LJS All State Boys Basketball Teams

The Lincoln Journal Star has released its All State boys basketball selections for the 2019-2020 season.  Anselmo-Merna’s Seth Miller is a second team all state Class D1 selection.  Miller missed part of the season due to injury but still averaged 19 points and 10 rebounds per game in helping lead the Coyotes to a district final.  Miller recently announced via Twitter that would he has committed to play basketball on the college level for Doane University.

Several from the KCNI/KBBN coverage area received honorable mention.

Class C2 – Caden Kusek (Arcadia/Loup City)

Class D1 – Jace Leibhart (Anselmo-Merna), Parker Lefever (Ansley/Litchfield), Barak Birch, Carter Mann (Burwell), Dane Pokorny (Sandhills/Thedford), Grant Jones, Eddie Berger, Jace Connell, Drew Vickers (South Loup)

Class D2 – Brendon Walker, Clayton Moore, Trevor Kuncl (Mullen), Ethan Nicholson (Sandhills Valley)

 

LINCOLN JOURNAL STAR BOYS ALL STATE SELECTIONS

CLASS A FIRST TEAM

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Hunter Sallis, Millard North 6-4 Jr. 22.2 4.6
Chucky Hepburn, Bellevue West 6-1 Jr. 17.3 4.6
Donovan Williams, Lincoln North Star 6-5 Sr. 28.3 8.1
Latrell Wrightsell Jr., Omaha Central 6-3 Sr. 23.5 4.8
Jadin Booth, Omaha Westside 6-2 Sr. 21.8 4.0
Honorary captain: Hunter Sallis.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Jay Saunders, Omaha South 6-0 Sr. 19.2 5.9
Frankie Fidler, Bellevue West 6-6 Jr. 12.3 6.2
Jared Mattley, Papillion-La Vista South 6-1 Sr. 16.4 4.4
Max Murrell, Millard North 6-9 Sr. 9.5 5.1
Jaxson Barber, Lincoln High 6-4 Sr. 26.1 5.4

CLASS B

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Tyson Gordon, Omaha Skutt 6-3 Sr. 17.0 5.8
Connor Creech, Hastings 6-4 Sr. 17.0 5.5
Jasiya DeOllos, Scottsbluff 6-0 Sr. 20.3 5.0
Jack Dotzler, Omaha Roncalli 5-10 Sr. 15.4 4.3
Trey Scheef, Wahoo 6-0 Sr. 18.0 3.6
Honorary captain: Tyson Gordon.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Nate Boerkircher, Aurora 6-6 Sr. 16.8 8.4
Kaleb Brink, Mount Michael 6-5 Sr. 15.9 6.6
Trey Deveaux, Norris 6-4 Jr. 13.5 5.3
Charlie Fletcher, Omaha Skutt 6-1 Jr. 14.4 3.2
Nick Saiz, Lexington 6-1 Sr. 17.0 5.4

CLASS C1

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Cale Jacobsen, Ashland-Greenwood 6-3 So. 22.4 8.8
Cam Binder, Auburn 6-0 Jr. 14.7 2.8
Justin Bubak, Lincoln Christian 6-5 Jr. 16.1 5.4
Carter Brown, Ogallala 6-2 Sr. 17.6 3.5
Josh Lambert, Auburn 6-8 Sr. 15.8 7.6
Honorary captain: Cale Jacobsen.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Brett Mahony, Kearney Catholic 6-3 So. 16.0 7.0
Gavin Lipovsky, Adams Central 6-2 Sr. 12.3 2.9
Mason Crawford, Falls City 6-1 Sr. 20.0 6.8
Shea Sweetland, Wayne 6-2 Sr. 15.4 3.0
Daniel Frary, Auburn 6-4 Jr. 10.4 6.

Honorable mention

Adams Central—Cam Foster, Tyler Slechta; Aquinas—Braden Smith, Rylan Chromy; Ashland-Greenwood—Jarrod Nafzinger; Auburn—C.J. Hughes, Ryan Binder; Battle Creek—Slate Kraft, Luke Stueve, Payton Frederick; Bishop Neumann—Joe Fisher, Teagan Ahrens, Taylen Pospisil; Boone Central—Ryan Kramer; Boys Town–Uzziah Freeman, Jahad Hart; Central City—Jackson McGinnis, Eric Lenz; Chase County—Mason Nordhausen, Cedric Maxwell; Columbus Lakeview—Thunder Pilakowski; Columbus Scotus—Josh Faust; Conestoga—Lane Fox, Benjamin Welch; Douglas County West—Carson Roubicek, Kyle Marick; Fairbury—Chance Amundson, Ethan Smith; Falls City—Kade Bredemier; Fillmore Central—Carson Tatro, Garrett Nichols; Fort Calhoun—Zanek Schwarz; Gibbon—Matthew Weismann; Gothenburg—Maguire Bartlett, Brady Stienike; Hershey—Cayden Spearman, Thomas Gosnell, Sage Young; Holdrege—Dylan Bauman, Dashton Edgren, Jackson Hilyard; Kearney Catholic—Logan O’Brien, Kegan Bosshamer; Lincoln Christian—Ashton Carlson, Gavin McGerr, Drew Beukelman, Easton Marshbanks; Logan View/Scribner-Snyder—Connor Larson, Riley Hoetfelker, Garrett Kriete; Louisville—Caleb Hrabik; Madison—Avery Rosales; Malcolm—Jaydin Little, Malcolm Saltzman; Milford—Seth Stutzman, Carson Stauffer, Isaac Yeackley; Minden—Ethan Riley; Mitchell—Austin Thyne, Blake Thyne, Jonathan Pieper; Norfolk Catholic—Preston Burbach; North Bend Central—Austin Endorf, Jaxon Wietfeld, Breckin Peters, Brodey Johnson; Ogallala—Kadyn Marhenke, Adam Kroeger; Omaha Concordia—Karsten Mathsen; O’Neill—Kolby Dean, Landon Classen; Ord—Reese Davenport; Pierce—Dawson Watts, Gavin Larson; Raymond Central—Eli White; St. Paul—Tommy Wroblewski, Andy Poss, Logan Vogel; Tekamah-Herman—Brock Rogers; Valentine—Grant Fischer; Wayne—Tyrus Eischeid, Josh Lutt, Tanner Walling; West Point-Beemer—Keegan Doggett; Wilber-Clatonia—Bradyn Whittington, Mitchell Thompson.

CLASS C2

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Lucas Vogt, BRLD 5-11 Jr. 16.3 4.0
Carter Kingsbury, Ponca 6-4 Sr. 21.3 7.0
Brady Timm, Yutan 5-10 Jr. 13.0 3.0
Dylan Beutler, BRLD 6-5 Jr. 15.7 7.3
Russell Martinez, Grand Island CC 6-0 Jr. 10.5 2.0
Honorary captain: Lucas Vogt.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Cade Wiseman, Sutton 5-10 Jr. 11.5 2.9
Eli Waring, Johnson Co. Central 6-4 Sr. 17.0 6.3
Trey Knudsen, Yutan 6-2 Sr. 14.0 4.0
Kaleb Kempkes, Palmyra 6-7 Sr. 12.7 7.4
Koby Bales, Grand Island CC 6-2 Jr. 11.2 6.1

Honorable mention

Ainsworth– Grant Stec; Alma—Burke Boehler, Isaac McCurdy; Amherst—Josh Eloe, Tanner Thomsen; Arcadia-Loup City–Caden Kusek; Archbishop Bergan—Max Nosal, Gavin Logeman, Sam Sleister; Bridgeport—Luis Garza, Braxten Swires, Cole Faessler; BRLD—Darwin Snyder, Will Gatzemeyer, Jaxon Johnson; Cambridge—Paxton Ross; Centennial—Cooper Gierhan, Jake Bargen, Caleb Horne; Centura—Ben Noakes, Trent Rasmussen, Eli Warden; Creighton—John Marshall III, Conner Hammer; Crofton—Andy Knapp; Cross County—Cory Hollinger, Cael Lundstrom, Isaac Noyd; Doniphan-Trumbull—Keithan Stafford, Cade Sterner, Griffin Hendricks; Dundy County-Stratton—Michael Frederick, Keegan Krutsinger, Nolan Burrell; Freeman—Trey Yates, Holden Ruse; Grand Island Central Catholic—Isaac Herbek, Dei Jengmer, Marcus Lowry; Hartington Cedar Catholic—Myles Thoene, Tate Thoene, Charlie Schroeder; Hastings St. Cecilia—Paul Fago, Brayden Schropp; Hi-Line—Blake Schmidt; Hitchcock County—Dionte Perkins; Kimball—Beau Hanks; Lincoln Lutheran—Joshua Puelz, Tice Jenkins; Lourdes Central Catholic—Blake Miller, Leonardo Sibinelli; Lutheran High Northeast—Jaxson Kant, Ben Gebhardt; Morrill—Blake Lofink, Tanner Whetham; Neligh-Oakdale—Julien Hearn; Nebraska Christian—Elijah Boersen, Seth Hower; Oakland-Craig—Wyatt Seagren, Colton Thomsen, Gunnar Ray; Omaha Nation—Samuel Hundley, Sakoy Webster, Kaden Sheridan; Palmyra—Andrew Waltke, Dominic Darrah, Trent Hammond; Perkins County—Hunter Garner; Ponca—Brandon Kneifl, Cayden Phillips; Sandy Creek—Wyatt Mach, Josh Shaw, Micah Biltoft; Shelby-Rising City—Jett Pinneo, Cole Wingard, Bailey Belt; Stanton—TJ Larson, Parker Krusemark; Summerland—Gage Clifton; Superior—Hunter Healey; Sutherland—Tayton Schuster, Jade Paxton; Sutton—Jacob Haight, Quenton Jones, Tyler Baldwin; Tri County—Cole Siems, Lucas Weise, Colton Jantzen; Twin River—Ross Hebda, Nolan Raemaekers; Wakefield—Blake Brown, Justin Erb; Wisner-Pilger—Dylan Kneifl, Colby Heller; Yutan—Colby Tichota.

CLASS D1

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Noah Schutte, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 6-4 Sr. 23.5 13.2
Blake Brewster, Paxton 6-11 Sr. 22.3 9.4
Tredyn Prososki, Riverside 6-0 Sr. 19.8 4.0
Keaton Timmerman, Osmond 6-3 Sr. 18.7 8.6
Jason Sjuts, Humphrey/LHF 6-4 So. 15.7 4.2
Honorary captain: Noah Schutte.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Jack Heiss, North Platte St. Pat’s 6-1 So. 18.3 6.2
Jaden Rhynalds, East Butler 5-10 Sr. 25.4 5.3
Bret Hanis, Humphrey/LHF 5-9 Sr. 12.7 2.7
Seth Miller, Anselmo-Merna 6-2 Sr. 19.2 10.5
Noah Willey, Elmwood-Murdock 6-3 Sr. 19.4 10.2

Honorable mention

Allen—Brogan Jones, Lukas Oswald, Noah Carr; Anselmo-Merna—Jace Leibhart; Ansley-Litchfield—Parker Lefever; Axtell—Zach Hinrichs, Brenna Runge; BDS—Nolan Weber, Eric Schroeder, Dalton Kleinschmidt; Bertrand—Jarret Bieker; Boyd County—Colby Hansen; Burwell—Barak Birch, Carter Mann; Clarkson-Leigh—Jarred Novotny, Carter Hanel; East Butler—Austin Pierce; Elkhorn Valley—Braedyn Ollendick; Elm Creek—Trey Miner, Gage Clabaugh, Troy Brumels, Karsten McCarter; Fullerton—Jordan Maxfield, Brandon Rasmussen, Cole Horacek; Garden County—Austin Dormann; Hartington-Newcastle—Shaye Morten; Harvard—Noah Okraska, Ben Okraska; Heartland—Jared Nunnenkamp, Trajan Arbuck; Homer—Caleb Kearnes; Howells-Dodge—Luke Rocheford, RJ Bayer, Blake Sindelar; Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family—Jacob Sjuts, Tyler Sjuts; Laurel-Concord-Coleridge—Ty Erwin, Evan Haisch, Cael Hartung; Maxwell—Seth Simcox; Maywood-Hayes Center—Weston Morrow; McCool Junction—Owen McDonald, Tyler Neville, Dana Hobbs; Nebraska Lutheran—Zach Richert; North Platte St. Pat’s—Dolan Branch; Omaha Christian—Rendell Gines; Osmond—Graysen Schultze; Pawnee City—TJ Mawhiney; Paxton—Dayo Kennedy, Dane Storer; Pleasanton–Kessler Dixon, Tyce Westland, Brady Klein; Riverside—Michael Bernt; Sandhills/Thedford—Dane Pokorny; Shelton—Marcus Lauber, Angel Lehn; Southern Valley—Carter Bose, Clayton Berry, Brody Yant, Jaden Quinn; South Loup—Grant Jones, Jace Connell, Eddie Berger, Drew Vickers; Wauneta-Palisade—Braxton McKinney, Ben Anderjaska, Austen Rozelle; West Holt—Garrison Hansen, Logan Wieneke.

CLASS D2

First team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Ty Hahn, Johnson-Brock 6-2 Sr. 19.2 7.4
Tyler Witt, Falls City SH 6-3 Sr. 15.2 8.5
Jamie Juncal, Parkview Christian 6-4 Sr. 13.0 6.0
Trevor Pfeifer, Humphrey SF 6-2 Sr. 16.6 5.1
Garrett Fortney, College View 6-0 So. 23.0 8.0
Honorary captain: Ty Hahn.

Second team

Player Ht. Yr. PPG RPG
Jake Hoy, Falls City SH 5-11 Sr. 10.0 4.1
Tanner Pfeifer, Humphrey SF 6-1 So. 15.0 4.9
JT Haag, Mead 6-1 Sr. 14.8 4.2
Josh Marcy, Loomis 6-5 Sr. 14.5 8.5
Aidan Hedstrom, St. Mary’s 6-3 So. 18.0 5.7

Honorable mention

Bloomfield—Braden Eisenhauer, Gabe Lauck; Brady—Shane Merrill; Crawford—Will Ackerman; CWC—Sam Jesse; Deshler—Adam Roth, Trenton Buescher; Diller-Odell—Austin Jurgens, Jacob Meyer; Dorchester—Collyn Brummett; Emerson-Hubbard—Nolan Belt; Exeter-Milligan—Jackson Beethe, Max Zeleny; Falls City Sacred Heart—Jarrot Simon, Jamie Stice, Jakob Jordan, Jack Fiegener; Friend—Chase Svehla; Hay Springs—Brodey Planasky; High Plains—Keaton Van Housen; Humphrey St. Francis—Justin Leifeld; Johnson-Brock—Kolt Davis, Kade Davis, Caleb Fossenbarger; Lawrence-Nelson—Logan Menke; Lewiston—Hayden Christen, Levi Meybrunn; Loomis—Nolan Benjamin, Shay Swanson, Quinn Johnson; Mead—Hunter Pickworth; Mullen—Brendon Walker, Clayton Moore, Trevor Kuncl; Osceola—Isaiah Zelasney, Carter Boden; Parkview Christian—Logan Page, Jamal Smith; Potter-Dix—Luke Kasten; Randolph—Keaton Backhaus, Jamison Svehla; Sandhills Valley—Ethan Nicholson; Silver Lake—Oakley Rosno; Sioux County—Tristan Hunter; St. Mary’s—Adam Everitt, Tate Thompson, Ethan Shoemaker; Sterling—Sam Boldt, Deigo Sterkal; Wallace—Kolton Hager, Camden McConnell; Wausa—Jaxon Claussen.

 

 

Share:
Comments