Area Athletes Have Strong Showing at Central Nebraska Track Championships

The 2018 Central Nebraska Track and Field Championships were held Monday at Grand Island Northwest. The KCNI/KBBN coverage area was represented well at this year’s meet. Here are some of the area highlights. Nolan Baker of Arcadia/Loup City was the champion in the boys triple jump and runner-up in the long jump. Baker won the triple jump by going 42’5.5″ and was second in the long jump behind Mayra Almayra of GICC. Almayra took gold with a jump of 21’8″ and Baker was second with an effort of 20’8.5″. Joel Myers of Broken Bow took gold in the boys pole vault by clearing 14’1″. On the girls side, Michaela Kelly of Burwell took gold in the 3200 meter run with a winning time of 11:58.78. Hallee Mann of Burwell cleared 11’4″ in the girls pole vault which was the winning height but finished second on the tie break. Sarah Lewis of Ansley/Litchfield was runner-up in the 300 meter hurdles finishing less than a half second behind the champion Alexa Preissler of Giltner. Preissler’s winning time was 46.36 and Lewis was second in a time of 46.8. Alix Bloom of Riverside, who took gold in the 100 and 200 and long jump, was honored as the top female athlete of the meet and Justin Vrooman of Hastings St. Cecilia, who took gold in the 1600 and 3200, was selected as the top male athlete of the meet.

Full results of the meet are listed below.

BOYS

Events

Shot put—1, Jessie Sullivan, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 52-8 1/2. 2, Alex Goracke, Giltner, 49-9. 3, Landon Rogers, Ord, 48-7 1/2. 4, Jonah Bales, GICC, 48-5. 5, Aaron Buller, Heartland, 48-3. 6, Kyle Ott, Heartland, 48-0 1/2. 7, Fletcher Bydalek, Northwest, 47-2. 8, Zachary Steib, Arcardia/Loup City, 45-8.

Discus—Alex Goracke, Giltner, 157-8. 2, Jonathan Merten, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 151-4. 3, Zachary Stieb, Arcadia/Loup City, 150-1. 4, Jessie Sullivan, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 149-5. 5, Sam Schukei, Kenesaw, 143-4. 6, Landon Rogers, Ord, 142-9. 7, Kyle Ott, Heartland, 139-5. 8, Luke Swanson, Nebraska Christian, 134-5.

High jump—1, Josh Bauer, Ravenna, 6-4. 2, Mayra Almayra, GICC, 6-2. 3, Cody Nelson, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 6-2. 4, Parker Klinginsmith, St. Paul, 6-0. 5, Jack Reeg, Twin River, 6-0. 6, Payton Stein, Northwest, 5-10. 7, Justin Bailey, Ansley/Litchfield, 5-10. 8, Alex Brandt, Northwest, 5-10.

Long jump—1, Mayra Almayra, GICC, 21-8. 2, Nolan Baker, Arcadia/Loup City, 20-8 1/2. 3, Jack Reeg, Twin River, 20-2. 4, Jackson McIntyre, Central Valley, 20-0 1/2. 5, (tie) Brady Glause, Northwest, 20-0; Garrett Bundy, Ord, 20-0. 7, Alex Horky, Twin Loup, 19-5. 8, Jarrod Shoup, Hampton, 19-2.

Triple jump—1, Nolan Baker, Arcadia/Loup City, 42-5 1/2. 2, Riley Schliep, Northwest, 41-10 1/2. 3, Ethan DeBoer, Central City, 41-0 1/2. 4, Keaton VanHousen, High Plains, 40-7. 5, Jayden Herzberg, Aurora, 40-0 1/2. 6, Chris Paitz, Ansley/Litchfield, 39-6 1/2. 7, Chris Weidt, Hastings St. Cecilia, 38-10. 8, James Lesiak, Fullerton, 38-8 3/4.

Pole vault—1, Joel Myers, Broken Bow, 14-1. 2, Willy Packer, Centura, 13-7. 3, Noah Bruggeman, Centura, 13-7. 4, (tie) Issac Lemburg, Northwest, 12-7; Alex Horky, Twin Loup, 12-7; Matthew Ambler, Broken Bow, 12-7; Brodi Hansen, Giltner, 12-7. 8, Carter Pursley, Aurora, 12-7.

100 meters—1, Chris Vincent, Doniphan-Trumbull, 11.39. 2, Wyatt Placke, St. Paul, 11.42. 3, Jackson McIntyre, Central Valley, 11.54. 4, Landon Rogers, Ord, 11.63. 5, Brodi Hansen, Giltner, 11.68. 6, Sterling Shelton, 11.70. 7, Remington Wright, Shelton, 11.71. 8, Cy Bullerman, Aurora, 11.84.

200—1, Jackson McIntyre, Central Valley, 22.91. 2, Parker Klinginsmith, St. Paul, 23.37. 3, Josh Hinrichs, Giltner, 23.54. 4, Riley Schliep, Northwest, 23.59. 5, Sterling Wright, Shelton, 23.80. 6, Wyatt Placke, St. Paul, 23.83. 7, Remington Wright, Shelton, 23.99.

400—1, Brent Wetovick, Fullerton, 49.99. 2, Jackson McIntyre, Central Valley, 51.08. 3, Joe Maus, St. Paul, 51.45. 4, Trevor Leach, Hastings St. Cecilia, 51.47. 5, James Lesiak, Fullerton, 52.77. 6, Nelson King, Northwest, 53.13. 7, Dawson Caspersen, Centura, 55.46.

800—1, Brent Wetovick, Fullerton, 2:01.03. 2, Jackson Seward, St. Paul, 2:05.44. 3, Ty Swanson, Wood River, 2:06.26. 4, Jack Keller, Adams Central, 2:07.65. 5, Sean Juengst, Northwest, 2:07.97. 6, John Wetovick, Fullerton, 2:08.05. 7, Jacob Paczosa, St. Paul, 2:08.50. 8, Drew Lewandowski, Arcadia/Loup City, 2:10.61.

1,600—1, Justin Vrooman, Hastings St. Cecilia, 4:33.85. 2, Nathan Holcomb, Gibbon, 4:40.97. 3, Ben Springer, Aurora, 4:43.12. 4, Nate Wells, Ord, 4:46.06. 5, Zach Smith, Ord, 4:46.41. 6, Jeff Moody, St. Paul, 4:54.30. 7, Caleb Harb, Northwest, 4:54.73. 8, Jesus Sauceda, Shelton, 4:54.89.

3,200—1, Justin Vrooman, Hastings St. Cecilia, 10:13.61. 2, Nathan Holcomb, Gibbon, 10:20.83. 3, Zach Cloud, GICC, 10:21.46. 4, Jonathan Lindgren, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 10:33.16. 5, Ben Springer, Aurora, 10:38.59. 6, Logan Russell, High Plains, 10:40.19. 7, Kaleb Pickel, Gibbon, 10:50.31. 8, Alex Pinkelman, Cross County, 10:52.19.

110 hurdles—1, Mason Prososki, Twin River, 15.16. 2, Jack Drahota, Ravenna, 15.43. 3, Kody Bengston, Aurora, 15.45. 4, Payton Stein, Northwest, 15.70. 5, Trevor Leach, Hastings St. Cecilia, 16.18. 6, Justin Bailey, Ansley/Litchfield, 16.34. 7, Brady Glause, Northwest, 16.65. 8, Chris Paitz, Ansley/Litchfield, 18.03.

300 hurdles—1, Mason Prososki, Twin River, 40.05. 2, Jack Drahota, Ravenna, 40.51. 3, Kody Bengston, Aurora, 40.68. 4, Luke Wemhoff, GICC, 40.81. 5, Trevor Leach, Hastings St. Cecilia, 41.46. 6, Kaden Ritz, Doniphan-Trumbull, 42.07. 7, Kevin Linn, Broken Bow, 42.65. 8, Austin Knapp, Ord, 43.45.

400 relay—1, St. Paul (Tanner Wroblewski, Brendan Knapp, Parker Klinginsmith, Wyatt Placke), 44.34. 2, GICC (Mayra Almayra, Dylan Rasmussen, Blake Steinke, Luke Wemhoff), 44.81. 3, High Plains (Logan Russell, Leon Jope, Tanner Wood, Keaton VanHousen), 45.11. 4, Northwest (Adam Cooper, Michael Coffey, Danny Fisher, Riley Schliep), 45.15. 5, Centura (Austin Simmons, Dylan Hruby, Eli Wooden, Dawson Caspersen), 45.19. 6, Twin River (Mason Prososki, Jack Reeg, Andrew Nelson, Curtis Miller), 45.68. 7, Heartland (Noah Boyd, Lane Huebert, Connor Boehr, Oscar Wadmark), 45.89. 8, Broken Bow (Tycen Marten, Grayson Garey, Mykael Stoddard, Kevin Linn), 45.98.

1,600 relay—1, St. Paul (Wyatt Placke, Parker Klinginsmith, Jackson Seward, Joe Maus), 3:31.82. 2, GICC (Blake Steinke, Mayra Almayra, Tommy Childers, Luke Wemhoff), 3:32.76. 3, Nebraska Christian (Ryan Dexter, Toby Watson, Brennan Nokelby, Sam Twogood), 3:33.80. 4, Fullerton (John Wetovick, Isaac Gleason, TJ Dubas, James Lesiak), 3:33.87. 5, Northwest (Jarod Fox, Nelson King, Tyler Hageman, Jackson Foight), 3:34.19. 6, Adams Central (Jack Keller, Nolan Barry, Micah Gengenbach, Jacob Placke), 3:37.50. 7, Giltner (Brodi Hansen, Josh Hinrichs, Rece Vaught, Rees Lyon), 3:39.32. 8, Twin Loup (Colby Coons, Hunter Kraus, Cooper Coons, Alex Horky), 3:39.34.

3,200 relay—1, St. Paul (Joe Maus, Jeff Moody, Jacob Paczosa, Jackson Seward), 8:16.57. 2, Nebraska Christian (Ryan Dexter, Brennan Nokelby, Noah Boersen, Sam Twogood), 8:22.67. 3, Northwest (Jackson Foight, Tyler Hageman, Sean Juengst, Trevor Fisher), 8:29.94. 4, Ord (Individuals not available), 8:33.13. 5, GICC (Tommy Childers, Tanner Turek, Reid Martinez, Ryan Pilsl), 8:38.25. 6, Twin Loup (Colby Coons, Hunter Kraus, Cooper Coons, Alex Horky), 8:44.95. 7, Fullerton (Jaxon Kramer, David Mangus, Isaac Norman, John Wetovick), 8:46.63. 8, Shelton (Jesus Sauceda, Daniel Romero, Castor Ruyle, Angel Lehn), 8:56.27.

GIRLS

Events

Shot put—1, Riley Griffith, Aurora, 42-0. 2, Lexi Vertin, Hastings St. Cecilia, 40-8. 3, Tori Thomas, Hastings St. Cecilia, 39-10. 4, Elle Luehr, Wood River, 39-1 1/2. 5, MaKenzie Peters, Wood River, 38-5 1/2. 6, Brook Buhrman, Northwest, 36-11. 7, Lindsay Foster, Shelton, 36-1. 8, Madyson Schliep, Northwest, 35-3.

Discus—1, Lexi Vertin, Hastings St. Cecilia, 119-11. 2, Riley Griffith, Aurora, 119-3. 3, Tori Thomas, Hastings St. Cecilia, 118-6. 4, Emily Stein, Northwest, 114-7. 5, Ryah Richardson, Central City, 113-10. 6, Taylor Ference, Arcardia/Loup City, 112-9. 7, Reilly Young, Central Valley, 112-7. 8, Kenna Graves, Elba, 110-5.

High jump—1, Caitlyn Beed, Fullerton, 5-2. 2, Sam Hays, Osceola, 5-0. 3, Ali Nowicki, GICC, 5-0. 4, Alyssa Bailey, Ansley/Litchfield, 5-0. 5, Alex Boon, GICC, 4-10. 6, Hanna Plumbtree, Fullerton, 4-10. 7, Anna Gideon, Burwell, 4-8. 8, Tristan Larson, Doniphan-Trumbull, 4-8.

Long jump—1, Alix Bloom, Riverside, 17-5. 2, Karsen Sears, Northwest, 17-1. 3, Taylor Quiring, Heartland, 17-0. 4, Courtney Wilson, GICC, 16-2. 5, Taryn Burkett, Northwest, 16-1 1/2. 6, Gabrielle Moser, Central City, 15-7 1/2. 7, Emma Allen, Adams Central, 15-5 1/2. 8, Sam Simdorn, Centura, 14-2 1/2.

Triple jump—1, Taylor Quiring, Heartland, 35-10 1/2. 2, Maddie Walkowiak, Riverside, 35-10 1/2. 3, Alyssa Bailey, Ansley/Litchfield, 33-10. 4, Emma Allen, Adams Central, 33-5 1/2. 5, Gabby Stump, Northwest, 33-2 1/2. 6, Madi Maly, GICC, 33-1 1/4. 7, (tie) Corrie Schneider, Aurora, 32-10 1/2; Tristan Larson, Doniphan-Trumbull, 32-10 1/2.

Pole vault—1, Hannah Preissler, Giltner, 11-4. 2, Hallee Mann, Burwell, 11-4. 3, Laura Carlson, Nebraska Christian, 10-10. 4, Brooklyn Hostetler, Centura, 10-4. 5, Olivia Casper, Heartland, 10-4. 6, Sadie Carr, Heartland, 9-10. Rylee Kosmicki, Centura, 9-10. Carlyn Willis, Northwest, 8-10.

100 meters—1, Alix Bloom, Riverside, 12.76. 2, Taryn Burkett, Northwest, 12.97. 3, Hannah Lonowski, Adams Central, 13.05. 4, Jocelyn Rauert, Wood River, 13.14. 5, Jordan Hansen, Giltner, 13.16. 6, Hannah Mulligan, Adams Central, 13.21. 7, Sydney Janzen, Giltner, 13.22. 8, Karsen Sears, Northwest, 13.23.

200—1, Alix Bloom, Riverside, 26.50. 2, Jocelyn Rauert, Wood River, 26.59. 3, Gabby Stump, Northwest, 26.65. 4, Sydney Janzen, Giltner, 26.70. 5, Hannah Lonowski, Adams Central, 27.03. 6, Hannah Mulligan, Adams Central, 27.27. 7, Sadie Carr, Heartland, 27.65. 8, Breanna Schroder, Twin River, 27.79.

400—1, Kyla Carlson, Aurora, 58.69. 2, Reagan Janzen, Giltner, 59.63. 3, Jocelyn Rauert, Wood River, 1:00.68. 4, Caitlin Tibbs, Adams Central, 1:01.63. 5, Gabrielle Moser, Central City, 1:01.66. 6, Abby Elstermeier, St. Paul, 1:03.54. 7, Cyd Huxtable, Wood River, 1:04.23. 8, Mollie Rathjen, Osceola, 1:04.69.

800—1, Taylor Quiring, Heartland, 2:19.07. 2, Reagan Janzen, Giltner, 2:22.04. 3, Samantha Weeder, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 2:22.12. 4, Sophia Conant, Adams Central, 2:24.02. 5, Capri Dethlefs, Arcadia/Loup City, 2:24.74. 6, Emma Hoffschneider, Burwell, 2:25.29. 7, Miranda Smith, Gibbon, 2:29.26. 8, Cassidy Knust, Aurora, 2:29.62.

1,600—1, Brittany Quiring, Heartland, 5:22.25. 2, Sophia Conant, Adams Central, 5:24.21. 3, Maddie Portwine, Cross Country, 5:27.81. 4, Emily Donnell, Aurora, 5:34.53. 5, Kloe Severance, Ord, 5:38.06. 6, Lexie Foster, Broken Bow, 5:41.29. 7, Caitlin States, Centura, 5:44.02. 8, Kali Staples, Broken Bow, 5:44.89.

3,200—1, Micheala Kelley, Burwell, 11:58.78. 2, Jordan Soto-Stopak, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 12:02.36. 3, Emily Donnell, Aurora, 12:12.15. 4, Lexie Foster, Broken Bow, 12:21.97. 5, Katie Roach, Doniphan-Trumbull, 12:27.57. 6, Gracie Daly, Hastings St. Cecilia, 12:31.39. 7, Maya Nachtigal, Aurora, 12:32.09. 8, Whitney Brown, Northwest, 12:40.09.

100 hurdles—1, Tristian Kinsey, Aurora, 15.66. 2, Alexa Preissler, Giltner, 15.83. 3, Caitlyn Scott, Adams Central, 16.31. 4, Sarah Lewis, Ansley/Litchfield, 16.52. 5, Emily Stein, Northwest, 16.84. 6, Maddie Smith, Doniphan-Trumbull, 16.88. 7, Sarah Lueck, Arcadia/Loup City, 16.91. 8, Erica Stuart, Central City, 16.92.

300 hurdles—1, Alexa Preissler, Giltner, 46.36. 2, Sarah Lewis, Ansley/Litchfield, 46.80. 3, Gabrielle Moser, Central City, 47.57. 4, Lindsay Schauda, Broken Bow, 48.33. 5, Caitlyn Scott, Adams Central, 49.00. 6, Faith Carroll, Central City, 49.60. 7, Tristian Kinsey, Aurora, 49.75. 8, Cyd Huxtable, Wood River, 50.07.

400 relay—1, Giltner (Aubrey Leichty, Alexa Preissler, Sydney Janzen, Jordan Hansen), 50.13. 2, Northwest (Taryn Burkett, Gabby Stump, Morgan Urbanski, Karsen Sears), 50.56. 3, Adams Central (Caitlyn Scott, Hannah Lonowski, Emma Allen, Hannah Mulligan), 52.24. 4, Heartland (Bailey Peters, Kalea Wetjen, Sadie Carr, Olivia Casper), 52.63. 5, Burwell (Hayley Hughes, Hannah Gurney, Kassi Plock, Courtney Coufal), 53.04. 6, Broken Bow (Debora Crippa, Lauren Reynods, Majesta Valasek, Juliana Hovie), 53.73. 7, Twin River (Cali Shanle, Breanna Schroder, Gabi Weick, Marissa Morris), 53.74. 8, Aurora (Ashton Roberts, Emily Erickson, Corrie Schneider, Tristian Kinsey), 53.80.

1,600 relay—1, Giltner (Alexa Preissler, Sydney Janzen, Cortney Hoelck, Reagan Janzen), 4:06.91. 2, Heartland (Taylor Quiring, Olivia Casper, Brittany Quiring, Bailey Peters), 4:08.67. 3, Adams Central (Caitlyn Scott, Caitlin Tibbs, Hannah Lonowski, Sophia Conant), 4:13.68. 4, Aurora (Kennedy Krejdl, Cassidy Knust, Emily Erickson, Kyla Carlson), 4:14.57. 5, Northwest (Whitney Jensen, Taryn Mayfield, Taryn Burkett, Gabby Stump), 4:15.04. 6, St. Paul (Josie Jakubowski, Paige Lukasiewicz, McKenna Anderson, Abby Elstermeier), 4:16.18. 7, Arcadia/Loup City (Capri Dethlefs, Creighton Harrington, McKenna Cruikshank, Kennedy Lewandowski), 4:17.24. 8, Wood River (Ainsley Stewart, Kiernan Paulk, Cyd Huxtable, Jocelyn Rauert), 4:18.59.

3,200 relay—1, Aurora (Kennedy Krejdl, Cassidy Knust, Maya Nachtigal, Kyla Carlson), 9:48.37. 2, Giltner (Brooke Good, Brooke Wilson, Cortney Hoelck, Reagan Janzen), 9:57.30. 3, St. Paul (Josie Jakubowski, Paige Lukasiewicz, Bree Carlson, McKenna Anderson, 10:06.28. 4, Ord (Kloe Severance, Delaney Cargill, Abbi Stethem, Ali Smith), 10:17.47. 5, Gibbon (Kaylee Palmieri, Jade Bentley, Jalyssa Gillming, Miranda Smith), 10:19.74. 6, Doniphan-Trumbull (Madison Shimmin, Danae Rader, Katie Roach, Logan Poppe), 10:21.68. 7, Wood River (Ainsley Stewart, Kiernan Paulk, Cyd Huxtable, Sage Gideon), 10:32.28. 8, Burwell (Kassi Plock, Hanna Huffman, Antonia Jeffres, Emma Hoffschneider), 10:33.72.

Share:
Comments