Area Athletes Compete at South Loup Track Invite

Area athletes battled through adverse weather conditions on Friday as they competed at the South Loup Track and Field Invitational in Arnold.  North Platte St. Pat’s won the girls team title with 82.5 points.  Mullen was runner-up with 69.5 points.  South Loup finished fourth just one point behind Pleasanton for third and Anselmo-Merna finished 5th in the girls team standings.  Burwell ran away with the boys team title scoring 103 points.  Mullen was second with 55, South Loup was third with 44 points, and Sandhills Valley tied with Hi-Line for 4th with 33 points.

Perhaps the top individual performance of the meet was turned in by Dominic Tolfa of Burwell.  Tolfa set two meet records winning the boys 100 in a record time of 10.96 and winning the 200 in a record time of 22.76.  Tolfa also won the 400 in a time of 53.74 and helped Burwell win the 4×100 meter relay in a time of 46.38.  On the girls side, Mullen’s Samantha Moore had a strong day as she set a new meet record in the 100 meter hurdles at 15.49 seconds and also won the girls long jump going 15′ 4.5″.  Moore would finish 2nd in the 300 meter hurdles just a half second behind Carli Bailey of Ansley/Litchfield who won the event in a time of 48.33.  Speaking of Bailey, she would also win the girls 400 in a time of 1:04.96 and finished 4th in the girls 100 meter hurdles.  Jessica Stieb of Arcadia/Loup City dominated the girls’ throwing events winning the discus (134′ 3″) and the shot put (41′ 8.75″).  Trevor Kuncl of Mullen won both of the boys distance races winning the 3200 in a time of 10:55.57 and winning the 1600 in a time of 5:03.39.

Other individual champions from the KCNI/KBBN coverage area included:

Boys
Tad Dimmitt of Sandhills/Valley (Shot Put – 47′ 10.5″)
Wyat Lambertson of Anselmo-Merna (Long Jump – 20′ 1.75″)
Levi Bode of Burwell (Triple Jump – 40′ 9.5″)
Carter Mann of Burwell (Discus – 152′ 4.5″)
Hunter Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield (Pole Vault – 12′)
Calvin Finley of Ansley/Litchfield (800 – 2:13.74)
Clayton Moore of Mullen (300 hurdles – 43.22)

Relays
South Loup first in the 4×800 (9:20.4)
Burwell first in the 4×100 (46.38)

Girls
K. Ostrom of Burwell (High Jump – 4’10”)
Reagan Cool of South Loup (Pole Vault – 8′)
Callie Coble of Mullen (3200 – 12:48.44)
Brooke McCulley of Mullen (1600 – 6:00.23)

Relays
Anselmo-Merna first in the 4×400 (4:33.84)

Share:
Comments