Ansley/Litchfield Wins Team Title Anselmo-Merna Runner-Up at SEM Wrestling Invite

The Ansley/Litchfield Spartans took the team title at the SEM Wrestling Invite on Friday. The Spartans won the title with 141 points and Anselmo-Merna was the runner-up with 102 points. A/L had four individual champions on the day. Collin Arehart won the title at 160 lbs. Hunter Arehart was champion at 170 lbs. Cooper Slingsby took the title at 182 lbs. and Kolby Larson was champion at 195 lbs. Anselmo-Merna had two champions as Tyce Porter claimed the title at 145 lbs. and Zane Kreikemeier of AM placed first at 152 lbs. South Loup’s Clay Witthuhn was first at 220 lbs.

Final Results posted below

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevin Edwards of Loomis/Bertrand
  • 2nd Place – Dierks Nekoliczak of Central Valley
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Olson of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Owen Hartman of Ansley/Litchfield

1st Place Match

  • Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 22-0, Sr. over Dierks Nekoliczak (Central Valley) 11-8, Fr. (Fall 4:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 18-7, So. over Owen Hartman (Ansley/Litchfield) 12-16, Fr. (Fall 2:20)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Fox of Axtell
  • 2nd Place – Carter Beckman of Elgin Public Pope John
  • 3rd Place – Zane Druery of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Isaac Shaner of Brady
  • 5th Place – Dylan Handley of South Loup

Round 1

  • Carter Beckman (Elgin Public Pope John) 14-2, So. over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 16-10, So. (Fall 4:44)
  • Isaac Shaner (Brady) 8-18, Jr. over Dylan Handley (South Loup) 3-9, Fr. (Dec 17-11)

Round 2

  • Jacob Fox (Axtell) 26-5, Jr. over Dylan Handley (South Loup) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 0:18)
  • Carter Beckman (Elgin Public Pope John) 14-2, So. over Isaac Shaner (Brady) 8-18, Jr. (Fall 1:14)

Round 3

  • Jacob Fox (Axtell) 26-5, Jr. over Isaac Shaner (Brady) 8-18, Jr. (Fall 0:14)
  • Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 16-10, So. over Dylan Handley (South Loup) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

Round 4

  • Jacob Fox (Axtell) 26-5, Jr. over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 16-10, So. (Fall 1:31)
  • Carter Beckman (Elgin Public Pope John) 14-2, So. over Dylan Handley (South Loup) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 0:37)

Round 5

  • Jacob Fox (Axtell) 26-5, Jr. over Carter Beckman (Elgin Public Pope John) 14-2, So. (Fall 3:01)
  • Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 16-10, So. over Isaac Shaner (Brady) 8-18, Jr. (Fall 0:50)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Round 1

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 2

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ian Hughes of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Atkins of S-E-M
  • 4th Place – David Lewis of Ansley/Litchfield

Round 1

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 15-4, Sr. over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-14, Sr. (MD 15-6)
  • Ian Hughes (Amherst) 13-8, So. over Ethan Atkins (S-E-M) 14-10, So. (Fall 1:42)

Round 2

  • Ian Hughes (Amherst) 13-8, So. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 15-4, Sr. (Fall 1:49)
  • Ethan Atkins (S-E-M) 14-10, So. over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-14, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

Round 3

  • Logan Peterson (South Loup) 15-4, Sr. over Ethan Atkins (S-E-M) 14-10, So. (Fall 2:27)
  • Ian Hughes (Amherst) 13-8, So. over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-14, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Larson of Brady
  • 2nd Place – John Kenney of Loomis/Bertrand
  • 3rd Place – Jadon Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Carson Mason of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 29-0, Sr. over John Kenney (Loomis/Bertrand) 22-4, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 20-8, Fr. over Carson Mason (South Loup) 13-12, Sr. (Fall 4:02)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Oakley of Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Quinn Bertrand of Axtell
  • 3rd Place – Chase Racicky of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 4th Place – Reece Jones of S-E-M

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Oakley (Central Valley) 18-4, Jr. over Quinn Bertrand (Axtell) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 4:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 12-9, Jr. over Reece Jones (S-E-M) 17-12, Jr. (MD 18-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyce Porter of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Taaron Lavicky of Axtell
  • 3rd Place – Colby Streit of South Loup
  • 4th Place – Gabe Bojorquez of Loomis/Bertrand

1st Place Match

  • Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 23-7, Fr. over Taaron Lavicky (Axtell) 20-9, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Streit (South Loup) 8-14, Sr. over Gabe Bojorquez (Loomis/Bertrand) 6-6, Fr. (Fall 2:35)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Kreikemeier of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Cole of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Donovan Burns of Central Valley
  • 4th Place – Levi Jurjens of Brady
  • 5th Place – Jorge Morales of Loomis/Bertrand

Round 1

  • Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 14-11, Jr. over Levi Jurjens (Brady) 5-17, So. (Fall 1:42)
  • Donovan Burns (Central Valley) 6-10, So. over Jorge Morales (Loomis/Bertrand) 0-24, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

Round 2

  • Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 21-9, Jr. over Donovan Burns (Central Valley) 6-10, So. (Fall 1:15)
  • Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 14-11, Jr. over Jorge Morales (Loomis/Bertrand) 0-24, Fr. (Fall 0:39)

Round 3

  • Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 21-9, Jr. over Jorge Morales (Loomis/Bertrand) 0-24, Fr. (Fall 0:40)
  • Donovan Burns (Central Valley) 6-10, So. over Levi Jurjens (Brady) 5-17, So. (Fall 5:17)

Round 4

  • Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 21-9, Jr. over Levi Jurjens (Brady) 5-17, So. (Fall 0:54)
  • Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 14-11, Jr. over Donovan Burns (Central Valley) 6-10, So. (Fall 1:58)

Round 5

  • Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 21-9, Jr. over Gavin Cole (Ansley/Litchfield) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 2:41)
  • Levi Jurjens (Brady) 5-17, So. over Jorge Morales (Loomis/Bertrand) 0-24, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Joseph French of Axtell
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Trampe of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Dylan Pooschke of Overton

Round 1

  • Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-4, Sr. over Dalton Trampe (Amherst) 1-4, Sr. (MD 15-4)
  • Joseph French (Axtell) 11-7, Sr. over Dylan Pooschke (Overton) 4-21, Fr. (Fall 1:42)

Round 2

  • Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-4, Sr. over Dylan Pooschke (Overton) 4-21, Fr. (Fall 4:36)
  • Joseph French (Axtell) 11-7, Sr. over Dalton Trampe (Amherst) 1-4, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

Round 3

  • Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-4, Sr. over Joseph French (Axtell) 11-7, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
  • Dalton Trampe (Amherst) 1-4, Sr. over Dylan Pooschke (Overton) 4-21, Fr. (Fall 3:43)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Triston Stearns of Brady
  • 3rd Place – Luke Palmer of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Tayte Thornton of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-2, Sr. over Triston Stearns (Brady) 23-5, Jr. (Fall 0:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Palmer (Amherst) 5-8, So. over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 9-13, Fr. (MD 11-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Slingsby of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Senff of Axtell
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Younes of Anselmo-Merna

Round 1

  • Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 25-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
  • Kaleb Senff (Axtell) 20-9, Sr. over Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 4-12, Jr. (Fall 1:23)

Round 2

  • Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 25-2, Jr. over Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 4-12, Jr. (Fall 3:24)
  • Kaleb Senff (Axtell) 20-9, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 25-2, Jr. over Kaleb Senff (Axtell) 20-9, Sr. (Fall 3:09)
  • Sebastian Younes (Anselmo-Merna) 4-12, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Hawkins of Axtell
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Stunkel of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 4th Place – Cameron Carr of Brady

Round 1

  • Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 29-0, Jr. over Cameron Carr (Brady) 5-12, So. (Inj. 1:56)
  • Ashton Hawkins (Axtell) 19-12, So. over Kaden Stunkel (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-10, Fr. (Fall 0:52)

Round 2

  • Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 29-0, Jr. over Kaden Stunkel (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-10, Fr. (Fall 1:11)
  • Ashton Hawkins (Axtell) 19-12, So. over Cameron Carr (Brady) 5-12, So. (M. For.)

Round 3

  • Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 29-0, Jr. over Ashton Hawkins (Axtell) 19-12, So. (Fall 3:12)
  • Kaden Stunkel (Ansley/Litchfield) 9-10, Fr. over Cameron Carr (Brady) 5-12, So. (M. For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Witthuhn of South Loup
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Barela of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Robert Richmond of Wilcox-Hildreth
  • 4th Place – Pacen Trent of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 5th Place – Aaron Hernandez of S-E-M

Round 1

  • Pacen Trent (Ansley/Litchfield) 7-12, So. over Aaron Hernandez (S-E-M) 6-15, Sr. (Fall 4:40)
  • Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 11-13, So. over Robert Richmond (Wilcox-Hildreth) 2-5, Jr. (Fall 5:51)

Round 2

  • Gavin Barela (Ansley/Litchfield) 20-7, Jr. over Robert Richmond (Wilcox-Hildreth) 2-5, Jr. (Fall 0:45)
  • Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 11-13, So. over Aaron Hernandez (S-E-M) 6-15, Sr. (Fall 3:56)

Round 3

  • Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 11-13, So. over Gavin Barela (Ansley/Litchfield) 20-7, Jr. (Dec 15-9)
  • Robert Richmond (Wilcox-Hildreth) 2-5, Jr. over Pacen Trent (Ansley/Litchfield) 7-12, So. (Fall 0:54)

Round 4

  • Gavin Barela (Ansley/Litchfield) 20-7, Jr. over Pacen Trent (Ansley/Litchfield) 7-12, So. (Fall 1:54)
  • Aaron Hernandez (S-E-M) 6-15, Sr. over Robert Richmond (Wilcox-Hildreth) 2-5, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

Round 5

  • Gavin Barela (Ansley/Litchfield) 20-7, Jr. over Aaron Hernandez (S-E-M) 6-15, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
  • Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 11-13, So. over Pacen Trent (Ansley/Litchfield) 7-12, So. (Fall 2:17)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Taubenheim of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Brendon Hall of S-E-M
  • 3rd Place – Riggin Ludeke of Loomis/Bertrand
  • 4th Place – Brodi Moss of Wilcox-Hildreth

Round 1

  • Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst) 13-4, Sr. over Brodi Moss (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-5, So. (Fall 0:58)
  • Brendon Hall (S-E-M) 13-11, Jr. over Riggin Ludeke (Loomis/Bertrand) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 0:15)

Round 2

  • Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst) 13-4, Sr. over Riggin Ludeke (Loomis/Bertrand) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 0:41)
  • Brendon Hall (S-E-M) 13-11, Jr. over Brodi Moss (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-5, So. (Fall 0:16)

Round 3

  • Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst) 13-4, Sr. over Brendon Hall (S-E-M) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 0:48)
  • Riggin Ludeke (Loomis/Bertrand) 4-5, Fr. over Brodi Moss (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-5, So. (Fall 0:30)
Share:
Comments