Anselmo-Merna’s Seth Miller Selected to Bobby Mills Class D1 All State 2nd Team

Bobby Mills, who writes for the Grand Island Independent, has released his all state boys basketball selections for the 2018-19 season. Seth Miller of Anselmo-Merna was a second team selection on Mills’ Class D1 all state team. Miller, a junior, averaged 19.8 points and 9.5 rebounds per game this season helping lead the Coyotes to the D1-7 district title game and a 19-4 overall record.

BOBBY MILLS ALL STATE TEAMS (Published by the GI Independent)

CLASS A – 1st Team All-State
Akol Arop-Creighton Prep – 6-6, Senior – (20.4 ppg/10.9 rpg)
John Tonje-Omaha Central – 6-5, Senior – (23.8 ppg/6.1 rpg)
Donovan Williams-Lincoln North Star – 6-6, Junior – (21.1 ppg/5.3 rpg)
Chucky Hepburn-Bellevue West – 6-1, Sophomore – (17.8 ppg/5.2 rpg)
Jay Saunders-Omaha South – 6-0, Senior – (15.0 ppg/5.6 rpg)
Shiloh Robinson-Kearney – 6-8, Senior – (18.9 ppg/11.6 rpg)

Class A – 2nd Team All-State
Lok Wur-Papillion LaVista South – 6-9, Senior – (20.8 ppg/10.0 rpg)
Ta’Vion Anderson-Omaha South – 6-1, Senior – (12.2 ppg/5.0 rpg)
Jadin Booth-Omaha Westside – 6-2, Junior – (19.1 ppg/3.9 rpg)
Latrell Wrightsell-Omaha Central – 6-1, Junior – (17.1 ppg/3.8 rpg)
Chase Thompson-Omaha Westside – 6-6, Senior – (20.6 ppg/7.9 rpg)

Class B – 1st Team All-State
Charlie Easley-Lincoln Pius X – 6-2, Senior – (23.3 ppg/5.7 rpg)
Jack Dotzler-Omaha Roncalli – 5-10, Junior – (16.7 ppg/4.2 rpg)
Baylor Scheierman – Aurora – 6-6, Senior – (21.6 ppg/9.8 rpg)
Brady Danielson-York – 6-4, Senior – (18.7 ppg/3.9 rpg)
Cooper Prososki-Bennington – 6-2, Senior – (17.0 ppg/4.0 rpg)
Tyson Gordon-Omaha Skutt Catholic – 6-3, Junior – (15.8 ppg/5.3 rpg)

Class B – 2nd Team All-State
Karson Gansebom-Bennington – 6-2, Senior – (15.7 ppg/3.3 rpg)
Alex Rodgers-Omaha Roncalli – 6-0, Senior – (13.1 ppg/4.9 rpg)
Mason Hiemstra-Alliance – 5-11, Senior – (22.4 ppg/6.5 rpg)
Austin Jablonski-Lincoln Pius X – 6-3, Senior – (11.7 ppg/5.1 rpg)
Garrett Snodgrass-York – 6-3, Senior – (12.6 ppg/7.7 rpg)

Class C-1 – 1st Team All-State
Winston Cook-Wahoo – 6-5, Senior – (20.2 ppg/7.7 rpg)
Cameron Binder-Auburn – 6-0, Sophomore – (20.3 ppg/2.6 rpg)
Tanner Wietfeld-North Bend Central – 6-2, Senior – (15.9 ppg/5.4 rpg)
Carter Brown-Ogallala – 6-2, Junior – (16.7 ppg/2.9 rpg)
Justin Bubak-Lincoln Christian – 6-4, Junior – (19.7 ppg/6.6 rpg)

Class C-1 – 2nd Team All-State
Blake Lacey-Wahoo – 5-9, Senior – (16.4 ppg/2.2 rpg)
Jack Goering-Grand Island Central Catholic – 6-0, Senior – (15.6 ppg/3.5 rpg)
Josh Lambert-Auburn – 6-7. Junior – (14.2 ppg/8.7 rpg)
Bragan Meyer-Milford – 6-0, Senior – (12.5 ppg/4.9 rpg)
Haggan Hilgendorf-Adams Central- 6-9, Junior – (16.3 ppg/6.3 rpg)

Class C-2 – 1st Team All-State
Jackson Hirschfeld-Centennial – 5-11, Senior – (20.0 ppg/5.7 rpg)
Lucas Vogt-BRLD – 5-11, Sophomore – (13.4 ppg/4.9 rpg)
Carter Kingsbury-Ponca – 6-4, Junior – (18.5 ppg/5.5 rpg)
Noah Schutte-Laurel-Concord-Coleridge – 6-4, Junior (24.2 ppg/13.9 rpg)
Dylan Beutler-BRLD – 6-4, Sophomore – (12.5 ppg/7.3 rpg)

Class C-2 – 2nd Team All-State
Gage Delimont-Ainsworth – 6-1, Senior – (21.9 ppg/7.5 rpg)
Jaxon Johnson-BRLD – 6-4, Junior – (10.0 ppg/6.8 rpg)
Brady Timm-Yutan – 5-11, Sophomore – (11.8 ppg/3.1 rpg)
Izac Reifenrath-Laurel-Concord-Coleridge – 6-0, Senior – (20.6 ppg/5.5 rpg)
Solomon Peitz-Wakefield – 6-6, Senior – (14.7 ppg/8.2 rpg)

Class D-1 – 1st Team All-State
Grant Frickenstein-Fremont Bergan – 6-3, Senior – (20.7 ppg/4.1 rpg)
Blake Brewster-Paxton – 6-9, Junior – (22.4 ppg/10.4 rpg)
Bret Hanis-Humphrey/Lindsay Family – 5-9, Junior – (9.0 ppg/2.4 rpg)
Trey Miner-Elm Creek – 6-0, Sophomore – (16.9 ppg/4.0 rpg)
Braden Kizer-Overton – 6-2, Senior – (20.6 ppg/6.5 rpg)

Class D-1 – 2nd Team All-State
Dre Vance-Fremont Bergan – 5-11, Senior – (14.3 ppg/3.0 rpg)
Turner Beller-Humphrey/Lindsay Family – 6-2, Senior – (10.6 ppg/5.3 rpg)
Seth Miller-Anselmo-Merna – 6-2, Junior – (19.8 ppg/9.5 rpg)
Brentyn Wetovick-Fullerton – 6-5, Senior – (9.6 ppg/6.8 rpg)
Jayden Rhynalds-East Butler – 5-11, Junior – (25.8 ppg/6.2 rpg/110 steals)

Class D-2 – 1st Team All-State
Ty Hahn-Johnson-Brock – 6-1, Junior – (16.4 ppg/6.0 rpg)
Kaden Glynn-Johnson-Brock – 6-1, Sophomore – (15.2 ppg/4.1 rpg)
Tredyn Prososki-Riverside – 5-11, Junior – (19.0 ppg/3.0 rpg)
Merrix Denn-Osmond – 5-10, Senior – (18.1 ppg/3.4 rpg)
Drew Bippes-Falls City Sacred Heart – 5-10, Senior – (13.3 ppg/3.2 rpg)
Tyler Witt-Falls City Sacred Heart – 6-3, Junior – (17.7 ppg/9.6 rpg)

Class D-2 – 2nd Team All-State
Aaron Dow-Loomis – 6-3, Senior – (21.6 ppg/10.1 rpg)
Trevor Pfeifer-Humphrey St. Francis – 6-2, Junior – (18.5 ppg/6.0 rpg)
Keaton Timmerman-Osmond – 6-3, Junior – (12.3 ppg/6.1 rpg)
Joseph Bloom-Riverside – 6-7, Senior – (13.6 ppg/6.4 rpg)
Dayne Hinrichs-Giltner – 6-0, Senior – (19.4 ppg/12.5 rpg)

Share:
Comments