Check out the all-time Nebraska and Iowa high school girls track leaders.
* * *
Nebraska
100 meters
Mikaela Perry, Omaha Northwest, 1993//11.6
Cairia Snoddy, Boys Town, 1998//11.6
Katy Jay, Mitchell, 1999//11.6
Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 2006//11.68
Chloe Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West, 2014//11.69
Mallery Ivy, Omaha Central, 1988//11.7
Kathy Travis, Lincoln Christian, 1991//11.7
Carrie Hoehner, McCook, 1987//11.8
Denise Lucas, Omaha Bryan, 1988//11.8
Chequetta Bearfield, Omaha Burke, 1998//11.8
Rita Kitchens, O’Neill, 1998//11.8
200
Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 2006//24.06
Chloe Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West, 2014//24.11
Mikaela Perry, Omaha Northwest, 1993//24.3
Cairia Snoddy, Boys Town, 1997//24.4
Nicole Brungardt, Norfolk Catholic, 2008//24.4
MacKenzie Brandl, Stanton, 2017//24.4
Kathy Travis, Lincoln Christian, 1991//24.5
Amber Ewers, Columbus Scotus, 2008//24.5
*Cindy Tatum, North Platte, 1976//24.6
Katy Jay, Mitchell, 1999//24.6
Tammy McGee, Papillion-La Vista, 2006//24.6
Aspen Rolfes, Lincoln Pius X, 2017//24.6
*–220-yard times (3 feet, 11 inches longer than 200 meters)
400
Clara Nichols, Millard South, 2011//55.05
Angee Henry, Bellevue West, 1993//55.36
Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 2006//55.37
Tori Holtmeier, Tri County, 1996//55.61
Stella Klassen, Henderson, 1996//55.65
Latisha Croom, Bellevue East, 1993//55.67
Morgan Woitzel, Millard South, 2009//55.67
Jasmine Johnson, Omaha Central, 2007//55.76
Kathy Travis, Lincoln Christian, 1989//55.78
Katie Birkel, Lincoln SE, 2007//55.97
800
Alice Schmidt, Elkhorn, 1999//2:08.6
Elizabeth Lange, Lincoln Pius X, 2003//2:09.4
Sara Ensrud, Gering, 2003//2:11.7
Erin Lee, York, 2015//2:12.44
Molly Sughroue, McCook, 2013//2:12.66
Madi Muma, Lincoln East, 2017//2:13.22
Wanda Hartso, Omaha Central, 1981//2:13.36
Deb Spickelmier, Hayes Center, 1985//2:13.45
Donna Spickelmier, Hayes Center, 1985//2:13.55
Lauren Houston, Omaha Burke, 2015//2:13.58
100 hurdles
LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North, 2011//13.87
Ashley Brown, Kearney, 2004//13.9
Brianna McGhee, Omaha North, 2011//14.23
Caelyn Christiancy, Lincoln Southwest, 2018//14.30
Darcy Siebels, Cedar Bluffs, 1986//14.3
Joslyn Soucie, Lincoln Southwest, 2009//14.3
Shannon Kling, Gordon, 1996//14.4
Faith Mullen, Maywood, 1996//14.4
Brianna McGhee, Omaha North, 2010//14.44
Tonya McMillion, Bellevue East, 1993//14.48
400 relay
Omaha North, 2010//46.84
Omaha North, 2011//47.11
Omaha North, 2014//47.23
Millard West, 2013//47.81
Omaha North, 2012//47.83
Omaha North, 2009//47.93
Omaha Central, 1988//48.1
Omaha North, 2015//48.15
Millard West, 2016//48.16
Omaha Central, 2013//48.17
1,600 relay
Millard South, 2012//3:52.92
Lincoln Southeast, 2008//3:53.42
Millard North, 2015//3:53.61
Millard North, 2014//3:54.54
Omaha Central, 2014//3:54.62
Lincoln Southeast, 2007//3:55.38
Papillion-La Vista South, 2012//3:55.69
Lincoln Pius X, 2013//3:55.77
Scottsbluff, 1999//3:55.92
Lincoln Southwest, 2015//3:56.15
3,200 relay
Lincoln East, 2018//9:12.70
Lincoln East, 2014//9:18.36
Lincoln Southwest, 2017//9:18.73
Lincoln Pius X, 2014//9:19.17
Omaha Marian, 2000//9:21.47
Millard West, 2018//9:21.58
Millard West, 2017//9:22.31
Lincoln Southwest, 2018//9:22.42
Omaha Marian, 1998//9:22.69
Omaha Burke, 2000//9:24.00
Shot put
Becky Beachler, Fremont, 1997//52-9¼
Teri Steer, Crete, 1993//50-10¾
Aaliyah Pete, Elkhorn South, 2013//49-11
Michaela Wallerstedt, Omaha Burke, 2004//49-8¼
Jenny Svoboda, Howells, 2005//49-6
Holly Timperley, Battle Creek, 1995//48-11½
Jasmine Mosley, Bellevue East, 2006//48-10
Kalynn Meyer, Superior, 2018//48-2¼
Jen Gilson, Lincoln East, 2001//48-2
Amy Paulsen, Oakland-Craig, 1990//48-1
Discus
Mel Uher, Wilber-Clatonia, 2002//185-4
Kalynn Meyer, Superior, 2018//175-7
Emily Duran, Nebraska City, 2000//165-0
Michaela Wallerstedt, Omaha Burke, 2004//164-9
Kathy Gottberg, Louisville, 1985//163-5
Beth Stuart, Holdrege, 1983//160-8
Kim Pfister, Elkhorn, 1989//160-6
Amy Paulsen, Oakland-Craig, 1990//160-0
Karla Rennau, Wood River, 1984//159-3
Sabrina Luttig, Arlington, 2016//159-0
High jump
Tammy Thurman, Fremont, 1984//5-11¼
Sue Lind, Albion, 1981//5-11
Meredy Porter, Bellevue West, 1987//5-11
Jenny Bramer, Millard South, 1987//5-10
Stephanie Streeks, Gering, 1992//5-10
Kelly Cizek, Millard South, 1996//5-10
Kendra Schroer, Hastings St. Cecilia, 2000//5-10
Erin Gudmundson, Kearney Catholic, 2002//5-9¼
Debbie Freeman, Lincoln Northeast, 1979//5-9
Jackie Rauert, Grand Island NW, 1979//5-9
Brenda Baumann, York, 1987//5-9
Jana Hochstetter, Centura, 1989//5-9
Heidi Geier, Omaha Roncalli, 1995//5-9
Amber Hegge, Crofton, 2006//5-9
Long jump
LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North, 2010//20-2¾
Tierra Williams, Auburn, 2013//20-1¼
Candice Mills, Omaha Marian, 2002//19-9¼
Chloe Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West, 2014//19-9¼
Carrie Hoehner, McCook, 1987//19-6½
Nancy Kindig, Hastings St. Cecilia, 1976//19-5½
Val Owen, McCook, 1988//19-5¼
Sondra Obermeier, Aurora, 1976//19-5
Bethany DeLong, Laurel-Concord, 2009//19-5
Angee Henry, Bellevue West, 1993//19-4¾
Brianna McGhee, Omaha North, 2012//19-4¾
Iowa
100
Sydney Milani, Southeast Polk, 2018//11.49
Natasha Kaiser, DM Roosevelt, 1985//11.5
Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 2017//11.69
Lexie Anderson, Pleasant Valley, 1985//11.7
Gabriel Williams, Sioux City West, 2009//11.74
Kate Gordon, Sioux City North, 1998//11.8
Lo Lo Jones, DM Roosevelt, 2000//11.8
Almetha McNeal, Davenport Central, 1995//11.8
Robin Threatt, CR Jefferson, 1987//11.8
Leisa Davis, Burlington, 1980//11.8
Bonnie DeBoer, Hull Western Christian, 1978//11.8
Pam Wilcoxson, Grand Valley, 1969//11.8
200
Sydney Milani, Southeast Polk, 2018//23.68
Debbie Esser, Woodbine, 1975//24.0
Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 2017//24.09
Robin Threatt, CR Jefferson, 1987//24.1
Natasha Kaiser, DM Roosevelt, 1985//24.1
Bonnie DeBoer, Hull Western Christian, 1977//24.2
Connie Knott, Manilla, 1968//24.2
Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln, 2017//24.33
Sherry Shedd, Davenport West, 1987//24.4
Cristy Dickerson, Indianola, 1980//24.45
400
Sydney Milani, Southeast Polk, 2018//52.90
Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford, 2010//53.96
Natasha Kaiser, DM Roosevelt, 1984//54.09
Sue Haynes, Webster City, 1976//54.30
Natalie Halfman, St. Ansgar, 2015//54.65
Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 2018//54.73
Dianna Slight, Boone, 2016//54.73
Lisa Edmonds, DM East, 1986//55.06
Sara Breckord, Rolfe, 1968//55.2
Ellen Dougherty, Sioux City East, 2009//55.41
800
Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 2016//2:07.18
Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East, 2009//2:07.35
Blaire Dinsdale, North Tama, 2006//2:07.39
Brooke Dinsdale, North Tama, 2006//2:08.52
Collette Gnade, Waukee, 2009//2:08.84
Ellen Dougherty, Sioux City East, 2009//2:08.92
Jane Lange, Davenport West, 1977//2:09.00
Stephanie Jenks, Linn-Mar, 2015//2:09.64
Katie Flood, WDM Dowling, 2010//2:09.76
Ashley Miller, Tipton, 2007//2:10.10
100 hurdles
(Iowa went to 33’’ hurdles in 2009)
Alex Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia, 2010//13.9
Mary Young, Urbandale, 2014//14.01
Aleenah Marcucci, Northeast, 2016//14.08
Sydney Winger, Waukee, 2018//14.12
Isabel Ingram, Ames, 2018//14.15
Brandi DeMuth, Okoboji, 2010//14.3
Karen Hutson, Logan-Magnolia, 2011//14.3
Carly Donahue, Pleasant Valley, 2016//14.34
Abilene Ranschau, CR Jefferson, 2016//14.42
Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 2017//14.43
400 relay
Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 2015//47.55
Des Moines Roosevelt, 2012//47.55
Des Moines Roosevelt, 2013//47.67
Des Moines Roosevelt, 2011//47.79
Davenport Assumption, 2014//47.80
Davenport Assumption, 2012//47.81
Iowa City West, 2010//47.89
Davenport Assumption, 2013//47.92
Linn-Mar, 2018//48.00
Urbandale, 2012//48.00
Des Moines Roosevelt, 2014//48.00
Waterloo East, 2017//48.00
1,600 relay
Sioux City East, 2009//3:48.39
Waukee, 2009//3:49.72
Southeast Polk, 2017//3:51.24
Starmont, 1981//3:51.70
Davenport Assumption, 2017//3:51.73
Woodbine, 1975//3:51.9
Southeast Polk, 2018//3:52.09
Davenport Assumption, 2012//3:52.70
Pleasant Valley, 2013//3:52.97
MOC-Floyd Valley, 2014//3:53.05
3,200 relay
Iowa City West, 2001//9:09.09
Waukee, 2018//9:09.34
Urbandale, 2016//9:09.90
WDM Dowling, 2010//9:11.01
Iowa City High, 2002//9:11.40
Iowa City West, 2000//9:11.62
WDM Valley, 2011//9:13.88
Waukee, 2017//9:14.64
Linn-Mar, 2015//9:14.75
Iowa City High, 2003//9:14.85
Shot put
Paulette Mitchell, CB Abraham Lincoln, 1992//53-3½
Kiana Phelps, Kingsley-Pierson, 2016//48-10
Danica Haight, Iowa City West, 2007//48-7½
Danielle Frere, Muscatine, 2008//48-2¾
Traci Ferren, Southeast Polk, 1986//48-2¼
Erika Hammond, Clinton, 2016//47-10¾
Kat Moody, Waukee, 2018//47-3
Sheena James, Clinton, 2002//47-1½
Shelby Gunnells, Solon, 2015//47-0
Brooke Gritters, Pella, 2009//46-10¾
Discus
Kiana Phelps, Kingsley-Pierson, 2014//179-7
Taylor Freeman, Iowa City West, 2008//166-10
Abby Emsick, CB Lewis Central, 2003//165-2
Robin Small, Sioux City North, 1978//160-10
Rachel Jansen, MOC-Floyd Valley, 2003//159-11
Katelyn Weimerskirch, Dubuque Wahlert, 2012//154-7
Cheryl Bradley, Dubuque Senior, 1981//154-3
Erika Hammond, Clinton, 2016//154-1¾
Sydney Laufenberg, Clinton, 2016//153-8
Lauren Smith, North Fayette, 2011//153-7
High jump
Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford, 2010//6-1
Stacy Boerema, Clinton, 2002//6-0
Deb Volkers, Hull Western Christian, 1994//5-11
Leah Elbert, Iowa City Regina, 1996//5-10
Jill Osenbaugh, Davis County, 1995//5-10
Amy Oleson, Dubuque Senior, 1993//5-10
AG Bradford, Davenport North, 2008//5-10
Taylor Twedt, West Fork, 2011//5-10
Khanishah Williams, Burlington, 2011//5-10
Alexis Conaway, MOC-Floyd Valley, 2012//5-10
Long jump
Lexus Lovan, Urbandale, 2014//19-10¼
Aleenah Marcucci, Northeast, 2016//19-5½
Darby Thomas, Abraham Lincoln, 2018/19-5
Laneisha Waller, CR Washington, 2003//19-5
Tashika Lewis, DM North, 1994//19-4
Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 2016//19-4
Karlin Hayes, Ankeny, 1979//19-3½
Larkin Chapman, Muscatine, 2015//19-2¾
Kay Bruce, Nishna Valley, 1971//19-2¾
Mallory Vawter, BCLUW, 2015//19-2¼