2021 State Track and Field Championships Begin Four Day Run in Omaha

After a year of not having the Nebraska State Track and Field Championships, the showcase event returns for four days of competition beginning today.  Because of lingering COVID concerns, the meet has been lengthened to a four day event.  Classes D and A will take center stage today and tomorrow.  The Class D event begins this morning with field events starting at 9 a.m. and the first running event on the track, the 4×800 meter relay, is scheduled to begin at 10:30.  Class A will then take over Burke Stadium in the afternoon and evening with field events beginning at 3 p.m. and running events at 4:30.

Today’s field events will include boys high jump, discus and long jump along with the girls pole vault, shot put, and triple jump.

Central Nebraska’s Sports Source will be live from Omaha today with reports and updates of area athletes competing in Class D.  Reports can be heard hourly beginning at 10 a.m. on KBBN 95.3 FM and kbbn.com

Below is a list of the area athletes that Central Nebraska’s Sports Source will be following during the Class D track and field championships.

Anselmo-Merna
Girls 4×400
Carlee Bartak – 400
Kaitlyn Jacquot – 100 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles
Kirsten Myers – shot put
Hadlee Safranek – long jump and 200
Wyat Lambertson – triple jump
Cass McGinn – 110 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles
Boys 4×400

Ansley/Litchfield
Collin Arehart – 400 and 800
Hunter Arehart – pole vault
Jeff Cunningham – triple jump
Calvin Finley – 400 and 800
Boys 4×100
Carli Bailey – 400, 300 and 100 meter hurdles
Peyton Henry – 800
Taylor Stark – 300 meter hurdles

Mullen
Callie Coble – 3200 and 1600
Lindey Coble – triple jump
Brooke McCulley – 800 and 1600
Samantha Moore – 100 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles
Taylor Svoboda – 800
Girls 4×800
Sam Coble – 3200
Jaden Emerson – 200
Trevor Kuncl – 1600 and 3200
Clayton Moore – 110 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles
Boys 4×800 and 4×400

Sandhills/Thedford
Matt Dailey – 400 and 800
Seth Scranton – 100 and triple jump
Boys 4×100
Brea Branic – high jump
Dayle Haake – 100 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles
Tenley Rasmussen – 300 meter hurdles
Girls 4×100 and 4×400

Sandhills Valley
Sadie Dimmitt – shot put
Keali Florea – 1600 and 3200
Tad Dimmitt – discus and shot put
Colin Rooney – 1600 and 3200
Jaxton Starr – 110 meter hurdles

SEM
Tessa Atkins – 100
Adilyn McFarland – 100 meter hurdles
Carson Rohde – shot put and discus
Noah Eggleston – long jump
Jayson Guthard – discus

Twin Loup
Daniel Folkers – high jump
Slate Micheel – pole vault
Cassidy Grint – high jump
Alexis Mauler – pole vault
Breanna Reinke – shot put

Share:
Comments