Unofficial Results for 2020 General Election in Custer County

CUSTER COUNTY–Nearly 75% of Custer County voters showed up to the polls, voted early, or mailed in a ballot for this year’s General Election. Out of a total of 8,043 registered voters in Custer County, 5,955 ballots were cast with 4,066 ballots cast on election day and 1,889 via early voting. (Voter Turnout: Total 74.04%.)

Below are Custer County’s unofficial results as of Tuesday, November 3:

President and Vice President (Vote For 1)
Rep Trump/Pence 4,996
Dem Biden/Harris 768
Lib Jorgensen/Cohen 113
Write-In Totals 17

United States Senator (Vote For 1)
Rep Ben Sasse 4,733
Dem Chris Janicek 522
Lib Gene Siadek 353
Write-In Totals 81

Congress Dist 3 (Vote For 1)
Rep Adrian Smith 5,006
Dem Mark Elworth Jr. 573
Lib Dustin C. Hobbs 194
Write-In Totals 2

Co. Supervisor 2 (Vote For 1)
Rep Tammy Kleeb 580
Write-In Totals 3

Co Supervisor 4 (Vote For 1)
Rep Dwain K. Bryner 889
Write-In Totals 6

Co Supervisor 6 (Vote For 1)
Rep Lynn Longmore 756
Write-In Totals 6

Co Surveyor position (Vote For 1)
FOR election of County Surveyor 3,605
AGAINST election of County Surveyor 1,561

Retain Judge Stine
Yes 3,472
No 954

Retain Judge Block
Yes 3,407
No 955

Retain Judge Kozisek
Yes 3,479
No 914

Retain Judge Burdick
Yes 3,473
No 891

MPCC – #3 (Vote for 1)
Kirk R. Crawley 4,795
Write-In Totals 23

MPCC – At Large (Vote for 1)
Ted A. Klug Jr. 4,155
Write-In Totals 26

CPNRD – #1 (Vote for 1)
Jay Richeson 190
Write-In Totals 2

LLNRD- 1 (Vote for 1)
Jim Adams 2,968
Write-In Totals 15

LLNRD – 2 (Vote for 1)
Alan D. Petersen 1,292
Write-In Totals 6

LLNRD – 3 LL 3 (Vote for 1)
Todd Nitsch 214
Write-In Totals 1

CPPD (Vote for 2)
Bradley Bartak 2,032
Wayne V. Licking 1,704
Write-In Totals 20

DPPD – Dawson Subd. (Vote for 1)
Robert Kennicutt 48
Write-In Totals 0

LVRPPD (Vote for 3)
Harry J. Walahoski 36
Marvin Scheideler 31
Alphonse A. Kowalski 32
Grady Gydesen 29
Write-In Totals 0

MLPP & Irrig – Subd 1 (Vote for 1)
Martin J. Riddle 390
Write-In Totals 8

LBRD – Subd 3 (Vote for 1)
Randy Treptow 350
Write-In Totals 5

ESU 10 – Dist 8 (Vote for 1)
Teresa L. Osborn 3
Write-In Totals 0

AM School- 15 (Vote for 3)
Sandy Priest 309
Michelle Miller 440
Ben Cooksley 390
Brandon Miller 192
Tom Griffith 241
Courtney Marsh 226

Ansley School- 44 (Vote For 3)
Peter Cunningham 422
Tim Loy 450
Jaimee Bailey 449
Write-In Totals 13

Arnold PS – 89 (Vote For 3)
Eric J. Nelson 375
Duane L. Bowers 371
Terence A. Schacher 120
Justin Strasburg 278
Jennifer Dalrymple 277
Write-In Totals 5

BB School-25 (Vote For 3)
J. B. Atkins 1,490
Mary A. Shaw 1,659
Amy Staples 1,670
Write-In Totals 41

Callaway PS- 180 (Vote For 3)
Michael Reiff 449
Rhonda Pandorf 560
Jim Phelps 548
Write-In Totals 24

Sargent PS – 84 (Vote For 3)
Chandra Horky 367
Tammera Moody 334
J. D. Keefe 278
Laura Kipp 387
Write-In Totals 7

Cozad -D11 (Vote For 3)
Joel Carlson 2
Michele R. Starman 4
Ann K. Burkholder 2
Write-In Totals 0

Gothenburg – D20 (Vote for 3)
Kyle Fornoff 45
Becky Jobman 57
Kelly Terrell 49
Write-In Totals 8

Litchfield – S15 (Vote for 3)
James R. Holm 83
Mitchell Feldman 81
Cole Lewandowski 82
Write-In Totals 1

Loup Co – #25 (Vote for 3)
Luke Glidden 3
Kent W. Lewis 4
Greg Brown 5
Write-In Totals 1

Sandhills – #B71 (Vote for 3)
Tyson Cox 2
Tedd N. Teahon 2
Michelle Milleson 2
Write-In Totals 0

SEM – #101 (Vote for 3)
Kirby D. Burden 14
Brock Elsen 18
Jana Hoos 14
Jennifer L. Anderson 22
Rachel Hrasky 22
Todd Ibach 7
Write-In Totals 0

Ord SD 5 (Vote for 3)
Heidi K. Proskocil 50
Lisa M. Farrens 44
Josh Zangger 47
Write-In Totals 1

Arcadia SD 21 (Vote for 3)
Matt Skaggs 18
Jolene Greenland 11
Sandra Hulinsky 16
Write-In Totals 1

BB – East Ward (Vote for 1)
Lawrence D. Stump 255
Christopher A. Myers 479
Write-In Totals 2

BB – West Ward (Vote for 1)
Jacob Holcomb 614
Write-In Totals 34

BB – Airport Broken Bow (Vote for 2)
David Minnick, M.D. 1,457
Write-In Totals 26

Sargent – Councilman (Vote for 2)
Gerry Sheets 231
Tim Clayton 204
Write-In Totals 10

Sargent – Airport Authority (Vote for 1)
John D. Troxel 244
Write-In Totals 6

Anselmo Village (Vote for 3)
Dan Burnett 56
Terry Haskell 60
Bob Blakely 55
Write-In Totals 6
Total Votes Cast 177

Ansley Village (Vote for 3)
Trenton Fecht 176
Write-In Totals 78

Arnold Village (Vote for 2) 
Dusty Stutzman 155
Glen Bowers 253
Aaron Olson 278
Write-In Totals 4

Arnold – Lottery (Vote for 1)
YES (For such lottery) 180
NO (Against such lottery) 204

Berwyn Village (Vote for 2)
Write-In Totals 35

Callaway Village (Vote for 2)
Ken Pitkin 289
Write-In Totals 30

Comstock Village (Vote for 3)
Dennis D. Johnson 24
Write-In Totals 66

Mason City Village (Vote for 3)
Dennis C. Tompkin 50
Kalla Sawyer 53
Sarah Zimmer 54
Write-In Totals 3

Merna Village (Vote for 3)
Allen Williams 111
Justin R. Potter 131
Write-In Totals 9

Oconto Village (Vote for 2)
Mark Rempe 50
Karen Dockweiler 61
Write-In Totals 1

Proposed Amendment No. 1
For 2,593
Against 2,611

Proposed Amendment No. 2
For 2,626
Against 2,398

Initiative Measure 428
For 3,854
Against 1,313

Initiative Measure 429
For 2,565
Against 2,937

Initiative Measure 430
For 2,601
Against 2,927

Initiative Measure 431
For 2,785
Against 2,714

Share:
Comments