UNMC Announces Dean’s List For Spring Of 2021

The University of Nebraska Medical Center has announced its spring 2021 dean’s list for students enrolled in programs of nursing, dentistry, pharmacy and the allied health professions.

To qualify for the dean’s list, nursing and the allied health students must be enrolled for 12 or more hours during the semester and have a grade point average of 3.75 or above. To qualify for the pharmacy dean’s list, students must place in the top 20 percent of their class and maintain a grade point average of 3.5 or above. Dental students must be in the top 10 percent of their class for the semester.

The following is a list of students, their hometowns and the colleges in which they are enrolled.

Some students chose not to be listed due to privacy reasons and are protected by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.

Students in the KCNI/KBBN area are underlined, bolded, and italicized.

 

College of Nursing Kearney Division 

Amherst — Mykayla Tincher

Bridgeport — Natalie Ramirez

Cairo — Sydnie Budde

Columbus — Kayla Hall

Gibbon  — Hope VanMatre

Gothenburg — Natalie Kennicutt 

Grand Island — Julie Hunter

Hastings — Brittani Wiseman, Dominic Martinez

Holdrege — McKenzie Ironshell, Rebecca Schulz

Juniata — Claire Jo Rasmussen

Kearney — Christopher DeVries, Shelby Engels, Shae Ann Grayek

Lincoln — Emma Dunbar, Kerstin Leaf

Omaha — Veronica Kirk

Pleasanton — Corryn Falk

Sargent — Corrine Slagle 

Stapleton — Tristan Haake 

Stuart — Maycey Forker

Wymore — Emily Zvolanek

 

College of Nursing Lincoln Division 

Adams — Lauren Parde

Bennington — Jordan Wurdeman

Blair — Lindsay Lock

Champion — Kadyn Milner

Cortland — Jessica Papke

Crete — Cynthia Lopez

Elm Creek — Brooke Clabaugh

Friend  – Taylor Menke

Gothenburg — Caleb Rice 

Grand Island  – McKayla Harder, Ashtyn Keezer

Gretna — Kennedy Ayer, Josie Kraus

Henderson — Ellie Steingard

Hickman — Stephanie Macke

Hudson — Emma Newman

Kearney Julia Bauer

Laurel — Ryan Lunz

Lincoln — Amber Attarzadeh, Michaela Aulner, Elizabeth Burks, Airasol Bustamante, Michelle Carpenter, Samantha Crook, Melissa DeJong, Julia Haack, Savannah Hanus, MaKenzie Johnson, Sarah Kellogg, Lindsay Khedir Al-tiae, Kenzee Kucera, Lynne Lamonte, Emma Misegadis, Mary Neill, Haley Parisi, Irina Poplavskiy, MacKenzi Root, Ruth Rosalie, Mihria Sanders,  Brittany Ward

Maxwell — MaKenna Earl

Minden — Andrea Jackson

Murdock — Cydney Howell

Nebraska City — Jasmine Dia

Newman Grove — Rebecca Stone

Norfolk — Olivia Spence

O’Neill — Caleigh Miles

Omaha — Nicole Erlbacher, Mia Erlbacher, Chloe Gillespie, Ali Haith, Kara Lemkau, Farrell Nelson, Jessie Ripley, Emma Rohrich, Marissa Salazar, Abigail Tabaka

Papillion — Ayme Sumpter

Riverdale — Rowdy Melton

Roca — Hannah Gubser

Stromsburg — Jennifer Pallas

Tecumseh — Sopha Kongmanyvong

Waverly — Megan Lightfoot

York — Katherine Erwin, Marissa Harcrow

 

Geneva, IL — Emma Lane

Carmel, IN — Camille Coulter

Leawood, KS Celia Cox

Bloomington, MN — Margaret Peller

New Prague, MN — Serena Thomas

Woodbury, MN — Callie Kahrer

Fargo, ND — Caira Berg

Pahrump, NV — Margaret Safarik

 

UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division (Norfolk) 

Ceresco — Haley Newburn

Hartington — Sydney Steffen

Norfolk — Kassidy Steffen

Omaha — Seth Greenfield

Pierce — Casey Sutherland

Schuyler — Kylie Goodrich

Silver Creek — Madelyn Rinkol

Verdigre — Haylee Klawitter

Wakefield — Megan Borg

 

UNMC College of Nursing Omaha Division 

Ashland — Jordyn Dvorak, Emily Moor

Bellevue — Krysti Castro, Lesley Marquez, Duewa Partlow, Carlos Sibrian Mendoza, Laila Singleton

Bennington — Heather Showers, Clare Vacek

Columbus — Haile Buggi

Elkhorn — Emily Johnson, Eleanor Schmidt, Anna Swain

Fremont — Carey Kyes, Sadie Nichols

Gretna — Sebastian Carnazzo, Amy Schmit

Henderson — Isabelle Vanderneck

Johnson Lake — McKenna Rieker

Kearney — Katherine Cleveland, Samantha Trampe

La Vista — Josie Andersen, Makayla Murphy

Lincoln — Brooke Kreikemeier, Sydnie Stilley, Chloe Ubben, Haley Wooge

Omaha — Lily Bayer, Kathryn Belfiore, Sarah Carlson, Jenna Carrell, Hannah Circo, Isabelle Cordova, Dannika Dendinger, Cara Dolezal, Kellie Ecklund, Sarah Foss, Makenzie Gadbois, Sarah Harrison, Mahli Hartmann, Brooklyn Housh, Jasmine Jallen, Marissa Jankuski, Elizabeth Kangas, Mia LaHood, Helen LaRochelle, Alexus Lodes, Jacqueline Lopez-Ortiz, Jordyn Marino, Jessica Metcalf, Andria Jean Meyer, Tori Nelson, Theresa Otter, Miriam Perez Diaz, Grace Rynaski, Monserrat Sanchez Orozco, Jordan Schaefer, Cole Scheidle, Jordan Shaw, Gessica Shukis, Lauryn Sommerer, Benjamin Thompson, Alexandra Tran, Samantha Wesely, Taylor Wichman, Chelsie Wojtas

Papillion — Bianca Dean, Tessa Giandinoto, Bernadette Harnisch, Emelia Henely, Lindsay Hinman, Lauren James, Ashley Jennings, Sarah Paul

Plattsmouth — Paige Blankman, Hannah Ewing

Ralston — Lauren Shymkewicz

Rosalie — Kobe Slaughter

South Sioux City — Brisa Medina Gamez

Waterloo — Megan Merkel

Wausa — Mary Johnson

West Point — Cassidy McWhorter

York — Emma Grenfell

 

Oakland, CA — Tala Nehme

Parker, CO — Tessa Bouley

Council Bluffs, IA — Kailey Fricke-Ruis, Taylor Hunter, Kaitlyn Pearce

Hillsboro, OR — Sara Metzsch

North Charleston, SC — Audrey Ishee

Rapid City, SD — Shyanne Ballard

UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff) 

Alliance — James Vermilion

Chadron — Kiya Passero

Dalton– Carissa Reimers

Gering — Madison Bibb, Samantha O’Leary

Hyannis — Sarah Monahan

Minatare — Colin Wollaston

Mitchell — Danielle Couse

Morrill — Kaitlyn Margheim, Jessica Wenzel

Omaha — Patrick Nitchals

Scottsbluff — Devin Beaver, Rachel Clemens, Yarrow Corymb, Allison Leever, Marisa Servido

 

Pueblo West, CO Samantha DeNardo

 

UNMC College of Dentistry 

Dentistry 

Alma — Nicole Steinhauser

Central City — Katherine Sandefur

Grand Island — Lucas VanWie

Kearney — Jordan Ingersoll

Lincoln — Mandy Amberg, Logan Johnson, Chad Sindelar

McCook — Isaac Langan

O’Neill — Emily Kleier

Ogallala — Brittan Hoppens

Omaha — Andrew Bruch, Holly Hild, Charlotte Sjulin

Papillion — Benjamin Wachholtz

Pleasant Dale — Nathan Canarsky

 

St. Charles, IL — Andrew Egger

Hays, KS — Selam Carlson

Topeka, KS — Makena Sundine

Mantorville, MN — Wade Starkey

Fargo, ND — Anthony Jacobson

Pierre, SD — Caleb Sindelar

Sioux Falls, SD — Landon Koth

Arlington, WA — Jason Jurca

Cheyenne, WY– Kathryn Moncrief

 

Dental Hygiene  

Burwell — Kassi Plock 

Grand Island — Haleigh Hoos

West Point — Caylynn Cruse

 

Bend, OR — Haritareddy Gujjula

 

College of Allied Health Professions 

Albion — Nathan Schriver

Broken Bow — Ellie Wells 

Columbus — Mia Janssen, Kylie Schnell

Cozad — Aaliyah Wilkins 

Elkhorn — Justin Stephens

Ewing — Sarah Hawk

Falls City — Ryan Keithley

Farwell — Hannah Koperski

Grand Island — Lydia Koubek, Sophia Mittelstaedt

Henderson — Brooklyn Epp

Holdrege — Caitlin Dahl, Katelyn Keffeler

Kearney — Anna Wall

La Vista — Tess Hart

Lincoln — Joy Glynn, Michael Gries, Patrick Moeller

Loup City — Shyann Kusek 

McCook — Hannah Kohl

North Platte — Isabel Roberg

Omaha — Jaiden Becker, Anna Bohling, Kristel Eyrich, Shireen Fadul, Mary Grace, Mai Nguyen, Melissa Riege, Gina Varley, Yanmin Xue, Amy Zavala-Voss

Papillion — Kelsie Ienn, Lauren Williams

Ralston — Yukihiro Agnabo

Schuyler — Natalie Stewart

South Sioux City — Christopher Lantz

Tecumseh — Caty Weber

Utica — Caroline Hahn

Wood River — Madison Thesenvitz

 

Cheyenne Wells, CO — Kendra Noe

Colorado Springs, CO — Rebecca Doe, Marissa Rea

Merino, CO — Jalen Jole

Council Bluffs, IA — Briggs Bowen, Mary Harrill

Missouri Valley, IA — Sydney Austin

Underwood, IA — Lauren Shapcott

Detroit, MI — Wayne Howell

 

College of Pharmacy 

Bellevue — Raeanne Whitcomb

Blair — Vance Janssen, Morgan Schenck

Bridgeport — Quentin Baxter

Holdrege — Jared Hunke

Howells — Morgan Pritchard

Kearney — Brady Holtmeier

Lincoln — Victoria Cunning, Madeleine Koenig

McCook — Megan Vetrovsky

Milford — Alexandra Kenney

Nebraska City — Noah Kasbohm

Norfolk — Caitlin Lemmons, Madison Suckstorf

Omaha — Amy Brown, Kimberly Gollhofer, Austin Johnson, Molly Kernan, Jordan Kuck, Terese Lewis, Allison Riley

Ord — Cora Svoboda

Papillion — Brady Caverzagie

Scotia — Noah Jensen

Sutton — Nicholas Hohensee

West Point — Sarah Arduser

Wisner — Jenni Lueshen

 

Foshan, IA — Shi,Yufei Shi

Walnut, IA — Minden Huntrods

Quincy, IL — Chad Schulz

Canton, SD — Adam Roskam

Yankton, SD — Taylor Ruter

 

Longyan, China — Shushan Wu

Macau, China — Cheng Ieng Wong

Nanjing, China — Xiaoqing Wang

Share:
Comments